EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
Das Signal Key Art | ©Netflix
©Netflix

The Signal

  • Hello (Working title)
All titles (3)
Limited series | Episodes 1-4 | 2022-2023 | Netflix | Drama, Mystery | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting20/09/2022
End of shooting27/01/2023
LocationsMünchen, Grünwald, Penzing, Leipzig, Marokko
Filming regionsGermany - Bavaria

Project data

Film financing
Length of episode60 min
Episodes from/to1-4
Sound formatDolby Atmos

Brief synopsis

When an astronaut mysteriously vanishes during a mission, her husband goes to investigate while navigating life as a single parent to their daughter.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Florian David FitzSven [SS]Loïc Guingand
Peri BaumeisterPaula [SS]
Yuna BennettCharlie [SS]
Katharina ThalbachAgnieszka [GS]
Hadi KhanjanpourHadi Hiraj [SSR]
Katharina SchüttlerNora [SSR]
Nilam FarooqMira [SSR]
Meret BeckerFriedrike [SSR]
Seumas SargentJake Mitchell [SSR]
Wowo HabdankThomas Freytag [SSR]
Anja KnauerKathrin [SSR]
Uwe PreussRainer [SSR]
Michaela KisMarie Stiehlemann [SR]
Marie Therese FutterknechtMartina Epp [SR]
Christian AmmermüllerMathis Hanisch [SR]
Claudia GrafReporter [SRE]
Prince Damien RitzingerRichard Augl [SRE]
Petra Michelle NéretteReporterin Aleksandra Zelenka [SRE]
Grischa OlbrichOffizier [SRE]
Ben Plunkett-ReynoldsCo-Pilot Steven Miller [SRE]
Ann AyanoAkira Okawa [BP]
Teresa KlamertDina Müller [BP]
David RiedelAngehörige [BP]
Akiko HitomiMio Okawa [BP]
Anton SailerRelative [BP]
Yuho YamashitaHaruko Okawa [BP]
Steffen RecksAngehöriger [BP]
Janina ElkinSonja
Marc Ben Puchn.n.

