About me

  • BRISANT - DAS ARD BOULEVARD MAGAZIN - R: zuständige/r Redakteur/in - 2018 - ARD

Showreels

  • showreel 2019
  • Theater, Theater ;-)
  • Mehr Filmausschnitte
  • About me 2018 by MDR
  • (audio) radio drama

All videos

  • DIE STILLE DANACH - R: Nikolaus Leytner - 2015 - MDR, ORF
  • MORDSHUNGER - WIE EIN EI DEM ANDEREN - R: Josh Broecker - 2018 - ZDF
  • DARK - R: Baran bo Odar - 2017 - Netflix
  • TANNBACH - SCHICKSAL EINES DORFES (FORTSETZUNG) - R: Alexander Dierbach - 2016 - ZDF
  • NEBELWAND - DER USEDOM-KRIMI - R: Andreas Herzog - 2016 - ARD, Degeto, NDR
  • EINSAMKEIT UND SEX UND MITLEID - R: Lars Montag - 2016
  • DIE SUMME MEINER EINZELNEN TEILE - R: Hans Weingartner - 2010
  • NACKT UNTER WÖLFEN - R: Philipp Kadelbach - 2014 - ARD, BR, Degeto, MDR, SWR, WDR
  • KÖNIGIN DER NACHT - R: Emily Atef - 2015 - SWR
  • BERLIN CALLING - R: Hannes Stöhr - 2007
  • RIO REISER DER TRAUM IST AUS ABER ICH WERDE... - R: Uwe Bautz - 2013
  • DER GASTFREUND/ DIE ARGONAUTEN - R: Mareike Mikat - 2012
  • FANZ 89/09/II - R: Mareike Mikat - 2010
  • THE WHO´S TOMMY - R: Ute Raab - 2009
  • 2 TAGE BRASCH - R: Mirko Borscht - 2011
  • DAS BALLHAUS - R: Ute Raab - 2011
  • LETZTE SPUR BERLIN - R: Josh Broecker - 2014 - ZDF
  • NACKT UNTER WÖLFEN - R: Philipp Kadelbach - 2014 - ARD, BR, Degeto, MDR, SWR, WDR
  • TRUGSPUR - DER USEDOM-KRIM - R: Jochen Alexander Freydank - 2016 - ARD
  • LETZTE SPUR BERLIN - R: Josh Broecker - 2014 - ZDF
  • TANNBACH - SCHICKSAL EINES DORFES - R: Alexander Dierbach - 2014 - ZDF
  • POLIZEIRUF 110 - WENDEMANÖVER (WDR/MDR-CROSSOVER) - R: Eoin Moore - 2015 - MDR, NDR
  • TANNBACH - SCHICKSAL EINES DORFES - R: Alexander Dierbach - 2014 - ZDF
  • NACKT UNTER WÖLFEN - R: Philipp Kadelbach - 2014 - ARD, BR, Degeto, MDR, SWR, WDR
  • KOMMISSARIN LUCAS - KETTENREAKTION - R: Tim Trageser - 2013 - ZDF
  • BORNHOLMER STRAßE - R: Christian Schwochow - 2013 - ARD, Degeto
  • MORD IN ASCHBERG - R: Markus Imboden - 2013 - ZDF
  • MORD IN ASCHBERG - R: Markus Imboden - 2013 - ZDF
  • IHR UND EURE WELT - R: Janin Halisch - 2013
  • TATORT - GROßER SCHWARZER VOGEL - R: Alexander Dierbach - 2013 - RBB
  • GRUPPENFOTO - R: Mareille Klein - 2012
  • TATORT - ER WIRD TÖTEN - R: Florian Baxmeyer - 2012 - ARD, Degeto, RB Radio Bremen
  • TATORT - ER WIRD TÖTEN - R: Florian Baxmeyer - 2012 - ARD, Degeto, RB Radio Bremen
  • JEDES JAHR IM JUNI - R: Marcus O. Rosenmüller - 2012 - arte, MDR
  • BERLIN CALLING - R: Hannes Stöhr - 2007
  • MDR UM 4 - R: zuständige/r Redakteur/in - 2018 - MDR
  • BRISANT - DAS ARD BOULEVARD MAGAZIN - R: zuständige/r Redakteur/in - 2018 - ARD
  • DER USEDOM KRIMI - MUTTERLIEBE - R: Uwe Janson - 2018 - ARD, Degeto
  • MARIE BRAND UND DAS SPIEL MIT DEM GLÜCK - R: Michael 'Mike' Zens - 2018 - ZDF
  • EICHWALD, MDB - R: Fabian Möhrke - 2018 - ZDF
  • CAMPING MIT HERZ - R: Josh Broecker - 2018 - ARD
  • KRUSO - R: Thomas Stuber - 2017 - ARD, MDR
  • DER USEDOM KRIMI - WINTERLICHT - R: Uwe Janson - 2017 - ARD, NDR
  • DER USEDOM-KRIMI - GEISTERSCHIFF - R: Oliver Schmitz - 2017 - ARD, Degeto, NDR
  • GUNDERMANN - R: Andreas Dresen - 2017
  • MDR UM 4 - R: zuständige/r Redakteur/in - 2016 - MDR
