Feature Film | 2007-2008 | Thriller | USA

Shooting data

Start of shooting16/07/2007
End of shooting30/10/2007
LocationsBerlin

Project data

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Tom CruiseCol. Claus von Stauffenberg [L]Patrick Winczewski
Bill NighyFriedrich Olbricht [L]
Carice van HoutenNina von Stauffenberg [L]
Anton AlgrangMinister Albert Speer [SR]
Martin BadenSoldier [SR]
Justin BeardWolfslair Operator [SR]
Kenneth BranaghHenning von Tresckow [SR]
Matthew BurtonGeneral Hössinger [SR]
Georg BütowGeneraladjutant v. Meese [SR]
Christoph FörsterAdjutant Stauffenbergs [SR]
Andy GätjenAngry SS Officier [SR]
Gerhard Haase-Hindenberg
Hermann Göring [SR]
Karl HemeyerMajor Bunker [SR]
Björn HenschelSoldat (Battalion Großdeutschland) [SR]
Bernard HillGeneral in Afrika [SR]Kaspar Eichel
Anna HolmesSekretärin [SR]
Michael IhnowOfficer [SR]
Eddie IzzardErich Fellgiebel [SR]
Vincent KastnerOffizier [SR]
Mia MartinNebenrolle [SR]
Frank Christian MarxSS Offizier [SR]
Karsten Antonio MielkeErster Offizier von Remer [SR]
Alexander NowakOfficer/Resistance [SR]
Christian OliverSergeant-Major Adam [SR]
Florian PanznerHans Wilhelm Hagen [SR]
Christian Schaefern.a. [SR]
Matthias SchendelLt. Colonel von Weizenegger [SR]
Michael Fritz Schumacher
Young officer [SR]
Matthias SchweighöferOberstleutnant Herber [SR]
Karl Alexander SeidelBerthold von Stauffenberg [SR]
Wolfgang StegemannSS-Guard [SR]
Paul Thomasdt. Wachsoldat Müller [SR]
Tyrell van BoogSoldat [SR]
Tilmann von BlombergAdjutant von General Otto Ernst Remer [SR]
Philipp von SchulthessTresckow's Aide [SR]
Achim BuchOffizier [BP]
Wolfram GumzWachposten [BP]
Nicolas WalierWaiter 2 [BP]
Tom WlaschihaCommunications Officer [BP]
SoldierHeiko Akrap
Werner Daehn
Major Ernst John von Freyend
Kai HolzapfelAdjutant von Weizsäcker

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantRosa Umbach
Production accountantMarion MantheyPayroll GER
AccountantSven Faber/ Accounting Clerk
Assistant production accountantEdna Resselone of 5
Assistant production accountantBettina BrennerPO, PC, AP, wrap (Assistance)
Assistant production accountantGunnur Martinsdóttir SchlüterAssistant der Buchhaltung
Assistant production accountantMun-ju KimAP, PO, PC, wrap
Assistant production accountantUta FreitagPayroll Germany
CashierTobias Lauterberg
2nd ADBasia Baumann2nd Unit/September 2007 /3rdAD
3rd ADJim Probyn
AD TraineePatrick Winkler
AD TraineeJanina HüttenrauchAD PA
VFX production coordinatorDebora Neumann
ColoristNadir Mansourilook development with DoP
VFX data wranglerJan Fiedler
Vfx traineesChristoph HeimerBeim Stuntteam
Director of photographyNewton Thomas Sigel
2nd unit dopRoss Emery
Camera operatorScott Sakamoto
Camera operatorChristof Wahl+ Steadicam-Operator / 2Unit
Camera operatorSönke Hansen
Camera operatorMathias Pilmes
1st assistant cameraUli Schmidt2nd Unit - einzelne Tage
1st assistant cameraJohnny Feurer2nd Unit, A-cam, daily
1st assistant cameraChristian Knöpfle1.AC 2nd Unit A-Cam 18 Tage 35mm
1st assistant cameraEmanuel Maximilian SchwermerFocusPuller, 2ndUnit C-camera
1st assistant cameraDaniel Erb2nd unit daily, 35mm
1st assistant cameraNino Neuboeck
1st assistant cameraErik Brown
1st assistant cameraTimo Moritz2nd unit
1st assistant cameraMichael Rathgeber2nd Unit/B-Cam/div. DT
2nd assistant cameraMax Brinkschulte2nd AC 2nd Unit C-Cam 20.10
2nd assistant cameraKarl Keil2nd Unit, 2nd Assistant Camera
2nd assistant cameraSimon Zeller2nd Unit B Cam
2nd assistant cameraMira Hamza
