EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO

Trailers/Videos

Posters

Press images

Brief synopsis

Undine is a historian who works as a museum guide in Berlin. She knows all about the Humboldt Forum, and has the knack of choosing just the right blouse and suit. She is nonchalantly beautiful, and the way she imparts her knowledge about the city that was built on a swamp is as professional as it is graceful. And yet, time and again, her gaze wanders over to the courtyard café at the Stadtmuseum to see if he is there, or is still there, or if he’s there again. Him. But Johannes is leaving, leaving her, and Undine’s world is collapsing. The magic has gone...
(https://www.berlinale.de/en/archive-2020/programme/detail/202011035.html)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Paula BeerUndine [L]
Franz RogowskiChristoph [L]
Maryam ZareeMonika [L]
Jacob MatschenzJohannes [L]
Anne Ratte-PolleAnna [SR]
Rafael Stachowiak
Jochen [SR]
Julia Franz RichterNora [SR]
Gloria Endres de OliveiraAntonia [SR]
José BarrosMiguel [SR]
Enno TrebsBarman [SR]
Carla BeckerFrau in Funktionskleidung [SR]
Bita SteinjanJunge Frau [BP]
Christoph ZrennerPförtner [BP]
Gianna Sophie MetzerKellnerin

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Post production supervisorTolke Palm
Title designerMicki Fröhlich
Dailies coloristBertrand Glosset
Director of photographyHans Fromm
Steadicam operatorMatthias Biber
Berlin
Berlin
Steadicam operatorThomas Korda
NRW
NRW
1st assistant cameraFlorian Trautwein
Alexa
Alexa
2nd assistant cameraMatthias 'Matze' Börner
DIT digital imaging technicianBertrand Glosset
LUT creation, onset look of scenes, QC, reports, mxf, dailies.
LUT creation, onset look of scenes, QC, reports, mxf, dailies.
Still photographerChristian Schulz
Casting assistantFiona Gehrlein
Costume designerKatharina Ost
Assistant costume designerSenay Ay
Costumer / wardrobeNicole Ebben
Costumer / wardrobeAlexandra Stähle
KB: Katharina Ost
KB: Katharina Ost
DirectorChristian Petzold
1st AD (local system)Ires Jung
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Madita Selas
Extras coordinatorHaiko Neumann
1 shooting day / 11.7.2019 Berlin
1 shooting day / 11.7.2019 Berlin
VFX editorPaloma Schnitzer
Key gripMarkus Schweiger
+ Unterwasser
+ Unterwasser
GripBeniamino Casagrande
GafferChristoph Dehmel
Lighting technician / electricianNorman Metz
Lighting technician / electricianHendrik Römer
Additional electricianFabian Rieke
Makeup artist / hair stylistScharka Cechova
Makeup artist / hair stylistFranziska Röder
Additional make up artistIna Charanza
ProducerMichael Weber [1]
ProducerFlorian Koerner von Gustorf
ProducerMargaret Ménégoz
Production designerMerlin Ortner
Set decoratorTom Hecker
Assistant set decoratorEva Fischer (Frau Katze)
Art department assistantMaik Lehmann
Propmaster assistance
Propmaster assistance
Art department assistantLotta Teufel
Concept artistBruno Eritt
Prop masterNils Strnad
Standby propsStephanie Moldrings
Set dresserJoe Jörg Schreiter
NRW
NRW
Set dresserRon Büttner
Additional
Additional
Greens personBarbara Jäger
aquatic vegetation
aquatic vegetation
Set builderJürgen Tannert
Scenic painterLisa Schmitt
Graphic artistMarc Boden-Buga
screen design, mobil design
screen design, mobil design
Property driverMarkus Sommer
Set Dec Fahrer
Set Dec Fahrer
Line producerAnton Kaiser
Production managerDorissa Berninger
Production coordinatorAnna-Maria Thönelt
Unit manager (local system)Matthias Ruppelt
Location manager (local system)Moritz Großerhode
Location manager (local system)Lars Ansgar Förster
NRW
NRW
Travel coordinatorKordula Hildebrandt
Set manager/ floor managerTina-Yvonne Müller
Production assistantJasmin Kira Hornung
Assistant set/floor managerJulia Kaussow
Production driverCarsten Stein
Production driverHarald Philippi
Set runnerBenjamin Karg
ScreenwriterChristian Petzold
Audio describerTania Eichler-Ojake
Production sound mixerAndreas Mücke Niesytka
Boom operatorMarco Krüger
Sound re-recording mixerMartin Steyer
Sound designerDominik Schleier
Sound designerBenjamin Hörbe
Sound designerBettina Böhler
Stunt coordinatorRainer Werner
Commissioning editorCaroline von Senden

