poster
Feature Film | 2008-2009 | Action, Adventure, Science Fiction | Germany, USA

Shooting data

Start of shooting11.08.2008
End of shooting24.10.2008
LocationsBerlin, Potsdam

Project data

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / Speaker
Ben FosterBower [L]
Dennis QuaidCorporal Bower [L]
 Yangzom Brauen2nd Lieutenant (Team 4) [SR]
 Jeff BurrellTrapped Officer [SR]
 Friederike KempterEvalon [SR]
Wotan Wilke MöhringVater [SR]
Paul RakhovskiyAlien [SR]
Norman ReedusShepard [SR]
 Niels Bruno Schmidt
Insane Officer 'Eden' [SR]
 Antje TraueNadia [SR]

Crew

DepartmentActivityNameComment
Accounting Dept.production accountant Claudia PaulyFG-Postproduktion
Accounting Dept.production accountant Klaus Flesch
Accounting Dept.assistant production accountantClemens Ehses
Broadcast Engineeringtechnical directorMarko KrinkeHD-Mastering-Assistanz
Camera Departmentdirector of photography Rodja KükenthalSplinter Unit DoP 6 Tage
Camera Departmentdirector of photography Wedigo von SchultzendorffDenis Quaid, Ben Foster
Camera Departmenteng camera Benjamin KlumppMaking Of / EPK
Camera Departmenteng camera Stefan Skwara
Camera Department2nd unit dop Sebastian Meuschel
Camera Departmentscuba dop Andrés Lizana PradoBerlin - 35mm Periscope-UW-Housing
Camera Departmentcamera operator Rodja KükenthalB-Cam Operator, 12 days
Camera Departmentcamera operator Sebastian Meuschel
Camera Department1st assistant camera Rodja KükenthalA-Cam, B-Cam Operator, Splinter Unit
Camera Department1st assistant camera Karim Rahmani
Camera Department1st assistant camera Tord ErhardS35 2nd AC + Focus B/C-Cam
Camera Department2nd assistant camera Borris Kehl
Camera Department2nd assistant camera Gregor GrieshaberB Kamera
Camera Department2nd assistant cameraPip Hare
Camera Departmentcamera traineeConstanze Schmitt
Castingcasting directorRandi Hiller
Castingcasting director Ana Dávilacasting director Germany
Castingcasting assistant Tanja SchuhAna Davila
Castingextras/bit player casting Johanna Ragwitz
Costume Departmentcostume designerIvana Milos
Costume Departmentcostume supervisor Alexandra Wasserthal-Zuccari
Costume Departmentassistant costume designer Alexandra Wasserthal-ZuccariSupervisor
Costume Departmentassistant costume designer Simone Carrie NewbonPre-Production Science Fiction
Costume Departmentassistant costume designer Simone Kreska
Costume DepartmentSFX costumeNiels MüllerHead of Department
Costume DepartmentSFX costumeFumiari OgawaPlastiker
Costume DepartmentSFX costumeSusanna SchnibbeKostümbemalung Mutanten B C D
Costume DepartmentSFX costumeKatharina GrethleinTrainee
Costume DepartmentSFX costumeMatthias Albrecht [1]Trainee
Costume DepartmentSFX costumeRoman Peisgerjunior/ 3 weeks mockuping
Costume DepartmentSFX costume Tobias SchroeterSupervising Modelmaker Creature Costume
Costume Departmentwardrobe Nadine Wäldchenpersonal costumer Dennis Quaid
Costume Departmentwardrobe Franka EisenhardtScience Fiction
Costume DepartmentwardrobePatricia Puisy
Costume Departmentwardrobe Dietke Brandt
Costume Departmentadditional wardrobe Luzy Steinberg
Costume DepartmentdirectressMiriam Hoffmann
Costume DepartmenttailorAnne SchmidtHauptdarsteller
Costume DepartmentseamstressChristine van BeverenSFX Kostüm, Entwicklung und Näharbeiten
Costume Departmentcostume design trainee Ildiko OkolicsanyiNäherin und Patiniererin
Costume Departmentcostume design trainee Anna Christine Antz
Costume Departmentcostume design trainee Anika Schmitz
Director's DepartmentdirectorChristian Alvart
Director's Department1st assistant director Hendrik Holler1st AD
Director's Department1st assistant director Laura Mihartescu1st AD 2nd Unit
Director's Department2nd assistant director Tanja Däberitz
Director's Department2nd2nd resp. 3rd ADMatthias Nerlich3rd A.D.
Director's Department2nd AD CrowdKatja Lebedjewa
Director's DepartmentAD Runner / Set-PADaphne Tsaliki
Director's Departmentscript supervisor Sonja Zoe Simijonovicnur Vorstopp vor Prod.beginn
Director's Departmentscript supervisorSophie SchwabSkript/Continuity der 2nd Unit
Director's Departmentscript supervisorAna Catalader 2nd Unit
Director's Departmentscript supervisor Nancy Rivas
Director's Departmentstoryboard artistJan Saße
Director's DepartmentCrowd MarshallStephan Neidert
Director's DepartmentCrowd Marshall Phillip Wölke
Director's Departmenttrainee director's departmentNadia MeierProduction Assistant
EditingeditorPhilipp Stahl
Editingassistant editor Etienne Boussac1st Assistant Editor
Editingassistant editor Daniel Scheimberg
Editingassistant editor Sebastian Bonde1st Assistant Editor
Gripkey/dolly grip Stefan Rüsenberg
