Posters

Trailers/Videos

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Tom HanksJames Donovan [L]
Amy RyanMary Donovan [L]
Alan AldaThomas Watters [L]
Eve HewsonJan Donovan [L]
Mark RylanceRudolf Abel [SR]
Billy MagnussenDoug Forrester [SR]
Joachim Paul AssböckUniformed Officer [SR]
Moritz BergMauerflüchtling [SR]
Henning Bormann
Prison Official Guard [SR]
Nico EhrenteitFritz [SR]
Greta Galisch de PalmaMother [SR]
Radik GolovkovEmbassy Attaché [SR]
Max KupferMilitary Officer [SR]
Rainer ReinersCab Driver [SR]
Victor Schefé
Soviet Translator [SR]
Daniela SchulzFamily Member [SR]
Petra Marie CamminHelen Abel [SR]
Rafael Gareisen2nd East German Youth [SR]
Mark ZakSoviet Judge [SR]Jim Boeven
Nadja BobylevaKatje [SR]
Christian HoldtBalcony Man [SR]
Jonas BraunMauerdemonstrant [SR]
Frederic HeidornEast German Guard Pryer [BP]
Nils MaltenEast German Guard [BP]
Maik Rogge
Checkpoint Soldier [BP]
Tim Morten UhlenbrockEst German Guard [BP]
Laurenz WiegandEast German Youth [BP]
Max MauffOtts Secretary [BP]
Kai Wido MeyerEast German Soldier [BP]
Jon SchnäckerEast German Youth [BP]
Konstantin FrolovNR
Matthias Gärtner
Dieter
Mark FilatovNR
Vladimir VilanovSoviet Guard #3
Sov.InterrogatorWaléra Kanischtscheff

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantBettina Brenner
Assistant production accountantMario Lindner
Payroll
Payroll
Assistant production accountantRobert James Napier
File Clerk from November
File Clerk from November
CashierChristina Syring
Cashier
Cashier
AD TraineeNicola Fegg
AD PAKatharina Dietl
Base PA
Base PA
AD PAStephan Ryll
+Cast PA
+Cast PA
Rotoscoping artistMarcin Kummer
Director of photographyJanusz Kaminski
1st assistant cameraKarim Rahmani
Plate Unit
Plate Unit
1st assistant cameraLars Richter
C-cam 2 days :)
C-cam 2 days :)
2nd assistant cameraWon-Suk Park
A-Cam
A-Cam
2nd assistant cameraJan Grunwald
plate unit
plate unit
2nd assistant cameraKaja Styczynska
B Cam
B Cam
Clapper/loaderUwe Zegnotat
Video assist/playback operatorClemens Szelies
Camera traineeChristoph Kollmann
Camera PA Germany & Poland
Camera PA Germany & Poland
Costume designerKasia Walicka-Maimone
Costume supervisorMeike C. Schlegel
costume supervisor Nov/Dec ´14
costume supervisor Nov/Dec ´14
Costume supervisorBettina Seifert
27.08.14 - 18.11.14 Berlin
27.08.14 - 18.11.14 Berlin
Assistant costume designerKatrin Hoffmann
historisch 50's, 60's
historisch 50's, 60's
WardrobeMargarethe Przywara
Historisch 50s, 60s Fitting& Dreh Extras
Historisch 50s, 60s Fitting& Dreh Extras
WardrobeKatja Willecke
WardrobeDietke Brandt
60er Jahre
60er Jahre
WardrobeTheresa Anna Luther
KBKasia Walicka-Maimone/Cast/50s,60s/ D
KBKasia Walicka-Maimone/Cast/50s,60s/ D
WardrobeDorothea Kulhawy
Costumer Crowd/Berlin
Costumer Crowd/Berlin
WardrobeChristine Schultz
New York/Berlin
New York/Berlin
Costume interpreterChristian Kratzert
Additional wardrobeAnja Lafin
Additional wardrobeElisabeth Wendt
Additional wardrobeAlexandra Hannemann
Additional wardrobeSylka Schaedlich
historisch 60er Jahre
historisch 60er Jahre
Additional wardrobeSilvestre Sanchez Strattner
Additional wardrobeBarbara Schramm
Costume department coordinatorTine Hoefke
Costume design traineeRosemoon Cunningham
Costume design traineeAnna Søder
, historisch 50s 60s
, historisch 50s 60s
DirectorSteven Spielberg
Extras coordinatorMaria Mehnert
daily
daily
Extras coordinatorVeronika Binder
EditorMichael Kahn
Assistant editorRene Bernbeck
Dailies (ARRI)
Dailies (ARRI)
Assistant editorUgur Yildirim
Editor Michael Kahn
Editor Michael Kahn
Key gripGlenn König
Key Grip
Key Grip
Key gripHannes Tröger
Best Boy Rigging U2 Sequence
Best Boy Rigging U2 Sequence
Key gripElmar Suska
Dolly Grip B Cam
Dolly Grip B Cam
Key gripChristian Scheibe
Dolly Grip "a" camera
Dolly Grip "a" camera
GripSebastian Mayer [2]
GripPhilipp Rath
Grip, Berlin & Poland
