Director | Dr. Heinrich Breloer |
---|---|
Written by | Dr. Heinrich Breloer |
Production | Bavaria Filmproduktion GmbH Köln [de], Bavaria Fiction GmbH, MIA FILM |
Start of shooting | 30/05/2017 |
---|---|
End of shooting | 28/07/2017 |
Locations | Prag und Umgebung |
Actor | Role name | Voice actor / SpeakerVoice actor |
---|---|---|
Burghart Klaußner | Bertolt Brecht ( 1940-1956) [L] | |
Tom Schilling | Bertolt Brecht (1916 - 1933) [L] | |
Adele Neuhauser | Helene Weigel (1940-1966) [L] | |
Lou Strenger | Helene Weigel (1920 - 1933) [L] | |
Laura de Boer | Isot Kilian [L] | |
Trine Dyrholm | Ruth Berlau [L] | |
Karolina Horster | Käthe Rülicke [SR] | |
Matthias Rheinheimer | Paul Albert Krumm [SR] | |
Franz Hartwig | Caspar Neher (1916-1933) [SR] | |
Ernst Stötzner | Caspar Neher (1940-1956) [SR] | |
Maximilian Klas | Manfred Wekwerth [SR] | |
Marie Luise Stahl | Angelika Hurwicz [SR] | |
Anna Herrmann | Käthe Reichel [SR] | |
Vincent Redetzki | Martin Pohl [SR] | |
Thimo Meitner | Walter Brecht [SR] | |
Anatole Taubman | Ernst Josef Aufricht [SR] | |
Markus Hering | Brechts Vater [SR] | |
Kerstin Thielemann | Marie Röcker [SR] | |
Rafael Gareisen | Otto Müllereisert [SR] | |
Gitta Schweighöfer | Souffleuse [SR] | |
Jessica McIntyre | Marta Feuchtwanger [SR] | |
Hannes Wegener | Dr. Lion Feuchtwanger [SR] | |
Manuel Zschunke | Arnolt Bronnen [SR] | |
Stella Maria Adorf | Sophie Brecht [SR] | |
Oscar Olivo | Kurt Weill [SR] | |
Helge Gutbrod | Hans Gaugler [SR] | |
Franz Dinda | Egon Monk [SR] | |
Maria Dragus | Regine Lutz [SR] | |
Mala Emde | Paula Banholzer [SR] | |
Andreas Buntscheck | Georg Pfanzelt [SR] | |
Ole Eisfeld | Mackie Messer / Harald Paulsen [SR] | |
Friederike Becht | Marianne Zoff [SR] | |
Götz Schubert | Ernst Busch / Galileo/Aztak [SR] | |
Kdystof Bartos | Peter Voigt [SR] | |
Leonie Benesch | Elisabeth Hauptmann / jung [SR] | |
Petra Buckova | Gerda Goedhart [SR] | |
Filip Cap | Camillus Recht [SR] | |
Michal Dudek | Palitzsch [SR] | |
Vojtech Havelka | Hans Bunge [SR] | |
Vaclav Hoskovec | Charley Weber [SR] | |
Sebastian Jacques | Hartmann [SR] | |
Jakub Krejca | BK Tragelehn [SR] | |
Jaroslava Laufenová | Elisabeth Hauptmann / älter [SR] | |
Jan Santroch | Sagredo [SR] | |
Philipp Schenker | Herbert Jhering [SR] | |
Tomás Slavicek | Bezold [SR] | |
Thomas Meinhardt | Wilhelm Girnus [BP] | |
Lutz Blochberger | Wolfgang Böttcher [BP] | |
David Ruland | Feldwebel [BP] | |
Jiri Krejci | Erich Engel / jung [BP] | |
Martin Janous | Erich Engel / jung [BP] | |
Helmut Zhuber | Lateinlehrer Dr. Gebhard [BP] | |
Christian Hoening | Konrektor [BP] | |
Lukáš (Lukas) Bech | Schausteller auf dem Plärrer [BP] | |
Petr Franek | Dr. Banholzer [BP] | |
Jens-Uwe Bogadtke | Bänkelsänger [BP] | |
Sára Arnsteinová | Vera Tenschert [BP] | |
Michal Kolinek | Ober im Restaurant Schlichter [BP] | |
Markéta Martiniková | Schauspielerin am BE 1956 [BP] | |
Frantisek Mitás | Tiger Brown [BP] | |
Philipp Quest | Andrea / Ekkehard Schall [BP] | |
Simon Werdelis | Kragler [BP] | |
Brigitta Cmuntová | Lotte Lenya [BP] | |
Ivan Gvera | Arzt Los Angeles [BP] | |
Josef Hervert | Chefarzt Charité [BP] | |
Katerina Jandácková | Anna [BP] | |
Ondrej Kavan | Otto Zarek [BP] | |
Daniel Krecmar | Walter Groos [BP] | |
Samuel Neduha | Horst Kube [BP] | |
Karel Polisensky | Schauspieler [BP] | |
Justin Svoboda | Brechts Anwalt [BP] |
Activity | Name | Comment |
---|---|---|
Production accountant | Tomás Masopust | |
Production accountant | Petra Hartinger | |
Accountant | Nicole Albrecht | |
Accountant | Nicole Schoch | |
Assistant production accountant | Klára Valouchová | |
Post production supervisor | Philipp Hahn | |
Assistant to postprod. supervisor | Franziska Traubinger | |
Vfx supervisor | Tobias Kreißl | |
Vfx supervisor | Min Tesch | |
Digital compositor / compositing artist | Chris Roemer | |
Colorist | Martin Becker | |
Director of photography | Gernot Roll | |
Camera operator | Michael Praun A-Camera Operator/ 43 days | A-Camera Operator/ 43 days |
Camera operator | Jürgen Hahn | |
Steadicam operator | Michael Praun A-Cam/ 43 shooting days | A-Cam/ 43 shooting days |
1st assistant camera | Vladimir Duben | |
Still photographer | Nik Konietzny | |
