Portrait 1 | © Jochen Klenk 2014 | 04/2018
  • actor
  • speaker
  • musical artist
  • presenter
Born 1953 (65 Years)

Agency

Phone+49 30 78954856
Mobile+49 172 9375453

Showreels

  • Showreel 2016
  • theatre

All videos

  • BDL - DREAMERS STAY YOUNG - R: Nico Kreis - 2012
  • DER WEIßE TIGER - R: Karen Schachnasarow - 2011
  • LINA - R: Michael 'Mike' Schaerer - 2015 - SF DRS
  • TATORT - ES IST BÖSE - R: Stefan Kornatz - 2011
  • TATORT - WER DAS SCHWEIGEN BRICHT - R: Edward Berger - 2012 - HR
  • HEITER BIS TÖDLICH - FUCHS UND GANS - R: Imogen Kimmel - 2011 - ARD, SWR
  • BLOCH - VERGEBEN, NICHT VERGESSEN - R: Michael Verhoeven - 2007 - ARD
  • SCHILLER - R: Martin Weinhart - 2004 - arte, BR, Degeto, MDR, SWR
  • WENN DIE WUNDE NICHT MEHR SCHMERZT, SCHMERZT DIE NARBE - R: Eva Knopf - 2007
  • BÜRGERBÜRO - R: Norbert Schultze Jr. - 2002 - SF DRS
  • "PROFESSOR LEAR" VON JOACHIM ZELTER 1 - R: Christian Schäfer - 2010
  • "PROFESSOR LEAR" VON JOACHIM ZELTER 2 - R: Christian Schäfer - 2010
  • "HAMLET SAMPLES" VON THOMAS LILGE - R: Katja Langenbach - 2009
  • "GEFECHT IN FÜNF GÄNGEN" VON THOMAS GERBER/CHRISTINE EICHEL 1 - R: Thomas Gerber - 2001
  • "GEFECHT IN FÜNF GÄNGEN" VON THOMAS GERBER/CHRISTINE EICHEL 2 - R: Thomas Gerber - 2001
  • "GEFECHT IN FÜNF GÄNGEN" VON THOMAS GERBER/CHRISTINE EICHEL 3 - R: Thomas Gerber - 2001
  • DAS ENDE EINER MAUS IST DER ANFANG EINER KATZE - R: Stefan Kornatz - 2010 - ARD, HR
  • KOINZIDENZ - R: Christoph Arni - 2006
  • DER VERLORENE TAG - R: Stefanie Kolb - 2006
  • EIN FALL FÜR ZWEI - R: Michael \\\'Mike\\\' Zens - 2006
  • EIN FLIEHENDES PFERD - R: Rainer Kaufmann - 2006
  • TATORT - BIENZLE UND DER SIZILIANER - R: Hartmut Griesmayr - 2004
  • HAMMERHART - R: Jonas van de Löcht - 2004
  • DISKREPANZEN - R: Sabine Rüter - 2003
  • BLIND DATE - R: Anka Schmid - 1997

News

Training

Year 
1977 to 1980Hochschule für Musik und Theater Hamburg

Awards

YearAward
2016Solothurner Filmtage (CH) - Publikumspreis für "LINA"
2013Deutscher Wirtschaftsfilmpreis 1. Preis für "BDL - Dreamers stay young"

Projects as actor

YearTitleGenreDirectorRole
2018SchächerShort Feature FilmFlurin GigerHausarzt [SR]
2017Tatort - SonnenwendeTV-Movie (Series), SWR [de]Umut DagRentner Nachbar [BP]
2017On The Edge - SocratesMusic VideoRaphael WernerChef [BP]
2017SekuritasIndie Feature FilmCarmen StadlerChef [SR]
2017Labaule & ErbenTV Series, SWR [de]Boris KunzFörster [BP]
2017BrüderTV Movie (multi-part), SWR [de]Züli AladagDirektor Klinik [BP]
2017Mackie Messer - Brechts DreigroschenfilmFeature FilmJoachim A. LangTrauerweiden-Walter [SR]
2017WilderTV Series, SRF 1 [ch]Pierre MonnardBruno Siegenthaler, Sigrist und Dorfseelsorger [SSR]
2016Tatort - KriegssplitterTV-Movie (Series), SRF (vormals SF DRS) [ch]Tobias IneichenHotelportier [SR]
2016Tatort - Fürchte dichTV-Movie (Series), ARD [de]Andy FetscherArzt [SR]
2016Mission: LoveFeature FilmLaura LackmannHandy-Verkäufer [BP]
2015KaltfrontTV Movie, HR [de]Lars HenningTankwart [SR]
2015
Lina
TV Movie, SRF (vormals SF DRS) [ch] Michael 'Mike' SchaererGefängnisdirektor Huber [SR]
2015DoloresIndie Feature Film Michael RöselGerichtsvollzieher Müller [BP]
2015GotthardTV Movie (multi-part), ORF [at], SRF (vormals SF DRS) [ch], ZDF [de] Urs EggerItzenplitz, preußischer Gesandter [SR]
2015Die Akte GeneralTV Movie, ARD [de], BR [de], Degeto [de], SR [de], SWR [de] Stephan WagnerAdolf Eichmann [SR]
2014Offline - Are You Ready for the Next Level?Feature Film Florian SchnellPolizist Berger [SR]
2013Trash DetectiveFeature FilmMaximilian BuckPfarrer [SR]
2013Bessere Hälften (Teaser)Short Feature Film Sebastian FeldRudi Maier, Arbeitsamt-Angestellter [SR]
2012
BDL - Dreamers stay young
Image FilmNico KreisDer zynische Lehrer [L]