Gripkey/dolly grip Jan Brun2nd unit, key grip
Gripkey/dolly grip Bernd Schultz
Gripkey/dolly grip Nicolaus MetzgerZusatz Kamerabühne
Gripgrip assistant Jerome Lauer
Gripgrip assistant Sebastian Brademann
Gripgrip assistant Malte Kneib
Gripgrip assistant Marko PerosAdditional / Daily Grip
Gripcrane operatorMarian Streibel
Gripcrane operatorThomas HübenerScorpiohead/ SuperScorpioCrane
Gripcrane operatorHelge Felgendreher
Gripcrane operatorOliver BöhmScorpiocrane 30
LightinggafferMartin FrankVorbereitung 1 Monat
Lightinggaffer Ron Rakowski
Lightingbest boyMichael Watts
Lightingrigging gafferPeter Rabe
Lightingelectrician Mithat Baskan
LightingelectricianAlexander Siegel
LightingelectricianRade Matic
LightingelectricianMarc-Oliver Sartorius
Lightingelectrician Sebastian Beutler
Lightingelectrician Marko Teuchert
LightingelectricianOliver Opitz
Lightingelectrician Andre Poser1stUnit
Lightingadditional electricianThibault Roginas
Lightingballoon light operatorFabian FriedrichBalloonlight-Berlin
Lightingballoon light operatorMarko ZanderBalloonlight Operator
Makeup Departmentmakeup artist / hair stylist Katrin Schneider
Makeup Departmentmakeup artist / hair stylist Annett Schulze
Makeup Departmentmakeup artist / hair stylistKatharina Hilbert
Makeup Departmentkey makeup artistBjörn Rehbein
Makeup Departmentfx makeup artistMirjam DrabiniokAssistenz
Makeup Departmentfx makeup artist Elise TillmannAssistent to Legacy Effects and Birger L
Makeup Departmentfx makeup artistSebastian LochmannLife Casts Making for the SWS
Makeup Departmentfx makeup artistFabian BachAssistenz
Makeup Departmentfx makeup artistSteffen Blechschmidt
Makeup Departmentfx makeup artistTamar Aviv
Makeup Departmentfx makeup artistChris Kunzmann
Makeup Departmentfx makeup artistSara BruhnAssistenz
Makeup Departmentfx makeup artistJohannes Brömel
Makeup Departmentfx makeup artistJörn Seifert
Makeup Departmentfx makeup artistPeter Mühlenkamp
Makeup Departmentmakeup traineeMareike Mohmand
Makeup Departmentmakeup trainee Emilia Seifert
Makeup Departmentmakeup traineeLuisa Beßerim Bereich SFX
Makeup Departmentmakeup traineeCarolin Bonde
MusiccomposerMichL Britsch
Producerexecutive producerMartin Moszkowicz
Producerfreelance producerJeremy Bolt
Producerassistant to producer Viktor JakovleskiAssistant to the producers
Production Designproduction designerRichard Bridgland
Production Designassistant production designer Katja FischerArt Dept. Model Maker
Production Designart director Ralf Schreck
Production Designart directorPaul Philipp Hübneron Set
Production Designart director Cornelia Ott
Production Designart directorAdam O´Neill
Production Designassistant art director Astrid Poeschke
Production Designset decorator Bernhard Henrich
Production Designassistant set decorator Kasia SwiezakArt Department PA
Production Designprop masterSteve Register
Production Designprop master Konstantin NessProp Master (Germany)
Production Designstandby props Till Sennhenn
Production Designstandby propsBen Bagley
Production Designset dresser James Cowley
Production Designset dresserJan Dunkel
Production Designset dresser Daria WichmannTrainee
Production Designset dresserJochen Schütz
Production Designset dresserChristian 'Krishan' EhlertLead Set Dresser / Leadman
Production Designset dresser Daniela LohschelderAdd Set Dresser
Production Designset dresserIngo Keller
Production Designset dresserMalte Schmidt [1]
Production Designset dresserVincent EngelTrainee
Production Designset decoration buyer Andreas Horstmannfuturistisch 2100
Production Designset decoration buyerUli Isfort
Production Designartdepartment coord. assistantChristin BusseArtdepartment Assistent
Production Designassistent stand by propman Mandy Schullerab 22.09.
Production Designassistent stand by propmanAlicja NiemczukStand by Prop Trainee
Production Designlocation scout Anna AlaeddineNordsee Vfxshoot
Production Designlocation scoutNic DiedrichNord- / Ostsee
Production Designset builder Helko Klünder-StBy Carpenter
Production Designset builderHaluk Atalaymanall greenish allgees
Production Designset builderBjörn KühnSetbau, Carpenter
Production Designstand by set builder Christoph Baumstieger
Production Designdraughtsman/set designer Michael Fissneider
Production Designdraughtsman/set designer Kerstin BlankenburgConstruction Babelsberg
Production Designdraughtsman/set designerStephen Bream
Production Designscenic painterUlrich Krüger
Production Designscenic painter Brita HofmannBilderfrieß `Lelands Tank´
Production Designscenic painterMarkus DonhauserSetvorbau Studio Babelsberg
Production Designscenic painter Fee Doßmann