2nd assistant cameraJakob von Lenthe2nd AC 2nd unit vom 12.10
2nd assistant cameraMichael Rathgeber2nd AC A-Cam 2nd Unit
2nd assistant cameraTobias Sebastian KownatzkiA-Kamera (1st Unit)
Clapper/loaderAlexander Seidlab12.10.2nd Unit CentralLoader
Clapper/loaderRuben Killat
Clapper/loaderPeter Sebera2nd Unit
Video assist/playback operatorStefan RückerAssistent 2nd Unit
Video assist/playback operatorMario Krohnfuß2.Unit
Video assist/playback operatorBrendan UffelmannAssistent
Camera traineeConstanze Schmitt
Camera traineeFalk Minkner
Casting directorRoger Mussenden
Extras/bit player castingLars Zimmermann [1]
Extras/bit player castingRichard von Groeling
Costume supervisorRichard Olaf ZintelGermany Prep.1940er
Assistant costume designerMaria von Trotha
Costume buyerMaja Meschede
Costume department coordinatorKatharina HaverichAssistant Costume Coordinator
SFX costumeGillian Woodtextile artist
SFX costumeAnja VesterlingTextil Artist Assistent / Breakdown
WardrobeInes Gottburgcrowd fitter
WardrobeTheresa Anna LutherKB: Joanna Johnston/Crowd/40s, crowd
WardrobeAnne Scholzcrowd fitter, principal stand by
WardrobeJessica Braunprincipal set costumer
WardrobeFriederike BrodersenPrincipal Costume Ass. (Germany)
WardrobeKristin SpönleinCOSTUME ASSISTANT CROWD FITTER
Additional wardrobeSusanne Vierkötter
Additional wardrobeGabriele Keunekecrowd fitter
Additional wardrobeOlga Schneider
Costume interpreterSabine BöbbisCrowd Fitter, Taylor,historisch
TailorUlrike DialloMitarbeit in Werkstatt
TailorMario ReichlinHead of Alterations / Taylor
TailorBärbel LutterTailor
TailorKerstin Lehmann
Costume patinationPatricia Royo
DirectorBryan Singer
1st AD (local system)Lee Cleary
Assistant to directorJason TaylorBrian S.
3rd AD crowd (local system)Nicolai Bode2nd unit / PA AD 1st unit
3rd AD crowd (local system)Manuel Siebert
3rd AD crowd (local system)Richard von GroelingCrowd AD
3rd AD crowd (local system)Katja Sambeth3rd AD 2nd Unit
3rd AD crowd (local system)Daniel A. Ackermann2. Unit
3rd AD crowd (local system)Sabrina Kunert3rd AD - Crowd
Script supervisorGabriella Gober
Script supervisorSimone Winkler2nd Unit
Script continuitySonja Zoe SimijonovicVertretung 1st Unit / 2nd Unit
Script continuityClaudia Trost2nd Unit
Script continuityNergis Usta2nd Unit / add. 1st Unit
Script continuityFranca Drewes1st unit add./2nd unit
ScriptGabriele MattnerAerial Unit/2. unit
Extras coordinatorRichard von Groelingcrowd coordinator
Extras coordinatorOliver Kanter
Extras coordinatorMaria DostSet PA 2nd Unit
Extras coordinatorAndrea Puschmann
Extras coordinatorPatrick Winkler
Assistant editorEtienne Boussac
Assistant editorClaudia Lachnitt
Key/dolly gripElmar SuskaDolly Grip B Cam
Key/dolly gripMax Mönig2nd Unit Grip
Key/dolly gripClaus GerlingKey Grip II.Unit
Key/dolly gripChris Hillig2nd Unit
Key/dolly gripSebastian Brademann2nd Unit Grip
Key/dolly gripMichael BehrendsBest Boy Cam Grip
Key/dolly gripMichael Müller [4]
Key/dolly gripHannes Tröger1st Unit Grip
Grip assistantCamilo Sottolichio2nd Unit
Grip assistantHeiko Lange2nd Unit
Special constructionsMatthias Gelhausenhigh speed car-rigging
Crane operatorMarian Streibel2 nd Unit
Crane operatorOliver Böhm2nd Unit,Supertechno 50
Crane operatorUlf SchädlichGiraffe
Camera car driverMatthias Gelhausenspecial rigs
GafferFrank Marggraf2 nd unit
GafferRonald Schwarz2nd Unit
GafferMartin Frank1st Unit
Best boyRené Frommholz1st Unit
Best boyKlaus Bieling2nd unit
Best boyJohannes PrechtRigging Unit
Best boyAxel Renner2. unit.