Production companies

CompanyComment
Schramm Film Koerner Weber Kaiser [de]
Les Films du Losange [fr]
ZDF - Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen [de]
coproduction
coproduction
Arte [de/fr]
coproduction
coproduction
Arte France Cinéma [fr]
coproduction
coproduction

Distribution / Sales companies

CompanyComment
Piffl Medien GmbH [de]
Aurora Films [pl]
Poland
Poland
Les Films du Losange [fr]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesFGV Schmidle GmbH
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur filmissimo Inh. Antje Mews
Komparsen Berlin
Komparsen Berlin
Lighting and UtilitiesFGV Schmidle GmbH
Finance/Law/InsurancePauls Büro
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesBloXX
Production ServicesDHS Filmservice GmbH
Double Lounge
Double Lounge
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationUpper Level Travel GmbH
CostumesCOMME des COSTUMES
KB: Katharina Ost
KB: Katharina Ost
CostumesDHS Filmservice GmbH
Garderobenmobil
Garderobenmobil
CostumesFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
Muc
Muc
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: katharina Ost
KB: katharina Ost
DecorationArt Department Studio Babelsberg GmbH
Decorationfake - filmconstruction GmbH
NRW
NRW
DecorationKunst für Film
Verleih von rechtefreien Bildern
Verleih von rechtefreien Bildern
Makeup and HairDHS Filmservice GmbH
Maskenmobil
Maskenmobil
PropsGRAFIKWERK
WEBSHOP Artikel / Print
WEBSHOP Artikel / Print
Special Effectsbffx | Björn Friese Spezialeffekte & Pyrotechnik
SFX
SFX
Subtitles / Audio descriptionAudioskript
AD + SDH
AD + SDH
Subtitles / Audio descriptionWay Film GmbH – Translation & Production

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Hans Fromm2021Romy [at]
Beste Kamera Kino
Beste Kamera KinoNominated
Paula Beer2021Romy [at]
Beliebteste Schauspielerin Film
Beliebteste Schauspielerin FilmNominated
Schramm Film Koerner Weber Kaiser [de]2020Fair Film Award [de]
Fiction (feature film)
Fiction (feature film)Nominated
Christian Petzold2020European Film Awards [eu]
European Film
European FilmNominated
Christian Petzold2020Berlin International Film Festival [de]
Wettbewerb
WettbewerbNominated
Christian Petzold2020Int. Filmfestspiele Berlin (Berlinale) [de]
FIPRESCI Jury - Wettbewerb
FIPRESCI Jury - WettbewerbWinner
Bettina Böhler2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de]
Beste Tongestaltung
Beste TongestaltungNominated
Michael Weber2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de]
Bester Spielfilm
Bester SpielfilmNominated
Martin Steyer2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de]
Beste Tongestaltung
Beste TongestaltungNominated
Florian Koerner von Gustorf2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de]
Bester Spielfilm
Bester SpielfilmNominated

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2020GermanyFestival des Deutschen Films

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
RepeatFranceOCS [fr]Thursday, 21/09/2023, 9.00 PMOCS Pulp
RepeatFrancearteFriday, 14/10/2022, 8.55 PM
RepeatGermanyarteFriday, 14/10/2022, 8.55 PM
RepeatFranceCanal+ [fr]Tuesday, 04/05/2021, 10.40 PM
RepeatFranceCanal+ [fr]Thursday, 08/04/2021, 8.50 PMCanal+ Cinéma

Cinema releases and premieres

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releasePolandFriday, 24/09/2021
Theatre releaseFranceWednesday, 23/09/2020
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 02/07/2020
PremiereSunday, 23/02/2020Berlinale