Schachnovelle, offizielles Poster | ©Studiocanal
©Studiocanal
Feature Film | 2019-2020 | Drama, film based on literary source | Austria, Germany
The project "Schachnovelle" has been editorially approved, but continues to be regularly reviewed, updated and supported through to release by our editors. Please inform us of missing, false or outdated data.

Brief synopsis

Ein von den Nationalsozialisten inhaftierter Anwalt rettet sich in die Welt des Schachs, um der psychischen Folter der Gestapo standzuhalten. Literaturverfilmung nach der Novelle von Stefan Zweig.
Quelle: FFF Bayern

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Oliver MasucciDr. Josef Bartok [L]
Birgit MinichmayrAnna Bartok [L]
Albrecht SchuchFranz-Josef Böhm [L]
Moritz von TreuenfelsSchutzmann Erich [L]
Carl AchleitnerMister Faber [SR]
Clemens BerndorffSwoboda [SR]
Eric BouwerDr. Wouters [SR]
Lukas MikoGustav Sailer [SR]
Rafael StachowiakHarry [SR]
Christoph KostomirisGestapo official [BP]
Daniel WagnerMaarten [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantAnita Erletz
Production accountantOlaf Schmidt
Production accountantIlse Meisinger
Assistant production accountantNatalie Stelzl
DI digital intermediate supervisorPaul AndexelARRI Mitte Berlin
Director of photographyThomas W. Kiennast
Additional photographyThorsten Harms1 Drehtag
Camera operatorRobert Stopfer
1st assistant cameraMarcos Pieta Jorge
1st assistant cameraAlexandra Kuntze2 DT Zusatz (B Cam)
2nd assistant cameraPaula Tschira
2nd assistant cameraLisa Reis
2nd assistant cameraMarcus Allemann
2nd assistant cameraGernot Grondinger
2nd assistant cameraAlexandra Kuntze
DIT digital imaging technicianChristian SaureARRI Alexa 65, ARRI Alexa Mini LF (QC, Onset Dailies, Pregrade, LTO)
Video assist/playback operatorLena Watzek
Assistant to video playback operatorPatrick Locher
Qtake operatorChristian Saure
Still photographerJulia Terjung
Camera traineePepe Cikan
Extras/bit player castingQuentin WojtasAgentur Filmgesichter
Costume designerTanja Hausner
Costume supervisorInge Stolterfoth
Assistant costume designerKatharina Forcher
Assistant costume designerMargit Salzinger
WardrobeSabrina Bleier
WardrobeDoris Bartelt
WardrobeLena Fuchs
WardrobeMagdalena Fuchs
WardrobeRamona Huppert
WardrobeInes Koller
WardrobeJulia Kamenz
Additional wardrobeClara Hallwachs
Additional wardrobeCamilla Wittig
Additional wardrobeVerena Neudecker
Additional wardrobeTheresa Teske
Additional wardrobeSophia Schramm
Additional wardrobeChristine Schultz
Wardrobe helpBarbara Goss
Costume patinationChristine Böhler
DirectorPhilipp Stölzl
1st AD (local system)Gregor Stitzl
2nd AD crowd (local system)Annika BirgelWien
2nd AD crowd (local system)Johannes RheinGermany
3rd AD crowd (local system)Paul Mertins
3rd AD crowd (local system)Nils Strüven1 day add.
