Brecht

  • Brecht - Eine Vorstellung (Working title)
TV Movie (multi-part) | 2017-2018 | arte, BR [de], SWR [de], WDR [de] | Czech Republic, Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting30/05/2017
End of shooting28/07/2017
LocationsPrag und Umgebung

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Burghart KlaußnerBertolt Brecht ( 1940-1956) [L]
Tom SchillingBertolt Brecht (1916 - 1933) [L]
Adele NeuhauserHelene Weigel (1940-1966) [L]
Lou StrengerHelene Weigel (1920 - 1933) [L]
Laura de BoerIsot Kilian [L]
Trine DyrholmRuth Berlau [L]
Karolina HorsterKäthe Rülicke [SR]
Matthias Rheinheimer
Paul Albert Krumm [SR]
Franz HartwigCaspar Neher (1916-1933) [SR]
Ernst StötznerCaspar Neher (1940-1956) [SR]
Maximilian KlasManfred Wekwerth [SR]
Marie Luise StahlAngelika Hurwicz [SR]
Anna Herrmann
Käthe Reichel [SR]
Vincent RedetzkiMartin Pohl [SR]
Thimo Meitner
Walter Brecht [SR]
Anatole TaubmanErnst Josef Aufricht [SR]
Markus HeringBrechts Vater [SR]
Kerstin ThielemannMarie Röcker [SR]
Gitta SchweighöferSouffleuse [SR]
Rafael GareisenOtto Müllereisert [SR]
Jessica McIntyre
Marta Feuchtwanger [SR]
Hannes WegenerDr. Lion Feuchtwanger [SR]
Manuel ZschunkeArnolt Bronnen [SR]
Stella Maria AdorfSophie Brecht [SR]
Helge Gutbrod
Hans Gaugler [SR]
Oscar OlivoKurt Weill [SR]
Franz Dinda
Egon Monk [SR]
Maria DragusRegine Lutz [SR]
Ole Eisfeld
Mackie Messer / Harald Paulsen [SR]
Mala EmdePaula Banholzer [SR]
Andreas BuntscheckGeorg Pfanzelt [SR]
Friederike BechtMarianne Zoff [SR]
Götz SchubertErnst Busch / Galileo/Aztak [SR]
Kdystof BartosPeter Voigt [SR]
Leonie BeneschElisabeth Hauptmann / jung [SR]
Petra BuckovaGerda Goedhart [SR]
Filip CapCamillus Recht [SR]
Michal DudekPalitzsch [SR]
Vojtech HavelkaHans Bunge [SR]
Vaclav HoskovecCharley Weber [SR]
Sebastian JacquesHartmann [SR]
Jakub KrejcaBK Tragelehn [SR]
Jaroslava LaufenováElisabeth Hauptmann / älter [SR]
Jan SantrochSagredo [SR]
Philipp SchenkerHerbert Jhering [SR]
Tomás SlavicekBezold [SR]
Thomas Meinhardt
Wilhelm Girnus [BP]
Lutz Blochberger
Wolfgang Böttcher [BP]
David RulandFeldwebel [BP]
Jiri KrejciErich Engel / jung [BP]
Martin JanousErich Engel / jung [BP]
Helmut Zhuber
Lateinlehrer Dr. Gebhard [BP]
Christian HoeningKonrektor [BP]
Lukáš (Lukas) BechSchausteller auf dem Plärrer [BP]
Petr FranekDr. Banholzer [BP]
Jens-Uwe BogadtkeBänkelsänger [BP]
Sára ArnsteinováVera Tenschert [BP]
Michal KolinekOber im Restaurant Schlichter [BP]
Markéta MartinikováSchauspielerin am BE 1956 [BP]
Frantisek MitásTiger Brown [BP]
Philipp QuestAndrea / Ekkehard Schall [BP]
Simon Werdelis
Kragler [BP]
Brigitta CmuntováLotte Lenya [BP]
Ivan GveraArzt Los Angeles [BP]
Josef HervertChefarzt Charité [BP]
Katerina JandáckováAnna [BP]
Ondrej KavanOtto Zarek [BP]
Daniel KrecmarWalter Groos [BP]
Samuel NeduhaHorst Kube [BP]
Karel PolisenskySchauspieler [BP]
Justin SvobodaBrechts Anwalt [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantTomás Masopust
Production accountantPetra Hartinger
AccountantNicole Albrecht
AccountantNicole Schoch
Assistant production accountantKlára Valouchová
Post production supervisorPhilipp Hahn
Assistant to postprod. supervisorFranziska Traubinger
Vfx supervisorTobias Kreißl
Vfx supervisorMin Tesch
Digital compositor / compositing artistChris Roemer
ColoristMartin Becker
Director of photographyGernot Roll
Camera operatorMichael Praun
A-Camera Operator/ 43 days
A-Camera Operator/ 43 days
Camera operatorJürgen Hahn
Steadicam operatorMichael Praun
A-Cam/ 43 shooting days
A-Cam/ 43 shooting days
1st assistant cameraVladimir Duben
Still photographerNik Konietzny
Still photographerStefan Falke
Prague
Prague
Casting directorHeta Mantscheff
Casting directorFranziska Aigner
Casting directorMiroslava Hyzikova
Extras/bit player castingSidonie Zembery
Costume designerUte Paffendorf
historisch 1917-1956
historisch 1917-1956
Costume supervisorVera Mirova
Assistant costume designerDaniele Gossens-Dommel
Assistant costume designerMarita Hoffjann
Costume department coordinatorKlára Forejtová
WardrobeJana Smetanová
WardrobeMartina Fialová
WardrobeMonika Hrichová
WardrobeDavid Tuma
WardrobeMartina Hejlová
TailorKatrin Kobold
hist. Anfertigung Deutschland