Still photographer | Stefan Falke Prague | Prague |
Casting director | Heta Mantscheff | |
Casting director | Franziska Aigner | |
Casting director | Miroslava Hyzikova | |
Extras/bit player casting | Sidonie Zembery | |
Costume designer | Ute Paffendorf historisch 1917-1956 | historisch 1917-1956 |
Costume supervisor | Vera Mirova | |
Assistant costume designer | Daniele Gossens-Dommel | |
Assistant costume designer | Marita Hoffjann | |
Costumer / wardrobe | Jana Smetanová | |
Costumer / wardrobe | Martina Fialová | |
Costumer / wardrobe | Monika Hrichová | |
Costumer / wardrobe | David Tůma | |
Costumer / wardrobe | Martina Hejlová | |
Men's tailor | Katrin Kobold hist. Anfertigung Deutschland | hist. Anfertigung Deutschland |
Tailor | Filip Sobor | |
Tailor | Jana Hohnová | |
Tailor | Tomás Sykora | |
Tailor | Irena Vondrácková | |
Tailor | Helena Vitoulová | |
Tailor | Jana Vrnácková | |
Costume department coordinator | Klara Forejtova | |
Costume distressing | Magdalena Pesevová | |
Director | Dr. Heinrich Breloer | |
1st AD (local system) | Eva Kadankova | |
1st AD (local system) | Vojtech Hlavicka | |
3rd AD crowd (local system) | Frantisek Petfik | |
Script continuity | Jens Budde | |
Editor | Claudia Wolscht | |
Online editor | Florian Amrath | |
Assistant editor | Marco Schmitz | |
Assistant editor | Daria Wörmann | |
Assistant editor | Christian Maire | |
Key grip | Petr Bittman | |
Gaffer | Igor Jelen | |
Gaffer | Harald Hauschildt | |
Best boy electric | Jan Boruvka | |
Rigging gaffer | Jan Boruvka | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Václav Hrabánek | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Radek Novak | |
Additional electrician | Bohumil Kapek | |
Additional electrician | Jiri Krenek | |
Key makeup artist/hair stylist | Silka Lisku | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Jirina Pahlerová | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Sylvia Reusch | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Monika Cabáková | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Tamara Koubová | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Judith Müller historisch 1916-1956 | historisch 1916-1956 |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Silka Lisku | |
Assistant makeup artist | Aneta Cejková | |
Wig maker | Emma Valenzuela | |
Wig maker | Tabea Jünger Knüpfen via Gerd Zeiss | Knüpfen via Gerd Zeiss |
Wig maker | Thereza Valenzuela | |
Composer | Hans P. Ströer | |
Producer | Michal Pokorny | |
Producer | Georg Höss | |
Producer | Jan S. Kaiser | |
Producer | Heinrich Ambrosch | |
Producer | Corinna Eich | |
Producer | Katharina Beyrich | |
Assistant to producer | Kirsten Weidinger | |
Assistant to producer | Roswitha Presber | |
Assistant to producer | Sabine Wanderburg | |
Production designer | Christoph Kanter | |
Art director | Vladimir Heiser | |
Art director | Tanja Erdmann | |
Assistant art director | Rudolf Kinsky | |
Set decorator | Hans Wagner | |
Set decorator | Barbora Bucharova | |
Assistant set decorator | Karel Stýblo | |
Prop buyer | Ales Liska | |
Prop master | Pavel Chalupa | |
Prop master | Andrea Krizova | |
Prop master | Jirka Moravec | |
Prop master | Johannes Slapa | |
Standby props | Lena Zedtwitz-Liebenstein | |
Standby props | Tomás Hais | |
Set dresser | Jarda Strba | |
Set dresser | Alessia Spinelli | |
Property assistant | Aaron Crookes | |
Set builder | Jiri Maran | |
Set builder | Stepán Oktábec | |
Set builder | Frantisek Sloup | |
Stand by set builder | Jiri Havlicek | |
Stand by set builder | Martin Bohatý | |
Stand by set builder | Jaroslav David | |
Draughtsman/set designer | Eliska Jenicková | |
Graphic artist | Pavel Vojtíšek | |
Line producer | Tahmee Theiler | |
Line producer | Gilbert Möhler | |
Assistant to line producer | Sebastian Rybing Produktionsmanager | Produktionsmanager |
Production manager | Petr Bilek | |
Production supervisor | Udo Happel / Production Manager / Dreh in Tschechien | / Production Manager / Dreh in Tschechien |
Production coordinator | Manni Gläser | |
Production coordinator | Jessica Petzold | |
Production coordinator | Petra Šnajdrová | |
Assistant production manager | Viktor Zák | |
2nd assistant production manager | Leos Drábek | |