Projects as voice actor / speaker

YearTitleGenreRoleActor
2016Black SoilDocumentaryVoice-over

Theatre engagements

YearProduction nameRoleDirectorTheatre
2018Victor oder Die Kinder an der Macht (Roger Vitrac)General / Arzt (NR)Katharina RuppTOBS (Theater Orchester Biel Solothurn)
2018Cash (Michael Cooney)Onkel George (NR)Caroline StolzTheater Trier
2018Don Carlos (Friedrich Schiller)König Philipp (HR)Alexander MayTheater Trier
2017Das heilige Experiment (Fritz Hochwälder)Pater Hundertpfund (NR)Katharina RuppTOBS (Theater Orchester Biel Solothurn)
2016Die Räuber (Friedrich Schiller)Der alte Moor (NR)Thomas GoritzkiFreilichtspiele Schwäbisch Hall
2015 - 2016Die Tochter des Salzsieders (Ulrike Schweikert)Der blinde Großvater / Siedersknecht Alfred (NR)Christoph BiermeierFreilichtspiele Schwäbisch Hall
2012 - 2016Der Gott des Gemetzels (Yasmina Reza)Michel (HR)Werner SchretzmeierTheaterhaus Stuttgart
2014 - 2015Ein bisschen Ruhe vor dem Sturm (Theresia Walser)Franz Prächtel, berühmter Hitler-Darsteller (HR)Kristian BaderTheaterhaus Stuttgart
2014 - 2015Die Vermessung der Welt (Daniel Kehlmann/D.Engler)Wilhelm v.Humboldt/Carlos/Büttner/Lampe u.weitereSarah KohrsLandestheater Salzburg
2012 - 2015Frau Müller muss weg (Lutz Hübner)Patrick Jeskow, Elternvertreter (NR)Werner SchretzmeierTheaterhaus Stuttgart
2014Hamlet (William Shakespeare)Polonius (NR)Johanna SchallFreilichtspiele Schwäbisch Hall
2014Verlorene Liebesmüh (William Shakespeare)Costard, ein bäuerischer NarrThomas GoritzkiFreilichtspiele Schwäbisch Hall
2013Dantons Tod (Georg Büchner)Saint-Just (NR)Christoph BiermeierFreilichtspiele Schwäbisch Hall
2012 - 2013Faust I (Johann Wolfgang Goethe)Mephisto (HR)Christoph BiermeierFreilichtspiele Schwäbisch Hall
2011Frohe Feste (Alan Ayckbourn)Ronald, ein Banker (HR)J. SchmidlTheater Heilbronn
2011Der Kirschgarten (Anton Tschechow)Gajew (NR)Christoph BiermeierFreilichtspiele Schwäbisch Hall
2010 - 2011Der Besuch der alten Dame (Friedrich Dürrenmatt)Bürgermeister (NR)Christoph BiermeierFreilichtspiele Schwäbisch Hall
2010Professor Lear (Joachim Zelter)Prof. Eiger (Lear) (HR)Christian SchäferZimmertheater Tübingen
2009Der Kaufmann von Venedig (William Shakespeare)Antonio (HR)Clemens BechtelLandestheater Tübingen
2009Wochenend und Sonnenschein (Christian Struppeck)Günther (HR)Andreas GergenSchauspielbühnen Stuttgart
2008König Ödipus (Sophokles)Chorführer (NR)Andreas NathusiusTheater Heilbronn
2008Romeo und Julia auf dem Dorfe (G.Keller/D.Epstein)Marti (Julias Vater) (NR)Deborah EpsteinTheater Biel-Solothurn
2008Mondlicht und Magnolien (Ron Hutchinson)Ben Hecht, Drehbuchautor (HR)Frank DüwelTheater Heilbronn
2008Der moderne Tod (R. Finger, H. Wijkmark)Bernd (HR)Reto FingerLandestheater Tübingen
2007Vernetzt denken (Pia Hierzegger)Dr. SpirkThomas PetersTheater Augsburg
2007Wer hat Angst vor Virginia Woolf (Edward Albee)George (HR)Katharina RuppTheater Augsburg
2007Der Revisor (Nikolai Gogol)Richter Ljapkin-TjapkinKatharina RuppTheater Biel-Solothurn
2006Das Fest (Bohr Hansen/Thomas Vinterberg)Toastmaster HelmutAndreas NathusiusTheater Augsburg
2005Morgen vor fünf Jahren (Herbert Meier)Blankart, PsychiaterChristian KaeserTheater Heddy Maria Wettstein/Hechtplatztheater Zü
2005All about Mary Long (A.Sauter/B.Studlar/G.Handler)Killer FredStephan BruckmeierTheater Rampe/Staatstheater Stuttgart
2005Katharina Knie (Carl Zuckmayer)Ignaz Scheel, SeiltänzerStephan WitschiSommertheater Schloss Girsberg
2004Die drei Musketiere (Axel Schneider/Alexandre DumaKönig Ludwig XIIIEgon BaumgartenBurgfestspiele Bad Vilbel
