Season2 Poster | Netflix 2019 ©
Netflix 2019 ©
TV Series | Episodes 11-18 | 2018-2019 | Netflix | Mystery | Germany, USA

Shooting data

Start of shooting25/06/2018
End of shooting30/11/2018
Number of shooting days92
LocationsBerlin und Umgebung
Filming regionsEast Germany, Germany - Berlin

Trailers/Videos

Brief synopsis

Jonas finds himself trapped in the future and desperately tries to return to 2020. Meanwhile, his friends Martha, Magnus, and Franziska are trying to uncover how Bartosz’ is involved in the mysterious incidents occurring in their small hometown of Winden. More and more people are drawn into the events orchestrated by an obscure figure who seemingly controls everything that is connected throughout different time zones.
(Netflix)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Louis HofmannJonas Kahnwald [SS]
Andreas Pietschmann
The Stranger [SS]
Mark WaschkeNoah [SS]
Sylvester GrothClausen [SS]
Karoline EichhornCharlotte Doppler [SS]
Maja SchöneHannah Kahnwald [SS]
Julika Jenkins
Claudia Tiedemann from 1987 [SS]
Lisa KreuzerClaudia Tiedemann [SSR]
Lisa VicariMartha Nielsen [SSR]
Jördis TriebelKatharina Nielsen [SSR]
Daan Lennard LiebrenzMikkel / Michael [SSR]
Sebastian HülkEgon Tiedemann 1954 [SSR]
Dietrich HollinderbäumerAdam [SSR]
Winfried GlatzederOld Ulrich Nielsen 1987 [SSR]
Christian PätzoldEgon Tiedemann 1987 [SSR]
Peter Schneider
Helge Doppler [SSR]
Tom PhilippHelge Doppler (jung) [SSR]
Paul LuxBartosz Tiedemann [SSR]
Carlotta von FalkenhaynElisabeth Doppler 2020 [SSR]
Sandra BorgmannElisabeth Doppler 2053 [SSR]
Gina Stiebitz
Franziska Doppler [SSR]
Stephan KampwirthPeter Doppler [SSR]
Moritz Jahn
Magnus Nielsen [SSR]
Peter BenedictAleksander Tiedemann 2019 [SSR]
Ella LeeHannah Krüger (young) [SSR]
Sebastian RudolphMichael Kahnwald [SSR]
Anne Ratte-PolleInes Kahnwald 1987 [SSR]
Deborah KaufmannRegina Tiedemann [SSR]
Leopold HornungWöller [SSR]
Max Schimmelpfennig
Noah (young) [SSR]
Mieke Schymura
Polizistin Jankowski [SSR]
Carina WieseUnknown Woman 1921 [SSR]
Lea WillkowskyJasmin Trewen [SSR]
Anton RubtsovBenni/Bernadette [SSR]
Lydia Maria MakridesRegina Tiedemann 1986 [SSR]
Christian SteyerH.G. Tannhaus 1987 [SR]
Michael MendlBernd Doppler 1987 [SR]
Cordelia WegeGreta Doppler 1954 [SR]
Oliver MasucciUlrich Nielsen [SR]
Henning PekerForensic pathologist Udo Maier [SR]
Katharina SpieringHelene Albers [SR]
Frédéric Vonhof
Future Scientist [SR]
Roland Wolf
Policeman 1954 [SR]
Wolfram KochUnknown Man 1921 [SR]
Antje TraueAgnes Nielsen 1954 [SR]
Arne FiedlerMitarbeiter [SR]
Florian PanznerDaniel Kahnwald [SR]
Tara Fischernnb [SR]
Eric BouwerMalte Gooswind [SRE]
Hendrik HeutmannHenning [SRE]
Joachim Paul AssböckCaptain on a horse [BP]
Lisa Marie Janke
Nurse [BP]
Helena PieskeAgnes Nielsen 1921 [BP]
Michael IhnowLibrairian

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantBettina Brenner
CashierBelinda Notz
1st ADRickie-Lee Roberts
1st ADBen Bischof
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
2nd ADFrederike Karsch
2nd AD CrowdDavid Wunderlich
Season 2, historisch 1921-2053
Season 2, historisch 1921-2053
AD PAMathias Datow
AD PAMagdalena Kugler
Additional
Additional
AD PAJohanna Hein
(Key AD PA)
(Key AD PA)
Crowd marshallChristian Theisinger
Crowd marshallNico Markert
3 days
3 days
Vfx producerHelena Wegmann
Post production supervisorSven Nuri
(Toccata Film)
(Toccata Film)
VFX production coordinatorEva Mularonek
Motion graphics designerRick Baxstar
Apparatus Mobile, div. Handy call, sms, recherche wiki etc. web.