Production Designscenic painterBettina ScheibeHead of Set Dec Painting
Production Designscenic painterStephan Buttchereit
Production Designscenic painterKaterina Machacek
Production DesignPropbuilderHolger Grahn
Production DesignPropbuilder Angel Martinez
Production DesignPropbuilder Ben Palmer
Production DesignPropbuilderCindy Schnitter
Production DesignPropbuilderMaria Reiser
Production DesignPropbuilder Simon WeissePropshop Supervisor
Production DesignPropbuilder Alexander Friedrich [1]
Production DesignPropbuilderNico Nitschdesign and built of bowers gun
Production DesignPropbuilderAlessandro Emilio La Rocca
Production Designproperty driver Bert-Rüdiger Fix
Production Designproperty driverMike Müller
Production Designproperty driver Henri Grundpropmaking
Production Mgt.line producerAstrid Kühberger
Production Mgt.assistant to line producer Sabina Friedland
Production Mgt.unit production manager Brigitte HirschBerlin/Babelsberg,Sylt
Production Mgt.senior stage managerMichael GuthkeStudioleitung Studio Babelsberg
Production Mgt.production coordinator Christiane PlumVorbereitung - Scouting,
Production Mgt.production coordinator Sylvia KubeDreh in Babelsberg und Berlin
Production Mgt.unit manager Daniel MattigUnit Manager / Sci-Fi (Berlin + Potsdam)
Production Mgt.location manager Michael Herbell
Production Mgt.set manager / 3rd AD Denis KüperSet Manager First Unit
Production Mgt.set manager / 3rd ADChristian HesseSetmanager 2nd Unit
Production Mgt.assistant location managerMichael Zieboll
Production Mgt.production assistant Ugur YildirimMac Support
Production Mgt.4th AD / Additional AD Katja Strube
Production Mgt.4th AD / Additional AD Steffen Hagen3 Wochen
Production Mgt.4th AD / Additional ADChristian Hesse
Production Mgt.4th AD / Additional AD Simon Ostermann
Production Mgt.production driver Gregor Hoppeprep, cast & crew
Production Mgt.production driver Tom KirstenProduktionsfahrer - Art Department
Production Mgt.production driver René Zeuner
Production Mgt.production driver Jan LuoOktober
Production Mgt.production driverTammo Pannbacker
Production Mgt.production driver Michael Höhne1.Tag Aushilfe
Production Mgt.production assistant Anja Neuhaus
Production Mgt.production assistantMarkus Begerder Herstellungsleitung
ScreenplayscreenwriterChristian Alvart
ScreenplayscreenwriterTravis Milloy
Screenplayscript readerVera Richterfür Medienboard BB
Screenplayscript translatorChristine HarrasserRohübersetzung und Transkript
Sound Departmentproduction sound mixer Manfred Banach
Sound Departmentboom operator David HilgersADR Boom Operator
Sound Departmentboom operator Dirk-Teo Schäfer
Sound Post Productionsound re-recording mixer Michael Hinreiner
Sound Post Productionsound designerJürgen Funk
Sound Post Productionsound editor Oswald Schwander
Sound Post Productionsound editor Felix AndriessensAdditional FX
Sound Post Productionsound editor Almut SchwackeAssistant Sound Editor
Sound Post Productionsupervising sound editor Adrian Baumeister
Sound Post Productiondialogue editorRainer Heesch
Sound Post Productionfoley editor Stephan Liepe
Sound Post Productionfoley editor Christoph Oertel
Sound Post Productionadr recordist Clemens Nürnberger
Sound Post Productionadr recordistAlexej Ashkenazy
Sound Post ProductionFoley RecordistJohannes Warns
Sound Post Productionfoley artistCarsten Richter
Special Effectsspecial effects technician Claudius RauchSplinter Unit
Special Effectsspecial effects technicianKlaus Mielichtechnical & crew Co-ordinator
Stuntsstunt coordinator Francois Doge
Stuntsfight choreographer Michael Bornhütter
Stuntsstuntman/woman Christian Petersson
Stuntsstuntman/woman Kim RuhnauStuntdouble Rolle Nadja
Stuntsstuntman/woman Mike MöllerHunter
Stuntsstuntman/woman Thomas SchubertDouble Norman Reeduse
Stuntsstuntman/woman Jörg EllmerHunter - für Buff
Stuntsstuntman/woman Joshua GrotheDouble Andre Hennicke
Stuntsstuntman/womanAlois KnappsStunt Double Cung Le
Stuntsstuntman/woman Asuka TovazziHunter
Stuntsstuntman/woman Oliver JuhrsStuntdouble Ben Foster, für BUFF Connect
Stuntsstuntman/woman Marco AlbrechtRolle Weasel
Stuntsstuntman/woman Kristoffer FussRolle: Hunter Gorilla + Double
Stuntsstuntman/woman Alessija LauseHuntress
Stuntsstunt riggerMatthias GüntherStuntrigging Supervisor
Stuntsstunt rigger Ralph Güthler
Stuntsstunt rigger Sascha GirndtStunt Rigging
Stuntsstunt rescue diver Fred Hady
Visual EffectscoloristManfred Turek
Further Crewactor coachJürgen Elbers
Further Crewartists-, guests-, VIPs-coordinatorMarco OstareckPers. Sec.Driver. Dennis Quaid
Further Crewchoreographer Angelika HonigChoreographie - Monster

