EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO

The Teacher’s Lounge

    All titles (6)
    Feature Film | 2021-2023 | Drama | Germany

    Trailers/Videos

    Posters

    Brief synopsis

    Carla Nowak (29), a young high school gym and math teacher, reports for her first class at her new high school. What mainly distinguishes Carla from her new colleagues is her idealism. But a series of unsolved thefts sours the atmosphere among the teaching staff. When a Turkish student is accused and humiliatingly summoned before the principal, Carla decides to investigate.

    With the help of a hidden camera and to everyone’s surprise, she exposes the thief: the inconspicuous staff secretary, Friederike Kuhn (47). But her revelation presents Carla with an unsolvable dilemma: Friederike Kuhn is the mother of her most talented pupil, Oskar Kuhn (13). For Carla, the forces she has unleashed slide steadily out of control. On the one hand, she is increasingly isolated from her colleagues. On the other hand, Carla has to face up to the psychological strain she has caused Oskar, as the other kids start calling him “son of a thief”.

    The school administration has an uncomplicated solution for such cases: Oskar is to be transferred to another school. Oskar, unintimidated as his suspended mother, contacts the school newspaper, to publicize his mother’s perspective – which sparks a heated debate over truth and justice.

    https://www.ifproductions.de/projects/daslehrerzimmer/?lang=en

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Leonie BeneschCarla Nowak [L]
    Michael KlammerThomas Liebenwerda [L]
    Rafael Stachowiak
    Milosz Dudek [L]
    Eva LöbauFriederike Kuhn [L]
    Leonard StettnischOskar Kuhn [L]
    Zayana MielkeSchülerin [L]
    Anne-Kathrin GummichDr. Bettina Böhm [SR]
    Kathrin Wehlisch
    Lore Semnik [SR]
    Sarah Bauerett
    Vanessa König [SR]
    Oskar ZickurLukas [SR]
    Elsa KriegerHatice [SR]
    Vincent StachowiakTom [SR]
    Can RodenbostelAli [SR]
    Padmé HamdemirJieun [SR]
    Lisa Marie TrenseLuise [SR]
    Katinka AubergerMaren Firouza [SR]
    Tim PorathTom's father [SR]
    Johanna GöttingAnna [SR]
    Antonia Luise KrämerJenny [SR]
    Goya RegoPaul [SR]
    Mikail OsanmazMikail [SR]
    Enno HoppeEnno [SR]
    Lewe WagnerMarkus [SR]
    Emma PhuEmma [SR]
    Canan SamadiMariam Irfan [SR]
    Florian Floo WeberLehrer [SR]
    Jonas AlbrechtDouble Oskar [BP]
    Nina PrasseTeacher [BP]