Best boyOliver Heße2nd Unit O.B. Frank Markgraf
Rigging gafferRon Rakowski
Dimmer board operatorChristian Schenk
Lighting technician / electricianRade Matic1st Unit
Lighting technician / electricianKi Bun Wedemann2nd unit
Lighting technician / electricianAndre PoserFirst Unit
Lighting technician / electricianDirk Engelhardt2.Unit
Lighting technician / electricianRalf Prokopp2.Unit
Lighting technician / electricianThibault Roginas
Lighting technician / electricianSven Trebus2.Unit
Lighting technician / electricianMarko Teuchert
Lighting technician / electricianHeiko Rother2nd Unit
Lighting technician / electricianSebastian Gross
Lighting technician / electricianPatrick KubatRigging
Lighting technician / electricianMithat Baskan
Lighting technician / electricianGünhan Bardak1st unit,2nd unit,rigging electrician
Lighting technician / electricianMichael Schreiberrigging unit, letzte 3 wochen
Lighting technician / electricianBjörn-Lennart HübscherRigging Unit
Lighting technician / electricianStefan Schauerte2.Unit
Lighting technician / electricianTilo Glawe2nd Unit
Lighting technician / electricianMichael WattsRigging
Lighting technician / electricianMarc-Oliver Sartorius2-unit/rigging/electrian
Additional electricianMichael Rieck
Additional electricianKai Miedendorp1st Unit
Additional electricianChristian Müller1 Tag
Additional electricianFalk Buchröder2nd unit, 3 DT
Additional electricianPeter Rabe
Additional electricianOliver Opitz
Additional electricianMark Müller
Additional electricianJorge Winkelmann
Balloon light operatorChristoph Sobisch
Balloon light operatorMarko ZanderBalloonlight Operator
Lighting assistantSebastian Beutler
Makeup artist / hair stylistDorit HeppZusatz historisch (Berlin)
Makeup artist / hair stylistMonika KnaufHairdresser historisch , Zusatz
Makeup artist / hair stylistZoe Brown
Makeup artist / hair stylistMareike Maya MietkeAssistant to Sarah Monzani
Makeup artist / hair stylistYasmin Iqbal
Makeup artist / hair stylistSusann Carolin Wrobel
Additional make up artistJessica Haupt
Additional make up artistRegina BajoHaarschnitte & Frisuren (m/w)
Additional make up artistKatharina Rebecca Thiemeperiod 1930+fitting
Additional make up artistJudith Anthony
Additional make up artistSonia Salazar-DelgadoZusatzmaskenbildnerin
Additional make up artistIrene Rossihistorisch
Additional make up artistSabrina Heckelt
Additional make up artistWolfgang Lienig
Additional make up artistKathleen Asmusshistorisch
Additional make up artistAnja Wojtas
Additional make up artistSybille Eichhorn
Additional make up artistMaya Kretschmer
Additional make up artistAnnett Schulze
Additional make up artistEdith Paskvalic
Additional make up artistOliver Ziem-Schwerdt
Additional make up artistJuliane Ressel
Additional make up artistSandra Jethon
Key makeup artist/hair stylistAilbhe Lemass
Key makeup artist/hair stylistSarah Monzani
ProducerGilbert Adler
Assistant to producerOliver BlindChris Lee
Assistant to producerSuza Kohlstedt
Assistant to producerAnselm NölleAssistant to VFX Procducer
Assistant to producerViktor JakovleskiAssistant to Gilbert Adler
Production designerLilly Kilvert
Assistant production designerYana BoevaArt Department Assistant / Prop Shopper
Assistant production designerYasmin KhalifaPA für Lilly Kilvert
Art directorJan JerichoUSA Unit historisch 1944
Art directorRalf Schreck(Supervising ADir.)
