Effi Briest

  • Effi (Working title)
Feature Film | 2007 | Germany

Main data

DirectorHermine Huntgeburth
Written byVolker Einrauch, Theodor Fontane (literary source)
ProductionConstantin Film [de]

Shooting data

Start of shooting18.09.2007
End of shooting21.11.2007
Number of shooting days43
LocationsBerlin und Umgebung, Polen, Lettland

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / Speaker
Julia JentschEffi von Briest [L]
Sebastian KochGeert von Instetten [L]
Barbara AuerJohanna [SR]
Ludwig BlochbergerLeutnant von Nienkerken [SR]
Amber Bongard
Annie [SR]
Margarita BroichRoswitha [SR]
Petra Marie CamminNebenrolle [SR]
Karoline HuglerMarie / Braut des Chinesen [SR]
Juliane KöhlerLuise von Briest [SR]
Jeanette LamerGärtnersfrau [SR]
Mirko Lang
Dagobert von Briest [SR]
Misel MaticevicMajor von Crampas [SR]
Thomas ThiemeHerr von Briest [SR]
Rüdiger VoglerGieshübler [SR]
Heike WarmuthHulda [SR]
Carina WieseFrau von Crampas [SR]
Falk RockstrohArzt [BP]
Arndt Schwering-SohnreyPaukas [BP]
Julia StenkeLotte [BP]
Carolin WalterDebütantin/ Effi`s Freundin [BP]
Mario ZuberLandvogt [BP]
Julia AlbrechtKind
Peter MikluszOffizier

