Brief synopsis

Vienna, 1938: Austria is occupied by the Nazi regime. Shortly before the lawyer Josef Bartok (Oliver Masucci) is able to flee to the USA with his wife Anna (Birgit Minichmayr), he is arrested and taken to the Hotel Metropol, headquarters of the Gestapo. As an asset manager for the nobility, he is supposed to give Böhm, the Gestapo chief there, access to accounts. As Bartok refuses to cooperate, he is placed in solitary confinement. For weeks and months Bartok remained steadfast, but became increasingly desperate - until by chance he came across a chess book. (https://www.studiocanal.de/kino/schachnovelle)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Oliver MasucciDr. Josef Bartok [L]
Birgit MinichmayrAnna Bartok [L]
Albrecht SchuchFranz-Josef Böhm [L]
Moritz TreuenfelsSchutzmann Erich [L]
Carl AchleitnerMister Faber [SR]
Clemens BerndorffSwoboda [SR]
Lukas Miko
Gustav Sailer [SR]
Rafael StachowiakHarry [SR]
Eric BouwerDr. Wouters [SR]
Maresi RiegnerKlara [SR]
Julian RohrmoserNazzi [BP]
Daniel WagnerMaarten [BP]
Christoph KostomirisGestapo official [BP]
Dieter BernhardtFahrer [BP]
Aron EichhornDemonstrant [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantAnita Erletz
Production accountantIlse Meisinger
Production accountantOlaf Schmidt
Assistant production accountantNatalie Stelzl
Post production supervisorMarius Ehlayil
Digital film compositorSebastian Mietzner
ARRI Mitte Berlin
ARRI Mitte Berlin
DI digital intermediate supervisorPaul Andexel
ARRI Mitte Berlin
ARRI Mitte Berlin
Director of photographyThomas W. Kiennast
Additional photographyThorsten Harms
1 Drehtag
1 Drehtag
Camera operatorRobert Stopfer
A-Cam
A-Cam
1st assistant cameraAlexandra Kuntze
2 DT Zusatz (B Cam)
2 DT Zusatz (B Cam)
1st assistant cameraMarcos Pieta Jorge
2nd assistant cameraLisa Reis
2nd assistant cameraMarcus Allemann
2nd assistant cameraGernot Grondinger
2nd assistant cameraPaula Tschira
2nd assistant cameraAlexandra Kuntze
DIT digital imaging technicianChristian Saure
ARRI Alexa 65, ARRI Alexa Mini LF (QC, Onset Dailies, Pregrade, LTO)
ARRI Alexa 65, ARRI Alexa Mini LF (QC, Onset Dailies, Pregrade, LTO)
Video assist/playback operatorLena Watzek
Assistant to video playback operatorPatrick Locher
Qtake operatorChristian Saure
Still photographerJulia Terjung
Camera traineePepe Cikan
Extras/bit player castingQuentin Wojtas
Agentur Filmgesichter
Agentur Filmgesichter
Costume designerTanja Hausner
Costume supervisorInge Stolterfoth
Assistant costume designerKatharina Forcher
Assistant costume designerMargit Salzinger
WardrobeRamona Huppert
WardrobeMagdalena Fuchs
WardrobeDoris Bartelt
WardrobeSabrina Bleier
WardrobeInes Koller
WardrobeJulia Kamenz
WardrobeLena Fuchs
Additional wardrobeChristine Schultz
Additional wardrobeCamilla Wittig
Additional wardrobeTheresa Teske
Additional wardrobeSophia Schramm
Additional wardrobeVerena Neudecker
Additional wardrobeClara Hallwachs
Wardrobe helpBarbara Goss
Costume distressingChristine Böhler
DirectorPhilipp Stölzl
1st AD (local system)Gregor Stitzl
2nd AD crowd (local system)Annika Birgel
Wien
Wien
2nd AD crowd (local system)Johannes Rhein
Germany
Germany
3rd AD crowd (local system)Caroline Meyer
historische Fittings Wien
historische Fittings Wien
3rd AD crowd (local system)Paul Mertins
3rd AD crowd (local system)Julia Schmachtel
3rd AD crowd (local system)Nils Strüven
1 day add.
1 day add.