Unit manager (local system) | Jan Hartl | |
Location coordinator | Jan Vomácka | |
Transportation captain | Karel Jiran | |
Blocker | Lukás Sliacký | |
Production driver | Jiri Fictum | |
Production driver | Anita Dobes | |
Production driver | Josef Jancár | |
Production driver | Miloslav Kulic | |
Production driver | Tomás Golberger | |
Production driver | Lubos Musil | |
Production driver | Jiri Faltyn | |
Production driver | Jaroslav Krieger | |
Production driver | Martin Lukac | |
Personal driver | Jindrich Smejkal | |
Screenwriter | Dr. Heinrich Breloer | |
Script consultant | Anke Krause | |
Script consultant | Michael Hild | |
Script consultant | Rainer Zimmer | |
Production sound mixer | Miroslav Pibil | |
Boom operator | Josef Masek | |
Second boom operator | Jan Vacek | |
Sound re-recording mixer | Christian Neff | |
Sound re-recording mixer | Thomas Supke | |
Sound designer | Thomas Supke | |
Supervising sound editor | Frieder Wohlfarth | |
Foley artist | Bastian Gerner | |
Special effects supervisor | Martin Kulhánek | |
Special effects technician | Karel Brosinger | |
Special effects technician | Jirka Väter | |
Stunt coordinator | Martin Hub | |
Stunt coordinator | Ladislav Lahoda | |
Commissioning editor | Sandra Maria Dujmovic SWR | SWR |
Commissioning editor | Andreas Schreitmüller arte | arte |
Commissioning editor | Cornelia Ackers BR | BR |
Commissioning editor | Christian Granderath NDR | NDR |
Commissioning editor | Dr. Barbara Buhl WDR | WDR |
Editorial assistant | Sabine Stabel | |
Clearing rights | Monika Preischl | |
Clearing rights | Sarah T. Burkhard | |
Dialogue coach | Claudia Vaseková | |
Interpreter | Klara Forejtova | |
Set medic | Pavlina Sliacká | |
Set medic | Hana Pokorná |
Company | Comment |
---|---|
Bavaria Fiction GmbH | |
Bavaria Filmproduktion GmbH Köln [de] | |
MIA FILM Service production | Service production |
Department | Company | Comment |
---|---|---|
Cameras and Utilities | ARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH | |
Grip | ARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH | |
Lighting and Utilities | ARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH | |
Finance/Law/Insurance | Howden Caninenberg GmbH (formerly Caninenberg & Schouten GmbH) Versicherung | Versicherung |
Production Services | Caravan Centrum Hykro | |
Production Services | Fritzfood Catering [de] Makeup-/Costume Test | Makeup-/Costume Test |
Production Services | Lockit Network Services (ehem. easySCOTT Metadata Services) Metadaten Workflow | Metadaten Workflow |
Production Services | Mia Film [cz] | |
Production Services | UPP - Universal Production Partners a.s. [cz] | |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | B.Y.T Agency [cz] | |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | Czechocar [cz] | |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | T.Y.P. Agency [cz] | |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | Upper Level Travel GmbH | |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | Wishlist Prague [cz] | |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | WorkStay [cz] | |
Costumes | Kostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH KB: Ute Paffendorf | KB: Ute Paffendorf |
Costumes | Kostümverleih Johann Vogl [de] KB: Ute Paffendorf | KB: Ute Paffendorf |
Costumes | PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Costume supplies | Costume supplies |
Costumes | Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung KB: Ute Paffendorf | KB: Ute Paffendorf |
Props | Oldworld - Requisitenverleih Spielrequisiten | Spielrequisiten |
Film Processing/Transfers | D-Facto Motion GmbH |
Award winner | Year | Award | Category | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dr. Heinrich Breloer | 2020 | Grimme Preis [de] Spezial | Spezial | Nominated |
Year | Country | Festival | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
2019 | Germany | Int. Filmfestspiele Berlin Berlinale Special Gala im Friedrichstadt-Palast | Berlinale Special Gala im Friedrichstadt-Palast |
Type | Country | Station | Date / Time | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|
First showing | Germany | arte | Friday, 22/03/2019, 8.15 PM |