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production accountantSteffen Haja
    zunull :o UG
    zunull :o UG
    AccountantFranziska Rückerl
    Vor- und Nachbereitung FGF
    Vor- und Nachbereitung FGF
    Assistant production accountantPascal Segiet
    Post production coordinatorFabian Spang
    ColoristSebastian Göhs
    Digital intermediate engineerJasper Brandt
    Director of photographyJudith Kaufmann
    Steadicam operatorFlorian Klos
    + B-Cam
    + B-Cam
    1st assistant cameraBoye Klüver
    1st assistant cameraRobert Will
    13 DT B-Fokus; Steadicam-Fokus
    13 DT B-Fokus; Steadicam-Fokus
    2nd assistant cameraDaniel Uhle
    12 DT Zusatz, Alexa Mini & Mini LF
    12 DT Zusatz, Alexa Mini & Mini LF
    2nd assistant cameraRobert Will
    DIT digital imaging technicianPatrick Locher
    28 SD + ARRI Alexa Mini + Dailies, QC, Look
    28 SD + ARRI Alexa Mini + Dailies, QC, Look
    Video assist/playback operatorDavid Friedrich Stange
    Still photographerBoris Laewen
    Stills & Gallery Shooting
    Stills & Gallery Shooting
    Casting directorSimone Bär
    Casting directorPatrick Dreikauss
    für Kinder -und Jugendliche
    für Kinder -und Jugendliche
    Costume designerChristian Roehrs
    Assistant costume designerJohanna Schraut
    Costumer / wardrobeMelanie Krüger
    Costumer / wardrobeLotte Sauvant
    Costumer / wardrobeAnja Rose [1]
    Additional costumersLilli Marie Morell
    DirectorIlker Çatak
    1st AD (local system)Janina Hüttenrauch
    Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Pia Ihling
    3rd AD crowd (local system)Felix Backhaus
    2DT
    2DT
    Script supervisorNicole Birkholz
    Extras coordinatorNorma Peeck
    2 DT
    2 DT
    EditorGesa Jäger
    Assistant editorLukas Leistritz
    Trailer editorSascha Gerlach
    Trailer / Teaser
    Trailer / Teaser
    Key gripRoberto Irmisch
    GripVincent Waltan
    GafferRoman Breitwieser
    Best boy electricThorben Olbertz
    Lighting technician / electricianStefan Diercks
    Additional electricianAtilla Opel
    Lighting assistantJannik Tesch
    4 DT
    4 DT
    Makeup artist / hair stylistBarbara Kreuzer
    Makeup artist / hair stylistKarsten Drews
    Makeup artist / hair stylistSaari Pirr
    ComposerMarvin Miller
    ProducerIngo Fliess
    Production designerZazie Knepper
    Art directorMark Olaf Formanek
    Goldene LOLA Filmpreis
    Goldene LOLA Filmpreis
    Prop masterSteffi Lehmkul
    Assistant to propmaster /- buyerDennis Dembeck
    Standby propsSusanne Lingens
    SB: Zazie Knepper
    SB: Zazie Knepper
    Set dresserStefanie Gehlken
    Addition 3 days
    Addition 3 days
    Set dresserMandy Beke
    Zusatz 3 Tage
    Zusatz 3 Tage
    Property assistantDennis Dembeck
    Assistant stand by propsDaria Schira
    Location scoutWladik Subow
    Set builderJan Oliver Käbisch
    Set builderMarkus Schliebenow
    Scenic painterGodja Momsen
    Graphic artistSabine Zimmermann-Niebuhr
    Line producerLuzie Lohmeyer
    Production managerMarkus Mayr
    Production coordinatorMira Fellner
    Assistant production managerValerie Stangl
    Unit manager (local system)Ingo Stroot
    Hamburg, auch Motiv AL
    Hamburg, auch Motiv AL
    Set manager/ floor managerLeo Manow
    Production assistantVanja Windelband
    Assistant set/floor managerNoah Selig
    Production driverMichael Kraemer
    Production driverMario Flemming
    PA internAnton Schniewind
    Set runnerAnne-Sophie Ostmeyer
    Set runnerDragana Kostic
    Substitution from 04.11.21-23.11.21
    Substitution from 04.11.21-23.11.21
    Set runnerVito León Mÿlo
    Set runnerMika Grimm
    ScreenwriterIlker Çatak
    ScreenwriterJohannes Duncker
    Production sound mixerTorsten Többen
    Boom operatorThomas Vosseler
    Second boom operatorEneko Ezquerro Gómez
    Sound re-recording mixerMichael Hinreiner
    Sound designerKirsten Kunhardt
    Foley recordistNormann Büttner
    Foley artistMax Bauer
    Special effects supervisorRasmus Hirthe
    für Skodock SFX
    für Skodock SFX
    Child supervisorClaudia Dreissigacker
    Green consultantMaren Heyn
    Green consultantIngo Ehrlich
    Hygiene officerRobert Keck

    Production companies

    CompanyComment
    if... Productions [de]