Script supervisorSilke Engelhardt
Script continuityMinu Shareghi
Extras coordinatorBirgit Mayrhofer
EditorSven Budelmann
Assistant editorSilke Zirnité
Key gripKarlo Barber
GripSimon Haseneder
GripThomas Hofmann
Berlin & Munich
Berlin & Munich
GripKonstantin Kranfuss
GripTimo Musar
Crane operatorMichael Behrends
Crane operatorMax Mönig
SuperTechno 30 & Foxy Advanced
SuperTechno 30 & Foxy Advanced
Remote head technicianMax Mönig
Z-Head & VariZoom
Z-Head & VariZoom
Stabilized remote head technicianThomas Hübener
Stabilized remote head technicianStefan Hummel
Grip traineeAndreas Fischer
GafferBenjamin Klein
Best boyLukas Kern
Rigging gafferHolger Ohlhus
Dimmer board operatorMarcus Klika
Dimmer board operatorDominik Dommel König
Munich
Munich
Lighting technician / electricianLawson Dada
Lighting technician / electricianLucas Schäfer
Lighting technician / electricianFlorian Erben
Zusatz 5 DT
Zusatz 5 DT
Lighting technician / electricianTobias Jager
Lighting technician / electricianMichael Schreiber
Lighting technician / electricianTarek Shayne Tabet
Lighting technician / electricianFlorian Eidenhammer
Lighting technician / electricianChristoph Auerböck
Lighting technician / electricianJacob Junker
Lighting technician / electricianMetehan 'Taffa' Karakus
Lighting technician / electricianArnold Graggaber
Additional electricianOlaf Richter
Additional electricianDominik Kinzinger
Additional electricianJan Umpfenbach
Additional electricianChristian Angermayr
Additional electricianMarc Wiesenthal
Additional electricianFranz Scharrer
Additional electricianPeter Pecuch
Additional electricianSebastian Brücke
Additional electricianFlorian Tiefenböck
Additional electricianOskar Ott
Additional electricianJonas Hörning
Additional electricianSascha Kuchenbuch
Additional electricianChris Gerhard
Additional electricianJan Polak
Additional electricianChristian Buhlert
Rigging Berlin
Rigging Berlin
Balloon light operatorWolfgang Krautter
Lighting assistantDorian Frey
Lighting assistantSina Blume
Berlin
Berlin
Lighting assistantFelix Kraus
Lighting assistantSebastian Brücke
Zusatz Berlin (1 DT)
Zusatz Berlin (1 DT)
Lighting assistantSebastin Fialkiewicz
Lighting assistantMartina Poyer
Makeup artist / hair stylistJuliane Hübner
Crowd Makeup&Hair Supervisor BER
Crowd Makeup&Hair Supervisor BER
Makeup artist / hair stylistFriederike Schäfer
Cast Berlin
Cast Berlin
Makeup artist / hair stylistMichaela Payer
Makeup artist / hair stylistSusanne Weichesmiller
Makeup artist / hair stylistMartha Ruess
Makeup artist / hair stylistAurora Hummer
Key Hair/Makeup Artist
Key Hair/Makeup Artist
Makeup artist / hair stylistJulia Böhm
Crowd Supervisor Hair/Make up 30s Berlin
Crowd Supervisor Hair/Make up 30s Berlin
Makeup artist / hair stylistAnne Weinberger
Makeup artist / hair stylistReinhard Kirnich
Additional make up artistKarin Ruthardt
Additional make up artistAmelie Hartwig
Additional make up artistRagna Jornitz
Additional make up artistJasmin Wörister
Additional make up artistVerena Fingerlos
Additional make up artistYvonne Joseph
Additional make up artistAljona Kassner
Additional make up artistAnnett Schulze
Additional make up artistJulia Serowski
Additional make up artistRegina Breitfellner
(period piece)
(period piece)
Additional make up artistSimone Neufischer
Additional make up artistAnja Rimkus
Additional make up artistAlisza Pfeifer
Additional make up artistAnja Drewermann
Key makeup artist/hair stylistDaniela Skala
Makeup Hair Designer
Makeup Hair Designer
Additional makeup artistJenna Smith
ComposerIngo Ludwig Frenzel
ProducerTobias Walker
ProducerPhilipp Worm
Co-producerDanny Krausz
Production designerMatthias Müsse
Nominierung Dt. Filmpreis 2021
Nominierung Dt. Filmpreis 2021
Art directorRalf Schreck
Art directorFlorian Reichmann