hist. Anfertigung Deutschland
TailorJana Hohnová
TailorTomás Sykora
TailorIrena Vondrácková
TailorHelena Vitoulová
TailorJana Vrnácková
TailorFilip Sobor
Costume distressingMagdalena Pesevová
DirectorDr. Heinrich Breloer
1st AD (local system)Eva Kadankova
1st AD (local system)Vojtech Hlavicka
3rd AD crowd (local system)Frantisek Petfik
Script continuityJens Budde
EditorClaudia Wolscht
Online editorFlorian Amrath
Assistant editorMarco Schmitz
Assistant editorDaria Wörmann
Assistant editorChristian Maire
Key gripPetr Bittman
GafferIgor Jelen
GafferHarald Hauschildt
Best boyJan Boruvka
Rigging gafferJan Boruvka
Lighting technician / electricianVáclav Hrabánek
Lighting technician / electricianRadek Novak
Additional electricianBohumil Kapek
Additional electricianJiri Krenek
Makeup artist / hair stylistJirina Pahlerová
Makeup artist / hair stylistSylvia Reusch
Makeup artist / hair stylistMonika Cabáková
Makeup artist / hair stylistTamara Koubová
Makeup artist / hair stylistJudith Müller
historisch 1916-1956
historisch 1916-1956
Makeup artist / hair stylistSilka Lisku
Key makeup artist/hair stylistSilka Lisku
Assistant makeup artistAneta Cejková
Wig makerEmma Valenzuela
Wig makerTabea Jünger
Knüpfen via Gerd Zeiss
Knüpfen via Gerd Zeiss
Wig makerThereza Valenzuela
ComposerHans-Peter Ströer
ProducerMichal Pokorny
ProducerGeorg Höss
ProducerJan S. Kaiser
ProducerHeinrich Ambrosch
ProducerCorinna Eich
ProducerKatharina Beyrich
Assistant to producerKirsten Weidinger
Assistant to producerRoswitha Presber
Assistant to producerSabine Wanderburg
Production designerChristoph Kanter
Art directorVladimir Heiser
Art directorTanja Erdmann
Assistant art directorRudolf Kinsky
Set decoratorHans Wagner
Set decoratorBarbora Bucharova
Prop buyerAles Liska
Prop masterAndrea Krizova
Prop masterJirka Moravec
Prop masterJohannes Slapa
Prop masterPavel Chalupa
Standby propsLena Zedtwitz-Liebenstein
Standby propsTomás Hais
Set dresserAlessia Spinelli
Set dresserJarda Strba
Property assistantAaron Crookes
Assistant set decoratorKarel Stýblo
Set builderJiri Maran
Set builderStepán Oktábec
Set builderFrantisek Sloup
Stand by set builderMartin Bohatý
Stand by set builderJaroslav David
Stand by set builderJiri Havlicek
Draughtsman/set designerEliska Jenicková
Graphic artistPavel Vojtíšek
Line producerTahmee Theiler
Line producerGilbert Möhler
Assistant to line producerSebastian Rybing
Produktionsmanager
Produktionsmanager
Production managerPetr Bilek
Production supervisorUdo Happel
/ Production Manager / Dreh in Tschechien
/ Production Manager / Dreh in Tschechien
Production coordinatorJessica Petzold
Production coordinatorPetra Šnajdrová
Production coordinatorManni Gläser
Assistant production managerViktor Zák
2nd assistant production managerLeos Drábek
Unit managerJan Hartl
Location coordinatorJan Vomácka
Transportation captainKarel Jiran
BlockerLukás Sliacký
Production driverMiloslav Kulic
Production driverTomás Golberger
Production driverJosef Jancár
Production driverJiri Faltyn
Production driverJaroslav Krieger
Production driverLubos Musil
Production driverJiri Fictum
Production driverMartin Lukac
Personal driverJindrich Smejkal
ScreenwriterDr. Heinrich Breloer
Script consultantAnke Krause
Script consultantMichael Hild
Script consultantRainer Zimmer
Production sound mixerMiroslav Pibil
Boom operatorJosef Masek
Second boom operatorJan Vacek
Sound re-recording mixerChristian Neff
Sound re-recording mixerThomas Supke
Sound designerThomas Supke
Supervising sound editorFrieder Wohlfarth
Foley artistBastian Gerner
Special effects supervisorMartin Kulhánek
Special effects technicianKarel Brosinger
Special effects technicianJirka Väter
Stunt coordinatorMartin Hub
Stunt coordinatorLadislav Lahoda
Commissioning editorSandra Dujmovic
SWR
SWR
Commissioning editorAndreas Schreitmüller
arte
arte
Commissioning editorCornelia Ackers
BR
BR
Commissioning editorChristian Granderath
NDR
NDR
Commissioning editorDr. Barbara Buhl
WDR
WDR
Editorial assistantSabine Stabel
Clearing rightsMonika Preischl
Clearing rightsSarah T. Burkhard
Dialogue coachClaudia Vaseková
InterpreterKlára Forejtová
Set medicPavlina Sliacká
Set medicHana Pokorná

