Brief synopsis

Julian Rosefeldt's film Manifesto (2016) pays homage to the moving tradition and literary beauty of artistic manifestos, ultimately questioning the role of the artist in society today.

Manifesto draws on the writings of Futurists, Dadaists, Fluxus artists, Suprematists, Situationists, Dogma 95 and other artist groups, and the musings of individual artists, architects, dancers and filmmakers. Passing the ideas of Claes Oldenburg, Yvonne Rainer, Kazimir Malevich, André Breton, Sturtevant, Sol LeWitt, Jim Jarmusch, and other creators through his lens, Rosefeldt has edited and reassembled thirteen collages of artists' manifestos.
Performing these ‘new manifestos' as a contemporary call to action, while inhabiting thirteen di erent personas - among them a school teacher, a puppeteer, a newsreader, a factory worker and a homeless man - Academy Award winner Cate Blanchett imbues new dramatic life into both famous and lesser-known words in unexpected contexts.
Rosefeldt's film reveals the performative component and the political significance of these declarations. Often written in youthful rage, they not only express the wish to change the world through art but also reflect the voice of a generation. Exploring the powerful urgency of these historical statements, which were composed with passion and conviction by artists many years ago, Manifesto questions whether the words and sentiments have withstood the passage of time. Can they be applied universally? And how have the dynamics between politics, art and life shifted?

(Quelle: The Match Factory)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Cate Blanchettdiverse [SR]Soma Pysall
Ralf TempelCatholic Priest (Dadaism Part) [BP]
Servan DurmazChoreographischer Assistent [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
1st ADChris Tromboukis
2nd ADFabian Goetz
3rd ADMayra Magalhaes
2nd 2nd AD
2nd 2nd AD
Digital film compositorJan Piccart
ColoristJan Schöningh
Director of photographyAxel Fischer
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Director of photographyChristoph Krauss
Multi-Channel-Install. with Cate Blanchett
Multi-Channel-Install. with Cate Blanchett
Drone camera operatorDavid Schlange
Red Epic MoVI M10
Red Epic MoVI M10
Highspeed operatorMarcel Reategui
Phantom Flex 4K
Phantom Flex 4K
Motion control operatorHeiko Matting
HiSpeed Dolly Modula Rig
HiSpeed Dolly Modula Rig
Steadicam operatorMatthias Biber
1st assistant cameraFrederik Tegethoff
A-Cam
A-Cam
1st assistant cameraGregor Grieshaber
B Kamera
B Kamera
2nd assistant cameraPaul Gredig
2nd assistant cameraJulian Rabus
B Kamera
B Kamera
DIT digital imaging technicianMaximilian Link
Alexa XT, Phantom 4K, Dailies on Set
Alexa XT, Phantom 4K, Dailies on Set
Motion control assistantPascal Rossow
Costume designerBina Daigeler
Assistant costume designerDaniela Backes
WardrobeAlexandra Hannemann
Cate Blanchett
Cate Blanchett
DirectorJulian Rosefeldt
1st AD (local system)Fabian Goetz
Second Unit
Second Unit
Script continuityAnne Kodura
EditorBobby Good
Additional editorHeike Parplies
additional editor
additional editor
Key gripKlaus Witt
GafferChristoph Dehmel
Best boyFlorian Birch
Lighting technician / electricianDaniel Lasius
Makeup artist / hair stylistStephanie Frank
Makeup artist / hair stylistMorag Ross
Makeup artist / hair stylistJohannes Gundlach
Manifesto 7 - Drag Queen Make Up nach Thierry Mugler sowie Ballettensemble
Manifesto 7 - Drag Queen Make Up nach Thierry Mugler sowie Ballettensemble
Makeup artist / hair stylistKatharina Rebecca Thieme
Supervisor Tattoo Cate Blanchett, Crowd
Supervisor Tattoo Cate Blanchett, Crowd
Makeup artist / hair stylistMassimo Gattabrusi
Makeup artist / hair stylistSonia Salazar-Delgado
Tattoo Cate Blanchett / Crowd
Tattoo Cate Blanchett / Crowd
Additional make up artistKarla Meirer
Wig makerAndrea Lange
ComposerNils Frahm
ComposerBen Lukas Boysen
ProducerJulian Rosefeldt
Delegate producerMartin Lehwald
Delegate producerWassili Zygouris
Delegate producerMarcos Kantis
Production designerErwin W. Prib
German Film Award LOLA for Erwin Prib
German Film Award LOLA for Erwin Prib
Set decoratorMelanie Raab
Standby propsLaura Nendza
Vertretung 1 DT
Vertretung 1 DT
Standby propsDavid Thummerer
Kunstfilm
Kunstfilm
Set dresserFelix Ott
leadman
leadman
Set dresserLudwig Schult
Set dresserSarah Wibbeler
Assistant stand by propsKatharina Kluge
Assistant set decoratorOlga Gredig
Location scoutRoland Gerhardt
alle Locations
alle Locations
Scenic painterEva-Maria Müller
Property driverThomas Schlegel
Line producerWassili Zygouris
Location manager (local system)Michael Herbell
Location Manager
Location Manager
Set manager/ floor managerSven Jorden
Assistant set/floor managerAnna Klöble
Set runnerTobit Kochanek
Vertretung
Vertretung
Set runnerLeonard Hadrich
Production driverDaniel Janssen
ScreenwriterJulian Rosefeldt
Production sound mixerDavid Hilgers
Boom operatorGero Renner
Commissioning editorCornelia Ackers
BR
BR