Production companies

CompanyComment
 Constantin Film [de]

Facilities

Department CompanyComment
In Front of the CameraExtras/Bit Player Agentur Filmgesichter | Johanna Ragwitz
LightingLighting and Utilities Balloon-Light BerlinBalloonlight+Light-Ball-System
ProductionFinance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
ProductionOffice Services, -Supplies, TranslationsManthey Bürotechnik OHGKopierer, Drucker
ProductionProduction Services astRein FußmattenFussmattenservice
ProductionProduction Services bloc inc filmservice GmbH
ProductionProduction ServicesFiresetFire Protection
ProductionProduction Services Star`s Dinner Express GmbHCatering
ProductionProduction Services Translux Germany GmbHProduktion, Maske, Kostüm, Darsteller
Production Design, Costumes, Makeup and HairCostumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostüm- & Patinierbedarf
Production Design, Costumes, Makeup and HairDecoration Spreekulissen Nicolaus WallnerMotiv: Reaktor
Production Design, Costumes, Makeup and HairDecoration Stoffwerke Marion Herdlepolster command seat
Production Design, Costumes, Makeup and HairMakeup and Hair Chris Creatures FilmeffectsLife Casts
Production Design, Costumes, Makeup and HairMakeup and HairErnst-Oskar ModrowSklerallinsen
Production Design, Costumes, Makeup and HairMakeup and Hair Maskenatelier BabelsbergPerückenausstattung
Production Design, Costumes, Makeup and HairMakeup and Hair Twilight Creationsf. Stan Winston Studio, SFX M/up
Production Design, Costumes, Makeup and HairSpecial Effects pyro.labs BerlinBau von elektr. Funkengeneratoren
Production Design, Costumes, Makeup and HairVehicles and aircrafts ADG Ambulanzdienst GmbHmed.Absicherung / RTW
SoundEquipment Christian Wegner
VFX / Post ProductionImage/EditingSyrreal Works GmbH & Co. KG
VFX / Post ProductionSound (Postproduction) BASIS Berlin Postproduktion GmbHADR Aufnahmen

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 01.10.2009