Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Jonas DasslerKarl [L]
Marie-Lou SellemKrista [L]
Eva NürnbergAnna [SR]
Peter JordanVater (Michael) [SR]
Lucie Hollmann
Doro [SR]
Stefanie HönerSilvia Bodenheimer [SR]
Julika JenkinsGesine [SR]
Christopher NellFinke [SR]
Andreas NicklHerr Bodenheimer [SR]
Barbara Philipp
Traudel [SR]
Max SchimmelpfennigTheo [SR]
Rainer SellienGregor [SR]
Caro CultGothicgirl/ Follower [SR]
Ken DuongElectricOldSoul [SR]
Antonia Maria CojanizSnooch/Follower [SR]
Karl Alexander SeidelPaul [SR]
Yuri VölschLeon [SR]
Diego Ivica AndreasTyp mit Bart [BP]
Kevin MaaßenPolizist [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantSabine Chrapia
Vfx supervisorBernhard Näther
ColoristNatalie Maximova
Director of photographyMichal Grabowski
1st assistant cameraSimon Hamann
Alexa,BMC4k, Gimbalding
Alexa,BMC4k, Gimbalding
2nd assistant cameraSebastian Katzer
+ Data Wrangler
+ Data Wrangler
Video assist/playback operatorLuca Leinemann
Casting directorGabriele Simon
Casting directorKathrin Bessert
Costume designerLea Sövsö
Assistant costume designerJulia Hermesmeyer
Additional wardrobeJohanna Liebl
Additional wardrobeKatrin Fürst
DirectorJulia Langhof
1st AD (local system)Karl Hagen-Stötzer
Trainee director's departmentLuisa Binger
EditorHalina Daugird
EditorThomas Krause
Key gripDaniel Schneider
GFM Primo
GFM Primo
GafferSilvio Kröger
Best boyDirk Scherbarth
Lighting technician / electricianLeonhard Kairat
Lighting technician / electricianChristian D. Schmidt
Makeup artist / hair stylistJenny Marolf
Makeup artist / hair stylistJulia Heppner
Additional make up artistAnna Katharina Michel
ComposerTorsten Reibold
ProducerMartin Heisler
ProducerEva Kemme
Co-producerHelge Neubronner
Co-producerFrank Evers
Production designerStephan von Tresckow
Assistant production designerNuria Manzaneda
Prop masterChristine Jahn
Vorbereitung
Vorbereitung
Prop masterChristian Hochtritt
Standby propsSophia Ruppert
Set builderStefan Schiek
Graphic artistRicarda von Tresckow
Set Decoration Grafikerin
Set Decoration Grafikerin
Set builder assistantHans-Jakob Gohr
Line producerRuth Ersfeld
Production managerMaxim Juretzka
Assistant production managerMaja Goethel
2nd assistant production managerGesine Ploen
Unit managerTobias Fitting
Location manager (local system)Tobias Fitting
Set manager/ floor managerKevin Kraemer
Assistant set/floor managerNils Strüven
3 DT
3 DT
Assistant set/floor managerHanna Held
Set runnerStijn Vavedin
25/2/2015 - 02/10/2015
25/2/2015 - 02/10/2015
Production driverRebecca Selle
Production driverFokko Leno Prins
ScreenwriterThomas Gerhold
ScreenwriterJulia Langhof
Production sound mixerMagnus Pflüger
Boom operatorTobias Rüther
1 DT
1 DT
Boom operatorLukas Lücke
2 Wochen
2 Wochen
Sound designerGregor Arnold
Foley artistTakis Christos Sariannidis
Foley Zusätze
Foley Zusätze
Stuntman/womanDaniel Stockhorst
Precision Drver
Precision Drver
Stunt driverPiet Paes
Commissioning editorCooky Ziesche
rbb (Leuchtstoff)
rbb (Leuchtstoff)
Commissioning editorBarbara Häbe
arte
arte
Commissioning editorDagmar Mielke
rbb / arte
rbb / arte

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Farbfilm Verleih GmbH [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
GripCine-Service Mausolf
Lighting and UtilitiesCine-Service Mausolf
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesastRein Fußmatten
Fußmattenservice
Fußmattenservice
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH
Generator
Generator
Production ServicesCatering Eden [de]
Public Relation/PublicityEntertainment Kombinat
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
CostumesBerlin City Cops
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostümequipment
Kostümequipment
Sound (Postproduction)K13 Studios Berlin (formerly K13 Kinomischung)

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Martin Heisler2017Studio Hamburg NachwuchspreisBester FilmNominated
Thomas Gerhold2017Filmfest MünchenFörderpreis DrehbuchWinner
Eva Kemme2017Studio Hamburg NachwuchspreisBester FilmNominated
Eva Kemme2017Filmfest MünchenFörderpreis ProduktionNominated
Torsten Reibold2017Kinofest LünenFilmmusik-PreisWinner
Michal Grabowski2017First StepsMichael-Ballhaus-Preis für KameraabsolventInnenWinner
Julia Langhof2017Filmfest MünchenFörderpreis RegieNominated
Julia Langhof2017Zürich Film Festival [ch]WettbewerbNominated
Julia Langhof2017Kinofest LünenLüdiaNominated
Julia Langhof2017Studio Hamburg NachwuchspreisBester FilmNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
RepeatGermanyARD [de]Tuesday, 25/08/2020, 10.45 PM
First showingGermanyarteFriday, 20/12/2019, 12.15 AM

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyMonday, 30/07/2018