Two Lives

    All titles (3)
    Feature Film | 2011-2013 | Drama | Germany, Norway

    Shooting data

    Start of shooting06/12/2011
    End of shooting26/01/2012
    LocationsBergen (Norwegen), NRW, Hamburg, Schleswig-Holstein, Leipzig, Halle

    Trailers/Videos

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Juliane KöhlerKatrine Evensen-Myrdal [L]
    Liv UllmannAse Evensen [L]
    Sven NordinBjarte Mydral [SR]
    Ken DukenAnwalt Sven Solbach [SR]
    Julia Bache-WiigAnne Myrdal [SR]
    Rainer BockHugo [SR]
    Thomas LawinkyKontaktmann Norwegen [SR]
    Klara Manzel
    Katrine Evensen (Jung) [SR]
    Vicky KriepsKathrin Lehnhaber [SR]
    Dennis StorhøiAnwalt Hogseth [SR]
    Ursula WernerHiltrud Schlömer [SR]
    Ralf DittrichHausmeister [SR]
    Nikolaj Lie KaasAnwalt [SR]
    Jürgen RißmannLattoch [BP]
    Nikolaus BendaBjartes Kollege [BP]
    Mathias Harrebye BrandtDer Dolmetscher [BP]
    Daniel KraussReporter [BP]

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production accountantLies Schumandl
    Vfx producerChristian Schiffler
    Digital film compositorThomas Gieraths
    Digital film compositorAdalbert Kaminski
    ColoristFabiana Cardalda
    Director of photographyJudith Kaufmann
    Camera operatorMichael RathgeberB-Cam/div. DT Norway
    1st assistant cameraMichael RathgeberA-Cam & DIT/Norwegen
    2nd assistant cameraSascha El GendiARRI ALEXA,B-Focus (3 DT)
    2nd assistant cameraJohannes Neumann [1]Deutschland-Teil 19 DT
    Still photographerTom TrambowSF & Specialphotography
    Casting directorSimone Bär
    Costume designerUte Paffendorf
    Assistant costume designerRomy Zagora(2nd costume ass.)
    Assistant costume designerSandra Bormann
    WardrobeRomy Zagora
    Additional wardrobeMinsun Kim
    Additional wardrobeFrauke Spessert
    DirectorGeorg Maas
    2nd AD crowd (local system)Alexandra Hajok
    Script supervisorSilke Christina EnglerVertretung 1 1/2 Wochen
    Script continuityAnnie Großmann
    EditorHansjörg Weißbrich
    Assistant editorPhilipp Schindler
    Key gripRudi Kurth
    GripPatrick NielsenGermany
    GafferTimm Brückner
    Best boyMartin Wysmyk
    Lighting technician / electricianTim Harlinghausen
    Lighting technician / electricianGeorge BozkurtZusatz
    Additional electricianSebastian KockelkeZusatz
    Lighting assistantClaudia Schröder [2]Laden Berlin
    Lighting assistantJacob PertzDeutschland
    Makeup artist / hair stylistSusanna Sánchez Nunez
    Assistant makeup artistChristina Neuss
    ComposerChristoph M. Kaiser
    ComposerJulian Maas
    ProducerAxel Helgeland
    ProducerDieter Zeppenfeld
    ProducerRudi Teichmann
    Production designerBader El Hindi
    Art directorTamara MariniSupervising Art Director
    Assistant art directorSimon Schlägernur Vorbereitung
    Prop masterNicolai Schah
    Standby propsKarola SoosNorwegen+D, historisch 60er,90er
    Location scoutStephan RichterSachsen
    Location scoutDavid MohnHamburg/S-H
    Location scoutKonstanze WendtNachdreh Halle Saale 1 Tag
    Location scoutPia EstenDeutschland
    Set builderChristian Weber [3]NRW
    Graphic artistPetra Rauhutbis 22.12.2011
    Property driverRichard MundtNorwegentransport
    Property driverAndreas Eickhoff
    Postproduction managerKristina SoellDigital Lab
    Line producerPeter Kreutz
    Production coordinatorFranka Charlotte HilsNRW + Hamburg + Norwegen
    Unit managerDavid MohnHamburg/S-H
    Unit managerRene von BodiscoDreh im Amerikanischen System
    Location manager (local system)Stephan RichterLeipzig und Halle/Saale
    Set manager/ floor managerKirsten SteffensDeutschland
    Production secretaryMaike Pecksen+ 4 Wochen Postproduktion
    Assistant set/floor managerChristoph CordesDeutschland
    Set runnerJonas KargGermany
    Set runnerVassili Ikonomu
    Production driverHolger MöbesNachdreh Leipzig/Halle
    Production driverSven SchladweilerDeutschland
    Production driverRalf SelbachAushilfsfahrer ProdLKWs internat.
    Production driverFlorian HartzschNachdreh Leipzig/Halle
    PA internSven Notbohm
    ScreenwriterStale Stein Berg
    ScreenwriterGeorg Maas
    ScreenwriterChristoph Tölle
    Literary sourceHannelore HippeEiszeiten
    Production sound mixerMarkus KrohnTM für Nachdreh
    Foley editorHendrik Lühdorff
    Foley artistWilmont Schulze
    Stunt coordinatorMichael Mohr
    Stunt coordinatorJürgen Klein
    Stuntman/womanMichael Mohr Stuntteam