3rd AD crowd (local system)Julia Schmachtel
Script supervisorSilke Engelhardt
Script supervisorMinu Shareghi
Extras coordinatorBirgit Mayrhofer
EditorSven Budelmann
Key/dolly gripKarlo Barber
Grip assistantThomas HofmannBerlin & Munich
Grip assistantTimo Musar
Grip assistantKonstantin Kranfuss
Grip assistantSimon Haseneder
Crane operatorMichael Behrends
Crane operatorMax MönigSuperTechno 30 & Foxy Advanced
Remote head technicianMax MönigZ-Head & VariZoom
Stabilized remote head technicianThomas Hübener
Stabilized remote head technicianStefan Hummel
Grip traineeAndreas Fischer
GafferBenjamin Klein
Best boyLukas Kern
Rigging gafferHolger Ohlhus
Dimmer board operatorDominik Dommel KönigMunich
Dimmer board operatorMarcus Klika
Lighting technician / electricianLucas Schäfer
Lighting technician / electricianJacob Junker
Lighting technician / electricianTobias Jager
Lighting technician / electricianChristoph Auerböck
Lighting technician / electricianArnold Graggaber
Lighting technician / electricianFlorian ErbenZusatz 5 DT
Lighting technician / electricianMichael Schreiber
Lighting technician / electricianMetehan 'Taffa' Karakus
Lighting technician / electricianTarek Shayne Tabet
Lighting technician / electricianFlorian Eidenhammer
Lighting technician / electricianLawson Dada
Additional electricianDominik Kinzinger
Additional electricianMarc Wiesenthal
Additional electricianJan Polak
Additional electricianOskar Ott
Additional electricianJan Umpfenbach
Additional electricianChris Gerhard
Additional electricianOlaf Richter
Additional electricianFlorian Tiefenböck
Additional electricianPeter Pecuch
Additional electricianSascha Kuchenbuch
Additional electricianChristian Angermayr
Additional electricianSebastian Brücke
Additional electricianFranz Scharrer
Additional electricianJonas Hörning
Additional electricianChristian BuhlertRigging Berlin
Balloon light operatorWolfgang Krautter
Lighting assistantSebastin Fialkiewicz
Lighting assistantSebastian BrückeZusatz Berlin (1 DT)
Lighting assistantMartina Poyer
Lighting assistantSina BlumeBerlin
Lighting assistantDorian Frey
Lighting assistantFelix Kraus
Makeup artist / hair stylistSusanne Weichesmiller
Makeup artist / hair stylistMichaela Payer
Makeup artist / hair stylistReinhard Kirnich
Makeup artist / hair stylistAurora Hummer
Makeup artist / hair stylistAnne Weinberger
Makeup artist / hair stylistFriederike SchäferCast Berlin
Makeup artist / hair stylistMartha Ruess
Makeup artist / hair stylistJulia BöhmCrowd Supervisor Hair/Make up 30s Berlin
Makeup artist / hair stylistJuliane HübnerCrowd Makeup&Hair Supervisor BER
Additional make up artistRegina BreitfellnerCrowd (Austria)
Additional make up artistRagna Jornitz
Additional make up artistSimone Neufischer
Additional make up artistJulia Serowski
Additional make up artistAnja Rimkus
Additional make up artistAmelie Hartwig
Additional make up artistJasmin Wörister
Additional make up artistYvonne Joseph
Additional make up artistAnja Drewermann
Additional make up artistAnnett Schulze
Additional make up artistAlisza Pfeifer
Additional make up artistAljona Kassner
Key makeup artist/hair stylistDaniela SkalaMakeup Hair Designer
Additional makeup artistJenna Smith
ProducerPhilipp Worm
ProducerTobias Walker
Co-producerDanny Krausz
Production designerMatthias Müsse
Art directorRalf Schreck
Art directorFlorian Reichmann
Set decoratorBirgit Esser
Set decoratorPetra Klimek
Assistant set decoratorHannah Bender
Assistant set decoratorAntoinette Höring
Assistant set decoratorAntonia Beckmann
Prop masterKirsten Lieboldt-Longolius
Standby propsTill Sennhenn
Set dresserMelina Zourelidou
Set dresserStefan HenkesBerlin
Set dresserChristoph HenßBerlin
Art department coordinatorKatharina Kluge
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerAaron Crookes
Assistent stand by propmanJohanna Wissel
Assistent stand by propmanJudith Kerndl
Assistent stand by propmanStefan Henkesadditional
Assistent stand by propmanKristin 'Tin' Henrich
Assistent stand by propmanTheresa Lausenmeyer
Picture car coordinatorPeter Ecker