  • HELEN DORN - GNADENLOS - R: Alexander Dierbach - 2016 - ZDF
  • HELEN DORN - GNADENLOS - R: Alexander Dierbach - 2016 - ZDF
  • EINSAMKEIT UND SEX UND MITLEID - R: Lars Montag - 2016
  • EINSAMKEIT UND SEX UND MITLEID - R: Lars Montag - 2016
  • TANNBACH - SCHICKSAL EINES DORFES (FORTSETZUNG) - R: Alexander Dierbach - 2016 - ZDF
  • TATORT - AUGE UM AUGE - R: Franziska Meletzky - 2016 - MDR
  • BABYLON BERLIN - R: Tom Tykwer - 2016
  • POLIZEIRUF 110 - WENDEMANÖVER (WDR/MDR-CROSSOVER) - R: Eoin Moore - 2015 - MDR, NDR
  • POLIZEIRUF 110 - WENDEMANÖVER (WDR/MDR-CROSSOVER) - R: Eoin Moore - 2015 - MDR, NDR
  • WILSBERG - MORD IM SUPERMARKT - R: Martin Enlen - 2015 - ZDF
  • WILSBERG - MORD IM SUPERMARKT - R: Martin Enlen - 2015 - ZDF
  • SCHANDFLECK - DER USEDOM-KRIMI - R: Oliver Schmitz - 2015 - ARD, Degeto, NDR
  • DER KRIMINALIST - R: Filippos Tsitos - 2015 - ZDF
  • KÖNIGIN DER NACHT - R: Emily Atef - 2015 - SWR
  • KÖNIGIN DER NACHT - R: Emily Atef - 2015 - SWR
  • KÖNIGIN DER NACHT - R: Emily Atef - 2015 - SWR
  • DER USEDOM-KRIMI - ENGELMACHER - R: Jochen Alexander Freydank - 2015 - ARD, Degeto, NDR
  • DIE CHEFIN - R: Michael Schneider - 2015 - ZDF
  • MÖRDERHUS - DER USEDOM-KRIMI - R: Andreas Herzog - 2014 - ARD, Degeto, NDR
  • TANNBACH - SCHICKSAL EINES DORFES - R: Alexander Dierbach - 2014 - ZDF
  • TANNBACH - SCHICKSAL EINES DORFES - R: Alexander Dierbach - 2014 - ZDF
  • SOKO KÖLN - R: Christoph Eichhorn - 2014 - ZDF
  • SCHULD - NACH FERDINAND VON SCHIRACH - R: Maris Pfeiffer - 2014 - ZDF
  • TATORT - CÔTE D'AZUR - R: Ed Herzog - 2014 - SWR
  • TATORT - CÔTE D'AZUR - R: Ed Herzog - 2014 - SWR
  • TATORT - CÔTE D'AZUR - R: Ed Herzog - 2014 - SWR
  • TATORT - GROßER SCHWARZER VOGEL - R: Alexander Dierbach - 2013 - RBB
  • KOMMISSARIN LUCAS - KETTENREAKTION - R: Tim Trageser - 2013 - ZDF
  • TATORT - GROßER SCHWARZER VOGEL - R: Alexander Dierbach - 2013 - RBB
  • MORD IN ASCHBERG - R: Markus Imboden - 2013 - ZDF
  • MORD IN ASCHBERG - R: Markus Imboden - 2013 - ZDF
  • THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - R: Ralph Reichel - 2013
  • ALS WIR TRÄUMTEN - R: Andreas Dresen - 2013
  • ALS WIR TRÄUMTEN - R: Andreas Dresen - 2013
  • ILJA SCHIERBAUM - TANZEN - R: Henning Malz - 2012
  • GRUPPENFOTO - R: Mareille Klein - 2012
  • ÜBER UNS ELEKTRIZITÄT - R: Christian J. Koch - 2012
  • GRUPPENFOTO - R: Mareille Klein - 2012
  • DIE GELIEBTEN SCHWESTERN - R: Dominik Graf - 2012
  • MONIKA - R: Christian Werner - 2010
  • MFG 2 - R: Peter Dehler - 2010
  • TATORT - FALSCHES LEBEN - R: Hajo Gies - 2009 - MDR
  • LILA, LILA - R: Alain Gsponer - 2008
  • BERLIN CALLING - R: Hannes Stöhr - 2007
  • BERLIN CALLING - R: Hannes Stöhr - 2007
  • DER BAADER MEINHOF KOMPLEX - R: Uli Edel - 2007
  • DETEKTIVE - R: Andreas Goldstein - 2005 - 3sat
  • SCHRÖDERS WUNDERBARE WELT - R: Michael Schorr - 2005
  • SPEER UND ER - R: Dr. Heinrich Breloer - 2004
  • SPEER UND ER - R: Dr. Heinrich Breloer - 2004 - ARD
  • DER ROTE KAKADU - R: Dominik Graf - 2004 - ProSieben
  • HEIMAT 3 - CHRONIK EINER ZEITENWENDE - R: Edgar Reitz - 2002
  • TATORT - ER WIRD TÖTEN - R: Florian Baxmeyer - 2012 - ARD, Degeto, RB Radio Bremen

