EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
poster leider klein

The Lives of Others

    All titles (2)
    Feature Film | 2004-2006 | Drama | Germany

    Shooting data

    Start of shooting26/10/2004
    End of shooting17/12/2004
    LocationsBerlin und Umgebung
    Filming regionsEast Germany

    Project data

    Film financing
    Aspect ratioCinemascope (1 : 2,39)
    Sound formatDolby SRD / Dolby digital (5.1, 6 channels)

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Ulrich MüheGerd Wiesler [L]
    Ulrich TukurAnton Grubitz [L]
    Sebastian KochGeorg Dreymann [L]
    Thomas ThiemeMinister Bruno Hempf [L]
    Martina GedeckChrista Maria Sieland [L]
    Kai Ivo BaulitzBuchhändler [SR]
    Ludwig Blochberger
    Benedikt Lehmann [SR]
    Werner Daehn
    Stasi Einastzleiter [SR]
    Sheri HagenMartha 1991 [SR]
    Jens WassermannRolf Andi Wenzke-Falkenau [SR]
    Inga BirkenfeldElena/Bstu Beamtin [SR]
    Harald PolzinStabsfeldwebel Werner [SR]
    Edward ScheuzgerWalter [SR]
    Hans Uwe BauerPaul Hauser [SR]
    Paul FaßnachtOnkel Frank Hauser [SR]
    Hubertus HartmannSchwalber [SR]
    Klaus MünsterErich Mielke [SR]
    Volker ZackSchriftexperte [SR]
    Michael GerberZahnarzt [SR]
    Marie GruberFrau Meinicke [SR]
    Stefan LehnbergStasimajor [SR]
    Hildegard SchroedterElena 84 [BP]
    Charlene Beckcubanische Schülerin [BP]
    Paul Maximilian SchüllerJunge mit Ball [BP]

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production accountantWolfgang Rhaden
    Director of photographyHagen Bogdanski
    1st assistant cameraNicolay Gutscher
    / Scope (Hawk Anamorphic)
    / Scope (Hawk Anamorphic)
    2nd assistant cameraAlexander Bscheidl
    Still photographerHagen Keller
    + Porträts Stil 1975 -1990
    + Porträts Stil 1975 -1990
    Camera traineePaul Rohlfs
    Casting directorSimone Bär
    Casting assistantKirstin Plotz
    Costume designerGabriele Binder
    1984-1989 oscar 2007, nominierung lola
    1984-1989 oscar 2007, nominierung lola
    Assistant costume designerNajad Kirchberger
    Oskar 2007 : bester ausländischer Film
    Oskar 2007 : bester ausländischer Film
    Costumer / wardrobeKerstina Schemmel
    Costumer / wardrobeStefanie Schulze
    Komparsen
    Komparsen
    Costumer / wardrobeSusanne Paulus-Segerath
    Costumer / wardrobeAnne Dettmer
    Garderobenassistentin
    Garderobenassistentin
    DirectorFlorian Henckel von Donnersmarck
    1st AD (local system)Claudia Beewen
    Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Katharina Hofmann
    Script continuityMatthias Junge
    Trainee director's departmentKatrin Arendt
    EditorPatricia Rommel
    Oscar 2007 - Best Foreign Film
    Oscar 2007 - Best Foreign Film
    Assistant editorSylvain Coutandin
    Post-production assistant
    Post-production assistant
    Assistant editorMaria Stiernman
    Assistant editorOlivia Retzer
    Assistenz Supervising
    Assistenz Supervising
    Key gripStephan Sommersberg
    Grip traineeHeiko Kohl
    Grip traineeKay Kirchhoff
    Assistenz Tageweise
    Assistenz Tageweise
    GafferMichael 'Rossi' Röska
    Best boy electricMichael Koschorreck
    Best boy electricHolger Löhner
    Rigging gafferJürgen Ruge
    Lighting technician / electricianStephan Peters
    Zusatz 1 DT
    Zusatz 1 DT
    Lighting technician / electricianMark Müller
    Lighting technician / electricianRalph Leopold
    Lighting technician / electricianMartin Lieckfeld
    Lighting technician / electricianRichard Nitsche
    Lighting technician / electricianFlorian Wentzel
    Additional electricianAndreas Richter
    Makeup artist / hair stylistAnnett Schulze
    Oscar 2007
    Oscar 2007
    Makeup artist / hair stylistSabine Schumann
    Oscar 2007
    Oscar 2007
    Additional make up artistKarla Meirer
    Additional make up artistChristine Neubauer [1]
    ComposerStéphane Moucha
    ComposerGabriel Yared
    ProducerMax Wiedemann
    ProducerQuirin Berg
    Co-producerDirk Hamm
    Production designerSilke Buhr
    Assistant production designerChristian Sitta
    Set decoratorChristiane Chaboissier
    Construction coordinatorFrank Noack
    Prop masterKlaus Spielhagen
    1984-1992
    1984-1992
    Standby propsOlaf Kronenthal
    1984-1992 (Academy awards 2007)
    1984-1992 (Academy awards 2007)
    Set dresserFrank Noack
    Assistant stand by propsSandra Zimmerle
    Location scoutThomas Duchnicki
    Location scoutMartin Zillger
    In Zusammenarbeit mit Creative Location
    In Zusammenarbeit mit Creative Location
    Set builderFrank Noack
    Set builderDirk Witek
    Set builderGonda Hinrichs
    Set builderHannes Koch
    Set builderDanny Stuchlik
    Set builderMathias Lücking
    Schreibmaschine / Türschwelle, Wanzen
    Schreibmaschine / Türschwelle, Wanzen
    Stand by set builderFrank Noack
    Scenic painterFelix Gallo
    Scenic painterInes Johnson-Spain
    Scenic painterDaniela von Waberer
    Production managerTom Sternitzke
    Assistant production managerChristine Haupt
    Produktionskoordination
    Produktionskoordination
    Unit manager (local system)Lisa Schmidt
    Location manager (local system)Peter Maasz
    Production assistantAnnick Wiedenmann
    Production driverJan Bludau
    PA internMartin Pust
    Set-Assistent
    Set-Assistent
    ScreenwriterFlorian Henckel von Donnersmarck
    Script readerAndrea Kaufmann
    Extern Filmverleih
    Extern Filmverleih
    ResearcherNicole Wolfarth
    Production sound mixerArno Wilms
    Production sound mixerHubertus Rath
    Re-Recording Mixer
    Re-Recording Mixer
    Boom operatorOliver Schnug
    Second boom operatorMark Wegner [1]
    ADR Boom-Operator
    ADR Boom-Operator
    Sound re-recording mixerKai Hoffmann
    Audiokommentar Ulrich Mühe(Rec
    Audiokommentar Ulrich Mühe(Rec
    Sound re-recording mixerHubertus Rath
    Sound designerChristoph von Schönburg
    Supervising sound editorChristoph von Schönburg
    Adr recordistDetlef Halaski
    ADR Mixer
    ADR Mixer
    Adr editorEva Claudius
    Dialogue editorAndrea Koschmieder
    Foley editorJoão da Costa Pinto
    Special effects supervisorHans Seck
    Special effects technicianManolo Sotillo Navazo
    Regen
    Regen
    Special effects technicianAdrian Lorberth
    Stunt coordinator
    Alister Mazzotti
    Stunt driverOlaf Kronenthal
    ConsultantPhilipp Fabian Kölmel
    Musikaufnahmen Vorproduktion
    Musikaufnahmen Vorproduktion

