EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO

Corsage

    All titles (3)
    Feature Film | 2021-2022 | Drama, History, Period, Society, Women | Austria, France, Germany, Hungary, Luxembourg

    Shooting data

    Start of shooting02/03/2021
    End of shooting07/07/2021
    Number of shooting days36
    Filming regionsAustria, Luxembourg

    Trailers/Videos

    Posters

    Brief synopsis

    Empress Elizabeth of Austria is idolized for her beauty and renowned for inspiring fashion trends. But in 1877, ‘Sisi’ celebrates her 40th birthday and must fight to maintain her public image by lacing her corset tighter and tighter. While Elizabeth’s role has been reduced against her wishes to purely performative, her hunger for knowledge and zest for life makes her more and more restless in Vienna. She travels to England and Hungary, visiting former lovers and political allies, seeking the excitement and purpose of her youth. With a future of strictly ceremonial duties laid out in front of her, Elizabeth rebels against the hyperbolised image of herself and comes up with a plan to protect her legacy.

    (https://mk2films.com/en/film/corsage/)

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Vicky KriepsElisabeth [L]
    Florian TeichtmeisterFranz Josef [L]
    Katharina LorenzMarie Festetics [SR]
    Jeanne WernerIda Ferenczy [SR]
    Alma HasunFanny Feifalik [SR]
    Manuel RubeyLudwig II [SR]
    Finnegan OldfieldLouis Le Prince [SR]
    Aaron FrieszRudolf [SR]
    Rosa HajjajValerie [SR]
    Lilly Marie Tschörtner
    Marie Königin Beider Sizilien [SR]
    Colin MorganBay Middleton [SR]
    May GarzonLady Spencer [SR]
    Norman HackerChief Physician Leidesdorf [SR]
    Marlene Hauser
    Chambermaid Fini [SR]
    Adrien PapritzJunger Arzt [SR]
    Oliver RosskopfEugen Ketterl [SR]
    Peter FärberPrince of Auersperg [SR]
    Klaus HuhleHofarzt von Widerhofer [SR]
    Johanna MahaffyChambermaid Lotti [SR]
    David OberkoglerCount Latour of Thurmburg [SR]
    Alice ProsserAnna Nahowski [SR]
    Stefan PuntigamDiener Otto [SR]
    Resi ReinerChambermaid Lisi [SR]
    Raphael von BargenConstable Hohenlohe-Schillingfürst [SR]
    Regina FritschCountess of Fürstenberg [SR]
    Tamás LengyelGyula Andrássy [SR]
    Johannes RhombergCarl Freiherr von Hasenauer [SR]
    Kajetan DickCajetan Felder [SR]
    Petr Leninckayoung horse rider [SR]
    Jadiah Oduro KwatengRustimo [SR]
    Astrid PerzNanny Minny [SR]
    Alexander PschillGeorg Raab, Painter of the Court [SR]
    Eva SpreitzhoferPrincess Marie of Hohenlohe [SR]
    Stefan MurrCount Holnstein [BP]
    Nils Arztmannyoung Soldier [BP]
    Ivana UrbanFrau Andrassy [BP]
    Emilia FünfhausenPatient III - Sanatorium [BP]
    Mathias GlehrButcher [BP]
    Daniel HalichiOfficer [BP]
    Daniel MJ KrauseButler Alois (Castle Berg) [BP]
    Rosa KreutzerVictoria of Spencer [BP]
    Elise KriepsMargeret of Spencer [BP]
    Christophe MirkesViolinist (Castle Berg) [BP]
    Dina NimaxHarp Player [BP]
    Gottlieb PallendorfPriest Court Chapel [BP]
    Sina PhilippsPatient IV - Sanatorium [BP]
    Martina RothOld Woman - Sanatorium [BP]
    Sophia SüßmilchTattoo Artist [BP]
    Marcel Tomaschowskiyoung Confectioner Demel [BP]
    Veronika WildováHorseback-riding Double Elisabeth - England [BP]
    Corinne WirionPatient II - Sanatorium [BP]
    Raphael NicholasEarl of Spencer

