Director | Hermine Huntgeburth |
---|---|
Written by | Volker Einrauch, Theodor Fontane (literary source) |
Production | Constantin Film [de] |
Start of shooting | 18/09/2007 |
---|---|
End of shooting | 21/11/2007 |
Number of shooting days | 43 |
Locations | Berlin und Umgebung, Polen, Lettland |
Filming regions | East Germany |
Film financing | |
---|---|
Acquisition format | 35mm |
Distribution format | 35mm |
Actor | Role name | Voice actor / SpeakerVoice actor |
---|---|---|
Sebastian Koch | Geert von Instetten [L] | |
Julia Jentsch | Effi von Briest [L] | |
Barbara Auer | Johanna [SR] | |
Ludwig Blochberger | Leutnant von Nienkerken [SR] | |
Karoline Hugler | Marie / Braut des Chinesen [SR] | |
Carina Wiese | Frau von Crampas [SR] | |
Petra Marie Cammin | Nebenrolle [SR] | |
Mirko Lang | Dagobert von Briest [SR] | |
Mišel Matičević | Major von Crampas [SR] | |
Thomas Thieme | Herr von Briest [SR] | |
Heike Warmuth | Hulda [SR] | |
Amber Bongard | Annie [SR] | |
Margarita Broich | Roswitha [SR] | |
Angela Jehring | Dienstmädchen [SR] | |
Juliane Köhler | Luise von Briest [SR] | |
Jeanette Lamer | Gärtnersfrau [SR] | |
Rüdiger Vogler | Gieshübler [SR] | |
Falk Rockstroh | Arzt [BP] | |
Arndt Schwering-Sohnrey | Paukas [BP] | |
Carolin Walter | Debütantin [BP] | |
Julia Stenke | Lotte [BP] | |
Mario Zuber | Landvogt [BP] | |
Peter Miklusz | Offizier | |
Julia Albrecht | Kind |
Activity | Name | Comment |
---|---|---|
Assistant production accountant | Tobias Schuster + Kasse | + Kasse |
Digital intermediate assistant | Marko Krinke HD-Mastering | HD-Mastering |
Director of photography | Martin Langer | |
2nd unit dop | Jens Harms 2nd.Unit Polen und Lettland (2Wochen) | 2nd.Unit Polen und Lettland (2Wochen) |
2nd unit dop | Daniel Bussmann 2 DT | 2 DT |
Steadicam operator | Donat Schilling 7 DT | 7 DT |
1st assistant camera | Konstantin Wolkenstein B-Cam Lettland - 35mm | B-Cam Lettland - 35mm |
1st assistant camera | Martin Leitsch B Cam2DT | B Cam2DT |
1st assistant camera | Philip Reinhold Add. | Add. |
1st assistant camera | Christian Nils Dlusztus | |
1st assistant camera | Florian Dittel S-35, 2.Unit Polen | S-35, 2.Unit Polen |
2nd assistant camera | Kirsi Andresen | |
Steadicam focus puller | Alexander Sachariew 2 DT | 2 DT |
Steadicam focus puller | Jürgen Kemmer Dreh Polen 10 Tage | Dreh Polen 10 Tage |
Video assist/playback operator | Konstantin Wolkenstein | |
Still photographer | Kerstin Stelter und Plakatmotiv | und Plakatmotiv |
Casting director | Simone Bär | |
Casting assistant | Kirstin Plotz | |
Extras/bit player casting | Jeanette Reisig | |
Extras/bit player casting | Perry Lütke | |
Costume designer | Lucie Bates | |
Assistant costume designer | Anke Baier histor. 1880 | histor. 1880 |
Assistant costume designer | Nora Bates | |
Assistant costume designer | Ulrika Böhm Berlin,Polen | Berlin,Polen |
Costumer / wardrobe | Petra Langer historisch,1884-`98, Key Set Costumer | historisch,1884-`98, Key Set Costumer |
Additional costumers | Cornelia Mimault | |
Additional costumers | Melanie Dittberner | |
Additional costumers | Jessica Specker | |
Additional costumers | Jessica Braun | |
Additional costumers | Sarah Schönberg | |
Tailor | Margarethe Przywara 19. Jahrh Schnitt, Kostümanfertigung Cast | 19. Jahrh Schnitt, Kostümanfertigung Cast |
Tailor | Dominik Sommer Uniformen | Uniformen |
Costume design trainee | Kirstin 'Kiki' Luhmer | |
Director | Hermine Huntgeburth | |
1st AD (local system) | Hellmut Fulss 1. AD | 1. AD |
Crowd 2nd AD (local system) | Tina Rexilius Zusatz Komparsen 12 Tage Berlin | Zusatz Komparsen 12 Tage Berlin |
Crowd 2nd AD (local system) | Kathrin Küntzel-Sedler | |
Script continuity | Nina Kötter | |