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
GripARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Finance/Law/InsuranceHowden Caninenberg GmbH (formerly Caninenberg & Schouten GmbH)
Versicherung
Versicherung
Production ServicesCaravan Centrum Hykro
Production ServicesFritzfood Catering [de]
Makeup-/Costume Test
Makeup-/Costume Test
Production ServicesLockit Network Services (ehem. easySCOTT Metadata Services)
Metadaten Workflow
Metadaten Workflow
Production ServicesMia Film [cz]
Production ServicesUPP - Universal Production Partners a.s. [cz]
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationB.Y.T Agency [cz]
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCzechocar [cz]
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationT.Y.P. Agency [cz]
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationUpper Level Travel GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationWishlist Prague [cz]
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationWorkStay [cz]
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB: Ute Paffendorf
KB: Ute Paffendorf
CostumesKostümverleih Johann Vogl [de]
KB: Ute Paffendorf
KB: Ute Paffendorf
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Costume supplies
Costume supplies
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Ute Paffendorf
KB: Ute Paffendorf
PropsOldworld - Requisitenverleih
Spielrequisiten
Spielrequisiten
Film Processing/TransfersD-Facto Motion GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Dr. Heinrich Breloer2020Grimme Preis [de]SpezialNominated

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2019GermanyInt. Filmfestspiele BerlinBerlinale Special Gala im Friedrichstadt-Palast

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyarteFriday, 22/03/2019, 8.15 PM