Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Julia JentschAstrid [L]
Bjarne MädelMarkus [L]
Emilia PieskeNele [L]
Johanna GastdorfBeate [L]
Florian KleineAutofahrer [SR]
Martin ReikPaul [SR]
Wolfgang ZarnackJunger Mann [SR]
Mila BrukSvea [SR]
Felicity GristPauls Freundin [SR]
Sabine WolfKatja [SR]
Karina PlachetkaIsa [SR]
Godje HansenRadio Sekretärin [BP]
Lena LibertaRadiomoderatorin [BP]
Christian MüllerPolizist [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantManuela Heitmann
Compositing supervisorRobert Lacroix
Title designerShoko Hara
ColoristEric Bilawa
DI digital intermediate supervisorSteffen Schuchhardt
DCP Mastering
DCP Mastering
Director of photographyFriede Clausz
66th Berlinale - Competition / German Film Awards - LOLA in silver
66th Berlinale - Competition / German Film Awards - LOLA in silver
Additional photographyNiklas J. Hoffmann
21 DT
21 DT
Scuba camera operatorYvette Cruz
Steadicam operatorThomas Schiller
Steadicam operatorMartin Bock
1st assistant cameraCaspar Müllers
A-Cam Nachdreh
A-Cam Nachdreh
1st assistant cameraKonstantin Wolkenstein
A-Cam - 20 DT
A-Cam - 20 DT
1st assistant cameraGiovanni Zeitz
Scuba assistant cameraKonstantin Wolkenstein
2nd assistant cameraMartin Lübke
2nd assistant cameraCornelius Blumentritt
1DT Unterwasser
1DT Unterwasser
2nd assistant cameraLisa Wunderlich
Focus B-Cam AlexaPlus/Amira
Focus B-Cam AlexaPlus/Amira
DIT digital imaging technicianRobert Lacroix
Video assist/playback operatorMartin Lübke
Casting directorNina Haun
Casting directorKatharina Krischker
Casting assistantAlrun Seifert
Casting traineeLaura Buschhagen
Costume designerBettina Werner
Wettbewerb 66. Berlinale
Wettbewerb 66. Berlinale
Assistant costume designerMelina Scappatura
DirectorAnne Zohra Berrached
1st AD (local system)Maximilian Schruth
2. Block
2. Block
1st AD (local system)Prisca Beyer
2nd AD crowd (local system)Hannah Katharina Weissenborn
2nd AD crowd (local system)Maximilian Schruth
12 DT
12 DT
3rd AD crowd (local system)Lea Lembke
Script supervisorLou Wildemann
EditorDenys Darahan
Additional editorJulia Kovalenko
Online editorRobert Lacroix
Assistant editorKira König
2.Schnittassistentin,ab August
2.Schnittassistentin,ab August
Assistant editorDaniela Schramm Moura
Key gripChristopher Huck
Special constructionsSebastian Krückl
UnterWasser
UnterWasser
Crane operatorSebastian Krückl
GafferAnnegret Luitjens
Best boyChristian Schaub
Lighting technician / electricianFalk Oettel
Additional electricianMichael Frister
Additional electricianMaik Uhlig
Additional electricianChristian Kibisch
Additional electricianAnne Oertel
Lighting assistantChristian Martin [1]
Lighting assistantEric Zimmermann
Makeup artist / hair stylistGesa-Lina Erdmann
Additional make up artistAnna Kunz
Key makeup artist/hair stylistAnnette Kamont
66. Berlinale-Wettbewerb, Lola Silber
66. Berlinale-Wettbewerb, Lola Silber
Fx makeup artistMartin Schäper
ComposerJasmin Reuter [1]
mit Electron. Sound Artist Stefan Pfaffe
mit Electron. Sound Artist Stefan Pfaffe
Music supervisorJasmin Reuter [1]
Music consultantStefan Pfaffe [1]
ProducerTobias Büchner
ProducerMelanie Berke
ProducerThomas Kufus
ProducerJohannes Jancke
ProducerTobias Ebner
Supervising producerJohannes Jancke
Postproduction producerTorsten Giewat
Inhouse Producer ARRI Media Halle/Saale
Inhouse Producer ARRI Media Halle/Saale
Production designerJanina Schimmelbauer
66. Berlinale - Wettbewerb, Deutscher Filmpreis - Lola silber
66. Berlinale - Wettbewerb, Deutscher Filmpreis - Lola silber
Production designerFabian Reber
Assistant production designerDanilo Gerul
Assistant production designerSteffi Schlupeck
Szenenbildassistenz
Szenenbildassistenz
Prop masterIris Schilhab
Standby propsElise Janouch
Set dresserMarie Gloger
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerDominik Bucher
Location scoutMartin Pelzl
Scenic painterEva Weymann
Requisitenbilder und Patina
Requisitenbilder und Patina
Production managerSören von der Heyde
Assistant production managerAnke Guderle
Unit managerSebastian Scheinert
Unit managerJule Deumling
AL Nachdreh
AL Nachdreh
Set manager/ floor managerAlexander Thiel
Set manager/ floor managerKonstantin Pape
4 Wochen
4 Wochen
Assistant unit managerUlrike Janetzki
Assistant set/floor managerInka Mickisch
Production driverAndré Schwarz
J. Jentsch, B. Mädel, etc.
J. Jentsch, B. Mädel, etc.
ScreenwriterCarl Gerber
ScreenwriterAnne Zohra Berrached
Transcript translationDustin John
Deutsch/Berlinerisch
Deutsch/Berlinerisch
Production sound mixerAljoscha Haupt
Production sound mixerSteffen Flach
Zweiter Drehblock / Nachdreh
Zweiter Drehblock / Nachdreh
Boom operatorMarkus Limberger
Sound re-recording mixerMarc Fragstein
Sound editorLuis Schöffend
Foley editorVolker Armbruster
Foley recordistSteffen Flach
Foley artistLuis Schöffend
Foley Artist
Foley Artist
Commissioning editorBurkhard Althoff
Artists-, guests-, VIPs-coordinatorMatthias Pasler
Child supervisorLea Lembke