Editor | Eva Schnare | |
Assistant editor | Janina Gerkens | |
Key grip | Florian Prinz | |
Grip | Manuel Schlegel | |
Crane operator | Thomas Hübener | |
Gaffer | Christoph Nickel | |
Best boy electric | Volker 'Vanta' Vahl | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Anne Rosch | |
Additional electrician | Alexander Zeihn | |
Additional electrician | Stefan Diercks 6 DT | 6 DT |
Balloon light operator | Fabian Friedrich Balloonlight | Balloonlight |
Lighting assistant | Dan Jung | |
Lighting trainee | Roman Hoffmann 6 Wochen Berlin | 6 Wochen Berlin |
Lighting trainee | Roman Gutt 1 Woche Berlin | 1 Woche Berlin |
Key makeup artist/hair stylist | Sabine Hehnen-Wild | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Gerhard Reitinger | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Gregor Eckstein | |
Additional make up artist | Paula Leupold Jahrhundertwende | Jahrhundertwende |
Additional make up artist | Janet Selcuk historisch | historisch |
Additional make up artist | Nina von Harling historisch 1880-1900 | historisch 1880-1900 |
Additional make up artist | Monika Lienig | |
Additional make up artist | Ulla Röling | |
Additional make up artist | Margot Redmann | |
Music supervisor | Pia Hoffmann | |
Producer | Günter Rohrbach | |
Production designer | Thomas Freudenthal historisch 19. Jahrh | historisch 19. Jahrh |
Assistant production designer | Sabine Kainz Art Director, Historisch 1880-1900 | Art Director, Historisch 1880-1900 |
Assistant production designer | Dominik Kremerskothen | |
Set decorator | Ruth Barbara Wilbert Historisch 1887 -1890 | Historisch 1887 -1890 |
Construction manager | Stefan Geist | |
Construction manager | Bernd Markmann Lettland, Neuruppin | Lettland, Neuruppin |
Prop master | Desiree Peton Szenenbild - Thomas Freudenthal | Szenenbild - Thomas Freudenthal |
Assistant to propmaster /- buyer | Cornelia Schmidt | |
Standby props | Marco 'Hunter' Minierski | |
Set dresser | Tronje Lanfermann Assistent | Assistent |
Set dresser | Thomas Bertram und Baubühne | und Baubühne |
Set dresser | John Facenfield | |
Set dresser | Bina Bamberg | |
Property assistant | Bea Kosubek | |
Property assistant | Silvie Sachseneder Innenrequisitenassistenz | Innenrequisitenassistenz |
Location scout | Emilio Winschetti Motive Berlin | Motive Berlin |
Location scout | Martina Bismark dt. Ostsee + Brandenburg | dt. Ostsee + Brandenburg |
Set builder | Dietrich Kirst | |
Set builder | Ingo König Berlin/ potsdam/ Fiva | Berlin/ potsdam/ Fiva |
Stand by set builder | Tom Mirus | |
Draughtsman/set designer | Kirsten Gollin | |
Scenic painter | Susanna Schnibbe | |
Scenic painter | Fee Doßmann Schloss Marquardt | Schloss Marquardt |
Graphic artist | Jessica Broscheit | |
Property driver | Michael Freese | |
Property driver | Stephan Moese | |
Property driver | Steffen Kronwald | |
Property driver | Frank Paulke | |
Art department trainee | Susanne Steckel | |
Line producer | Patrick Zorer | |
Production manager | Kurt Werner Krusche | |
Production manager | Tomas Makaras in Lettland | in Lettland |
Production coordinator | Irene Kainz | |
Unit manager (local system) | Frank Pirsich | |
Unit manager (local system) | Joelle Saba Suys Berlin, Polen, Lettland | Berlin, Polen, Lettland |
Unit manager (local system) | Olaf Schmidt nur Polen + Lettland (Zusatz) | nur Polen + Lettland (Zusatz) |
Location manager (local system) | Alexej Stoljarow Zusatz, 2. Block Blerlin | Zusatz, 2. Block Blerlin |
Set manager/ floor manager | Michael Kunzler Vorbau, Deutschland | Vorbau, Deutschland |
Set manager/ floor manager | Christian Patrick Doetsch Berlin & Umgebung, Polen, Lettland | Berlin & Umgebung, Polen, Lettland |