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production accountantBettina Englisch
    Production accountantAndrea Göpfert
    Production accountantLieselotte Wetsch
    Digital intermediate assistantNiclas Scheiblich
    technical operator DI - PHAROS The Post Group
    technical operator DI - PHAROS The Post Group
    Technical managerRoland Tscherne
    Director of photographyJudith Kaufmann
    2nd unit dopOliver Waldbillig
    2nd unit dopCarsten Thiele
    2nd unit dopFabian Meller
    Steadicam operatorRobert Stopfer
    Ö
    Ö
    Steadicam operatorOliver Waldbillig
    35mm Arricam LT, Luxembourg
    35mm Arricam LT, Luxembourg
    Steadicam operatorFabian Meller
    Steadicam operatorCarsten Thiele
    1st assistant cameraCamillo Foramitti
    35mm
    35mm
    1st assistant cameraReno Rieger
    1st assistant cameraNick von Fürstenberg
    1st assistant cameraStefan Maitz
    B Cam, 35mm
    B Cam, 35mm
    2nd assistant cameraFjodor Kelling
    2nd assistant cameraAndreas Watzek
    2nd assistant cameraGernot Grondinger
    2nd assistant cameraAlexandra Kuntze
    2nd assistant cameraKim El Ouardi
    DIT digital imaging technicianStefan Weßling
    ARRICAM LT KODAK Stock / OnSet Dailies Colorist
    ARRICAM LT KODAK Stock / OnSet Dailies Colorist
    Video assist/playback operatorFjodor Kelling
    Video assist/playback operatorDariush Owji
    Still photographerFelix Vratny
    Still photographerRobert Brandstätter
    Still photographerRobert M Brandstätter
    Casting directorRita Waszilovics
    Costume designerMonika Buttinger
    Costume supervisorMargit Salzinger
    Costume supervisorStéphanie Zani
    Assistant costume designerAlexandra Trimmel
    Costumer / wardrobeMagdalena Fuchs
    Costumer / wardrobeCarmen Glanz
    Costumer / wardrobeInes Koller
    Costumer / wardrobeHelga Lohninger
    Costumer / wardrobeJana Hellmuth
    Extras
    Extras
    Costumer / wardrobeSabrina Bleier
    Additional costumersCarla Sanfleber
    Crowd+ Fittings / Luxembourg
    Crowd+ Fittings / Luxembourg
    Additional costumersLouise Antezak Corseret
    Renfort habilleuse (figuration)
    Renfort habilleuse (figuration)
    TailorHeike Bülk
    TailorElena Trojanova
    SeamstressSabrina Jogla-Schneider
    SeamstressAnna Ellensohn
    SeamstressBernadett Skoda
    SeamstressAngela Berger
    SeamstressLisa Waygand
    SeamstressSabrina Bleier
    SeamstressMichelle Haydn
    SeamstressMichaela Janker
    SeamstressHannah Hoffmann
    DirectorMarie Kreutzer
    1st AD (local system)Daniel MJ Krause
    Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Maria Mattkay
    3rd AD crowd (local system)Fiona Hammerl
    Script supervisorNadia Masri
    Extras coordinatorMarcel Thomaschowski
    Extras coordinatorJoanne Becker
    EditorUlrike Kofler
    Assistant editorAndrea Unterweger
    Key gripEmmanuel Aubry
    Key gripSascha Ossendorf
    Best Boy Grip (Luxembourg, Belgium, France, Italy)
    Best Boy Grip (Luxembourg, Belgium, France, Italy)
    Best boy gripSascha Ossendorf
    B-Cam / Boat Rigging / Luxembourg, Belgium, France, Italy
    B-Cam / Boat Rigging / Luxembourg, Belgium, France, Italy
    GripLeopold Kaserer
    GafferJörg Mohr
    GafferFlorian Kronenberger
    Best boy electricSascha Görlich
    Rigging gafferJörg Mohr
    Lighting technician / electricianChristian 'Cheesy' Angermayr
    Lighting technician / electricianVladimir Bilic
    Lighting technician / electricianTobias Dorffner
    Lighting technician / electricianOskar Ott
    Lighting technician / electricianCedric Dugueperoux
    Lighting technician / electricianLaurent Schiltz
    rigging crew
    rigging crew
    Lighting technician / electricianJordan Bouchex Bellomie
    Lighting technician / electricianTimo Musar
    Additional electricianAlexandre Nickels
    Additional electricianVictor Schmitt
    Luxembourg
    Luxembourg
    Additional electricianPaul Huebl
    Additional electricianTobias Dorffner
    Balloon light operatorIngo Gärtner
    Hair/makeup designerMaike Heinlein
    Hair/makeup designerHelene Lang
    Makeup artist / hair stylistMichaela Sommer