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Neue Visionen Filmverleih GmbH [de]
Deutschland
Deutschland
Arthaus [no]
Norwegen
Norwegen
Aurora Films [pl]
Polen
Polen
Beta Cinema GmbH
Weltvertrieb
Weltvertrieb
JinJin Pictures [kr]
Südkorea
Südkorea

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Cameras and UtilitiesLudwig Kameraverleih GmbH
Cameras and UtilitiesRobert Lacroix Film Production Service [de]
CastingFischers Fritzis GbR [de]
Kinder & Nebenrollen
Kinder & Nebenrollen
Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesMedia City Atelier (MCA) GmbH
Finance/Law/InsuranceMarsh GmbH
Production ServicesEventtation GmbH & Co. KG
Walkies
Walkies
Production ServicesFilmdienstleistungen Sören von der Heyde
Leipzig+Halle:Set-Equipment,Blocker.Beschilderg.Verkehrsplan
Leipzig+Halle:Set-Equipment,Blocker.Beschilderg.Verkehrsplan
Production ServicesSCC Leipzig
Maskenmobil, Garderobenmobil
Maskenmobil, Garderobenmobil
Production ServicesWöpke Catering & Service
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
CostumesGarderobe Leipzig
Kostümverleih
Kostümverleih
CostumesLEON Actionteam
Polizei Uniformen
Polizei Uniformen
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Costume supplies
Costume supplies
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Bettina Werner
KB: Bettina Werner
Makeup and HairDesign of Illusion - Special Make-Up Effects
Schwangerschaftsbäuche prost.
Schwangerschaftsbäuche prost.
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
alle Bereiche
alle Bereiche
PropsLEON Actionteam
Polizei Requisiten
Polizei Requisiten
Special EffectsChris Creatures Filmeffects
Dummy
Dummy
Vehicles and aircraftsLEON Actionteam
Polizei Fahrzeug
Polizei Fahrzeug
Film Processing/TransfersMedia Services GmbH - Pharos The Post Group
Film Processing/TransfersMMZ Mitteldeutsches Multimediazentrum Halle (Saale) GmbH
4K Colorgradingsuite
4K Colorgradingsuite
Film Processing/TransfersRobert Lacroix Film Production Service [de]

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Julia Jentsch2016Günter Rohrbach FilmpreisPreis der Saarland Medien GmbHWinner
Carl Gerber2016Filmkunstfest Mecklenburg-VorpommernDEFA-FörderpeisWinner
Anne Zohra Berrached2016Günter Rohrbach FilmpreisPreis der Saarland Medien GmbHWinner
Anne Zohra Berrached2016Int. Filmfestspiele BerlinPreis der Gilde Dt. FilmkunsttheaterWinner
Anne Zohra Berrached2016Filmkunstfest Mecklenburg-VorpommernBeste RegieWinner
Anne Zohra Berrached2016Filmkunstfest Mecklenburg-VorpommernDEFA-FörderpreisWinner
Anne Zohra Berrached2016Filmkunstfest Mecklenburg-VorpommernPublikumspreisWinner
Anne Zohra Berrached2016Studio Hamburg NachwuchspreisBeste RegieWinner
Anne Zohra Berrached2016Festival des Deutschen FilmsWetttbewerbNominated
Anne Zohra Berrached2016Filmkunstfest Mecklenburg-VorpommernSpielfilmNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyZDF [de]Monday, 26/03/2018

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 22/09/2016