    Production companies

    CompanyComment
    Creado Film GmbH & Co. KG [de]
    Koproduzent
    Koproduzent
    Wiedemann & Berg Film GmbH

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Iris Müller OHG
    Stuntsmazzotti action
    Office Services, -Supplies, TranslationsFlatliners GmbH
    Produktionsbüro
    Produktionsbüro
    Production ServicesCine-Berlin-Service GmbH
    Production ServicesGötterspeisen [de]
    CATERING
    CATERING
    Production ServicesSchönwitz Filmservice
    Absperrungen
    Absperrungen
    CostumesCOMME des COSTUMES
    KB: Gabriele Binder
    KB: Gabriele Binder
    CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
    KB: Gabriele Binder
    KB: Gabriele Binder
    CostumesWas ihr wollt
    als COMME des COSTUMES
    als COMME des COSTUMES
    DecorationFilm u. Theaterbauten Gonda Hinrichs
    Locations and Studioscreative location
    Motivsuche
    Motivsuche
    Locations and Studioszlocationz
    PropsHistorische technische Requisiten
    Rundfunkgeräte, Telefone
    Rundfunkgeräte, Telefone
    Vehicles and aircraftsOldtimer Handel Müller
    Oldtimer
    Oldtimer
    Sound (Postproduction)CinePostproduction GmbH
    Ton
    Ton

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck2007Academy Awards (Oscar) [us]
    Best Foreign Language Film
    Best Foreign Language FilmWinner
    Max Wiedemann2007Academy Awards (Oscar) [us]
    Best Foreign Language Film
    Best Foreign Language FilmWinner
    Quirin Berg2007Academy Awards (Oscar) [us]
    Best Foreign Language Film
    Best Foreign Language FilmWinner
    Hagen Bogdanski2006Deutscher Filmpreis
    Beste Kamera
    Beste KameraWinner
    Gabriele Binder2006Deutscher Filmpreis
    Bestes Kostümbild
    Bestes KostümbildNominated
    Silke Buhr2006Deutscher Filmpreis
    Bestes Szenenbild
    Bestes SzenenbildWinner
    Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck2006Golden Globes [us]
    Bester ausländischer Film
    Bester ausländischer FilmNominated
    Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck2006Bayerischer Filmpreis
    Bestes Drehbuch
    Bestes DrehbuchWinner
    Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck2006Bayerischer Filmpreis
    Beste Nachwuchsregie
    Beste NachwuchsregieWinner
    Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck2006Europäischer Filmpreis
    Bester Europäischer Film
    Bester Europäischer FilmWinner

    Cinema releases and premieres

    TypeCountryDateComment
    Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 23/03/2006