Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Tahar RahimNazaret Manoogian [L]
Simon AbkarianKrikor [SR]
Makram J. KhouryOmar Nasreddin [SR]
Hindi ZahraRakel [SR]
Kervork MalikyanHagob Nakashian [SR]
Bartu KüçükçağlayanMehmet [SR]
Dina FakhouryArsinée und Lucinée [SR]
Zein FakhouryArsinée und Lucinée [SR]
Trine DyrholmLeiterin Waisenhaus [SR]
Arsinée KhanjianFrau Nakashian [SR]
Akin GaziHrant [SR]
Shubham SarafLevon [SR]
George GeorgiouVahan [SR]
Arévik MartirossianAni [SR]
Lara Heller [1]Lucine [SR]
Moritz BleibtreuPeter Edelman [SR]
Numan AcarAlpasan [SR]
Soraya AmoriWoman Ensemble [SR]
Korkmaz Arslan
Leader [SR]
Badasar Calbiyik
Armen [SR]
Yasar CetinTürkish Gendarm [SR]
Orlando LenzenNephew [SR]
Katerina PoladjanMagdalena [SR]
Michael S. RuscheinskyHenry, Minneapolis Man [SR]
Sesede TerziyanWoman/turkish mother/armenian Mother [SR]
Mehmet YilmazTurkish Gendarme [SR]
Aida GolghaziFactory Girl [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantIris El GuenaienPost Production Accountant
Production accountantIlonka SzokolaVorb. 2010 bis 2013
Assistant production accountantTilmann VierzigJOR/GER
Post production supervisorElke Andreas-Möller
Vfx supervisorDenis Behnke
3d artistJohannes Kümmel
Digital film compositorDirk Frischmuth
Digital film compositorJulian SchädlerCompositing Lead at Mackevisio
Digital film compositorJulian Hermannsen& match moving
Digital matte painterSinem Sakaoglu
Digital matte painterSven Sauer
Director of photographyRainer Klausmann
Camera operatorDonat SchillingA-Kamera + Steadicam
1st assistant cameraAstrid Miegel
2nd assistant cameraUwe Zegnotat
Video assist/playback operatorJulian MendeDeutschland - PSU-3
Still photographerGordon Muehle
Casting directorBeatrice Kruger
Casting assistantZewdenesch Zewdie
Extras/bit player castingMaria DostCasting und Betreuung Berlin
Extras/bit player castingWiebke Müller
Extras/bit player castingJohanna RagwitzBerlin
Extras/bit player castingPatrick Winklerfür Filmgesichter
Costume designerKatrin Aschendorf
Costume supervisorMeike C. Schlegelcostume supervisor
Assistant costume designerAnette Tirlerhistorisch 1915-1923
Assistant costume designerMichaela Rinkerhistorisch 1915-23 JO/DE/MT
Key costumerJuliana StenzelCrowd Fittings Berlin
WardrobeNicole Ebben
WardrobePaulina Połomhistorisch 1915-1923
WardrobeTanja Jesek1915-4 Wo Extras Fitting
WardrobeOlga Delgado-LopezHamburg
Additional wardrobeChandra LiebetanzHamburg
Additional wardrobeElena Braun
Additional wardrobeYvonne Lehmann
Additional wardrobeBarbara Schramm
Costume interpreterLars KönigAtelierleiter Theaterkunst
TailorUlrike DialloAnfertigung
Costume patinationCäcilia RadigJO/DE
Costume patinationLisa Spengler+Zusatzgarderobiere Berlin
DirectorFatih Akin
1st AD (local system)Ralph Remstedt
Script continuityNancy Rivas
Extras coordinatorWiebke Müller
Extras coordinatorPaul Uhlig1. Tag HH
Extras coordinatorSophie Fritz-JenikFitting und Dreh in Hamburg
Extras coordinatorAnnett Franz
Extras coordinatorPatrick Winkler
Extras coordinatorDennis Eichhof
EditorAndrew Bird
Assistant editorJulia Drache
VFX editorMarkus HagemeierScanlineVFX
Key gripYves Hoffmann
Key gripCarsten Scharrmann
GripMatthias BodeJO / DE
GripJens BrendelBerlin
GafferTorsten Lemke
Best boyMarkus WichmannNRW
Rigging gafferDietmar HauptStudio