Location scoutChristian MeineckeBerlin/Bayern
Set builderFelix Ott
Set builderFelix SchönMitarbeit Aufbau Studio München
Stand by set builderMichael Däumler
Draughtsman/set designerCaspar FreyPre-Vis Illustration
Scenic painterOliver Arndt
Scenic painterSabine BB König
Scenic painterOliver-Markus Waimann
Graphic artistNele-Tabea Reineke
Graphic artistBarbara Dezasse
Property driverBa Long Nguyen
Property driverMarco MüllerZusatz Transporte Österreich
Property driverMax WaldmannZusatz am 27.11
Property driverThomas BartschZusatz 1 Tag
Property driverUrs Fricke
Property driverMichael Stopfer
Property driverThomas SchlegelBerlin SetDec
Line producerJakob NeuhäusserEntire
Film financing coordinatorLisa BusseWalker + Worm Film
Production managerOle NicolaisenGermany
Production managerStephanie Wagner [1]Austria
Senior stage managerMichael Hilscher
Post production supervisorMarius Ehlayil
Production coordinatorKirsten TischAustria
Production coordinatorAnna Brückner
Assistant production managerKim Mauer
Assistant production managerThomas Schuler
Assistant production managerKristina WiedenmannDeutschland
Assistant production managerLeonie Schäfer
Unit managerDaniela MatschnigÖsterreich
Unit managerLaura Einmahldeutscher Teil
Location managerDominik LehenauerAustria
Location managerMartin Eikenbusch
Set manager/ floor managerGötz Vierkant2 Tage Vertretung
Set manager/ floor managerElliot EckmannHistorisch 1938 Wien/Berlin/München
Assistant location managerMartin MochBerlin
Production assistantAnika Drodtloff
Assistant set/floor managerMartin RauchBerlin & München
Assistant set/floor managerNorbert Galgoczi
Set runnerClemens Wand
Set runnerRebecca Schug
Set runnerSimon Jung [1]
Set runnerClara Godlinski
Set runnerHarald Suppan
Set runnerDeliah Luger
Production driverTorsten Paterok
Production driverManfred Nowak
Production driverThomas Bartsch [1]
Production driverHolger Großheim
Production driverJens Hoffmann [1]Zusatz Berlin
Production driverUwe Lehnert [2]
Personal driverMichèl Kaffka
PA internLara Chommakh
ScreenwriterEldar Grigorian
Literary sourceStefan Zweig
Production sound mixerGunnar Voigt
Boom operatorElisabeth SchümannZusatz
Boom operatorSebastian Riegel
Special effects supervisorMartin Goeres
Special effects technicianMaximilian Raschke
Special effects technicianLion David Bogus
Stuntman/womanSteffen JungStunt Player
Occupational safety specialistAxel Dietrich Berger
Occupational safety specialistTheodor Oppenländer

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Studiocanal GmbH (formerly Kinowelt GmbH) [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna RagwitzBerlin
Extras/Bit PlayerProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]Bayern
StuntsGPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbHlifeboat
Lighting and UtilitiesCINEGATE GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systemsLED Cloud,HMI Balloon
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Production ServicesThe Cooking Brothers Gödecke OHGDeutschlandteil
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationAP MovieRequisitentransporte Österreich
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHKB: Tanja Hausner
CostumesKostümverleih Johann VoglKB: Tanja Hausner
CostumesLambert Hofer
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHCostume supplies
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Tanja Hausner
DecorationSpreekulissen Nicolaus Wallner
Locations and StudiosBavaria Studios & Production Services GmbH
Locations and StudiosMDG Media Development Group GmbH
PropsDelikatessen Requisiten Fundus Berlin oHGFurniture, Lamps, Art, Textile, Luggage, Decoration
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHalle Bereiche Muc
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHAlle Bereiche Köln
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
PropsHahn-GrafixGraphic Artist
PropsHerz MedicalgroupMed. Requisiten
PropsPeinelt-MotorsWaffen und Zubehör, Wien u. Bayern
Propspeinelt-motors, Waffenmeister, Waffen, und Zubehör
Special EffectsMG ActionFULL ACTION SERVICE - Stunts, SFX, Waffen