Grip, Berlin & Poland
GripPaolo Sanzani
Vorbau / Zusatz
Vorbau / Zusatz
GafferAlbrecht Silberberger
Best boyHolger Lehnau
Rigging
Rigging
Rigging gafferDietmar Haupt
Dimmer board operatorAnton Meister
Lighting technician / electricianAndré Poser
Rigging
Rigging
Lighting technician / electricianDaniel Jopp
Rigging
Rigging
Lighting technician / electricianPeter Kramer
Senior Electrician
Senior Electrician
Lighting technician / electricianMaximilian Linus Dreusch
Rigging
Rigging
Additional electricianArian Uting
Additional electricianPatrick Rosta
Additional electricianGolo Jahn
Additional electricianAlexander Zeihn
Additional electricianAndreas Knäblein
Additional electricianSascha Görlich
Balloon light operatorChristian Saalfeld
Balloonlight Supervisor
Balloonlight Supervisor
Lighting assistantJonathan Beneteau
Zusatz Berlin
Zusatz Berlin
Makeup artist / hair stylistValeska Schitthelm
Crowd Supervisor
Crowd Supervisor
Makeup artist / hair stylistPetra Schaumann
Key Hair Artist / Cast, + Fittings
Key Hair Artist / Cast, + Fittings
Additional make up artistKatharina Pointner
Hair Makeup Crowd 60er
Hair Makeup Crowd 60er
Additional make up artistLisa Pfau
Additional make up artistGrete Pfleger
Crowd
Crowd
Additional make up artistMargarita Rasbasch
hist. 60er Jahre
hist. 60er Jahre
Additional make up artistJenna Smith
Historisch 60er - Crowd
Historisch 60er - Crowd
Additional make up artistSylvia Grave
historisch 60er
historisch 60er
Additional make up artistIrina Tübbecke
Historisch 60er Jahre Crowd
Historisch 60er Jahre Crowd
Additional make up artistAndrea Voss
historisch 60er
historisch 60er
Additional make up artistKatja Melches
Additional make up artistMonika Lienig
Additional make up artistTopsy Liane Schreiber
Additional make up artistMareike Saß
60's
60's
Additional make up artistAndrea Lange
hist. 60er
hist. 60er
Additional make up artistElise Tillmann
Hair & Makeup Crowd 1960s
Hair & Makeup Crowd 1960s
Additional make up artistWolfgang Lienig
Additional make up artistKatharina de Malotki
Additional make up artistInes Ransch
Crowd hair and make up supervisorAndrea Gotowtschikow
Asst. crowd supervisor, fittings Poland, period 60's
Asst. crowd supervisor, fittings Poland, period 60's
ComposerJohn Williams
ComposerThomas Newman
ProducerSteven Spielberg
ProducerKristie Macosko Krieger
ProducerMarc Platt
Production designerAdam Stockhausen
Art directorMarco Bittner Rosser
Art directorAnja Müller
Set decoratorRena DeAngelo
Set decoratorBernhard Henrich
Art department assistantLeon Fechner
Concept artistUlrich Zeidler
Construction managerRobert Reblin
Construction coordinatorMarco Pressler
Prop masterEckart Friz
prop master (Germany)
prop master (Germany)
Standby propsTill Sennhenn
Set dresserDaniel Plashues
Set dresserMaria Schöpe
Set dresserHelko Klünder
Set dresserJochen Piech
Set dresserAndré Galler
Set dresserFlorian Speidel
Set dresserRafał Osiński
PL
PL
Set dresserJochen Schütz
Set decoration buyerUlrich Isfort
Set decoration buyerChristoph Kettenring
Set decoration buyerFlorian Wagner
Berlin
Berlin
Set decoration coordinatorWolfgang Hein
Set decoration coordinatorCarolin Langenbahn
Art department coordinatorCathleen Hoffmann
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerKerstin Nicklisch
Deutschlandteil
Deutschlandteil
Assistant stand by propsSarah Röntgen
Setrequisitenassistenz (Zusatz)
Setrequisitenassistenz (Zusatz)
Assistant stand by propsGemma Stratton
Assistant set decoratorKasia Swiezak
Greens personBarbara Jäger
Nalepastr., Gleisdreieck
Nalepastr., Gleisdreieck
Set builderMario Lojek
Set builderTom Kirsten
Construction Driver
Construction Driver
Stand by set builderRoman Berger
Rigging, special constructionsKerstin Blankenburg
Draughtsman/set designerMichael Fissneider
Draughtsman/set designerJosef Brandl
Set Designer
Set Designer
Scenic painterMarian Handrack