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantOlaf Schmidt
Production accountantNatalie Stelzl
Accountant traineeMarlene Zeitler
Trainee-Programm
Trainee-Programm
Post production supervisorJanina Tietjen
Motion graphics designerTim Schöndorfer
Screens + User Interfaces
Screens + User Interfaces
Motion graphics designerNiels Reinhard
Digital compositor / compositing artistFelix Brokbals
Pharos VFX
Pharos VFX
Title designerRobert Mayer
DI digital intermediate supervisorJasper Brandt
Director of photographyJan Prahl
2nd unit dopJan Bormann
2nd unit dopAlex Förderer
Drone camera operatorHolger Fleig
by campilots
by campilots
Highspeed operatorMicha Kaiser
Phantom Flex4k
Phantom Flex4k
Steadicam operatorAlex Förderer
Steadicam / Omega AR / Trinity
Steadicam / Omega AR / Trinity
1st assistant cameraLars Leier
B-Cam/Steadicam/Omega/67SD
B-Cam/Steadicam/Omega/67SD
1st assistant cameraChristian Clarenz
A-Cam
A-Cam
1st assistant cameraJonas Bendner
1 shooting day addition
1 shooting day addition
1st assistant cameraJürgen Christa
1st assistant cameraEsther Tan Sonntag
A Cam - Reshoot
A Cam - Reshoot
2nd assistant cameraSimon 'Willi' Hummel
A-Cam
A-Cam
2nd assistant cameraClara B. Zimmer
B Cam
B Cam
2nd assistant cameraEmil Härdtlein
7 DT
7 DT
2nd assistant cameraNicoletta Lange
2 DT (Masken-/Kostüm-Test) + 1DT (EB-Cams)
2 DT (Masken-/Kostüm-Test) + 1DT (EB-Cams)
2nd assistant cameraJoel Girmazion
21.DT B_Cam
21.DT B_Cam
2nd assistant cameraJulia Rahde
Lens Test
Lens Test
Rear projection plates operatorAnnika Bischoff
Plate Operator
Plate Operator
Rear projection plates operatorPhilip Pauly
Plate recording Assistant
Plate recording Assistant
Rear projection plates operatorJan Meyer
Plate Operator
Plate Operator
Rear projection plates operatorGreta Niemann
Project manager
Project manager
Assistant to video playback operatorEmil Härdtlein
Video assist/playback operatorDavid Wynands
QTakeHDx2 - 5 DT - 2nd Unit
QTakeHDx2 - 5 DT - 2nd Unit
Qtake operatorNikolas Hoose
Still photographerRaymond Roemke
Camera traineeEmil Härdtlein
Casting directorPatrick Dreikauss
für Kinder -und Jugendliche
für Kinder -und Jugendliche
Casting directorIris Baumüller
Extras/bit player castingJohanna Ragwitz
Leipzig
Leipzig
Costume designerKatharina Ost
Costume consultantVeronika Schmederer
Assistant costume designerSenay Ay
Assistant costume designerVictoria Dietrich
7.11.22 - 30.01.23
7.11.22 - 30.01.23
Costumer / wardrobeMarlene Jordan
Main Cast
Main Cast
Costumer / wardrobeStefanie Katharina Müller
Additional costumersSarah Hoppenstedt
Crowd Fitting Leipzig
Crowd Fitting Leipzig
Additional costumersMelanie Flath-Meier
Additional costumersManu Imad
Additional costumersClaudia Zimmermann
Crowd fitterAnnette Braun
DirectorSebastian Hilger
DirectorPhilipp Leinemann
1st AD (local system)Peter Fuchs
1st AD (local system)Sebastian Husak
3 days substitution
3 days substitution
1st AD (local system)Benedict Hoermann
ISS Shoot
ISS Shoot
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Caroline Meyer
3rd AD crowd (local system)Daniel Irvin Bier
Add AD Crowd
Add AD Crowd
3rd AD crowd (local system)Lina Lisann Theuer
3rd AD crowd (local system)Lisa Marie Rothe
3rd AD Crowd
3rd AD Crowd
3rd AD crowd (local system)Marlene Fritsch
12 DT Zusatz AD
12 DT Zusatz AD
3rd AD crowd (local system)Stella Thiele
Add. Crowd AD 3 SD
Add. Crowd AD 3 SD
Script supervisorDaniela Lapp
Script supervisorMagnus Maria Holzapfel
Morocco Unit
Morocco Unit
Script continuityKirsten Wehr
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Storyboard artistMarc Ewert
Extras coordinatorLisa Näfe
Kinder, Komparserie
Kinder, Komparserie
Extras coordinatorHenri Päffgen
3 days
3 days
EditorAchim Seidel
EditorChristoph Strothjohann
2 von 4 Episoden
2 von 4 Episoden
Online editorJasper Brandt
Assistant editorAndrea Grumbt
26.05.2023 - 20.08.203
26.05.2023 - 20.08.203
Assistant editorJustus Bergen
VFX editorRafael Maier
