Effi Briest

  • Effi (Working title)
Feature Film | 2007 | Germany

Main data

DirectorHermine Huntgeburth
Written byVolker Einrauch, Theodor Fontane (literary source)
ProductionConstantin Film [de]

Shooting data

Start of shooting18.09.2007
End of shooting21.11.2007
Number of shooting days43
LocationsBerlin und Umgebung, Polen, Lettland

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Julia JentschEffi von Briest [L]
Sebastian KochGeert von Instetten [L]
Barbara AuerJohanna [SR]
Ludwig BlochbergerLeutnant von Nienkerken [SR]
Amber Bongard
Annie [SR]
Margarita BroichRoswitha [SR]
Petra Marie CamminNebenrolle [SR]
Karoline HuglerMarie / Braut des Chinesen [SR]
Juliane KöhlerLuise von Briest [SR]
Jeanette LamerGärtnersfrau [SR]
Mirko Lang
Dagobert von Briest [SR]
Mišel MatičevićMajor von Crampas [SR]
Thomas ThiemeHerr von Briest [SR]
Rüdiger VoglerGieshübler [SR]
Heike WarmuthHulda [SR]
Carina WieseFrau von Crampas [SR]
Falk RockstrohArzt [BP]
Arndt Schwering-SohnreyPaukas [BP]
Julia StenkeLotte [BP]
Carolin WalterDebütantin/ Effi`s Freundin [BP]
Mario ZuberLandvogt [BP]
Julia AlbrechtKind
Peter MikluszOffizier