2004Der Raub der Sabinerinnen (Gebr. Schönthan)Professor GollwitzSylvia RichterBurgfestspiele Bad Vilbel
2003Das Orchester (Jean Anouilh)Leon (Klavierspieler)Thomas GerberVolkstheater Rostock
2003Wie es euch gefällt (William Shakespeare)Narr TouchstoneSylvia RichterBurgfestspiele Bad Vilbel
2002Gestochen scharfe Polaroids (Mark Ravenhill)NickKarin KollerStaatstheater Karlsruhe
2001Gefecht in fünf Gängen (T.Gerber/Christine Eichel)Sebastian Theen, VerlegerThomas GerberStaatstheater Karlsruhe
2000König Richard II (William Shakespeare)BolingbrokeBruno KlimekNationaltheater Mannheim
2000Winterkönig (Katharina Gericke)Leibarzt HorchErich SidlerNationaltheater Mannheim
1999Der Weibsteufel (Karl Schönherr)Der MannStephanie KunzNationaltheater Mannheim
1998Shakespeares sämtliche Werke, leicht gekürzt (LongJohann PatrickKaspar von ErffaStaatstheater Wiesbaden
1998Nachtasyl (Maxim Gorki)BubnowAndreas von StudnitzStaatstheater Wiesbaden
1998Herr Puntila und sein Knecht Matti (B.Brecht)MattiS. BlattnerStaatstheater Wiesbaden
1998Onkel Vanja (Anton Tschechow)Arzt AstrovDaniel KarasekStaatstheater Wiesbaden
1997Beatrice und Benedict (Oper von Hector Berlioz)Don Pedro (Sprechrolle)Andreas BaeslerTheater Luzern
1997Heute Abend wird improvisiert (L.Pirandello)Rico VerriDaniel KarasekStaatstheater Wiesbaden
1996Die Wildente (Henrik Ibsen)Dr. RellingDaniel KarasekSchauspielhaus Zürich
1996Mephisto (Klaus Mann/Ariane Mnouchkine)Theophil SarderJürgen BosseSchauspielhaus Zürich
1996Ausser Kontrolle (Ray Cooney)Ronnie WorthingtonDaniel KarasekSchauspielhaus Zürich
1995Die Dreigroschenoper (Bertolt Brecht)Trauerweiden-WalterHerbert WernickeSchauspielhaus Zürich
1994Die Entsühnung (Hermann Broch)Dr. HasselDaniel KarasekSchauspielhaus Zürich
1994Drei Schwestern (Anton Tschechow)SoljonyDieter GiesingSchauspielhaus Zürich
1993Weihnachten bei Ivanovs (Aleksandr Vvedenskij)Vater/Lehrer/Verrückter/RichterAdelheid MütherNeumarkttheater Zürich
1993Brautbitter (Elfriede Müller)ErnstFriderike VielstichNeumarkttheater Zürich
1992Das Medusenhaupt (Boris Vian)Antoine BonneauSylvia RichterNeumarkttheater Zürich
1992Romeo und Julia (William Shakespeare)MercutioSylvia RichterNeumarkttheater Zürich
1992Der gute Doktor Guillotin (Charles Lewinsky)GuillotinAdelheid MütherNeumarkttheater Zürich
1992Was der Butler sah (Joe Orton)Dr. RanceFrank ArnoldNeumarkttheater Zürich
1991Die Eroberung des Südpols (Manfred Karge)BraukmannGudrun OrskyNeumarkttheater Zürich
1990Greek - Auf griechische Art (Steven Berkoff)VaterAdelheid MütherNeumarkttheater Zürich
1990Warten auf Godot (Samuel Beckett)PozzoFrank ArnoldNeumarkttheater Zürich
1989Clara S. (Elfriede Jelinek)Gabriele d`AnnunzioDieter Sudars/Gudrun OrskyNeumarkttheater Zürich
1987Die Villa (Tankred Dorst)HeinrichEva DiamantsteinStädt. Bühnen Freiburg
1986Bruder Eichmann (Heinar Kipphardt)Pfarrer HullEva DiamantsteinStädt. Bühnen Freiburg
1985Amadeus (Peter Shaffer)MozartRainer SteinkampSchlosstheater Celle
1985Die Kleinbürgerhochzeit (Bertolt Brecht)Der junge MannEva DiamantsteinStädt. Bühnen Freiburg
1984Der Kirschgarten (Anton Tschechow)TrofimowGünter LürssenSchlosstheater Celle
1984Spiel`s nochmal, Sam (Woody Allen)Allan FelixJohannes VogelSchlosstheater Celle
1983Amphitryon (Heinrich von Kleist)AmphitryonHans BayerSchlosstheater Celle
1981Bezahlt wird nicht! (Dario Fo)LuigiGünther PenzoldtTheater Hof
1981Michael Kramer (Gerhard Hauptmann)Arnold KramerGünther PenzoldtTheater Hof
1981Opera Curiosa (Marianne Sägebrecht)ConférencierMarianne SägebrechtMarkthalle Hamburg
1980Von Mäusen und Menschen (John Steinbeck)GeorgeGünther PenzoldtTheater Hof

