• director of photography (64)

Agency

Agentur Brandner
Phone+49 89 34029597

Contact

Mobile+49 170 5536002
Phone+49 30 86399918

    Projects as director of photography

    YearTitleGenredirectorProducerComment
    2019Das Verhör in der Nacht (WT)TV Movie, ZDF [de]Matti GeschonneckNetwork Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH
    2019Räuberhände (WT)Feature FilmIlker ÇatakFlare Film GmbH [de]
    2019Wanda mein Wunder (WT)Feature FilmBettina OberliZodiac Pictures Ltd. [ch]
    2018Vorspielen (aka Das Vorspiel, Prélude, L'Audition, Komplizen) (WT)Feature FilmIna WeisseLupa Film GmbH [de]
    2018A Regular WomanFeature FilmSherry HormannVincent TV GmbH [de]
    2017Der Junge muss an die frische LuftFeature FilmCaroline LinkUFA Fiction
    2017Draußen in meinem KopfFeature FilmEibe Maleen KrebsJunafilm UG
    2016LexOffice - Meine Buchhaltung macht sich von allein!CommercialLars BüchelElement e Filmproduktion
    2016Tatort - Amour FouTV-Movie (Series), RBB [de]Vanessa JoppReal Film Berlin GmbH
    2016Der Andere - Eine FamiliengeschichteTV Movie, ZDF [de]Feo AladagIndependent Artists Filmproduktion
    2016Die göttliche OrdnungFeature FilmPetra Biondina VolpeZodiac Pictures Ltd. [ch]
    2015The Same SkyTV Movie (multi-part), ZDF [de]Oliver HirschbiegelUFA Fiction
    2015Der Morgen danach (Kameraübung)Education/Training ProductionJudith KaufmannHamburg Media SchoolDozentin
    2015Simon sagt Auf Wiedersehen zu seiner VorhautTV MovieViviane AndereggenElement e Filmproduktion
    2014Das ZeugenhausTV Movie, ZDF [de]Matti GeschonneckMOOVIE GmbH
    201413 MinutesFeature FilmOliver HirschbiegelLucky Bird Pictures (formerly Yellow Bird Pictures)
    2013Zwischen WeltenFeature FilmFeo AladagIndependent Artists Filmproduktion
    2013SanctuaryFeature FilmMarc BrummundZum Goldenen Lamm
    2012TraumlandFeature FilmPetra Biondina VolpeWüste Film Ost [de]
    2012Sein letztes RennenFeature FilmKilian RiedhofNeue Schönhauser Filmproduktion GmbH

    Film projects in other capacities

    YearTitleGenreDirectorProducerComment
    2017Kill her in the darkWorkshop-ProductionJudith KaufmannHamburg Media Schooldirector
    2015Der Morgen danach (Kameraübung)Education/Training ProductionJudith KaufmannHamburg Media Schooldirector Dozentin
    2005Für den unbekannten HundFeature FilmMultipleEye!Warning Filmproduktion2nd unit dop
    2004Fremde HautFeature FilmAngelina MaccaroneMMM Film Zimmermann & Co. GmbHscreenwriter
    1989AbductedFeature FilmAlexandra von GroteJournal Film Klaus Volkenborn KG [de]1st assistant camera
    1988Martha JellneckFeature FilmKai WesselOttokar Runze GmbH & Co1st assistant camera
    1987Burning BedsFeature FilmPia FrankenbergPia Frankenberg Musik- und Filmproduktion GmbH & Co. KG2nd assistant camera
    1981DominoFeature FilmThomas BraschArgos Film Produktion GmbH2nd assistant camera
    1980Der T-MannFeature Film, NDR [de]MultipleKlaus Bueb Filmproduktion1st assistant camera

    Film awards

    YearFilmAwardCategory 
    2019Der Junge muss an die frische LuftRomy [at]Beste Bildgestaltung KinofilmWinner
    2019Der Junge muss an die frische LuftDeutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste Kamera / BildgestaltungNominated
    2019A Regular WomanDeutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste Kamera / BildgestaltungNominated
    2019A Regular WomanTribeca Film Festival [us]Best CinematographyNominated
    2018The Same SkyDer Deutsche FernsehpreisBeste KameraNominated
    2015SanctuaryFilmfest Emden-NorderneyCreative Energy AwardWinner
    201513 MinutesDeutscher FilmpreisBeste Kamera / BildgestaltungNominated
    201513 MinutesDeutscher KamerapreisKinospielfilm (Kamera)Nominated
    2014Two LivesPreis der deutschen Filmkritik 2013Drehbuch SpielfilmNominated
    2014TraumlandDeutscher KamerapreisKinospielfilm (Kamera)Nominated
    2014TraumlandGünter Rohrbach FilmpreisKamerapreis der Preis Saarland Film GmbHWinner
    2012Das Ende einer NachtDer Deutsche Fernsehpreis 2012Bester FernsehfilmWinner
    2011When We LeavePreis der deutschen FilmkritikBeste KameraWinner
    2010When We LeaveDeutscher Kamerapreis 2010KinospielfilmWinner
    2009Bella Block - Reise nach ChinaAdolf Grimme PreisSpecialNominated
    2008Bella Block - Reise nach ChinaDeutscher KamerapreisFernsehfilmNominated
    2007Vier MinutenDeutscher FilmpreisBeste KameraNominated
    2006Bella Block - Die Frau des TeppichlegersDeutscher FernsehpreisBeste KameraWinner
    2003Shattered GlassDeutscher KamerapreisKameraWinner
    2003Tatort - Der schwarze TrollDeutscher FernsehpreisKameraNominated
    2002ElefantenherzBayerischer FilmpreisKameraWinner
    1999DragonlandMax-Ophüls-PreisFemina-PreisWinner

    Basic data

    NationalityAustrian
    LanguagesEnglish (Good), French (Basic knowledge), German (Native speaker)
    Experience abroadNorthern Europe: Norway
    East Africa: Kenya
    Eastern Europe: Czech Republic
    Southeast Asia: Afghanistan
    Immediate working areaBerlin
    1st residence (federal state or country)Germany - Berlin