Key gripSebastian Dengler
Key gripChristian Klehr
2.Unit Dolly Grip (Munich)
2.Unit Dolly Grip (Munich)
Crane operatorRon Lüscher
GF16 Leipzig Flughafen Steadycam steigt ab
GF16 Leipzig Flughafen Steadycam steigt ab
Crane operatorRoberto Irmisch
GF 16 Steadycamplattform
GF 16 Steadycamplattform
Drone pilotHans Hornberger
by campilots
by campilots
GafferMarkus Müller
GafferMartin Niklas
GafferStefan Rentel
Studio ISS
Studio ISS
Best boy electricThomas Roßbach
+ div days 2.Unit OB
+ div days 2.Unit OB
Dimmer board operatorMathias Linke
Lighting technician / electricianMyron Kritenko
Vertretung
Vertretung
Lighting technician / electricianAdrian von Brentano
Additional electricianRoman von Seherr-Thoss
Additional electricianTino Hopf
Additional electricianSimon Kmeth
Lighting assistantRaffael Böer
Lighting assistantIan Schroeder Leon
Vertretung 3 Wochen
Vertretung 3 Wochen
Key makeup artist/hair stylistAnna Kunz
Hair/makeup designerAnna Kunz
and SFX
and SFX
Makeup artist / hair stylistSylvia Niehues
Makeup artist / hair stylistClara Bonnen
Additional makeup artistNadezhda Agriiants
Crowd
Crowd
Additional make up artistStefanie Bauer
Additional make up artistIsabelle Michlik
Additional make up artistDaniel Krämer
Crowd, Hairpunching
Crowd, Hairpunching
Additional make up artistUlli Tischler
Additional make up artistSteffen Roßmanith
ProducerChristian Springer
ProducerAmir Hamz
ProducerFahri Yardim
ProducerJohannes Jancke
ProducerJohannes Jancke
Postproduction producerViktoria Janssen
Pharos - The Post Group
Pharos - The Post Group
Production designerEva-Maria Stiebler
Assistant production designerAngela Mersch
+ Teil Marokko , Art Director Spacekapsel
+ Teil Marokko , Art Director Spacekapsel
Assistant production designerAnnett Lausberg
Krankheitsvertretung in Vorbereitung
Krankheitsvertretung in Vorbereitung
Art directorKinga Eperjesi
Aussenmotive
Aussenmotive
Art directorMiyuki Kitagawa
ISS Cupola, Location Sets.
ISS Cupola, Location Sets.
Art directorTanja Erdmann
Space station
Space station
Art directorCarl Obereisenbuchner
ISS Cupola for LED Volume
ISS Cupola for LED Volume
Assistant art directorSophie Horn
Set decoratorCara Maeno
Vertretung in Vorbereitung
Vertretung in Vorbereitung
Set decoratorBarbara Bernhard
Set decoratorRebecca Hanke
ISS, Kapsel, voyager Sonde
ISS, Kapsel, voyager Sonde
Assistant set decoratorMichael Götz [2]
Set Dec Team ISS
Set Dec Team ISS
Set decoration buyerSarah Hesse
Zusatz
Zusatz
Set decoration buyerIsabel Eichinger
Zusatz ISS & Voyager
Zusatz ISS & Voyager
Set decoration buyerMareen Golz
Art department assistantFriederike Schiff
Setdec Assistentin
Setdec Assistentin
Concept artistMarcel Bonewald
Prop masterClaudia Mahringer
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerChristian Haas [1]
Standby propsBabett Pönisch
2nd Unit Munich
2nd Unit Munich
Standby propsMaren Eich
Szenenbild Eva Maria Stiebler
Szenenbild Eva Maria Stiebler
Leadmen set dresserManuel Kemper
Set dresserTilla Hensold
Set dresserVanessa Kemper
Set dresserHenne Hensold
Set dresserThomas Wimmer
additional Set Dresser for 2 weeks, Spacestation and -capsule / studio
additional Set Dresser for 2 weeks, Spacestation and -capsule / studio
Set dresserAngel Martinez
ISS in München
ISS in München
Set dresserMitch Enzmann
add. Set Dresser
add. Set Dresser
Set dresserTilman Brandl
Art department coordinatorRobin Mahlmeister
Assistant stand by propsLena Klünsch
Location scoutSteffen Wenzel
Location scoutUte Platzer
Set builderFelix Schön
Bauleitung-
Bauleitung-
Set builderJoris Walleneit
Flughafen Leipzig
Flughafen Leipzig
Stand by set builderThomas Wimmer
2 weeks Spacestation ISS/Studio
2 weeks Spacestation ISS/Studio
Stand by set builderChristoph Heyden
Draughtsman/set designerAndreas Zuhr
Scenic painterThomas Dellapenna
Samples, Preparatory work on Sets, Set Painting, Munich Bavaria Studios...
Samples, Preparatory work on Sets, Set Painting, Munich Bavaria Studios...