News

About Peter Schneider

Peter Schneider, born in 1975 in Leipzig, started after high school in 1995 to study music and from 1998-2002 acting at the University of Music and Theatre "Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy" in Leipzig, where he graduated with a master.
Since then he has worked as an actor on theaters in Germany.
Since an intensive collaboration with Edgar Reitz 2001-2002 ("Heimat 3) Peter Schneider works well with many film and television productions. He played as the lead role in Hans Weingartner's acclaimed psychological drama "Hut in the Woods". For this Peter Schneider was nominated 2012 for the German Film Award (LOLA) in the category "best dramatic performance male lead" and 2013 for the prize of the German Film Critics Association Awards. Also in 2013 the director Mareille Klein received the "Max Ophüls Prize 2013" for her film "Gruppenfilm" in which Peter Schneider played the leading role.

www.peter-schneider.tv

Training

Year 
1995/10 to 2002/9Hochschule für Musik und Theater Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Leipzig (Musikstudium/ Schauspielstudium: Diplom)

Film awards

YearFilmAwardCategory 
2013
Die Summe meiner einzelnen Teile
Preis der deutschen Filmkritik 2012Bester DarstellerNominated
2012
Die Summe meiner einzelnen Teile
Deutscher Filmpreis 2012Beste männliche HauptrolleNominated