Apparatus Mobile, div. Handy call, sms, recherche wiki etc. web.
Dailies coloristRoland Murrer
Director of photographyNikolaus Summerer
2nd unit dopKonstantin Freyer
2nd unit dopIan Blumers
Additional / Vertretung
Additional / Vertretung
2nd unit dopPascal Schmit
Camera operatorMatthias Wallinger
C-Kamera
C-Kamera
Camera operatorTobias Corts
B-Kamera 9 Tage
B-Kamera 9 Tage
Camera operatorKatharina Dießner
C-Cam und B-cam 2nd Unit
C-Cam und B-cam 2nd Unit
Camera operatorMarcus Pohlus
Steadicam operatorMatthias Wallinger
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Steadicam operatorMarcus Pohlus
Steadicam operatorYoshua Berkowitz
B- Kamera / Steadicam 2nd Unit
B- Kamera / Steadicam 2nd Unit
Steadicam operatorMartin Bock
2nd Unit / Alexa 65
2nd Unit / Alexa 65
1st assistant cameraGökhan Balseven
1st assistant cameraFlorian Schwarz
Zusatz 1st Unit
Zusatz 1st Unit
1st assistant cameraDaniel Erb
Zusatz 1stUnit / Alexa65
Zusatz 1stUnit / Alexa65
1st assistant cameraWon-Suk Park
1st assistant cameraLars Richter
A-Cam
A-Cam
1st assistant cameraKarim Rahmani
B-Cam
B-Cam
1st assistant cameraRicarda Hibbeln
Acam 2nd Unit
Acam 2nd Unit
2nd assistant cameraValentin Schweiger
Additional (Main Unit) Alexa 65
Additional (Main Unit) Alexa 65
2nd assistant cameraMitch Bozzo
Drone 1 Drehtag
Drone 1 Drehtag
2nd assistant cameraMadeleine Roggatz
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
2nd assistant cameraHannes Engler
2nd assistant cameraKolja Seibold
3. Staffel 2. Unit
3. Staffel 2. Unit
2nd assistant cameraDung Ngoc Pham
Main Unit Zusatz
Main Unit Zusatz
2nd assistant cameraMeggy Schulze
2nd Unit Vertretung für 5 Tage
2nd Unit Vertretung für 5 Tage
2nd assistant cameraSteffen Ohl
2nd assistant cameraAdrian Dumitrescu
Addtl 2nd AC
Addtl 2nd AC
2nd assistant cameraFabio Seyding
A-Cam 2nd Unit
A-Cam 2nd Unit
2nd assistant cameraYounes Labdi
2nd assistant cameraMilian-Yannik Symanek
Zusatz
Zusatz
DIT digital imaging technicianMaximilian Link
Main Unit 10 days addl. crew
Main Unit 10 days addl. crew
DIT digital imaging technicianRichard Muller
1st Unit
1st Unit
DIT digital imaging technicianStephan Schöbel
2nd Unit Zusatz
2nd Unit Zusatz
DIT digital imaging technicianChristian Kuß
2nd Unit Alexa65
2nd Unit Alexa65
Data wrangler / digital loaderAngela Fellenberg
Alexa 65, Main Unit 92DT
Alexa 65, Main Unit 92DT
Data wrangler / digital loaderMarkus Kreuzwirth
Alexa 65, Main Unit 7DT Zusatz
Alexa 65, Main Unit 7DT Zusatz
Video assist/playback operatorEric Zimmermann
Main Unit Qtake
Main Unit Qtake
Video assist/playback operatorJannik Wenck
2nd Unit QTake Operator
2nd Unit QTake Operator
Video assist/playback operatorLasse Liebelt
2nd Unit Qtake 1&2 Block
2nd Unit Qtake 1&2 Block
Video assist/playback operatorAnnemarie Chladek
Video assist/playback operatorKevin Pieter Huthmann
5T Assist, 2T. Operator 2.Unit
5T Assist, 2T. Operator 2.Unit
