Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Anne Ratte-PolleMarion [L]
Ogulcan Arman UsluBaran [L]
Godehard GieseRaphael [SR]
Özgür KaradenizFerdi [SR]
Jörg SchüttaufMark [SR]
Sebastian UrzendowskyJohann [SR]
Johanna PolleyLeni [SR]
Katharina BehrensBirte [SR]
Sandra BourdonnecColette [SR]
Justyna GugalaChefin des Sicherheitsteam am Flughafen [SR]
Johannes KlaußnerDennis Müller [SR]
Leon UllrichMirko [SR]
Lina WendelDr. Evi Stade [SR]
Klaus FrevertMitarbeiter (Security) [BP]
Canan SamadiThali [BP]
Frank Schubert
Typ Flohmarkt [BP]
Cem Sultan UnganFahrer [BP]
Kathrin WehlischStandesbeamtin [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantSteffen Haja
Vfx producerChristoph Hierl
Post production coordinatorFabian Spang
ColoristAljoscha Hoffmann
Director of photographyFlorian Mag
Additional photographyJohannes Kreuser
1st assistant cameraTorben Maede1 DT, Nachdreh, Arri Alexa Mini
1st assistant cameraJonas WacheARRI Alexa Mini, Turkey + HH
2nd assistant cameraKatharina ElversAlexa Mini, HH + Turkey
2nd assistant cameraAnna Wiehl3 DT Vertretung
DIT digital imaging technicianChristian SaureARRI Alexa Mini, (Onset Dailies, Editor Support)
Video assist/playback operatorArseny PreobrazhenskyErsatz 6DT
Video assist/playback operatorAlexander Bornhütter
Still photographerErik MosoniTürkei
Still photographerBoris Laewen
Costume designerChristian Roehrs
Assistant costume designerLena Nienaber
WardrobeDorothee Bach
Additional wardrobeAgnes Jähne
DirectorIlker Çatak
1st AD (local system)Annette Drees
2nd AD crowd (local system)Nils Strüven
Script supervisorNicole Birkholz9 Drehtage in der Türkei
EditorSascha Gerlach
EditorJan Ruschke
Trailer editorSascha GerlachTrailer
Key gripLukasz WyszkowskiK: Florian Mag
GripCarsten Henkst
GafferHans Fischer
Best boyAlexander Ehlers
Lighting technician / electricianStefan RentelTurkey
Lighting technician / electricianGunnar Jacobsen
Lighting technician / electricianSinan YildirimTurkey
Additional electricianOliver Pahl
Additional electricianAxel Gerling
Lighting assistantLars Krüger [1]
Makeup artist / hair stylistBarbara Kreuzer
Makeup artist / hair stylistSandra JethonMaskenbildnerin/ Perückenmacherin
Makeup artist / hair stylistStefanie Gredig
ComposerMarvin Miller
Music supervisorMarkus Manlik
Music supervisorPhilipp Vidovic
ProducerIngo Fliessif... Productions
Co-producerXavier Delmas
Production designerZazie Knepper
Set decoratorTeresa BaierSet Dresserin Türkei
Prop masterSteffi Lehmkul
Standby propsMaren EichSzenenbild: Zazie Knepper
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerLuca Rossi
Location scoutWladik Subow
Graphic artistSabine Zimmermann-Niebuhr
Line producerIngrid Holzapfel
Line producerBirsin ÇolakoğluTurkey
Travel coordinatorJulia Mierzwa
Assistant production managerBeatrix von SodenHamburg
Unit managerMarten RieseVertretung Hamburg-Dreh
Unit managerJürgen JanoczekHamburg/Turkey
Unit managerVerena RadkeTürkei-Teil
Location manager (local system)Wladik Subow
Set manager/ floor managerTim KirschsteinTurkey / HH
Assistant set/floor managerDennis Dembeck
Set runnerMeret Wagner
Set runnerMarc Maschmann
Production driverWolfgang Wielandab 5.11.
Production driverMatthias Kühl
Production driverAnika GodowTeil Deutschland
ScreenwriterNils Mohl
ScreenwriterIlker Çatak
Production sound mixerJoern MartensTurkey / Hamburg
Boom operatorDavid Hasenbein2 DT, 2. Assistent
Boom operatorTobias Krause [1]
Sound re-recording mixerMichael Hinreiner
Sound designerChristoph von Schönburg
Dialogue editorClaudia Enzmannund ADR Co-Regie
Foley recordistNormann Büttner
Foley artistMax Bauer
Stunt coordinatorMatthias Schendel
Commissioning editorOlaf GrunertZDF/arte
Commissioning editorAlexandra StaibZDF
Commissioning editorBarbara Häbearte
Commissioning editorCaroline von SendenZDF
Dialogue coachErdogan Koc

Production companies

CompanyComment
if... Productions [de]
Loin derrière l'Oural [fr]co-production
Arte [de/fr]co-production
ZDF - Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen [de]co-production

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
X Verleih AGDistibution Germany

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
CastingSarah Weiß Casting
Extras/Bit PlayerSarah Weiß CastingKinder/Komparsen/Kleindarsteller
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
Finance/Law/InsuranceMarsh GmbH
Production ServicesHB-SecurityBlocker,Helping Hands
Production ServicesSM-Filmdienst Filmfahrzeuge
Costumesco.co costume servicesKB: Christian Röhrs
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
DecorationWerner Kürsten Kartonagen e.K.Umzugskartons
Propsaugenfischer MEDIENDESIGN | Sabine Zimmermann-NiebuhrGrafische Arbeiten
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHAlle Bereiche HH
EquipmentZeigermann_Audio GmbH
Film Processing/TransfersCinePostproduction GmbH
Image (VFX)Christoph Hierl VFXVisual Effects

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Ilker Çatak2019Festival des Deutschen Films Ludwigshafen [de]Lobende ErwähnungWinner
Ilker Çatak2019Filmfest München [de]Förderpreis Neues Deutsches KinoWinner
Nils Mohl2019Festival des Deutschen Films Ludwigshafen [de]Lobende ErwähnungWinner
Nils Mohl2019Int. Fünf Seen Filmfestival [de]Dachs-DrehbuchpreisWinner
Nils Mohl2019Filmfest München [de]Förderpreis Neues Deutsches KinoWinner
Ogulcan Arman Uslu2019Filmfest München [de]Förderpreis Neues Deutsches KinoWinner
Anne Ratte-Polle2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste weibliche HauptrolleNominated
Anne Ratte-Polle2020Bayerischer Filmpreis 2019 [de]Best ActressWinner
Godehard Giese2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste männliche NebenrolleNominated
Ilker Çatak2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste RegieNominated

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2019GermanyFestival des Deutschen Films LudwigshafenReihe: Stilbewußt erzählt
2019GermanyKinofest LünenWettbewerb Perle
2019GermanyFilmfest MünchenReihe: Neues Deutsches Kino
2019GermanyInt. Fünf Seen FilmfestivalReihe: Fokus Drehbuch

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyarteWednesday, 06/10/2021, 8.15 PM

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 01/08/2019
PremiereFriday, 28/06/2019Filmfest München