Awards

YearAward
2019Silberner Bär Alfred-Bauer-Preis für „Systemsprenger“ (NR Fabio); Regie: Nora Fingscheidt
2018"Grimmepreis 2018" für die Produktion BABYLON BERLIN (NR H.Nowak) Regie: Tykwer, Borries, Handlogten
2018"Grimmepreis 2018" für die Produktion DARK (DNR Helge Doppler) Regie: Baran Bo Odar
2018Nominierung "Grimmepreis 2018" für DIE KÖNIGIN DER NACHT (HR Ludwig) Regie: Emily Atef
2017Nominierung "Romy 2017" für DIE STILLE DANACH (HR Michael Rohm) Regie: Nicolaus Leytner
2017Nominierung "Grimmepreis 2017" für DIE STILLE DANACH (HR Michael Rohm) Regie: Nikolaus Leytner
2016Nominierung "Internat. Emmy Award 2016" für NACKT UNTER WÖLFEN (HR Höfel) Regie: Philipp Kadelbach
2016Nominierung "Grimmepreis 2016" für NACKT UNTER WÖLFEN (HR André Höfel) Regie: Philipp Kadelbach
2016Deutscher Fernsehpreis "Bester Fernsehfilm 2015" NACKT UNTER WÖLFEN (HR Höfel) Regie P. Kadelbach
2015"Grimmepreis 2015" für die Produktion BORNHOLMER STRASSE (NR Wiese) Regie: Christian Schwochow
2015Bambi für das "TV-Ereignis des Jahres" mit BORNHOLMER STRASSE (NR Wiese) Regie: Christian Schwochow
201324. Palm Springs International Film Festival GRUPPENFOTO (HR Thomas) Regie: Mareille Klein
201361. Internationales Fimfestival San Sebastian ÜBER UNS ELEKTRIZITÄT (HR Hans) Regie: Christian Koch
2013Fimfestival Anger im Wettbewerb ÜBER UNS ELEKTRIZITÄT (HR Hans) Regie: Christian Koch
2013Max Ophüls Preis 2013 für GRUPPENFOTO (HR Thomas) Regie: Mareille Klein
2012DSmeT- Festivals u.a.: Rio de Janeiro, London, Göteborg, Moskau, Madrid, Shanghai, Graz, Bozen (HR)
2010ARTE Publikumspreis, BERLIN CALLING (HR Crystal Pete) Regie: Hannes Stöhr
2009Zonser Hörspielpreis für ALTER FORD ESCORT DUNKELBLAU (HR Boxer) Regie: Matthias Matschke, (MDR)
2005HEIMAT 3 Nominierung Adolf Grimme Preis Kategorie Mehrteiler (HR Tillmann) Regie: Edgar Reitz
2004HEIMAT 3 Wettbewerbsbeitrag Bienale 2004 (HR Tillmann) Regie: Edgar Reitz

Projects as actor

YearTitleGenreDirectorRole
2019Tatort - Niemals ohne mich (WT)TV-Movie (Series), WDR [de]Nina WolfrumRainer Hildebrandt [L]
2019Steirerkrimi - Steirerwut (WT)TV-Movie (Series), ARD [de], ORF [at]Wolfgang MurnbergerJenser [SR]
2019Unterm Birnbaum (WT)TV Movie, ZDF [de]Uli EdelSchulze [L]
2018
Camping mit Herz
TV Movie, ARD [de]Josh BroeckerWerner Brunner [L]
2018
Mordshunger - Wie ein Ei dem anderen
TV-Movie (Series), ZDF [de]Josh BroeckerWolff [SR]
2018
Brisant - Das ARD Boulevard Magazin
TV Magazine, ARD [de]zuständige/r Redakteur/inHimself [L]
2018Unter anderen Umständen - Über den Tod hinausTV-Movie (Series), ZDF [de]Judith KennelMartin Erhardt [SR]
2018DarkTV Series, NetflixBaran bo OdarHelge Doppler [SSR]
2018Wolfsland - Das heilige Grab (WT)TV-Movie (Series), ARD [de], Degeto [de], MDR [de]Franziska 'Francis' MeletzkyLutz Büttner [L]
2018Danowski - Blutapfel (WT)TV Movie, ZDF [de]Markus ImbodenOliver Wiebusch [SR]
2018
MDR um 4
TV Magazine, MDR [de]zuständige/r Redakteur/inHimself [L]
2018Kids Run (WT)Feature FilmBarbara OttKrusche [SR]
2018
Eichwald, MdB
TV Series, ZDF [de]Fabian MöhrkeKai Brockdörfer [LE]
2018The VisitShort FilmChristian WernerHr. Krämer [SR]
2018
Der Usedom Krimi - Mutterliebe
TV-Movie (Series), ARD [de], Degeto [de]Uwe JansonStefan Thiel [L]
2018
Marie Brand und das Spiel mit dem Glück
TV-Movie (Series), ZDF [de]Michael 'Mike' ZensHans Müchen [SR]
2018KlausentreibenMedium Length FilmRaphaela SelgeMatthias [L]
2018SystemsprengerFeature FilmNora FingscheidtErzieher Fabio [SR]
2017Bermuda (NOT COMPLETED) (WT)Docu-FictionPawel KluthAndreas [L]
2017Keine zweite ChanceTV Movie (multi-part), SAT.1 [de]Alexander DierbachSven Bellair [SR]