Scenic painterWolfgang Wrede
Scenic painterEnzo Enzel
Setdec Painter
Setdec Painter
Scenic painterPablo Alza
Scenic painterTony Mack
Scenic painterMieke Casal
SculptorMarkus 'Xaver' Steinberger
SculptorJames Cowley
Prop builderTobias Schroeter
props & set dec
props & set dec
Prop builderSimon Weisse
Prop builderCindy Schnitter
Prop builderRobert Wiesner
set dec prop
set dec prop
Prop storemanYves Boczek
Prop storemanFriederike Beckert
Additional
Additional
Graphic artistAnnie Atkins
Graphic artistLiliana Lambriev
Grafische Requisiten (Schein Berlin)
Grafische Requisiten (Schein Berlin)
Property driverTim Lemke
Property driverMalte Mann
Props
Props
Property driverOliver Hollstein
Junior set dresserBaasanjav Tserendorj
Junior set dresserGan-erdene Bold
Art department traineePeter Laubsch
Production managerArno Neubauer
Assistant production managerBritta Heimann
Asst. Production Coordinator
Asst. Production Coordinator
Assistant production managerDavid Hacke
Assistant production managerSabrina Cordes
Production Secretary
Production Secretary
Assistant production managerAhlem Batsi
Office PA
Office PA
Unit managerJan Enderlein
Unit Manager
Unit Manager
Location manager (local system)Michał Korynek
Location manager (local system)Klaus Große Darrelmann
Germany
Germany
Travel coordinatorSabina Friedland
Travel & Shipping
Travel & Shipping
Transportation coordinatorFlorian Haeger
Transportation captainFlorian Dieckmann
Assistant transportation coordinatorCarsten Uhlig
Set manager/ floor managerBadr Zouhir
Assistant location managerMario Wittmann
Assistant Location Manager
Assistant Location Manager
Assistant location managerMichał Korynek
Production assistantConstantin Brandenburg
Location Assistant GER
Location Assistant GER
Assistant set/floor managerAndreas Simon [1]
Key Set PA
Key Set PA
Assistant set/floor managerFelix Witte
BlockerMarius Staubach
Production driverJan Luo
Production driverAxel Hübner
Germany / Poland
Germany / Poland
Production driverFelix Herrmann
Production driverAndreas Schumacher
Cast&Crew
Cast&Crew
Production driverSteffen Haronitis
Production driverAndreas Korpel
Deutschland + Polen
Deutschland + Polen
Personal driverDaniel Huhn
2.Personal Driver to Tom Hanks
2.Personal Driver to Tom Hanks
Personal driverAndreas Pauli
Tom Hanks
Tom Hanks
Office production assistantAndreas Thor
ScreenwriterMatt Charman
ScreenwriterEthan Coen
ScreenwriterJoel Coen
Production sound mixerDrew Kunin
Production sound mixerSebastian Kleinloh
EPK - Berlin & Wroclaw
EPK - Berlin & Wroclaw
Second boom operatorBenjamin Benny Dunker
Sound re-recording mixerAndy Nelson
Special effects supervisorLucien Stephenson
Special effects technicianZoltan Toth
Special effects technicianMichael Steinbacher
Snow Floor Supervisor
Snow Floor Supervisor
Special effects technicianChristian Wollberg
Snow
Snow
Stuntman/womanCharlene Beck
Stuntman/womanVladimir Vilanov
stunt performer russian guard
stunt performer russian guard
Stuntman/womanJana Reinhardt
Stuntman/womanFelix Quinton
Stunt-Double Gary Powers
Stunt-Double Gary Powers
Stuntman/womanFlorian Hotz
Utility stunts
Utility stunts
Stuntman/womanKristoffer Fuss
Stuntplayer Ger Soldat
Stuntplayer Ger Soldat
Stuntman/womanThomas Hacikoglu
für Haeger Stunt & Wireworks
für Haeger Stunt & Wireworks
Stuntman/womanDaniel Stockhorst
Double Sebastian Koch
Double Sebastian Koch
Stuntman/womanMarco Albrecht
Double Austin Stowell
Double Austin Stowell
Stuntman/womanWanja Götz
Stunt Player Russischer Solda
Stunt Player Russischer Solda
Stuntman/womanJan Boehme
Stuntman/womanAsuka Tovazzi
für Haeger Stunt & Wireworks
für Haeger Stunt & Wireworks
Stunt driverPiet Paes
Stuntplayer
Stuntplayer
Stunt riggerAlrik Kreemke
Caterer (assistance on set)Katharina Wrede
Caterer (assistance on set)Steffen Schweizer
Dialogue coachVolha Aliseichyk
und Uebersetzerin Eng.-Rus.