Art directorSarah HortonSet Designer
Art directorAstrid PoeschkeAssistant Art Director
Set decoratorBernhard Henrich
Art department assistantIngeborg Heinemann
Art department assistantSonja KirchArt Department Co-ordinator
Art department assistantKasia SwiezakArt Department PA
Construction managerAndy Röstel
Construction coordinatorSabrina BarteleitConstr. Secretary Assistent
Prop masterJoey WeberLead Set Dec Buyer
Prop masterAlexander GutschkeSet Dec Prop Buyer
Prop masterJan RottSet Decoration Buyer
Prop masterDave Gulick
Prop masterMarcus HaendgenProp Master
Standby propsVera Rubenbauer2nd Unit Anfang Juli bis Ende Sept
Standby propsTill Sennhenn
Standby propsOliver KuhlmannLead stand by props 1st unit
Set dresserVincent EngelTrainee
Set dresserManuel Hess
Set dresserRebecca MartinTrainee
Set dresserKlaus Rudat
Set dresserChristian 'Krishan' EhlertLead Set Dresser / Leadman
Set dresserUli Passauer
Set dresserBurkhard Borke Nutsch- Zusatz
Set dresserDaria WichmannTrainee
Art department coordinatorSonja Kirch
Property assistantCarolin GörnerInnenrequisitenassistenz, Daily
Property assistantRené ZeunertProp Shopper
Property assistantConstance KuberkiewiczAnfertigung
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerSabine HändgenAsst. Prop Master
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerAlwara Thaler
Picture car coordinatorKonstantin NessI. & II. Unit
Location scoutJuergen Schwaemmle
Location scoutSilvia Eisenhut
Location scoutThomas Lauterkorn
Stand by set builderLars Dicht1. Unit
Draughtsman/set designerSarah Horton
Draughtsman/set designerMichael Fissneider
Draughtsman/set designerIris 'Alex' PaschedagSet Design/ Recherche
Scenic painterKadi FastProp Painter
Scenic painterBettina Scheibe+ Standby Painter 2nd Unit
Scenic painterUlrich Krüger
Scenic painterMia Weinand
Scenic painterSonja Moxham
Prop storemanMichael Bortz
Graphic artistJan Jericho/kalligrafische Arbeiten
Graphic artistLiliana LambrievGrafische Requisiten (Schein Berlin)
Property driverSebastian Hanusch
Property driverChristian NagelSD-Ausgeschieden d. Krankheit
Property driverThomas Kern2nd Unit Prop Driver
Property driverAli RüzgarSet Decoration Driver
Property driverMichael Freese1. Hälfte
Property driverRene KeilArmouritruck Problemtransported
Property driverChristian Dahlmannnur Vorbereitung
Property driverRoman PollackSet Decoration Driver
Art department traineeKatja Strube
Line producerOliver Lüer
Senior stage managerMichael GuthkeStudioleitung Studio Babelsberg
Production coordinatorAgnes FischerAssistent
Production coordinatorLena KopschTravel & Shipping
Production coordinatorAngelika JendruschAccommodation Coordinator
Production coordinatorTine Hoefke
Assistant production managerMarkus WegnerChair PA
Assistant production managerLigia Dana Tudorica
Assistant production managerManuel Siebert
Assistant production managerMichael Rottmann
Assistant production managerFelix Manthey
Assistant production managerYana Boeva
Unit managerKlaus Große DarrelmannLocation Manager
Location managerDavid PieperLocation Assistant
Location managerSteffen Leiser2nd Unit location manager
Location managerMathias Frenzelassistant location manager 2nd Unit
Transportation captainMartin Kuschan
Set manager/ floor managerAndreas KispertSet Manager
Production secretarySylke Ferber
Production secretaryAna Catala
Assistant location managerSven Hellberg
Assistant location managerHannes Heidenreich2nd Unit