Theatre engagements

YearProduction nameRoleDirectorTheatre
2018 - TodayKäthe - vom Leben / GezeichnetKarl KollwitzFriederike KöpfSchaubühne Lindenfels
2018 - TodayDie Großherzogin von GerolsteinBaron GrogAnnegreth HahnOper Halle
2017 - TodayGift - eine EhegeschichteERFriederike KöpfErweiterte Zugeständnisse Leipzig / Wien
2016 - TodayZündels AbgangZündelFriederike KöpfErweiterte Zugeständnisse Leipzig / Wien
2006 - TodayEmil und die DetektiveErzählerMarion FirlusTheater der jungen Welt Leipzig
2015 - 2017Frühlings Erwachen live fast-die youngPetePhilippe BessonTheater der jungen Welt Leipzig
2012 - 2015Berlin CallingCrystal Pete/ JennyPedro Martins BejaTheater Gera Altenburg
2013 - 2014
Rio Reiser der Traum ist aus aber ich werde...
Rio ReiserUwe BautzCentraltheater/ Schauspiel Leipzig
2013 - 2014
The Rocky Horror Show
The ReederRalph ReichelMecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin
2012 - 2014
Der Gastfreund/ Die Argonauten
MedeaMareike MikatBadisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe
2012 - 2013Scheiss auf die Ordnung der Welt - Peter FatzerGoetzL. Dreiucker/ A. KitzigVolksbühne Berlin
2011 - 2012Die RomantikerPercinetTilo EscheSommertheater Leipzig
2011 - 2012Clockwork OrangeAdmin/ LadyKatka SchrothBühnen der Stadt Halle
2011 - 2012
2 Tage Brasch
Brasch 1Mirko BorschtCentraltheater/ Schauspiel Leipzig
2011 - 2012
Das Ballhaus
The ReederUte RaabTheater Heilbronn
2010 - 2011Der kleine HorrorladenSeymor KrelbornAxel StöckerTheater Plauen/ Zwickau
2010 - 2011
MFG 2
Vincent RoschPeter DehlerMecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin
2010 - 2011
Fanz 89/09/II
MnemonistMareike MikatCentraltheater/ Schauspiel Leipzig
2009 - 2011
The Who´s Tommy
TommyUte RaabBühnen der Stadt Halle
2009 - 2011Lob des KapitalismusAlbert EinsteinPeter Dehler/ Markus WünschMecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin
2007 - 2011EndspielClovAnnegreth HahnThalia Theater Halle
2009 - 2010MacbethHekate PropolosUwe Dag BerlinTheater Gera Altenburg
2009 - 2010Fanz 89/09MnemonistMareike MikatCentraltheater/ Schauspiel Leipzig
2008 - 2009Der kleine HorrorladenSeymor KrelbornFrank VoigtmannGerhart Hauptmann Theater Zittau
2008 - 2009Elvis lebtElwood BluesPeter DehlerMecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin
2008 - 2009FestungWittgenstein/ Lemmy MotörheadPatrick WengenrothHebbel am Ufer Berlin (HAU)
2007 - 2009Mendy das WusicalPferd HelgeFrieder VenusThalia Theater Halle
2007 - 2008DreilandSax PeteRalph ReichelDramatyczny Teatr Walbrzych, Theater Zittau u.a.
2007 - 2008Anton ReiserRio ReiserAnnegreth HahnHändelfestspiele/ Thalia Theater Halle
2006 - 2008Die RäuberFranz MoorAnnegreth HahnThalia Theater Halle
2005 - 2008SonnenalleeRockmusikerRalph ReichelSchauspiel Chemnitz
2006 - 2007Paradise lostBelial/ Uriel/ AdamAnnegreth HahnThalia Theater Halle
2006 - 2007Die heruntergestürzten MenschenDichterMirko BorschtThalia Theater Halle
2005 - 2007Vom Schnee o. Descarte in DeutschlandGillotAnnegreth HahnHändelfestspiele/ Thalia Theater Halle
2004 - 2006ParasitenPetrickAnnegreth HahnThalia Theater Halle
2004 - 2006Ganze Tage Ganze NächteMousseAnnegreth HahnThalia Theater Halle
2002 - 2006CabaretJüdische TransePeter DehlerMecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin
2004 - 2005TartuffeCleanteCarlos ManuelThalia Theater Halle
2002 - 2005Solo SunnyPeterPeter DehlerSchauspiel Chemnitz
2003 - 2004SonnenalleeWuschelBirthe RestemeyerGerhart Hauptmann Theater Zittau
2000 - 2003The Rocky Horror ShowEddieRiccardo FernandoOper Chemnitz
2001 - 2002Gefährliche LiebschaftenAzolanManuel SoubeyrandSchauspiel Chemnitz
2001 - 2002Ein SommernachtstraumDemetriusNils BrückSchauspiel Chemnitz
2000 - 2002WoyzeckArztNils BrückSchauspiel Chemnitz
2000 - 2002Die GlasmenagerieJim O´ConnerThomas MartinSchauspiel Chemnitz
2000 - 2002PhiloktetNeoptolemosNils BrückSchauspiel Chemnitz
2000 - 2002Romeo und JuliaBruder JohannesMatthias BrennerSchauspiel Chemnitz
1999 - 2001Minna von BarnhelmWernerGabriele GysiSchauspiel Chemnitz
1997 - 1999Einer flog übers KuckucksnestMc MurphyChristian HimmelbauerLandesbühnen Zeitz