Set decoratorPetra Klimek
Set decoratorBirgit Esser
gemeinsam mit Petra Klimek
gemeinsam mit Petra Klimek
Art department assistantHannah Bender
Art department assistantAntoinette Höring
Art department assistantAntonia Beckmann
Prop masterKirsten Lieboldt-Longolius
Standby propsStefan Henkes
Add. st/by (daily)
Add. st/by (daily)
Standby propsTill Sennhenn
Set dresserMelina Zourelidou
Set dresserChristoph Henß
Berlin
Berlin
Set dresserStefan Henkes
Art department coordinatorKatharina Kluge
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerAaron Crookes
Assistant stand by propsKristin 'Tin' Henrich
Assistant stand by propsJohanna Wissel
Assistant stand by propsTheresa Lausenmeyer
Assistant stand by propsJudith Kerndl
Picture car coordinatorPeter Ecker
Location scoutChristian Meinecke
Berlin/Bayern
Berlin/Bayern
Set builderFelix Ott
Set builderFelix Schön
Mitarbeit Aufbau Studio München
Mitarbeit Aufbau Studio München
Stand by set builderMichael Däumler
Draughtsman/set designerCaspar Frey
Pre-Vis Illustration
Pre-Vis Illustration
Draughtsman/set designerIsabell Leitenbacher
Zusatz
Zusatz
Scenic painterOliver Arndt
Scenic painterOliver-Markus Waimann
Scenic painterSabine BB König
Graphic artistBarbara Dezasse
Graphic artistNele-Tabea Reineke
Property driverMaik Lehmann
München SetDec
München SetDec
Property driverMarco Müller
Zusatz Transporte Österreich
Zusatz Transporte Österreich
Property driverThomas Bartsch
Zusatz 1 Tag
Zusatz 1 Tag
Property driverThomas Schlegel
Berlin SetDec
Berlin SetDec
Property driverUrs Fricke
Property driverMax Waldmann
Zusatz am 27.11
Zusatz am 27.11
Property driverBa Long Nguyen
Property driverMichael Stopfer
Line producerJakob Neuhäusser
Entire
Entire
Film financing coordinatorLisa Busse
Walker + Worm Film
Walker + Worm Film
Production managerStephanie Wagner [1]
Austria
Austria
Production managerOle Nicolaisen
Germany
Germany
Senior stage managerMichael Hilscher
Production coordinatorAnna Brückner
Production coordinatorKirsten Tisch
Austria
Austria
Assistant production managerKristina Wiedenmann
Deutschland
Deutschland
Assistant production managerThomas Schuler
Assistant production managerLeonie Schäfer
Assistant production managerKim Mauer
Unit managerDaniela Matschnig
Österreich
Österreich
Unit managerLaura Einmahl
deutscher Teil
deutscher Teil
Location manager (local system)Dominik Lehenauer
Austria
Austria
Location manager (local system)Wolfgang Rudolf Schön
Munich
Munich
Location manager (local system)Martin Eikenbusch
Set manager/ floor managerGötz Vierkant
2 Tage Vertretung
2 Tage Vertretung
Set manager/ floor managerAnika Drodtloff
Vertretung 4 Tage
Vertretung 4 Tage
Set manager/ floor managerElliot Eckmann
historical 1938 // Vienna/Berlin/Munich
historical 1938 // Vienna/Berlin/Munich
Assistant location managerMartin Moch
Berlin
Berlin
Production assistantAnika Drodtloff
Assistant set/floor managerNorbert Galgoczi
Assistant set/floor managerMartin Rauch
Berlin & München
Berlin & München
Set runnerDeliah Luger
Set runnerClara Godlinski
Set runnerHarald Suppan
Set runnerClemens Wand
Set runnerRebekka Schug
Set runnerSimon Jung [1]
Production driverTorsten Paterok
Production driverJens Hoffmann [1]
Zusatz Berlin
Zusatz Berlin
Production driverThomas Bartsch
Production driverThomas Bartsch [1]
Production driverUwe Lehnert [2]
Production driverHolger Großheim
Production driverManfred Nowak
Personal driverMichèl Kaffka
PA internLara Chommakh
ScreenwriterEldar Grigorian
Literary sourceStefan Zweig
Production sound mixerGunnar Voigt
Boom operatorElisabeth Schümann
Zusatz
Zusatz
Boom operatorSebastian Riegel
Sound re-recording mixerMartin Steyer
Sound designerJan Petzold
Special effects supervisorMartin Goeres
Special effects technicianMaximilian Raschke