Assistant location managerTobias Krisanur im Bendlerblock-Praktikant
Production assistantMario JabsOffice PA UK + Scout
Production assistantChristina Schiewe
Production assistantChristoph JoeckerAssistant Director PA
Production assistantJan-Henning LooserAC - Assistant
Production assistantMario Wittmann
Assistant unit managerMichael Kunzleroffice PA / Driver
Assistant unit managerThomas LauterkornAssistant Location Manager
Assistant unit managerKaterina PavlouOffice PA
Assistant set/floor managerSven Hellberg2nd Unit AD PA
Assistant set/floor managerJürgen Pertak1 1/2 Wochen Set AL
BlockerMehmet IltizerBlocker Coordinator 1st/2nd Unit
BlockerEric von Mutius
Production driverTimo DobbertPersonal Driver M. Schweighöfer & post-p
Production driverVolker Schulze zur WieschePersonal Driver Dave Singer
Production driverKarsten KolmOffice & Crew
Production driverDavid Flemming
Production driverRocco Simon Coufin
Production driverHorst WichertBetreuung Filmobil
Production driverBadr ZouhirKatie Holmes,Tom Cruise
Production driverTom KirstenProduktionsfahrer - Art Department
Production driverBenjamin Pfohl
Production driverMatthias SchröterFacility & Driver
Production driverNicholas Wootton-Jones
Production driverCarsten WichmannCostüm Department
Production driverBekim GashiDriver - Problems Transported
Production driverClaudia HauptN.T.Sigel & S.Sakamoto (camera)
Production driverRoland FritzeProduction & Cast Driver
Production driverSven MickeleitCast Driver
Production driverLouisa Karp
Production driverFlorian Panski
Production driverMike Tippe
Production driverKlaus SplinterAC Driver
Production driverManuela Naumannengl.Productionoffice
Production driverRobert EhlertTechnikfahrer
Production driverIlja Kloppenburg
Production driverRalf WenningPersonal Driver 1.& 2.AD
Production driverOliver KujasProduktion - 1st + 2nd Unit
Production driverSteve WilksPersonal Driver
Production driverDagmar Wendelmuth
Production driverDaniel Schmidt [5]Fasillitie Translux
Personal driverDavid FlemmingGil Adler / Dennis Rice
Personal driverTorsten Lehnert1. Unit Cameracrew
Personal driverSven-Uwe Daßlerto Bryan Singer
Personal driverGeorg MeierottoBryan Singer
Personal driverPhilipp von BremenTerence Stamp, Carice v Houten
Personal driverMario Bockto James Barry
Personal driverAlexander Müller-LenhartzH. Molfenter
Personal driverChristian HerfurthSecurity Driver
Personal driverMarcel AhrensKenneth Branagh / Eddie Izzard
ScreenwriterChristopher McQuarrie
ScreenwriterNathan Alexander
Production sound mixerNiklas Kammertöns2nd Unit
Production sound mixerChristian Bornkessel
Boom operatorChristian Bornkessel
Boom operatorChristian Schossig2nd Unit
Special effects supervisorLucien StephensonSnow Business GmbH
Special effects technicianDirk Lange
Special effects technicianArto SebastianSFX Adminstrator
Special effects technicianJens Dunkelbei Firma Roland Tropp
Special effects technicianJames CowleySFX Breakaways & Props
Stunt coordinator
Alister Mazzotti
Germany / auch Rolle. Col Below
Stuntman/womanWolfgang StegemannStunt Performer
Stuntman/womanJan BoehmeStuntrolle Berger
Stuntman/womanChristian PeterssonDbl. Werner Daehn
Stuntman/womanJörg Ellmerstuntactor - Rolle:Major Buchs
Stuntman/womanWolfgang LindnerRolle Squad Leader
Stuntman/womanRené Dutombé-Balog
Stuntman/womanAsuka TovazziDouble Col. Brandt / Erhenkter
Stuntman/womanJason OettléHead stunt rigger
Stuntman/womanTim Haberland