    Makeup artist / hair stylistJudith Kröher Falch
    supervisor crowd austria 1877
    supervisor crowd austria 1877
    Makeup artist / hair stylistKaroline Strobl
    Makeup artist / hair stylistJasmin Wörister
    Makeup artist / hair stylistMartha Ruess
    Cast historisch 1870
    Cast historisch 1870
    Makeup artist / hair stylistMarie Öttl
    Hair & Make up Artist Crowd Austria 1870s
    Hair & Make up Artist Crowd Austria 1870s
    Additional make up artistFrederika Höllrigl
    Additional make up artistMarina Arent
    Assistant makeup artistNora Conradi
    Makeup traineeVeronika Koth
    ComposerCamille
    Pro tools operatorMartin Pauser
    ProducerAlexander Glehr
    ProducerJohanna Scherz
    Executive producerVicky Krieps
    Associate producerJani Thiltges
    Associate producerClaude Waringo
    Associate producerAmaury Ovise
    Co-producerJanine Jackowski
    Co-producerJean-Christophe Reymond
    Co-producerJonas Dornbach
    Co-producerBernard Michaux
    Co-producerMaren Ade
    Assistant to producerLélia Di Luca
    Assistant to producerTina Tiefnig
    Assistant to producerFiona Hammerl
    Production designerMartin Reiter
    Art directorOliver Koch [1]
    Art directorHucky Hornberger
    Art directorVictoria Lilgenau
    / Supervising Art Director
    / Supervising Art Director
    Set decoratorJulia Libiseller
    Set decoratorGerald Freimuth
    Assistant set decoratorJenny Schleif
    Assistant set decoratorRobert Buvari
    Assistant set decoratorJakob Mayer
    Art department assistantAnne Schartmann
    Construction managerGeorg Fuchs
    Construction managerChristian Fuchs
    Prop buyerOliver Gstraimer
    Prop masterDavid Eder
    Standby propsNina Steinbach
    Set dresserIsis Flatz
    Set dresserKevin Jagschitz
    Set dresserAnne Schaumann
    Set dresserNoushin Redjaian
    Set dresserCölestine Engels
    Assistant stand by propsAnna Wäger
    Assistant stand by propsGabriel Scheib
    Location scoutMartin Fabini
    Location scoutPhilipp Reimer
    Location Scout Luxemburg
    Location Scout Luxemburg
    Weapon advisorHagen Dürre
    Property driverDariusch Shahpur Borhanian
    Property driverThomas Schaffer
    Line producerBrigitte Kerger-Santos
    Line producerJanina Schafft
    Coproduction/Komplizen Film
    Coproduction/Komplizen Film
    Line producerGottlieb Pallendorf
    Line production coordinatorJulia Brachert
    Coproduktion - Komplizen Film
    Coproduktion - Komplizen Film
    Production managerGottlieb Pallendorf
    Production managerKaroline Maes
    Production coordinatorJakob Widmann
    Production coordinatorStéphanie Verger
    Production coordinatorStefanie Miftari
    Unit manager (local system)Ines Stoderegger
    Unit manager (local system)Ambroise Gayet
    Unit manager (local system)Steven Swirko
    Covid coordinatorAdriana Praxmarer
    Location manager (local system)Ambroise Gayet
    Location manager (local system)Benjamin Keitel
    Production coordinator assistantAdriana Praxmarer
    Set manager/ floor managerElisabeth Juen
    Production assistantJonathan Draize
    Production assistantMarie Gruber
    Assistant set/floor managerKonrad Sulzmann
    BlockerManfred Nowak
    Production driverDaniela Schönauer
    Production driverManuel Vogler
    Production driverBülent Tayfur
    Production driverMarkus Kurzthaler
    Production driverAnthony Doennlen
    Production driverThomas Staudenherz
    Production driverMichael Klicpera
    Production driverBela Lukac
    Production driverGabriel Korb-Weidenheim
    Production driverMathias Eisenmann
    PA internAndreas Schreiber
    PA internClara Sagaischek
    Set runnerChristoph Doppelbauer
    Set runnerMatthias Schuch
    Set runnerTina Tiefnig
    ScreenwriterMarie Kreutzer
    Subtitle translationMireille Onon
    DE, EN FR
    DE, EN FR
    Production sound mixerAlain Goniva
    Boom operatorMichael Zachhuber
    Sound re-recording mixerLoïc Collignon
    Sound designerNicolas Leroy
    Sound designerAngelo Dos Santos
    Horse masterRené Lay
    Reittraining Lilly Tschörtner
    Reittraining Lilly Tschörtner
    Dialect-, language coachKatalin Wirker-Dobány