Assistant to video playback operatorCarlo Strobel
Still photographerBritta Krehl
Fotovorproduktionen, PR-Fotos
Fotovorproduktionen, PR-Fotos
Camera traineeMatej Zet
Camera traineeLisa Stephan
Camera traineeAnastasiia Gavrilova
1 DT
1 DT
Camera traineeDung Ngoc Pham
| 1.Block
| 1.Block
Camera traineeArseny Preobrazhensky
1DT 2nd Unit
1DT 2nd Unit
Camera traineeLasse Liebelt
Trainee 3. Block
Trainee 3. Block
Casting directorSimone Bär
Casting assistantAlexandra Montag
Extras/bit player castingQuentin Wojtas
Agentur filmgesichter
Agentur filmgesichter
Costume designerAnette Guther
Costume supervisorChristine Seehofer
Assistant costume designerAnette Tirler
Costume buyerDanja Swindall
Mai / Juni
Mai / Juni
Costume buyerSilvestre Sanchez Strattner
Additional June 2018
Additional June 2018
Crowd costume supervisorDavid Werer
Key costumerLisa Schrimpf
WardrobeGina Steiniger
Cast
Cast
WardrobeTheresa Anna Luther
Block1/Cast Costumer 2nd Unit
Block1/Cast Costumer 2nd Unit
WardrobeKaris Epro
3.Block 2nd Unit
3.Block 2nd Unit
WardrobeJana Höreth
Zusatz
Zusatz
Additional wardrobeSimone Fitzner
Additional wardrobeEvelyn Carhuas Luna
Additional wardrobeSabrina Krämer
Additional wardrobeAleksandra Kuchta
Additional wardrobeAlice Moewius
Draper / patternmakerEike Neumann
Cutter/Leitung der Schneiderei (Herren und Damen)
Cutter/Leitung der Schneiderei (Herren und Damen)
TailorErna Ostanek
TailorAnja Dragan
Costume distressingLisa Laurén
daily
daily
Costume distressingRebecca Beckx Naylor
DirectorPhilip Haucke
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
DirectorBaran bo Odar
Script continuityRuth Amrei Kriener
Script continuityAnne Kodura
2nd Unit (48 DT)
2nd Unit (48 DT)
Extras coordinatorPaul Hoffmann
Extras coordinatorChristian Theisinger
Extras coordinatorCharlotte Kliebisch
2 DT
2 DT
Extras coordinatorRicardo Ewert
1 DT
1 DT
EditorRobert Rzesacz
EditorBoris Gromatzki
Folge 2 + 5
Folge 2 + 5
Assistant editorYvonne Tetzlaff
Key gripCamilo Sottolichio
Key gripJan Raskin
Key gripGlenn König
GripChristian Rost [1]
GripPhilipp Rath
B Dolly Grip
B Dolly Grip
GripMatthieu Rousseaux
GripKaspar Eißmann
GripBen Edlich
GripFelix Sablotny
grip b-cam
grip b-cam
GafferVolker Langholz
2nd unit
2nd unit
GafferJanosch Voss
Best boyDavid Horn
Best boyOlaf Richter
2nd Unit 1. Block
2nd Unit 1. Block
Rigging gafferDietmar Haupt
Dimmer board operatorOliver Kühne
Lighting technician / electricianAlexander Zeihn
S2 Reshoot
S2 Reshoot
Lighting technician / electricianDirk Hilbert
2nd Unit, Zusatz
2nd Unit, Zusatz
Lighting technician / electricianArian Uting
Lighting technician / electricianCarsten Klockow
Rigging Berlin
Rigging Berlin
Lighting technician / electricianBjörn Bethke
Additional electricianSebastian Beutler
Additional electricianChristian Anters
Swing Gang 5. DT
Swing Gang 5. DT
Additional electricianChristopher Becker
Additional electricianDarius Tschorn