Scenic painterSabine BB König
Prop makerAngel Martinez
Graphic designerNiels Reinhard
Graphic artistTim Schöndorfer
Screens + User Interfaces
Screens + User Interfaces
Graphic artistKaroline Schymik
Head of Graphics
Head of Graphics
Graphic artistUrsula Zeitz
On-Set Screen Design & Programming
On-Set Screen Design & Programming
Property driverFlorian Huber [2]
Szenenbild Evi Stiebler
Szenenbild Evi Stiebler
Set decoration driverRalph Spielhaupter
Abwicklung
Abwicklung
Art department traineeMarie Beuthien
Line producerTobias Pollok
Inkl. Kalkulation
Inkl. Kalkulation
Production managerMarkus Mayr
Senior stage managerMichael Hilscher
Production coordinatorKatharina Beckel
Production coordinatorAstrid Schütz
Health and safety coordinatorGrit Belitz
Assistant production managerSiri Stattelmann
Unit manager (local system)Thowo Wolkowski
Munich, Leipzig, Erfoud (Morocco)
Munich, Leipzig, Erfoud (Morocco)
Unit manager (local system)Max Hillebrand
Studiodreh Bavaria-Gelände
Studiodreh Bavaria-Gelände
Assistant to production managerMarie-Luise Pfeiffer
Covid coordinatorMatthias Schrauff
Location manager (local system)Oliver Pusch
Zusatz Flughafen Leipzig
Zusatz Flughafen Leipzig
Location manager (local system)Daniela Kraus
Location manager (local system)Noelle Kempkes
Set manager/ floor managerPatric Haiböck
Set manager/ floor managerDirk Eberling
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Assistant location managerMax Waldmann
Zusatz vom 17.10. - 23.10.22
Zusatz vom 17.10. - 23.10.22
Assistant location managerMartin Rauch
Assistant location managerTobias Caninenberg
25.11.22 - 2.12.22
25.11.22 - 2.12.22
Production assistantJulia Kleine
Assistant set/floor managerAnna Magdalena Nagl
Assistant set/floor managerPhilipp Dittrich
2nd Unit + 14 DT Representation 1st Unit
2nd Unit + 14 DT Representation 1st Unit
Assistant set/floor managerMaria Hanelotxomphou
Assistant set/floor managerMaren Hielscher
BlockerNiclas Mamedov
Production driverSimon Wolf [1]
Production driverLeon Hellmann
Production driverChristoph Siegert
Production driverFrederic Wagner
Production driverBernd Oberueber
Set runnerFelix Graf
Set runnerJamo Franz
6 DT Setaufnahmeleitung
6 DT Setaufnahmeleitung
ScreenwriterFlorian David Fitz
ScreenwriterNadine Gottmann
ScreenwriterKim Zimmermann
Script consultantTeresa Wolff
Script doctorMagdalena Schippmann
Review script adjustments during shoot, content selection of plates
Review script adjustments during shoot, content selection of plates
IdeaNadine Gottmann
IdeaSebastian Hilger
ResearcherLisa Marie Rothe
Production sound mixerKristofer Harris
Production sound mixerAlex Rubin
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Production sound mixerUdo Steinhauser
2n Unit
2n Unit
Boom operatorAnass Moustatii
Boom operatorRobert Nabholz
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Boom operatorBenjamin Ardaya Lieb
Boom operatorPhilip Hutter
Boom operatorJannik Flieger
Sound designerLukas Brandes
Special effects supervisorHelmut Neudorfer
HoD
HoD
Special effects supervisorSebastian Bulst
Special effects technicianJoris Walleneit
Rigging, special constructions (sfx)Wolfgang Lindner
Simulierter Autoüberschlag
Simulierter Autoüberschlag
Stunt coordinatorTorsten Jerabek
Stunt coordinatorRoland Leyer
car action
car action
Stuntman/womanKatja Jerabek
Stuntdouble Peri Baumeister
Stuntdouble Peri Baumeister
Stuntman/womanMarc Sieger
Stuntdouble
Stuntdouble
Stuntman/womanFritzi Hennemann
Stuntdouble / Kinderdouble Carlotta
Stuntdouble / Kinderdouble Carlotta
Stuntman/womanSteffen Jung
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt riggerVanessa Sweekhorst
Stunt riggerMax Häusle
Stunt riggerTanja Pelster
Stunt riggerDenise Treffler
Stunt riggerMartin Cronebach
Stunt technicianPaul Wilk
Caterer (assistance on set)Sven Schmidt [1]
Child supervisorSteffi Schlademann
Hygiene officerGabriele Hugo
Intimacy coordinatorDr. Leonie Axer