Speaker engagements

YearTitleProject typeActivityClient
2018"gezeichnet. Die BUCHENWALDKINDER a.d. Zugerberg"Ausstellung mit Hörstationen (R: Barbara Liebster)Sprecher HörstationZHdK/Museum Burg Zug (Schweiz)
2018"The Master`s Voice"Feature (Regie Alexander Schuhmacher)Sprecher (Zitator)SWR2
2018"Handicap 55" (Radio Tatort)Hörspiel von Hugo RendlerSprecher (Martins, Pflegeheim-Leiter)SWR2
2015"November 1918. Eine deutsche Revolution"Hörspiel nach dem Erzählwerk von Alfred DöblinSprecher (Mathematiklehrer und stellv. Direktor)SWR/NDR
2015Mit Kohle in die Zukunft? Südafrika, der KlimawandFeatureVoive-overSWR/DLF
2014"Tuber letalis"Hörspiel von Christian HusselSprecher (Wolfram Strobel, Trüffelhändler)Deutschlandradio Kultur
2009The Lie of the LandDokumentationVoice-overArte
2009EADS AirbusDokumentationVoice-overArte
2009Space InvestigationsDokumentationVoice-overArte

Basic data

Height172 cm
Weight69 kg - 152 lb.
Body typeslim
Clothing size48
Ethnic appearanceWhite Central European
Hair colourdark brown
Hair lengthalmost bald head
Eye colourblue-grey
NationalityGerman, Swiss
LanguagesEnglish (Good), French (Good), German (Native speaker), Italian (Good), Russian (Basic knowledge)
Dialects
Swabian (Native dialect),
Swiss-German
Voice typeBaritone
SingingA cappella (Basic knowledge), Chanson (Basic knowledge), Classic (Basic knowledge), Jazz (Basic knowledge), Musical (Basic knowledge), Opera (Basic knowledge), Operette (Basic knowledge), Rock/Pop (Basic knowledge), Schlager (Basic knowledge)
Instrumentsharpsichord (Good), organ (Basic knowledge), piano (Good)
Skills (dance)Contact Improvisation (Basic knowledge), Salsa (Basic knowledge), Standard (Basic knowledge)
Skills (sports)badminton (Good), basketball (Good), swimming (Good)
Experience abroadEastern Europe: Czech Republic, Russia
Southern Europe: Spain
Western Europe: Belgium
LicencesC (truck > 3,5 t) [eu]
Immediate working areaZurich
1st residence (federal state or country)Baden-Württemberg
2nd residence (where applicablen)Winterthur
Accommodation possibilitiesBasel, Berlin, Bern, Cologne, Hamburg, Leipzig, Mannheim, Munich, Stuttgart, Vienna, Zurich