Additional electricianMirco Lenke
Additional electricianArne Büttner
5 days
5 days
Additional electricianRené Sabor
Lighting assistantLouis Schmidt
2nd Unit, 6DT
2nd Unit, 6DT
Hair/makeup designerChristina Wagner
Key makeup artistAndrea Pirchner
Makeup artist / hair stylistSusi Bär
Makeup artist / hair stylistAstrid Stebich
Makeup artist / hair stylistAndrea Pirchner
KEY Make-up & Hair Artist
KEY Make-up & Hair Artist
Makeup artist / hair stylistJulia Baumann
Makeup artist / hair stylistGerda Ziegler
Additional make up artistDorothea Wiedermann
Additional make up artistJulia Lechner
Additional make up artistSandra Leutert
Additional make up artistAlexandra Heinze
Additional make up artistAisha King
Additional make up artistNina Butkovich-Budden
Additional make up artistLina Kramer
Additional make up artistDana Bieler
Hair & Make up Crowd Supervisor
Hair & Make up Crowd Supervisor
Additional make up artistIna Sauer
Additional make up artistJulia Grieshaber
Additional make up artistSandra Jethon
Additional make up artistAnnika Feldges
Additional make up artistJulia Thar
Additional make up artistFlorian Gruber
Additional make up artistTatjana Alber
Key makeup artist/hair stylistChristina Wagner
Hair&Makeup Designer
Hair&Makeup Designer
Makeup artistAndrea Pirchner
KEY make-up & hair artist
KEY make-up & hair artist
Fx makeup artistJulia Baumann
Fx makeup artistJulia Grieshaber
Wig makerSandra Jethon
ComposerBen Frost
Music editorAscanius Böttger
Temp & Source MX
Temp & Source MX
Executive producerMax Wiedemann
Executive producerJantje Friese
Executive producerQuirin Berg
Executive producerBaran bo Odar
Executive producerLars Gmehling
Co-Executive Producer
Co-Executive Producer
Postproduction producerSebastian Alten
Sound
Sound
Postproduction producerLaura Hübler
Business and legal affairsChristina Syring
Production designerUdo Kramer
Art directorEsther Schreiner
Additional Art Director
Additional Art Director
Assistant art directorMarleen Sturm
Art Department Assistence
Art Department Assistence
Assistant art directorAndreas Zuhr
Set decoratorHeike Wolf-Aury
Prop buyerNine Baumgarten
Prop masterMarko Kaiser
Prop Buyer
Prop Buyer
Prop masterMoritz Heinlin
Standby propsTill Sennhenn
Standby propsSebastian Hanusch
Daily
Daily
Standby propsTonia Hochsieder
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Computer/video playback supervisorJan-Hendrik Maibaum
Set dresserNuria Manzaneda
Zusatz
Zusatz
Set dresserJens Gaube
Daily
Daily
Set dresserFranz Höfner
Set dresserDaniele Drobny
Set dresserJeff Rüger
Set dresserGeorg Baur
Okt.Dez
Okt.Dez
Set dresserFelix Ott
Set dresserUlrike Eversmeier
Set dresserDaniele Drobny
Set dresserAndreas Wendt
Set dresserJames Cowley
Set dresserStefan Burischek
Set dresserKonrad Corny Betschart
Additional
Additional
Set dresserJakob Vonau
Set Dresser
Set Dresser
Set dresserFrank Noack
Set decoration buyerAni Catak
Okt.-Dez.