Assistant location manager | Artur Niemczuk Set Up Crew | Set Up Crew |
Assistant set/floor manager | Michael Reinhardt | |
Assistant set/floor manager | Kerstin Dreßler | |
Assistant set/floor manager | Stefanie Kömm 3 Tage Set Up Crew & 1 Drehtag | 3 Tage Set Up Crew & 1 Drehtag |
Production driver | Miklas Wittmann Cast- & Produktionsfahrer | Cast- & Produktionsfahrer |
Production driver | Ralf Pitzius AL.: Joelle Saba Suys | AL.: Joelle Saba Suys |
Production driver | Marco Schultz | |
Production driver | Marko Otta Cast & Produktionsfahrer | Cast & Produktionsfahrer |
PA intern | Timo Zöller Vor- und Nachbau | Vor- und Nachbau |
PA intern | Alex Koryakin | |
PA intern | Katrin Dröse | |
Set runner | Dagmar Smolinski | |
Set runner | Beate Witting | |
Set runner | Robert Kleinert | |
Set runner | Victor Hugo Seoane Rodriguez | |
Screenwriter | Volker Einrauch | |
Literary source | Theodor Fontane | |
Production sound mixer | Max Meindl | |
Boom operator | Matthias Pamperin Deutschland, Polen, Lettland | Deutschland, Polen, Lettland |
Sound designer | Claudia Enzmann | |
Sound designer | Andre Bendocchi-Alves | |
Sound designer | Sven Mevissen | |
Music re-recording mixer | Peter Fuchs [1] + Tonmeister Orchesteraufnahme | + Tonmeister Orchesteraufnahme |
Stunt coordinator | Dani Stein | |
Stuntman/woman | Zsolt 'Jolly' Sera Reitdouble von Buff Connecion | Reitdouble von Buff Connecion |
Stuntman/woman | Suzanne Struben Sera Stuntreitdouble für BuffCoon. | Stuntreitdouble für BuffCoon. |
Caterer (assistance on set) | Sascha Grunow |
Company | Comment |
---|---|
Constantin Film [de] |
Department | Company | Comment |
---|---|---|
Cameras and Utilities | Xinetix steadicam rental GmbH OP: Donat Schililng | OP: Donat Schililng |
Animals for Film | Filmtierschule Schweuneke | |
Extras/Bit Player | agentur wanted | |
Stunts | Filmpferde.com Stuntpferde/ -reiter | Stuntpferde/ -reiter |
Lighting and Utilities | Balloon-Light Berlin Balloonlight | Balloonlight |
Finance/Law/Insurance | Mecon Media Concept Ltd. [de] Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen) | Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen) |
Production Services | Apple Tracking Catering GmbH [at] Vollcatering | Vollcatering |
Production Services | astRein Fußmatten Fußmattenservice | Fußmattenservice |
Production Services | bloc inc filmservice GmbH | |
Production Services | Cine-Berlin-Service GmbH | |
Production Services | hiasberlin Garderobenmobil | Garderobenmobil |
Production Services | Mirus Filmservice | |
Production Services | Nila - Service rund ums Wohnen Housing | Housing |
Production Services | Sascha Grunow Vollcatering | Vollcatering |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | DSV Shuttleservice [de] DSV SHUTTLESERVICE | DSV SHUTTLESERVICE |
Costumes | PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostüm- & Patinierbedarf | Kostüm- & Patinierbedarf |
Costumes | Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung KB: Lucie Bates | KB: Lucie Bates |
Decoration | Bauteam Filmsets Baubetreuung | Baubetreuung |
Locations and Studios | Location Networx [de] | |
Props | AXIS MUNDI Filmwelten / Boris Kohn | |
Vehicles and aircrafts | MS Schiffskontor GmbH Holzruderboot | Holzruderboot |
Image/Editing | Chroma Media GmbH & Co. KG (ehem. Chroma SKY) |
Award winner | Year | Award | Category | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lucie Bates | 2009 | Deutscher Filmpreis Bestes Kostümbild | Bestes Kostümbild | Nominated |
Rüdiger Vogler | 2009 | Deutscher Filmpreis Beste männliche Nebenrolle | Beste männliche Nebenrolle | Nominated |
Type | Country | Date | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Theatre release | Germany | Thursday, 12/02/2009 |