    Production companies

    CompanyComment
    Film AG Produktions GmbH (formerly Novotny & Novotny) [at]
    Samsa Film
    coproduction
    coproduction
    Komplizen Film GmbH
    coproduction
    coproduction
    Kazak Productions
    coproduction
    coproduction
    ZDF - Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen [de]
    Co-production
    Co-production
    Arte [de/fr]
    Koproduktion
    Koproduktion
    MK2 [fr]
    In cooperation with
    In cooperation with
    Alamode Filmdistribution oHG [de]
    In cooperation with
    In cooperation with
    Arte France Cinéma [fr]
    Co-production
    Co-production

    Distribution / Sales companies

    CompanyComment
    Ad Vitam [fr]
    France
    France
    Alamode Filmdistribution oHG [de]
    Austria & Germany (theatrical)
    Austria & Germany (theatrical)
    M2 Films [pl]
    Poland
    Poland
    MK2 [fr]
    International Sales
    International Sales

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Cameras and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
    GripARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
    Film StockKodak GmbH [de]
    35mm
    35mm
    Animals for FilmFilmtiere
    2 Salukis Sisi (7 days), 2 Labradors England (3 days)
    2 Salukis Sisi (7 days), 2 Labradors England (3 days)
    Animals for FilmFilmTier Zentrale
    2 Dalmatian (15.06. & 01.07.)
    2 Dalmatian (15.06. & 01.07.)
    Lighting and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
    Finance/Law/InsuranceFilm Fund Luxembourg
    Film Funding
    Film Funding
    CostumesJOLA-Rent
    Garderobe 7,5t
    Garderobe 7,5t
    CostumesLambert Hofer 1862 GmbH
    Kostümausstattung
    Kostümausstattung
    CostumesPERIS Costumes
    Monika Buttinger
    Monika Buttinger
    PropsPeinelt-Motors
    Weapon master, advice, instruction, weapons, accessories, equipment
    Weapon master, advice, instruction, weapons, accessories, equipment
    PropsPropscom – Requisiten Fundus
    Special EffectsHarry Siebler Filmeffekte
    Film Processing/TransfersMedia Services GmbH - Pharos The Post Group
    Image (VFX)Media Services GmbH - Pharos The Post Group
    Video (Postproduction)Media Services GmbH - Pharos The Post Group

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Film AG Produktions GmbH (formerly Novotny & Novotny) [at]2023Diagonale - Festival of Austrian Film [at]
    Diagonale-Preis der VAM für herausragende Produktionsleistungen
    Diagonale-Preis der VAM für herausragende ProduktionsleistungenWinner
    Judith Kaufmann2023Austrian Film Award [at]
    Best Cinematography
    Best CinematographyWinner
    Judith Kaufmann2023Diagonale - Festival of Austrian Film [at]
    Best Image Design Feature Film
    Best Image Design Feature FilmWinner
    Maike Heinlein2023Austrian Film Award [at]
    Best Makeup & Hairstyling
    Best Makeup & HairstylingWinner
    Helene Lang2023Austrian Film Award [at]
    Best Makeup & Hairstyling
    Best Makeup & HairstylingWinner
    Marie Kreutzer2023Austrian Film Award [at]
    Best Director
    Best DirectorNominated
    Marie Kreutzer2023Austrian Film Award [at]
    Best Screenplay
    Best ScreenplayNominated
    Marie Kreutzer2023BAFTA Film Awards [uk]
    Best Film Not in the English Language
    Best Film Not in the English LanguageNominated
    Marie Kreutzer2023Diagonale - Festival of Austrian Film [at]
    Feature Film
    Feature FilmNominated
    Marie Kreutzer2023Diagonale - Festival of Austrian Film [at]
    Thomas Pluch Drehbuchpreis - Hauptpreis
    Thomas Pluch Drehbuchpreis - HauptpreisWinner

    Festivals

    YearCountryFestivalComment
    2023AustriaDiagonale - Festival des österreichischen Films
    2022GermanyGerman Film Festival Ludwigshafen
    2022FranceFestival de Cannes
    Un certain regard
    Un certain regard
    2022SwitzerlandZFF - Zurich Film Festival
    Gala Premiere
    Gala Premiere
    2022GermanyFünf Seen Festival - Open Air
    2022Czech RepublicKarlovy Vary IFF
    Horizons
    Horizons
    2022EstoniaTallinn Black Nights Film Festival (PÖFF)
    2022SpainSan Sebastián International Film Festival (Zinemaldia)
    Perlak
    Perlak
    2022CanadaTIFF - Toronto International Film Festival
    Special Presentations
    Special Presentations
    2022GermanyMunich Film Festival
    Opening film
    Opening film

    Cinema releases and premieres

    TypeCountryDateComment
    Theatre releasePolandFriday, 10/03/2023
    Theatre releaseFranceWednesday, 14/12/2022
    Theatre releaseAustriaThursday, 07/07/2022
    Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 07/07/2022
    PremiereFriday, 20/05/2022Festival de Cannes [fr]