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Assistant production accountantTobias Schuster+ Kasse
Director of photographyMartin Langer
2nd unit dopDaniel Bussmann2 DT
2nd unit dopJens Harms2nd.Unit Polen und Lettland (2Wochen)
Steadicam operatorDonat Schilling7 DT
1st assistant cameraKonstantin WolkensteinB-Cam Lettland - 35mm
1st assistant cameraMartin LeitschB Cam2DT
1st assistant cameraPhilip ReinholdAdd.
1st assistant cameraChristian Nils Dlusztus
1st assistant cameraFlorian DittelS-35, 2.Unit Polen
Steadicam focus pullerAlexander Sachariew2 DT
Steadicam focus pullerJürgen KemmerDreh Polen 10 Tage
2nd assistant cameraKirsi Andresen
Video playback operatorKonstantin Wolkenstein
Still photographerKerstin Stelterund Plakatmotiv
Casting directorSimone Bär
Casting assistantKirstin Plotz
Extras/bit player castingPerry Lütke
Extras/bit player castingJeanette Reisig
Costume designerLucie Bates
Assistant costume designerUlrika BöhmBerlin,Polen
Assistant costume designerNora Bates
Assistant costume designerAnke Baierhistor. 1880
WardrobePetra Langerhistorisch,1884-`98, Key Set Costumer
Additional wardrobeJessica Braun
Additional wardrobeMelanie Dittberner
Additional wardrobeCornelia Mimault
Additional wardrobeJessica Specker
Additional wardrobeSarah Schönberg
TailorDominik SommerUniformen
TailorMargarethe Przywara19. Jahrh Schnitt, Kostümanfertigung Cast
Costume design traineeKirstin Luhmer
DirectorHermine Huntgeburth
1st AD (local system)Hellmut Fulss
2nd AD crowd (local system)Kathrin Küntzel-Sedler
2nd AD crowd (local system)Tina RexiliusZusatz Komparsen 12 Tage Berlin
Script supervisorNina Kötter
EditorEva Schnare
Assistant editorJanina Gerkens
Key/dolly gripFlorian Prinz
Grip assistantManuel Schlegel
Crane operatorThomas Hübener
GafferChristoph Nickel
Best boyVolker Vahl
ElectricianAnne Rosch
Additional electricianAlexander Zeihn
Additional electricianStefan Diercks6 DT
Balloon light operatorFabian FriedrichBalloonlight
Lighting assistantDan Jung
Lighting traineeRoman Hoffmann6 Wochen Berlin
Lighting traineeRoman Gutt1 Woche Berlin
Makeup artist / hair stylistGregor Eckstein
Makeup artist / hair stylistGerhard Reitinger
Additional make up artistPaula LeupoldJahrhundertwende
Additional make up artistJanet Selcukhistorisch
Additional make up artistUlla Röling
Additional make up artistNina von Harlinghistorisch 1880-1900
Additional make up artistMargot Redmann
Additional make up artistMonika Lienig
Key makeup artist/hair stylistSabine Hehnen-Wild
Music supervisorPia Hoffmann
ProducerGünter Rohrbach
Production designerThomas Freudenthalhistorisch 19. Jahrh
Assistant production designerDominik Kremerskothen
Assistant production designerSabine KainzArt Director, Historisch 1880-1900
Set decoratorRuth Barbara WilbertHistorisch 1887 -1890
Construction managerBernd MarkmannLettland, Neuruppin
Construction managerStefan Geist
Prop masterDesiree PetonSzenenbild - Thomas Freudenthal
Standby propsMarco Minierski
Set dresserThomas Bertramund Baubühne
Set dresserTronje LanfermannAssistent
Set dresserBina Bamberg
Set dresserJohn Facenfield
Property assistantBea Kosubek
Property assistantSilvie SachsenederInnenrequisitenassistenz
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerCornelia Schmidt
Location scoutMartina Bismarkdt. Ostsee + Brandenburg
Location scoutEmilio WinschettiMotive Berlin
Set builderDietrich Kirst
Set builderIngo KönigBerlin/ potsdam/ Fiva
Stand by set builderTom Mirus
Draughtsman/set designerKirsten Gollin
Scenic painterFee DoßmannSchloss Marquardt
Scenic painterSusanna Schnibbe
Graphic artistJessica Broscheit
Property driverStephan Moese
Property driverFrank Paulke
Property driverMichael Freese
Property driverSteffen Kronwald
Art department traineeSusanne Steckel
Line producerPatrick Zorer
Unit production managerKurt Werner Krusche
Unit production managerTomas Makarasin Lettland
Production coordinatorIrene Kainz
Unit managerJoelle Saba SuysBerlin, Polen, Lettland
Unit managerFrank Pirsich
Unit managerOlaf Schmidtnur Polen + Lettland (Zusatz)
Location managerAlexej StoljarowZusatz, 2. Block Blerlin
Set manager/ floor managerMichael KunzlerVorbau, Deutschland
Set manager/ floor managerChristian Patrick DoetschBerlin & Umgebung, Polen, Lettland
Assistant location managerArtur NiemczukSet Up Crew
Assistant set/floor managerMichael Reinhardt
Assistant set/floor managerKerstin Dreßler
Assistant set/floor managerStefanie Kömm3 Tage Set Up Crew & 1 Drehtag
Set runnerDagmar Smolinski
Set runnerVictor Hugo Seoane Rodriguez
Set runnerRobert Kleinert
Set runnerBeate Witting
Production driverMiklas WittmannCast- & Produktionsfahrer
Production driverRalf PitziusAL.: Joelle Saba Suys
Production driverMarko OttaCast & Produktionsfahrer
Production driverMarco Schultz
PA internKatrin Dröse
PA internAlex Koryakin
PA internTimo ZöllerVor- und Nachbau
ScreenwriterVolker Einrauch
Literary sourceTheodor Fontane
Production sound mixerMax Meindl
Boom operatorMatthias PamperinDeutschland, Polen, Lettland
Music re-recording mixerPeter Fuchs [1]+ Tonmeister Orchesteraufnahme
Sound designerAndre Bendocchi-Alves
Sound designerClaudia Enzmann
Sound designerSven Mevissen
Stunt coordinatorDani Stein
Stuntman/womanZsolt SeraReitdouble von Buff Connecion
Stuntman/womanSuzanne Struben SeraStuntreitdouble für BuffCoon.
Digital intermediate assistantMarko KrinkeHD-Mastering
Caterer (assistance on set)Sascha Grunow

Production companies

CompanyComment
Constantin Film [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesXinetix steadicam rental GmbHOP: Donat Schililng
Animals for FilmFilmtierschule Schweuneke
Extras/Bit Playeragentur wanted
StuntsFilmpferde.comStuntpferde/ -reiter
Lighting and UtilitiesBalloon-Light BerlinBalloonlight
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Production ServicesApple Tracking Catering GmbH [at]Vollcatering
Production ServicesastRein FußmattenFußmattenservice
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH
Production ServicesCine-Berlin-Service GmbH
Production ServiceshiasberlinGarderobenmobil
Production ServicesMirus Filmservice [de]
Production Servicesnila - service rund ums wohnenHousing
Production ServicesSascha GrunowVollcatering
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationDSV ShuttleserviceDSV SHUTTLESERVICE
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostüm- & Patinierbedarf
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Lucie Bates
DecorationBauteam FilmsetsBaubetreuung
Locations and StudiosLocation Networx [de]
PropsAXIS MUNDI Filmwelten / Boris Kohn
Vehicles and aircraftsMS Schiffskontor GmbHHolzruderboot
Image/EditingChroma Media GmbH & Co. KG (ehem. Chroma SKY)

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Lucie Bates2009Deutscher FilmpreisBestes KostümbildNominated
Rüdiger Vogler2009Deutscher FilmpreisBeste männliche NebenrolleNominated

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 12/02/2009