Special effects technicianLion David Bogus
Stuntman/womanSteffen Jung
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Dialogue coachDorothée Nilsson
Schwedisch-Deutsch
Schwedisch-Deutsch
Occupational safety specialistTheodor Oppenländer
Occupational safety specialistAxel Dietrich Berger

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Studiocanal GmbH (formerly Kinowelt GmbH) [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
GripKWYB-Cam
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter
Berlin
Berlin
Extras/Bit PlayerProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]
Bayern
Bayern
StuntsGPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbH
lifeboat
lifeboat
Lighting and UtilitiesCheckpoint Film & Event GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesCINEGATE GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesLautundhell GmbH
XXL GreenScreen
XXL GreenScreen
Lighting and UtilitiesTLT Event AG
Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systems
LED Cloud,HMI Balloon
LED Cloud,HMI Balloon
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Production ConsultingAndy Poppenberg Militariaberatung
Costume consulting uniforms
Costume consulting uniforms
Production ServicesBavaricus - Die Dienstleister für Film, Fernsehen & Werbung
Helping Hands,
Helping Hands,
Production ServicesDHS Filmservice GmbH
Medilounge
Medilounge
Production ServicesThe Cooking Brothers Gödecke OHG
Deutschlandteil
Deutschlandteil
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationAP Movie
Requisitentransporte Österreich
Requisitentransporte Österreich
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
CostumesJOLA-Rent
Garderobenmobil
Garderobenmobil
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB: Tanja Hausner
KB: Tanja Hausner
CostumesKostümverleih Johann Vogl
KB: Tanja Hausner
KB: Tanja Hausner
CostumesLambert Hofer
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Costume supplies
Costume supplies
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Tanja Hausner
KB: Tanja Hausner
Decorationaufgemoebelt KG
DecorationDäumler Filmbau GmbH
München
München
DecorationSpreekulissen Nicolaus Wallner
Locations and StudiosBavaria Studios & Production Services GmbH
Locations and StudiosMDG Media Development Group GmbH
Makeup and HairJOLA-Rent
Maskenmobil
Maskenmobil
PropsDelikatessen Requisiten Fundus Berlin oHG
Furniture, Lamps, Art, Textile, Luggage, Decoration
Furniture, Lamps, Art, Textile, Luggage, Decoration
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
Alle Bereiche Köln
Alle Bereiche Köln
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
alle Bereiche Muc
alle Bereiche Muc
PropsHahn-Grafix
Graphic Artist
Graphic Artist
PropsHerz Medicalgroup
Med. Requisiten
Med. Requisiten
PropsPeinelt-Motors
Waffen und Zubehör, Wien u. Bayern
Waffen und Zubehör, Wien u. Bayern
Special EffectsMG Action
FULL ACTION SERVICE - Stunts, SFX, Waffen
FULL ACTION SERVICE - Stunts, SFX, Waffen

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Matthias Müsse2021German Film Award [de]Best Production DesignNominated
Gunnar Voigt2021German Film Award [de]Best sound designNominated
Philipp Stölzl2021Gilde Film Award [de]Best Film (nation)Winner
Birgit Minichmayr2021German Film Award [de]Best supporting female roleNominated
Martin Steyer2021German Film Award [de]Best sound designNominated
Tanja Hausner2021German Film Award [de]Best Costume DesignWinner
Tobias Walker2021Bayerischer Filmpreis 2020 [de]ProduzentenpreisWinner
Tobias Walker2021German Film Award [de]Best Feature FilmNominated
Philipp Worm2021Bayerischer Filmpreis 2020 [de]ProduzentenpreisWinner
Philipp Worm2021German Film Award [de]Best Feature FilmNominated

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 23/09/2021