und Uebersetzerin Eng.-Rus.
EPK / behind the scenes producerVictoria J. Fode
Red Carpet EB + konzept. Post.
Red Carpet EB + konzept. Post.
Set medicJörg Lehmann [1]
Set Medic / 1st Unit
Set Medic / 1st Unit
Stand inPatrick Winkler
Utility Stand In
Utility Stand In

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Twentieth (20th) Century Fox of Germany GmbH [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesVantage Film GmbH
Cameras and Utilitieswiredworks filmtechnik gmbh
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter
Germany
Germany
Lighting and UtilitiesLichtHaus Gruppe
Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systems
Clouds and Balloons
Clouds and Balloons
Production ServicesADG Ambulanzdienst GmbH
Set-Medic / RTW
Set-Medic / RTW
Production ServicesBerliner Kartonexpress
Verpackungsmaterial
Verpackungsmaterial
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH
& Production trailer
& Production trailer
Production ServicesGPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbH
Brandsicherheit / Inertisierung eines KfZ
Brandsicherheit / Inertisierung eines KfZ
Production ServicesSAG-Dienstleistung
Production ServicesSAG-Dienstleistung
Production ServicesStar's Dinner Express GmbH
Deutschland/Polen
Deutschland/Polen
Production Servicesvorsprung UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
limousine service
limousine service
Production SupportWroclaw Film Commission
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationTour Atlantica Lufthansa City Center
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB: Kasia Maimone
KB: Kasia Maimone
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostümequipment
Kostümequipment
CostumesSturm Handels GmbH
Uniformen
Uniformen
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Kasia Maimone
KB: Kasia Maimone
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
KB: Kasia Walicka-Maimone
KB: Kasia Walicka-Maimone
DecorationProp_Food - Essen im Bild
Breakfast, Hilton-Hotel 60s
Breakfast, Hilton-Hotel 60s
PropsFilm Ambulanz Hamburg
Medizin. Ausstattung
Medizin. Ausstattung
PropsTextilwerkstatt Letschert
Fallschirm Hülle Anf
Fallschirm Hülle Anf
Special EffectsSnow Business GmbH
Vehicles and aircraftsfilm-autos.com GbR
Requisitenfahrzeuge
Requisitenfahrzeuge
Vehicles and aircraftsFilmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung Christian Schulz
Spielfahrzeuge BRD 1961
Spielfahrzeuge BRD 1961
Vehicles and aircraftsMS Schiffskontor GmbH
Kamera- + Serviceboo
Kamera- + Serviceboo

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Steven Spielberg2015Camerimage [pl]EröffnungsfilmNominated
Bernhard Henrich2016BAFTA Film Award [uk]Production DesignNominated
Bernhard Henrich2016Academy Awards - Oscar [us]Production DesignNominated
Bernhard Henrich2016Art Directors Guild Awards [us]Excellence in Production DesignNominated
Joel Coen2016Academy Awards - Oscar [us]Writing - Original ScreenplayNominated
Steven Spielberg2016Academy Awards - Oscar [us]Best PictureNominated
Ethan Coen2016Academy Awards - Oscar [us]Writing - Original ScreenplayNominated
Marc Platt2016Academy Awards - Oscar [us]Best PictureNominated
Thomas Newman2016Academy Awards - Oscar [us]Music - Original ScoreNominated
Mark Rylance2016Golden Globes [us]Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting RoleNominated

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 26/11/2015