Moritz Bleibtreu  | (c) ZDF, GORDON MUEHLE
(c) ZDF, GORDON MUEHLE

Shades of Guilt

  • Schuld nach Ferdinand von Schirach (Working title)
All titles (3)
TV Series | Episodes 1-6 | 2014 | ZDF [de] | Drama, Legal/Courtroom, Whodunit | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting07/04/2014
End of shooting31/07/2014
LocationsBerlin, Potsdam, Naumburg (Saale), Helmstedt
Filming regionsEast Germany

Project data

Length of episode45 Min.
Episodes from/to1-6

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Moritz BleibtreuFriedrich Kronberg [SS]
Devid StriesowThorsten Paulsberg [LE]
Bibiana BeglauLissy Paulsberg [LE]
Matthias MatschkeRüdiger Timmer [LE]
Teresa HarderMarguerite Verdier [LE]
Jörg HartmannJohannes Deittert [LE]
Alina LevshinNina [LE]
Anna Maria MüheAlexandra [LE]
Jörg Westphal
Mandant [LE]
Max HegewaldHenry, 17 Jahre [LE]
Pheline RogganSekretärin [LE]
Benjamin SadlerThomas [LE]
Adrian TopolClaus Jakobi [LE]
Mišel MatičevićThomas Deggert [LE]
Lisa Maria PotthoffAnna Kremer [LE]
Jannik SchümannLukas, 17 Jahre [LE]
Aylin TezelJana [LE]
Michael GwisdekAlexander Albrecht [LE]
Hans-Michael RehbergKarl-Heinz Gronau [LE]
Ludwig TrepteFelix [LE]
Moritz BergClown [SR]
Mélanie FouchéBeamtin [SR]
Florian HackeClown [SR]
Jürgen Haug
Untersuchungsrichter [SR]
Anja KarmanskiMarion Langenstein [SR]
Lucas PrisorJunger Mann [SR]
Rainer Reiners
Hermann [SR]
Merlin RoseMax [SR]
Peter Schneider
Staatsanwalt [SR]
Anton SpiekerWachtmeister Reuter [SR]
Adrian ZwickerBeamter 1 [SR]
Ceci ChuhFranzeska [SR]
Bernhard ConradGronau jung [SR]
Christian HockenbrinkRechtsmediziner Dr. Meier [SR]
Til SchindlerPhilipp [SR]
Taner ŞahintürkBeisitz [SR]
Axel HartwigClown [SR]
Uwe PreussDr. Kaulbach [SR]
Samuel FinziRichter Falk [SR]
Johannes NussbaumBen [SR]
Dirk BorchardtHauptkommissar [SRE]
Emily Cox
Ulrike Gronau [SRE]
Godehard GieseJürgen Kremer [SRE]
Edin HasanovicHassa [SRE]
Max Herbrechter
Jürgen Nolting [SRE]
Rick OkonPolizist Steinmann [SRE]
Gitta SchweighöferAlexandras Mutter [SRE]
Anna StieblichVorsitzende Richterin [SRE]
Tamer ArslanJVA Beamten [SRE]
Maximilian DirrBahnert [SRE]
Richard SammelStaatsanwalt Wendland [SRE]
Anian ZollnerSiegfried Schubert [SRE]
Frank Leo SchröderStaatsanwalt [SRE]
Gustav Peter WöhlerRichter Lamprecht [SRE]
Lina HüeskerSaskia, 9 Jahre [SRE]
Nikolas KlakowHenry, 12 Jahre [SRE]
Lilly LiefersSally [SRE]
Thure LindhardtGerber [SRE]
Barnaby MetschuratSven [SRE]
Helga WretmannMarion Nolting [SRE]
Nadine KarbacherKollegin [BP]
Jaron LöwenbergFremder Mann 2 [BP]
Justus CarrièreRichter [BP]
Christoph FortmannJournalist [BP]
Philipp KleinfelderMartin Jäger (F: Schnee) [BP]
Matthias WackrowClown [BP]
Nadja Kuhr-Schraag de MarteEhefrau von Hauptmandanten [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantMario Lindner
Assistant production accountantTobias Lauterberg
1. Block bis 30.04.
1. Block bis 30.04.
Post production supervisorSandra Böhme
bis 30.06.2014
bis 30.06.2014
Post production supervisorLaura Machutta
ColoristRoland Murrer
Dailies + Final
Dailies + Final
Director of photographyHanno Lentz
Camera operatorOlaf Klein
B-Cam Dayplayer
B-Cam Dayplayer
Camera operatorIsabelle Arnold
B-Camera
B-Camera
Highspeed operatorArmin Mobasseri
B Unit
B Unit
Steadicam operatorMatthias Biber
1st assistant cameraFlorian Geyer
Alexa/ Phantom Miro B-Cam/SFX
Alexa/ Phantom Miro B-Cam/SFX
1st assistant cameraBettina Staudinger [1]
1st assistant cameraJonas Schatz
B-Cam _ 4days
B-Cam _ 4days
1st assistant cameraAnna Schenk
Daily (A-Cam)
Daily (A-Cam)
2nd assistant cameraAlina Albrecht
2.Hälfte 2.Block
2.Hälfte 2.Block
2nd assistant cameraAlexander Probst
Still photographerGordon Muehle
Camera traineeJan Durst
Alexa
Alexa
Casting directorPatrick Dreikauss
für Kinder u. Jugendliche
für Kinder u. Jugendliche
Casting directorMai Seck
Extras/bit player castingMarie-Christine Roder
Costume designerHelene Hohensee
Assistant costume designerBirgit Holm
WardrobeAngela Smoch
Additional wardrobeRita Csulik
Set
Set