Production companies

CompanyComment
Bon Voyage Films GmbH

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesVantage Film GmbH
GripCampilots
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter
Leipzig/Saxony
Leipzig/Saxony
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur PRODUCER'S FRIEND
Bayern
Bayern
Stuntsface off GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesCheckpoint Film & Event GmbH
Lichtpult und System
Lichtpult und System
Lighting and UtilitiesLichtkollektiv München
Care (Children / Teenagers)Artiluna GbR
Ausgeführt von Steffi Schlademann, Komparsenbetreuung ausgeführt von Lisa Näfe
Ausgeführt von Steffi Schlademann, Komparsenbetreuung ausgeführt von Lisa Näfe
Production Servicesfilmobil
Doppel-Lounge-Selbstfahrer, mobile Toiletten, Wassertrailer
Doppel-Lounge-Selbstfahrer, mobile Toiletten, Wassertrailer
Production ServicesFreese Film- & Festivalcatering
Catering 2nd Unit
Catering 2nd Unit
Production ServicesPausenlos Catering
16.11. - 20.12.22
16.11. - 20.12.22
Production ServicesThe Cooking Brothers Gödecke OHG
Production SupportFilm Commission Bayern
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationUpper Level Travel GmbH
CostumesFilmcops e.K.
Kommando Spezialkräfte (KSK), Polizeiuniformen, Polizeirequisiten & orig. Polizeibeamte
Kommando Spezialkräfte (KSK), Polizeiuniformen, Polizeirequisiten & orig. Polizeibeamte
CostumesFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
CostumesSturm Handels GmbH
DecorationGrizzly Filmbau GmbH
DecorationPigture GmbH
Printing signs, posters, cards, stickers
Printing signs, posters, cards, stickers
DecorationStoffl Fundus GmbH
Näharbeiten für diverse Motive
Näharbeiten für diverse Motive
Locations and StudiosBavaria Studios GmbH
& Set-Bau
& Set-Bau
PropsAlmesberger Petra Grafik/Graphic
graphic design
graphic design
PropsGRAFIKWERK
WEBSHOP Artikel / Digitaldrucke
WEBSHOP Artikel / Digitaldrucke
PropsHerz Medical GmbH
Med. Ausstattung, med. Fachberatung, Rettungswagen, SetMedic
Med. Ausstattung, med. Fachberatung, Rettungswagen, SetMedic
PropsPeinelt-Motors
Waffen, Waffenmeister, Beratung, Instruktion, Zubehör, Ausrüstung
Waffen, Waffenmeister, Beratung, Instruktion, Zubehör, Ausrüstung
PropsSonnewald
Special EffectsMagic FX
Vehicles and aircraftsPeinelt-Motors
Vehicles and aircraftsPeinelt-Motors
Vehicles and aircraftsSchallFlug
Video/Computer PlaybackPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
car plates
car plates
Sound (Postproduction)Chaussee Soundvision GmbH

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyNetflixThursday, 07/03/2024