EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Anja PlaschgAgnes [L]
Maria HofstätterMutter [L]
David ScheidWolf [L]
Natalija BaranovaEwa Schikin [GS]
Lukas WalcherLukas [SR]
Elisabeth GobbersOnlooker [SR]
Tim Valerian AlbertiSchaulustiger

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantPetra Junk
Production accountantGerrit Jansen
Production accountantMiriam Seifert-Kehrer
Post production supervisorPirmin Straub
Director of photographyMartin Gschlacht
Camera operatorAntonia Schäfer
B Cam
B Cam
Camera operatorFabian Meller
Steadicam operatorFabian Meller
1st assistant cameraNino Volpe
Clapper/loaderMaximilian Prinz
Arricam LT/ Germany part
Arricam LT/ Germany part
Video assist/playback operatorLukas Kleimt
Arricam LT/ Deutschlandteil
Arricam LT/ Deutschlandteil
Still photographerAlessio Maximilian Schroder
(Austria)
(Austria)
Casting directorHenri Steinmetz
Costume designerTanja Hausner
Assistant costume designerTeresa Ponzetta
Nrw
Nrw
Costumer / wardrobeTamara Dorfmeister
2 Wochen Aushilfe
2 Wochen Aushilfe
Costumer / wardrobeMaren Eichler
crowd costumer
crowd costumer
Additional costumersHanna Hülsmann
1 Woche
1 Woche
TailorAnita Geiser
Preparation/dressmaker and then wardrobe on set in AT
Preparation/dressmaker and then wardrobe on set in AT
DirectorVeronika Franz
DirectorSeverin Fiala
1st AD (local system)Susanne Nowotny
Pre-shoot 2020 Epilog
Pre-shoot 2020 Epilog
Assistant editorLukas Sydney Loßdörfer
helped out for 2DT
helped out for 2DT
GafferGrube Venn
Best boy electricBjörn Schäfer
Best boy electricTobias Django Schild
Lighting technician / electricianStefan Grabner
Lighting assistantAntonia Schäfer
Key makeup artist/hair stylistAntje Bockeloh
Key makeup artist/hair stylistJudith Kröher Falch
1750
1750
Makeup artist / hair stylistJaklin Heymann
Zusatzmaskenbildnarin historisch
Zusatzmaskenbildnarin historisch
Additional make up artistAmi Häfner (Komatsu)
Historisch
Historisch
Additional make up artistSandy Hänsel
Additional make up artistDiana Badalova
supervisor crowed NRW, historical 1750-1800
supervisor crowed NRW, historical 1750-1800
ProducerBettina Brokemper
Art directorJulia Maria Baumann
NRW
NRW
Art directorBarbara Gamper
Österreich
Österreich
Assistant art directorMichael Kadow
Construction managerThomas Gamper
Österreich
Österreich
Prop masterChristoph Becker
Props Master NRW/Germany hist. end 19th century
Props Master NRW/Germany hist. end 19th century
Prop masterPhilipp Juda
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerBa Long Nguyen
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerJanna Järvsaar
NRW/Deutschland
NRW/Deutschland
Standby propsSimon Sramek
Set dresserUta Materne
Assistant stand by propsChristian Schanzenbach
NRW/Germany
NRW/Germany
Greens personStephan van Geldern
NRW
NRW
Location scoutDorothee Leuck
Scenic painterLisa Schmitt
Scenic painterPierre Galic
Headpainter Köln, Havixbeck, Euskirchen
Headpainter Köln, Havixbeck, Euskirchen
Property driverOliver Kreckler
Property driverSerghei Cudric
Line producerSascha Verhey
Production managerEdgar Cox
Production coordinatorMaria Haase
Deutschlanddreh
Deutschlanddreh
Assistant production managerMichel Dulisch
Unit manager (local system)Andreas Kispert
Pre-shoot 2020 opening scene
Pre-shoot 2020 opening scene
Unit manager (local system)Maike Drinhausen
NRW
NRW
Location manager (local system)Thorben Lembke
Zusat
Zusat
Location manager (local system)Ulrich Büchel
german part
german part
Set manager/ floor managerWilhelm Iben
Set manager/ floor managerSven Rosenkranz
Dt. Teil
Dt. Teil
Assistant set/floor managerAndreas Reischütz
Assistant set/floor managerMelanie Weber
Dt. Teil
Dt. Teil
Assistant set/floor managerAnna Purkert
Production driverDieter Weinreis
Produktionsfahrer NRW Germany
Produktionsfahrer NRW Germany
Production driverManfred Nowak
Production driverSimon Leuchter
German part
German part
PA internSimeon Melzer
Set runnerNikita Vasilchenko
Set runnerMoses Gsellmann
Pre-shoot 2020 opening scene
Pre-shoot 2020 opening scene
Set runnerSimeon Melzer
ScreenwriterSeverin Fiala
ScreenwriterVeronika Franz
Production sound mixerAndreas Hildebrandt
Boom operatorFrank Haßelmann
Boom operatorFabien Loucheur
Sound editorJenny Winter
international version
international version
Adr editorAlessio Bertoldi
Special effects supervisorSven Kühn
Special effects technicianBianca Stich
Stunt coordinatorHendrik Mohr
Deutschland
Deutschland
Stunt coordinatorCornelia Dworak
Stuntman/womanStefan Schillapp
Horse masterAndreas Wolter [2]
Child supervisorEllen Treuer
Medienpädagogische Fachkraft
Medienpädagogische Fachkraft

Production companies

CompanyComment
Heimatfilm GmbH & Co. KG [de]
Ulrich Seidl Filmproduktion GmbH [at]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Film StockKodak GmbH [de]
35mm
35mm
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Eick & Weber
Kleindarsteller, Specials, Komparsen, Set-Betreuer
Kleindarsteller, Specials, Komparsen, Set-Betreuer
Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
Production ServicesBPS Dienstleistungen und Services GmbH
HVZ , Sperren , Wachen etc
HVZ , Sperren , Wachen etc
Production ServicesDHS Filmservice GmbH
Production ServicesFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Hygiene Officer/Fire Watch/Set-Medic
Hygiene Officer/Fire Watch/Set-Medic
Production ServicesGreta Catering GmbH & Co. KG
Production ServicesÖ wie Knödel / Goldene Rose GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationBPS Dienstleistungen und Services GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationGinzel Security Services GmbH (formerly CrossLine-Security Block and More)
LKW bis 12to
LKW bis 12to
CostumesDHS Filmservice GmbH
CostumesDHS Filmservice GmbH
CostumesLambert Hofer 1862 GmbH
Kostümausstattung
Kostümausstattung
Decorationfake - filmconstruction GmbH
NRW
NRW
DecorationGRAFIKWERK
Digitaldrucke
Digitaldrucke
Makeup and HairDHS Filmservice GmbH
Makeup and HairDHS Filmservice GmbH
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
PropsPropscom – Requisiten Fundus
Special EffectsFeuerfest-SFX
Shooting support Germany
Shooting support Germany
Subtitles / Audio descriptionAudiofilm e.U.

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Martin Gschlacht2024Berlin Int. Film Festival (Berlinale) [de]
Silver Bear - Outstanding artistic achievement
Silver Bear - Outstanding artistic achievementWinner
Veronika Franz2024Berlin Int. Film Festival (Berlinale) [de]
Competition
CompetitionNominated

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2024GermanyBerlin Int. Film Festival (Berlinale)
Worldpremiere
Worldpremiere

Cinema releases and premieres

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyFriday, 08/03/2024
PremiereSunday, 18/02/2024Berlinale