DirectorMaris Pfeiffer
DirectorHannu Salonen
1st AD (local system)Regina Spreer
1st AD (local system)Robert Obermair
Script continuitySylvia Gülle
Script continuityMichael Reinhardt
Vertretung 5 Tage
Vertretung 5 Tage
Extras coordinatorSarah Wangler
Extras coordinatorLeonard Hadrich
Extras coordinatorUlrike Loll
Extras coordinatorYasmin Pochert
1 Tag
1 Tag
Trainee director's departmentAdrienne Selmke
EditorSimone Sugg-Hofmann
2. Block / Maris Pfeiffer
2. Block / Maris Pfeiffer
EditorJulia Oehring
Assistant editorFabian Kaya
Key gripHannes Staehle
2. Block 4-6
2. Block 4-6
Key gripHans Staples
Die ersten 3 Folgen (1. Block)
Die ersten 3 Folgen (1. Block)
GripBenjamin Rasch
6 × 45 min.
6 × 45 min.
GafferMichael Beitz
Lighting technician / electricianArne Weiß
Lighting technician / electricianHeiko Grund
Lighting technician / electricianSteffen Ritter
Lighting technician / electricianJan-Paul Gauly
Zusatz, Vorbau & Splinter Unit
Zusatz, Vorbau & Splinter Unit
Lighting technician / electricianDirk Hilbert
Additional electricianJohannes Reichau
Lighting assistantSampo Lüttge
Lighting assistantFlorian Heinrich
Zusatz 1DT
Zusatz 1DT
Lighting assistantJonathan Beck
Zusatz
Zusatz
Makeup artist / hair stylistKatrin Schneider
Makeup artist / hair stylistGrit Kosse
Additional make up artistOleg Dimitrov
Additional make up artistKarla Meirer
Additional make up artistKrisztina Szántó-Konthur
Fx makeup artistJulia Grieshaber
ComposerRobert Meister
Marco Meister + Robert Meister
Marco Meister + Robert Meister
ProducerOliver Berben
ProducerJan Ehlert
Production designerAlexandra Pilhatsch
Assistant production designerMiriam Lehnart
Set decoratorJudith Rosskoth
Prop masterAlexander Gutschke
Vorbereitungszeitraum
Vorbereitungszeitraum
Prop masterSebastian Wurm
Szenenbild Alexandra Pilhatsch
Szenenbild Alexandra Pilhatsch
Standby propsTorsten Kuhne
6 x 45 min
6 x 45 min
Set dresserSusanne Steim
Set dresserFrank Noack
Property assistantOlga Gredig
Location scoutJan Lewis
2 Tage Zusatz
2 Tage Zusatz
Property driverPatrick Wiethoff
Juni/Juli 2014
Juni/Juli 2014
Art department traineeNora Dorin Rolfs
6x 45 min.
6x 45 min.
Production managerJörg-Christian Engels
Maris Pfeiffer - Block 2
Maris Pfeiffer - Block 2
Production managerJanett Didik
1-6 / Gesamtleitung Produktion
1-6 / Gesamtleitung Produktion
Production coordinatorEfimia Panidou
Unit managerChristian Keller
Block 2, Folgen 4-6
Block 2, Folgen 4-6
Unit managerJörg-Christian Engels
Hannu Salonen - Block 1
Hannu Salonen - Block 1
Location manager (local system)Christian Keller
Block 1, Folgen 1-3
Block 1, Folgen 1-3
Location manager (local system)Oliver Dresselhaus
Block 2, Folgen 4 - 6
Block 2, Folgen 4 - 6
Set manager/ floor managerJeronimo Wald
Set manager/ floor managerJürgen Sitzer-Hoffmann
Assistant set/floor managerMaximilian Wagner
2. Assistent
2. Assistent
Assistant set/floor managerAngie Luise Jordan
Zusatz für div. Drehtage
Zusatz für div. Drehtage
BlockerJochen Fischer
Chefblocker HE
Chefblocker HE
BlockerFelicitas Teschler
Einsatzleiterin
Einsatzleiterin
Set runnerElias Kirstein
3 week internship
3 week internship
Production driverSteven Madloch
Cast & Produktionsfahrer Block 1 & 2
Cast & Produktionsfahrer Block 1 & 2
Production driverBernd Koeppe
Cast & Produktionsfahrer
Cast & Produktionsfahrer
PA internShawn Bäumer
2 Wochen
2 Wochen
ScreenwriterJobst Christian Oetzmann
ScreenwriterJan Ehlert
ScreenwriterAndré Georgi
ScreenwriterNina Grosse
Literary sourceFerdinand von Schirach
Production sound mixerRainer Plabst
6 Teile , Regie H.Salonen u. M. Pfeiffer
6 Teile , Regie H.Salonen u. M. Pfeiffer
Boom operatorJan Kietzmann
2nd Boom (1 Day)
2nd Boom (1 Day)
Boom operatorArkadius Rilka
Sound designerStephan Liepe
Special effects supervisorJens Doeldissen
Stunt coordinatorHeiko Kiesow
Stuntman/womanOliver Fritsche
Sicherungstaucher
Sicherungstaucher
Stuntman/womanJan Boehme
Stuntdouble
Stuntdouble
Commissioning editorGünther van Endert
(ZDF)
(ZDF)
Child supervisorAnnett Franz