    Distributing companies

    CompanyComment
    Beta Cinema GmbH [de]Weltvertrieb
    Farbfilm Verleih GmbH [de]
    Norsk Film A/S [no]

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Eick, Eick & Weber GbRKl.Rollen,KDs NRW
    Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur filmissimo Inh. Antje MewsNachdreh Leip./Halle
    StuntsMichael Mohr Stuntteam
    Lighting and UtilitiesJOLA-RentGennie BASE NRW
    Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
    Production ServicesFritzfood Catering [de]Norwegen/Bergen
    Production ServicesJOLA-RentCast und Teamaufenthalte
    Production ServicesMama-Filmcatering GmbH
    Production Servicesmdf mitteldeutsche filmdienst GmbHNachdreh Leipzig
    Production ServicesSCC LeipzigAufenthaltsbus Leipzig/Halle
    Production ServicesSM-Filmdienst FilmfahrzeugeAufenthaltsbus m. WC
    Production ServicesStep GmbHAbsperrungen
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFaroColoniadiv. NRW + Norwegen
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFrank H. Scheller (formerly Pickup24 KurierService)
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationI.F.C. Internationale Spedition GmbHLogistik
    CostumesAugenweide Optik
    CostumesJOLA-RentMaGaMo
    CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
    CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Ute Paffendorf
    DecorationSCC LeipzigNachdreh Leipzig/Halle
    Makeup and HairJOLA-RentMaskenmobil NRW
    PropsAXIS MUNDI Filmwelten / Boris Kohn
    Vehicles and aircraftsUlrich Karis SpielfahrzeugeVolvo
    Film Processing/Transfersscreenshot berlinSuper8 telecine

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Georg Maas2012Biberach FilmfestivalBester Film, HauptpreisWinner
    Georg Maas2013fsff - Fünf Seen FilmfestivalDrehbuchpreisWinner
    Georg Maas2013Emden Int. FilmfestivalZuschauerpreis, bester NachwuchsfilmWinner
    Georg Maas2013Audi Fest. of German Films AustraliaBester Film, ZuschauerpreisWinner
    Georg Maas2013fsff - Fünf Seen FilmfestivalFünf Seen FilmpreisNominated
    Christoph Tölle2013fsff - Fünf Seen FilmfestivalDrehbuchpreisWinner
    Stale Stein Berg2013fsff - Fünf Seen FilmfestivalDrehbuchpreisWinner
    Hansjörg Weißbrich2014Deutscher FilmpreisBester SchnittWinner
    Rudi Teichmann2014Deutscher FilmpreisBester Spielfilm in BronzeWinner
    Judith Kaufmann2014Preis der deutschen Filmkritik 2013Drehbuch SpielfilmNominated

    TV-broadcast

    TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
    RepeatGermanyarteWednesday, 27/11/2019, 8.15 PM

    Cinema

    TypeCountryDateComment
    Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 19/09/2013