Lighting technician / electricianHannes CasperBest Boy
Lighting technician / electricianFlorian Birch"Best Boy" HH
Lighting technician / electricianGunter LeberBerlin
Additional electricianDennis Bünso
Lighting assistantJacob PertzNRW - 5DT
Makeup artist / hair stylistWaldemar Pokromski
Makeup artist / hair stylistMaren MeyerHistor. 1915-1923/ JOR/GER
Makeup artist / hair stylistNica FaasNachdreh Hamburg
Makeup artist / hair stylistJan Kempkens-Odemski
Makeup artist / hair stylistSabine Schumannhistorisch
Additional make up artistNadine Hohmann
Additional make up artistBirgit HerberHistorisch 1915 - 1923
Additional make up artistMareike Saß3 Tage Berlin
Additional make up artistSusann Carolin Wrobel
Additional make up artistAnna JägerMake-Up & Hair Crowd 1916
Additional make up artistMiriam KlugeHistorisch - HH
Additional make up artistRuth Ute WagnerHistorisch - Hamburg
Additional make up artistTanja Adams
Additional make up artistSara LichtsteinerMake-up Crowd
Additional make up artistMarie-Luise AdlerWasserleichen
Wig makerNicolay LißnerWig for A. Gazi. Made with-mr.
ComposerAlexander Hacke
Music supervisorPia Hoffmann
ProducerFatih Akin
ProducerKarl Baumgartner [1]
ProducerReinhard Brundig
Delegate producerChristian Springer
Postproduction producerElke Andreas-Möller
Art directorFrank Bollinger
Art directorIrene PielDeutschland
Art department assistantPeter HenkSet Dec.Driver/Buyer Germany
Assistant set decoratorSybille SpindlerSet Dec Buyer, Germany
Prop masterJan RottProperty Master
Standby propsTamo Kunz, Szb. Allan Starski
Set dresserAnuchai Wolfgang Dodo LilienthalHamburg, NRW
Assistant stand by propsAnja Badeck
Picture car coordinatorLutz AlgermisselFahrzeugbeschaffung Germany
Greens personCaroline OhmertBerlin
Greens personBarbara JägerStudio Wüste
Set builderUdo Lang
Stand by set builderWolfgang SommerCuba/Jordanien/HH/B
Scenic painterPit SchnellJordanien Bühnenmalerin
Scenic painterGodja Momseni.A. Chamäleon Service GmbH
Scenic painterEva WeymannPatina/Finish Jordanien
Scenic painterSilke Putz
SculptorMarion SeulStudiobau Köln 1.Plastiker
SculptorJan Ptassek
Prop builderChristian Petersen
Production managerRalph BroscheJordanien
Production managerMarc GrewePL / UPM Dreh Deutschland
Production coordinatorSusanne Fischer
Assistant production managerAnca MehlisShipping Coordinator (CUB, CAN, JOR)
Assistant production managerLuisa BädeProduction Secretary NRW
Location managerTobias von SchönermarkHamburg
Location managerLudger GorschlüterRickmer Rickmers / Hamburg
Staff dispatcherClaudia DreissigackerLkw Transfers von/nach Hamburg
Set manager/ floor managerKai SiggelkowFirst Unit / GER
Set manager/ floor managerManuel FaberBabelsberg
Set runnerLukas HelmingSet Manager Assistent; für Deu
Set runnerShana-Minou NeumannHH, u.a. Assistenz Motiv-AL
Production driverMichael ZieglerFatih Akin
Production driverEric von MutiusCast & Crew
Production driverPhilipp von BremenGER
Production driverRené SaldjughianGER
Production driverAngel PinarGER
Personal driverAxel HübnerAllan Starski
ScreenwriterFatih Akin
ResearcherKathrin PollowResearch for Screenplay and Set
Sound supervisorKai StorckSounddesigner
Sound editorLucas Seeberger
Dialogue editorAndreas Hildebrandt
Stunt coordinatorRonnie Paul
Stuntman/womanThomas Hacikoglu
Stuntman/womanChristian Gneißl