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Cameras and UtilitiesLudwig Kameraverleih GmbH
    Alexa Mini, Leitz Summilux
    Alexa Mini, Leitz Summilux
    Cameras and UtilitiesXinetix steadicam rental GmbH
    Extras/Bit PlayerKomparsenfischer GmbH
    Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
    Komparsenabrechnung
    Komparsenabrechnung
    Finance/Law/InsuranceDFG - Deutsche FilmversicherungsGemeinschaft
    Film insurance
    Film insurance
    Production ConsultingHygiene + MesseService Hamburg
    Covid Koordination
    Covid Koordination
    Production ConsultingPfisterer Safetyculture
    Occupational safety specialist
    Occupational safety specialist
    Production ServicesHB-Security
    Nachtwachen / Set-Sicherheit / Blocker / WC Wagen
    Nachtwachen / Set-Sicherheit / Blocker / WC Wagen
    Production ServicesHollywood Diner GmbH Filmcatering
    Vollcatering
    Vollcatering
    Production Servicessani for set
    Hygieneberatung und Covid 19 Testung
    Hygieneberatung und Covid 19 Testung
    DecorationK&S-Bau
    Baubühne
    Baubühne
    Propsaugenfischer MEDIENDESIGN | Sabine Zimmermann-Niebuhr
    Graphic Artist
    Graphic Artist
    PropsFilm Ambulanz Hamburg
    Medizinische Ausstattung, Kriminaltechnik
    Medizinische Ausstattung, Kriminaltechnik
    PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
    Alle Bereiche HH
    Alle Bereiche HH
    PropsGRAFIKWERK
    Moviephones
    Moviephones
    Special EffectsNorbert Skodock Spezialeffekte
    Image (VFX)Butterfilm
    Image/EditingHarrington Media Art & Design GmbH
    Sound (Postproduction)TAB-Audio Engineering [de]
    Subtitles / Audio descriptionWay Film GmbH – Translation & Production
    Video (Postproduction)CinePostproduction GmbH

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Eva Löbau2024Jupiter Awards [de]
    Best Actress (Feature) national
    Best Actress (Feature) nationalNominated
    Ilker Çatak2024Lux Audience Award [eu]
    Best Film / Movie
    Best Film / MovieNominated
    Ilker Çatak2024Preis der Deutschen Filmkritik [de]
    Best Screenplay
    Best ScreenplayNominated
    Ilker Çatak2024Goya Awards [es]
    Best european film
    Best european filmNominated
    Ilker Çatak2024Jupiter Awards [de]
    Best Feature Film (Cinema)
    Best Feature Film (Cinema)Nominated
    Johannes Duncker2024Preis der Deutschen Filmkritik [de]
    Best Screenplay
    Best ScreenplayNominated
    Ingo Fliess2024Academy Awards (Oscars) [us]
    International Feature Film
    International Feature FilmNominated
    if... Productions [de]2024Academy Awards (Oscars) [us]
    International Feature Film
    International Feature FilmNominated
    Leonie Benesch2024Jupiter Awards [de]
    Best Actor (Feature) national
    Best Actor (Feature) nationalNominated
    Marvin Miller2024Preis der Deutschen Filmkritik [de]
    Best Score
    Best ScoreNominated

    Festivals

    YearCountryFestivalComment
    2024GermanyFilmfestival Türkei Deutschland
    2023AustriaCrossing Europe
    2023GermanyLichter Filmfest Frankfurt
    Filmreihe Zukunft Deutscher Film
    Filmreihe Zukunft Deutscher Film
    2023GreeceAthens Int. Film Festival (AIFF)
    Opening Nights
    Opening Nights
    2023GermanyBerlin Int. Film Festival (Berlinale)
    Weltpremiere Panorama
    Weltpremiere Panorama
    2023CanadaTIFF - Toronto Int. Film Festival
    Centrepiece
    Centrepiece
    2023USATelluride Film Festival

    Cinema releases and premieres

    TypeCountryDateComment
    Theatre releasePolandFriday, 15/03/2024
    Theatre releaseFranceWednesday, 06/03/2024
    Theatre releaseItalyThursday, 29/02/2024
    Theatre releaseGreeceThursday, 19/10/2023
    Theatre releaseSwitzerlandThursday, 11/05/2023German-speaking Switzerland
    Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 04/05/2023
    PremiereSaturday, 18/02/2023