Production companies

CompanyComment
MOOVIE GmbH

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Extras/Bit Playeragentur wanted
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesastRein Fußmatten
Fußmattenservice
Fußmattenservice
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH
+ Production Trailer
+ Production Trailer
Production ServicesMAWES Filmcatering GbR
Filmcatering
Filmcatering
Production Servicesmdf mitteldeutsche filmdienst GmbH
Verkehrsplanung, Absperrdienst & Blocker
Verkehrsplanung, Absperrdienst & Blocker
Production ServicesMobilespace
Produktionsfahrzeuge
Produktionsfahrzeuge
Production ServicesNeels Mobil GmbH
Wohnmobile
Wohnmobile
Production Serviceson the movie
Transport
Transport
Production ServicesTeamfest
Blocker Helmstedt
Blocker Helmstedt
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostümequipment
Kostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Helene Hohensee
KB: Helene Hohensee
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
KB: Helene Hohensee
KB: Helene Hohensee
DecorationSpreekulissen Nicolaus Wallner
DecorationTextilwerkstatt Letschert
Textile decko Anfert
Textile decko Anfert
Makeup and HairDie Maske
Maskenmobil
Maskenmobil
Special Effectsfilm effects
Vehicles and aircraftsThulke Classic
movie cars / car coordination / prop vehicles / youngtimer 80s/90s various
movie cars / car coordination / prop vehicles / youngtimer 80s/90s various

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Hans-Michael Rehberg2015Deutsche Akademie für FernsehenSchauspieler-Hauptrolle (Schnee)Winner
Maris Pfeiffer2015Metropolis - Deutscher RegiepreisTV-Serie/Serienfolge (Folge: Schuld)Nominated
André Georgi2015Bayerischer Fernsehpreis - Der blaue PantherDrehbuchautor für VolksfestWinner
Moritz Bleibtreu2016Jupiter AwardBester TV-DarstellerNominated
Hannu Salonen2016New York Festivals [us]Silver World Medal Mini-Serie (Volksfest)Winner
Oliver Berben2016New York Festivals [us]Silver World Medal Mini-Serie (Volksfest)Winner
Jan Ehlert2016New York Festivals [us]Silver World Medal Mini-Serie (Volksfest)Winner

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyZDF [de]Friday, 20/02/2015