Stuntman/womanJames Bomalick
Stuntman/womanJan Boehme
Stuntman/woman
René Lay
für Double Action Hamburg
Stuntman/womanKristoffer Fuss
Stuntman/womanJason Oettlé
Stuntman/womanFelix QuintonFür Double-Action
Stuntman/womanMike Luft
Stuntman/womanBenjamin NippePrisoner
Loss adjusterMichael StrickerSchadenabwicklung
Marketing, public relationSteffen Gerdes

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Pandora Film Medien GmbH [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesVantage Film GmbH
Extras/Bit PlayerA CastingNRW
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna RagwitzBerlin
Extras/Bit PlayerExtra Faces Hamburg | Katrin PoppelbaumKomparsen Hamburg
Finance/Law/InsuranceMarsh GmbH
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Production ServicesastRein FußmattenFußmattenservice
Production ServicesCineblock Verkehrssicherung GmbHSperrung Wuppertal
Production ServicesFire & Medical ServiceMedizinische Set-Betreuung / Set-Medic
Production ServicesFriendz GmbHHelping-Hands
Production ServicesHerz MedicalgroupSetmedic
Production ServicesJOLA-RentBase komplett Deutscher teil
Production ServicesMama-Filmcatering GmbHBerlin, Hamburg, NRW
Production Servicessani for setSet medic
Production ServicesStar's Dinner Express GmbHDie letzten 3 Tage
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCarry Grand Limousinen+ShuttleserviceCG Fahrservice
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbHAP: Tobias Soika
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationNickern GbR Grötzsch & Hoffmann
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationTeamfestLKW-Transfers Nieder
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationTour Atlantica Lufthansa City Center
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationUpper Level Travel GmbHAP:T.Baum/S.Koslowsk
CostumesCouleur & Co. / Constanze Schuster<couleur & co
CostumesFakner Film ServiceBeratung,Uniform,Ausstattung,Set
CostumesJOLA-RentGarderobenmobile
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHKB: K. Aschendorf
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: K. Aschendorf
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbHKB: Katrin Aschendorf
DecorationChamäleon Service GmbHBauten Hamburg
DecorationSpreekulissen Nicolaus Wallner
DecorationStoffwerke Marion Herdlehistorische Schnitte
Locations and StudiosMalta Film CommissionLocation Malta
Makeup and HairJOLA-RentMaskenmobile
PropsAXIS MUNDI Filmwelten / Boris Kohn
PropsChristian Petersen | propmakerDoppelbug-Boot
Vehicles and aircraftsChromschnittchen GbR [de]Fahrzeugbeschaffung Germany
Vehicles and aircraftsfilm-autos.com GbRRequisitenfahrzeuge
Subtitles / Audio descriptionMarit BechtloffAD-Manuskript
Subtitles / Audio descriptionWay Film GmbH – Translation & Production

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Fatih Akin2014Filmfest HamburgArt Cinema AwardNominated
Fatih Akin2014Int. Filmfestspiele Venedig [it]Golden LionNominated
Sabine Schumann2015Deutscher FilmpreisBestes MaskenbildNominated
Katrin Aschendorf2015Deutscher FilmpreisBestes KostümbildNominated
Waldemar Pokromski2015Deutscher FilmpreisBestes MaskenbildNominated
Alexander Hacke2015Deutscher FilmpreisBeste FilmmusikNominated

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 16/10/2014