Production companies

CompanyComment
Schiwago Film GmbH [de]
BR Bayerischer Rundfunk [de]
in Zusammenarbeit
in Zusammenarbeit

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Art Fest [bg]
Bulgarien
Bulgarien
Artcam [cz]
Tschechien
Tschechien
Cinemanse [fi]
Finnland
Finnland
Cirko Film [hu]
Ungarn
Ungarn
Contact Film [nl]
Niederlande
Niederlande
DCM Filmdistribution GmbH [de]
Deutschland
Deutschland
El Sur Films [es]
Spanien
Spanien
Fabula Medya [tr]
Türkei
Türkei
Gutek Film [pl]
Polen
Polen
Haut et Court [fr]
Frankreich
Frankreich
Modern Films [uk]
Großbritannien
Großbritannien
Natlys APS [dk]
Dänemark
Dänemark
ND Mantarraya [mx]
Mexiko
Mexiko
The Match Factory GmbH [de]
Weltvertrieb
Weltvertrieb

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesPHX Pictures GmbH
Octocopter Red Epic
Octocopter Red Epic
Gripmastermoves Motion Control
Motion Control
Motion Control
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna Ragwitz
Production ServicesastRein Fußmatten
Fußmattenservice
Fußmattenservice
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Bina Daigeler
KB: Bina Daigeler
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
KB: Bina Daigeler
KB: Bina Daigeler
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
alle Bereiche
alle Bereiche

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Christoph Krauss2017Deutscher Kamerapreis 2017KinospielfilmWinner
Christoph Krauss2018Deutscher Filmpreis (Lola) [de]Beste Kamera/Bildgestaltung:Nominated
Julian Rosefeldt2018Preis der dt. Filmkritik 2017Bester ExperimentalfilmNominated
Erwin W. Prib2018Deutscher Filmpreis (Lola) [de]Bestes SzenenbildWinner
Bina Daigeler2018Deutscher Filmpreis (Lola) [de]Bestes KostümbildWinner
Massimo Gattabrusi2018Deutscher Filmpreis (Lola) [de]Bestes MaskenbildWinner
Morag Ross2018Deutscher Filmpreis (Lola) [de]Bestes MaskenbildWinner

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 23/11/2017