Crew

ActivityNameComment
assistant production accountantTobias Schuster+ Kasse
director of photographyMartin Langer
2nd unit dopJens Harms2nd.Unit Polen und Lettland (2Wochen)
2nd unit dopDaniel Bussmann2 DT
steadicam operatorDonat Schilling7 DT
1st assistant cameraKonstantin WolkensteinB-Cam Lettland - 35mm
1st assistant cameraMartin LeitschB Cam2DT
1st assistant cameraChristian Nils Dlusztus
1st assistant cameraPhilip ReinholdAdd.
1st assistant cameraFlorian DittelS-35, 2.Unit Polen
steadicam focus pullerAlexander Sachariew2 DT
steadicam focus pullerJürgen KemmerDreh Polen 10 Tage
2nd assistant cameraKirsi Andresen
video playback operatorKonstantin Wolkenstein
still photographerKerstin Stelterund Plakatmotiv
casting directorSimone Bär
casting assistantKirstin Plotz
extras/bit player castingJeanette Reisig
extras/bit player castingPerry Lütke
costume designerLucie Bates
assistant costume designerAnke Baierhistor. 1880
assistant costume designerUlrika BöhmBerlin,Polen
assistant costume designerNora Bates
wardrobePetra Langerhistorisch,1884-`98, Key Set Costumer
additional wardrobeJessica Braun
additional wardrobeSarah Schönberg
additional wardrobeJessica Specker
additional wardrobeMelanie Dittberner
additional wardrobeCornelia Mimault
tailorMargarethe Przywara19. Jahrh Schnitt, Kostümanfertigung Cast
costume design traineeKirstin Luhmer
directorHermine Huntgeburth
1st assistant directorHellmut Fulss
2nd2nd resp. 3rd ADTina RexiliusZusatz Komparsen 12 Tage Berlin
2nd2nd resp. 3rd ADKathrin Küntzel-Sedler
script supervisorNina Kötter
editorEva Schnare
assistant editorJanina Gerkens
key/dolly gripFlorian Prinz
grip assistantManuel Schlegel
crane operatorThomas Hübener
gafferChristoph Nickel
best boyVolker Vahl
electricianAnne Rosch
additional electricianAlexander Zeihn
additional electricianStefan Diercks6 DT
balloon light operatorFabian FriedrichBalloonlight
lighting assistantDan Jung
lighting traineeRoman Hoffmann6 Wochen Berlin
lighting traineeRoman Gutt1 Woche Berlin
makeup artist / hair stylistGerhard Reitinger
makeup artist / hair stylistGregor Eckstein
additional make up artistPaula LeupoldJahrhundertwende
additional make up artistJanet Selcukhistorisch
additional make up artistUlla Röling
additional make up artistMargot Redmann
additional make up artistNina von Harlinghistorisch 1880-1900
additional make up artistMonika Lienig
key makeup artistSabine Hehnen-Wild
music supervisorPia Hoffmann
producerGünter Rohrbach
production designerThomas Freudenthalhistorisch 19. Jahrh
assistant production designerDominik Kremerskothen
assistant production designerSabine KainzArt Director, Historisch 1880-1900
set decoratorRuth Barbara WilbertHistorisch 1887 -1890
construction managerStefan Geist
construction managerBernd MarkmannLettland, Neuruppin
prop masterDesiree PetonSzenenbild - Thomas Freudenthal
standby propsMarco Minierski
set dresserBina Bamberg
set dresserTronje LanfermannAssistent
set dresserJohn Facenfield
set dresserThomas Bertramund Baubühne
property assistantSilvie SachsenederInnenrequisitenassistenz
property assistantBea Kosubek
assistant to propmaster /- buyerCornelia Schmidt
location scoutEmilio WinschettiMotive Berlin
location scoutMartina Bismarkdt. Ostsee + Brandenburg
set builderDietrich Kirst
set builderIngo KönigBerlin/ potsdam/ Fiva
stand by set builderTom Mirus
draughtsman/set designerKirsten Gollin
scenic painterSusanna Schnibbe
scenic painterFee DoßmannSchloss Marquardt
graphic artistJessica Broscheit
property driverSteffen Kronwald
property driverMichael Freese
property driverFrank Paulke
property driverStephan Moese
art department traineeSusanne Steckel
line producerPatrick Zorer
unit production managerKurt Werner Krusche
unit production managerTomas Makarasin Lettland
production coordinatorIrene Kainz
unit managerJoelle Saba SuysBerlin, Polen, Lettland
unit managerOlaf Schmidtnur Polen + Lettland (Zusatz)
unit managerFrank Pirsich
location managerAlexej StoljarowZusatz, 2. Block Blerlin
set manager / 3rd ADMichael KunzlerVorbau, Deutschland
set manager / 3rd ADChristian Patrick DoetschBerlin & Umgebung, Polen, Lettland
assistant location managerArtur NiemczukSet Up Crew
4th AD / Additional ADMichael Reinhardt
4th AD / Additional ADKerstin Dreßler
4th AD / Additional ADStefanie Kömm3 Tage Set Up Crew & 1 Drehtag
set runnerRobert Kleinert
set runnerDagmar Smolinski
set runnerBeate Witting
set runnerVictor Hugo Seoane Rodriguez
production driverMiklas WittmannCast- & Produktionsfahrer
production driverRalf PitziusAL.: Joelle Saba Suys
production driverMarko OttaCast & Produktionsfahrer
production driverMarco Schultz
production assistantTimo ZöllerVor- und Nachbau
production assistantAlex Koryakin
production assistantKatrin Dröse
screenwriterVolker Einrauch
literary sourceTheodor Fontane
production sound mixerMax Meindl
boom operatorMatthias PamperinDeutschland, Polen, Lettland
music re-recording mixerPeter Fuchs [1]+ Tonmeister Orchesteraufnahme
sound designerClaudia Enzmann
sound designerSven Mevissen
sound designerAndre Bendocchi-Alves
stunt coordinatorDani Stein
stuntman/womanZsolt SeraReitdouble von Buff Connecion
stuntman/womanSuzanne Struben SeraStuntreitdouble für BuffCoon.
digital intermediate assistantMarko KrinkeHD-Mastering
Caterer (Assistance on Set)Sascha Grunow

Production companies

CompanyComment
Constantin Film [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesXinetix steadicam rental GmbHOP: Donat Schililng
Animals for FilmFilmtierschule Schweuneke
Extras/Bit Playeragentur wanted
StuntsFilmpferde.comStuntpferde/ -reiter
Lighting and UtilitiesBalloon-Light BerlinBalloonlight
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Production ServicesApple Tracking Catering GmbHVollcatering
Production ServicesastRein FußmattenFußmattenservice
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH
Production ServicesCine-Berlin-Service GmbH
Production ServiceshiasberlinGarderobenmobil
Production ServicesMirus Filmservice [de]
Production Servicesnila - service rund ums wohnenHousing
Production ServicesSascha GrunowVollcatering
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationDSV ShuttleserviceDSV SHUTTLESERVICE
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostüm- & Patinierbedarf
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Lucie Bates
DecorationBauteam FilmsetsBaubetreuung
Locations and StudiosLocation Networx
PropsAXIS MUNDI Filmwelten / Boris Kohn
Vehicles and aircraftsMS Schiffskontor GmbHHolzruderboot
Image/EditingChroma Media GmbH & Co. KG (ehem. Chroma SKY)

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Lucie Bates2009Deutscher FilmpreisBestes KostümbildNominated
Rüdiger Vogler2009Deutscher FilmpreisBeste männliche NebenrolleNominated

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 12.02.2009