Okt.-Dez.
Set decoration buyerNele Jordan
Zusatz / Vertretung
Zusatz / Vertretung
Set decoration buyerChristina Hoenicke
Set decoration buyerStefan Scheurich
Set decoration coordinatorAlexander Frühbrodt
& Props
& Props
Art department coordinatorGesa Rehren
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerFrieda Döring
Assistant stand by propsBurkhard Borke Nutsch
- 2nd Unit
- 2nd Unit
Assistant stand by propsVirginia Leffke
Practical electricianChristian Anters
Assistant set decoratorChristina Heidelmeier
Assistant set decoratorIngo Klier
Greens personRainer Kaufmann [1]
supervising greenery, head greensman
supervising greenery, head greensman
Location scoutMatthias Braun
Set builderChristoph Baumstieger
swinggang
swinggang
Stand by set builderMatthias Prange
Draughtsman/set designerMartin Berg [1]
Draughtsman/set designerCelina Hollaender
+ Modellbau (Mai/Juni)
+ Modellbau (Mai/Juni)
Scenic painterMacarena Zúñiga Infante
Scenic painterMarian Handrack
SculptorFelix Ott
Prop builderRobert Wiesner
div. props
div. props
Prop builderKobita Syed
Zusatz
Zusatz
Prop storemanBibbi Müller
Storemanagerin Set Dec
Storemanagerin Set Dec
Graphic artistTomoko Okada
Graphic artistMarc Boden-Buga
screendesign
screendesign
Property driverDirk Ehrhardt
November & December
November & December
Property driverAndreas Ulrich
ab Sep
ab Sep
Line producerPhilipp Klausing
Film financing coordinatorMichelle Mucha
Assistant to line producerAntonia Heinrichs
Production managerBenedikt Bothe
Production supervisorSofie Scherz-Fleischer
Postproduction
Postproduction
Health and safety coordinatorGrit Belitz
Assistant production managerTamara Eder
Assistant production managerSimona Ruhnke
production secretary
production secretary
Assistant to production managerTom Bothe
Location manager (local system)Michaela Haupt
Location manager (local system)Matthias Braun
Supervising Location Manager
Supervising Location Manager
Set manager/ floor managerDavid Kühn
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Set manager/ floor managerAnika Dombrowsky
Assistant location managerMartin Eikenbusch
Location Assistant Saarmund
Location Assistant Saarmund
Assistant location managerConstantin Brandenburg
Unit move coordinatorFlorian Staubach
für denn ersten Block
für denn ersten Block
Production assistantMert Altok
Set Runner
Set Runner
Assistant set/floor managerFerdinand Diepenbrock
Assistant set/floor managerFlorian Hohensee
Assistant set/floor managerMichel Cremer
Set runnerTom Brust
1. Block
1. Block
Set runnerMaithien Huynh
1 Month
1 Month
Set runnerOdysseas Johannes Hlepas
Set runnerFabian Leonhardt
Set runnerMichel Cremer
Set runnerJelena Bohnet
2nd Unit 1. Block
2nd Unit 1. Block
Production driverMarko Otta
Cast & Produktionsfahrer
Cast & Produktionsfahrer
Production driverMichael Sittner
Production driverSiegfried Jasper Zeh
25.06.18 - 21.07.2018
25.06.18 - 21.07.2018
Production driverSophie Mogge
Production driverAntonio Allocca
Truck Driver
Truck Driver
Production driverTorsten Paterok
3. Block Nov-Dez
3. Block Nov-Dez
CreatorJantje Friese
CreatorBaran bo Odar
ScreenwriterJantje Friese
ScreenwriterRonny Schalk
ScreenwriterMartin Behnke
ScreenwriterDaphne Ferraro
ScreenwriterMarc O. Seng
Script translatorJurgen Fauth
Script coordinatorAnika Julien
Production sound mixerAndré Schick
2ND Unit 1 DT
2ND Unit 1 DT
Production sound mixerMatthias Richter
Production sound mixerCaspar Sachsse
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Production sound mixerThomas Diesel
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Boom operatorRael Anderson