Speaker engagements

YearTitleProject typeActivityClient
2016Der RichtigeHörspielSprecher Rolle Simonmdr Regie: Dunja Arnaszus
2009RADIOtatortHörspielSprecher Rolle Lüdersmdr
2008
Alter Ford Escort dunkelblau
HörspielSprecher Rolle Boxermdr Regie: M.Matschke
2008Ubu Rex SaxoniaHörbuchSprecher Rolle Prinz Bogdanwords and music Regie: P.E.Reichel
2003Das Portrait (Gogol)HörspielSprecher Rolle IljaRadio SAEK

Basic data

Height178 cm
Weight77 kg - 169 lb.
Body typeslim
Clothing size48
Ethnic appearanceWhite Central European
Hair colourbrown
Hair lengthshort
Eye colourblue
NationalityGerman
LanguagesEnglish (Fluent), Russian (Basic knowledge)
Dialects
Saxonian
Voice typeBaritone
Singing
Musical (Professional),
Rock/Pop (Professional)
Instruments
clarinet (Professional),
piano (Basic knowledge),
saxophone (Professional)
Skills (dance)Breakdance (Basic knowledge), Charleston (Basic knowledge), Contemporary Dance (Basic knowledge), Disco Dance (Good)
Skills (sports)fencing (stage) (Professional), horseback riding (Basic knowledge), inline skating (Good), karate (Basic knowledge), tai chi (Basic knowledge), track and field (Good), water skiing (Basic knowledge), wrestling (Basic knowledge)
Special skillsprofessional musician (sax. clar. piano), professional composer
Experience abroadEastern Europe: Czech Republic, Lithuania, Poland
Western Europe: Austria
LicencesBE (car with trailer) [eu], C1 (truck < 3,5t <= 7,5t) [eu], L (tractor) [eu], M (autocycle) [eu], S (3-/4-wheel vehicle < 45 km/h and < 50 cc) [eu]
Immediate working areaLeipzig
1st residence (federal state or country)Germany - Saxony
2nd residence (where applicablen)Sachsen Anhalt
Associations