Stuntman/womanKristoffer FussErschießungskommando, Soldat
Stuntman/womanRene SchobeßStunt Driver
Stuntman/womanFred HadySoldier, booked A. Mazzotti
Stuntman/womanPeter PaternogaStuntactor Rolle Franz von Sonnleithner
Stuntman/womanTimo HonsaStuntman,Rigger
Stuntman/womanMatthias SchendelPlus Rolle Lt.Col Weizenegger
Stuntman/womanZoltan Toth
Stuntman/womanWanja Götz
Stuntman/womanRalf Tillmannstuntactor - Rolle: Fegelein
Stuntman/womanMarkus PütterichHang Man
Stuntman/womanMarno Röderfür gregg powell
Stuntman/womanAndreas Schmitka
Stuntman/womanMartin GoeresStuntman + Stuntperformer
Stuntman/womanRobert BeckerStunt Rigger (Air Ratchet)
Stuntman/womanGiacomo StrasserRolle (Vollstrecker)
Stuntman/womanPiet Paes
Stunt riggerRalph Güthler
Stunt riggerWanja Götz
Stunt riggerSascha GirndtStunt Rigging
Child supervisorHjoerdis Knauer
ConsultantHenrik GreisnerBerlin
ConsultantMichael HöhneMietwagen
Dialogue coachErnestine Kahn
ResearchTorsten HalseyHistorical archive footage
Set medicJörg Lehmann [1]Set Medic / 1st Unit
Set medicNadin MeyerConstruction Department
Set medicAnke BauderSet Medic

Production companies

CompanyComment
Achte Babelsberg Film GmbH [de]
United Artists [us]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
GripCamCruiser HamburgKamerafahrzeuge / Fahraufnahmen
Animals for FilmFilmtierschule ZimekBlondie DSH Criss
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Iris Müller OHG
StuntsBecker Stunts [de]Stunt Player + Technik (Air Ratchet)
StuntsStunts Universal - Holger Kriechel
Lighting and UtilitiesBalloon-Light BerlinBalloonlight
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Production ConsultingMilitary Movie ServiceMilitary advisor
Production ServicesastRein FußmattenFußmattenservice
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH
Production ServicesCinecat FilmcateringCatering 1st unit extras + 2nd unit
Production ServicesDSV Shuttleservice [de]Betreuung Tom Cruise
Production Servicesescon Security Management GmbHLocal Security
Production ServicesHoffmann Film&Event ServiceSecurity
Production ServicesK.U.D. ORIWOL - BINDERsub blocinc filmserv
Production ServicesMiron Rasbachblocinc filmservice
Production ServicesMoviebus - Michael MeiserAufenthaltsbus
Production Servicesnila - service rund ums wohnenHousing
Production ServicesRibisel-CateringCatering/Probedreh
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationSixt GmbH & Co. Autovermietung KGProduktionsfahrzeuge
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostüm- & Patinierbedarf
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Joanna Johnston
DecorationSnow Business GmbHAsh FX
DecorationTextilwerkstatt LetschertAnfertigung textiler Dekorationen
DecorationUnternehmen SchönGerüst Wolfschanze, 480m Beleuchtersteg
Locations and StudiosLocation Networx [de]Datenbank
Makeup and HairMaskenatelier Babelsberg [de]Perückenausstattung
PropsHahn-GrafixGraphic Artist
PropsPropscom – Requisiten Fundus
PropsSchein Berlingrafische Requisiten
Special EffectsSFX Department Berlintechnical support
Vehicles and aircraftsADG Ambulanzdienst GmbHmed.Absicherung / RTW
Vehicles and aircraftsCMS - Car Motion Service GmbHAP: Christian Zaché
Vehicles and aircraftsHERO CARS BERLINCitroen 11CV
Vehicles and aircraftsMatthias Radig
Vehicles and aircraftsMilitary Film and Movie ServiceMilitary Consulting
Vehicles and aircraftsMS Schiffskontor GmbHLocationfahrten

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 22/01/2009