2. Filmtonassistent
2. Filmtonassistent
Boom operatorAndré Schick
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Boom operatorHunor Schauschitz
Sound re-recording mixerAnsgar Frerich
Sound designerJörg Elsner
Assistant sound designerKarim El Morr
Dialogue editorGaston Ibarroule
Foley editorLaura Plock
Folgen 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8
Folgen 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8
Adr recordistMoritz Unger
Special effects supervisorBernd Wildau
Stunt coordinatorDani Stein
Stunt coordinatorOliver Juhrs
für Stuntsupervisor Volkhart Buff
für Stuntsupervisor Volkhart Buff
Stuntman/womanBilly Buff
Stunt Rigger
Stunt Rigger
Stuntman/womanJan Boehme
Stuntdouble
Stuntdouble
Stuntman/womanKim Ruhnau
Double Claudia
Double Claudia
Stuntman/womanWolfgang Lindner
Erhängungsszene
Erhängungsszene
Stuntman/womanFrancois Doge
Stunt Driver
Stunt Driver
Stuntman/womanBernhard Schirmer
PrisoOfficer Stunt
PrisoOfficer Stunt
Child supervisorAnna Kaiser [1]
Child supervisorRicardo Ewert
6 DT
6 DT
Clearing rightsChristina Syring

Production companies

CompanyComment
W&B Television GmbH

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Cameras and UtilitiesPanoptimo GmbH
GripARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Animals for FilmFilmtierhof Elsässer - Katja Elsässer
Hund
Hund
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter
Lighting and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systems
Balloonlights
Balloonlights
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesADG Ambulanzdienst GmbH
Set-Medic
Set-Medic
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH
+ Trailer & Aggregat & Equipment
+ Trailer & Aggregat & Equipment
Production ServicesHalteverbot123 - Browo GmbH
Halteverbotszonen & Absperrungen
Halteverbotszonen & Absperrungen
Production Serviceshiasberlin
Zusatz-Maskenmobil
Zusatz-Maskenmobil
Production ServicesMama-Filmcatering GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationTour Atlantica Lufthansa City Center
Costumesco.co costume services
KB: Anette Guther
KB: Anette Guther
CostumesCOMME des COSTUMES
KB: Anette Guther
KB: Anette Guther
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB: Anette Guther
KB: Anette Guther
CostumesPatinierdienst
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Anette Guther
KB: Anette Guther
CostumesWas ihr wollt
KB: Anette Guther
KB: Anette Guther
DecorationBaubühne GmbH
Making of tabernacle without theatre painting
Making of tabernacle without theatre painting
Decorationnew wave kulissenbau (Felix Schmidt)
DecorationStoffwerke Marion Herdle
textile Anfertigungen
textile Anfertigungen
Makeup and HairManufaktur
Perückenanfertigung
Perückenanfertigung
PropsDelikatessen Requisiten Fundus Berlin oHG
Möbel, hist.Technik, Requisiten
Möbel, hist.Technik, Requisiten
PropsFilm Ambulanz Hamburg
Hist. Medizinische Ausstattung
Hist. Medizinische Ausstattung
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
alle Bereiche
alle Bereiche
PropsHahn-Grafix
Druckerzeugnisse
Druckerzeugnisse
PropsLEON Actionteam
Professional actor police
Professional actor police
PropsSonnewald
PropsSturm Handels GmbH
PropsWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
Stefan Scheurich
Stefan Scheurich
Vehicles and aircraftsLEON Actionteam
Polizei Fahrzeuge
Polizei Fahrzeuge
Sound (Postproduction)BASIS Berlin Postproduktion GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Christina Wagner2019Nominated
Oliver Juhrs2019Nominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyNetflixFriday, 01/12/2017