EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
Feature Film | 2020-2021 | Adventure, Children, Family Entertainment, Fantasy, Remake | Germany

Trailers/Videos

Press images

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Otto WaalkesCatweazle [L]
Julius WeckaufBenny [L]
Katja RiemannDr. Metzler [L]
Henning BaumRobert Lenz [L]
Gloria Terzic
Lisa [L]
Thomas KautenburgerWache [SR]
Tom KeuneMayor [SR]
Nele KiperFrau Trautmann [SR]
Tim Olrik StönebergWache [SR]
Milos Vukovic
August Reichardt [SR]
Piet FuchsPoliceman Udo [SR]
Aurel KlugLeon [SR]
Jörg Vincent MalotkiCabdriver [BP]
Maike MerkelLichtschalterfrau [BP]
Nina PrasseRecorder [BP]
Madeleine MaßmannPolizistin
Carl Heinz ChoynskiHerr Koslowski
Helge NissenSchwarzer Ritter

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantRalf Neuhaus
Assistant production accountantDavid Christoph
Post production supervisorRebekka Garrido
Vfx supervisorFrank Kaminski
mit LugundTrug VFX
mit LugundTrug VFX
Concept artist (vfx)Friedemann Meyer
ColoristNico Hauter
ColoristAlexander Suer
Dailies
Dailies
DI digital intermediate supervisorPaul Andexel
ARRI Mitte Berlin
ARRI Mitte Berlin
Director of photographyBernhard Jasper
2nd unit dopJ. Moritz Kaethner
2nd Unit Dop
2nd Unit Dop
Steadicam operatorMartin Lippert
ARRI trinity operatorJörg Schenten
1st assistant cameraAlexander Scholten
B-Cam
B-Cam
1st assistant cameraAlexis Kostudis
a-cam
a-cam
1st assistant cameraRolf Rosendahl
C-Kamera Steadicam 2DT NRW
C-Kamera Steadicam 2DT NRW
2nd assistant cameraHenry Lais
add. main unit NRW
add. main unit NRW
2nd assistant cameraMatej Zet
Vertretung A CAM 17 DT
Vertretung A CAM 17 DT
2nd assistant cameraNadine Reichert
A-Kamera
A-Kamera
2nd assistant cameraMilian-Yannik Symanek
B-Cam
B-Cam
DIT digital imaging technicianAlexander Suer
OnSet-Lab Alexa
OnSet-Lab Alexa
Assistant to video playback operatorAnthea Schuler
QTake
QTake
Video assist/playback operatorChristopher Haug
Qtake Operator
Qtake Operator
Video assist/playback operatorManu Sommer-Ritz
2nd unit
2nd unit
Still photographerGordon A. Timpen
Hamburg/Berlin
Hamburg/Berlin
Still photographerTom Trambow
NRW/Berlin + Specialphotography
NRW/Berlin + Specialphotography
Camera traineeAnthea Schuler
Casting directorEmrah Ertem
Casting director (children)Phillis Dayanir
Costume designerChristine Zahn
Assistant costume designerLena Scharrer
Assistant costume designerInes Krüger
Costumer / wardrobeNatalie Winkel
Costumer / wardrobeNici Lancaster
Costumer / wardrobeAnika Lara Metzroth
Juniorgarderobiere
Juniorgarderobiere
Costumer / wardrobeMaren Hegenberg
Costume makerLara Sauer
Additional costumersLara Sauer
Additional costumersAlexandra Hannemann
Additional costumersKerstin Feldmann
Additional costumersSylka Schädlich
Additional costumersMichaela Kühne
Costume distressingLena Scharrer
DirectorSven Unterwaldt
1st AD (local system)Kai Siggelkow
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Rosa Mylord
Berlin
Berlin
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Deborah Falkenberg
3rd AD crowd (local system)Fabiano Senking
NRW Vorbereitung und Dreh
NRW Vorbereitung und Dreh
Script supervisorSilke Engelhardt
Storyboard artistRaymond Boy
Actor coach (children)Brigitte Simons
Extras coordinatorJenny Villier
NRW 2 DT
NRW 2 DT
Assistant editorSylvie Zoller
Köln Unit
Köln Unit
Key gripThomas "Thommy" Hofmann
Addtl DollyGrip 3Days
Addtl DollyGrip 3Days
Key gripHagen Raeder
Key Grip
Key Grip
GripFelix Lohmann
5 DT Addition/replacement
5 DT Addition/replacement
GripArne Müller
Hessen,
Hessen,
GripNicolas Hüdepohl
Junior Grip Assistant
Junior Grip Assistant
GripDaniele Boselli
Substitute 3 DT
Substitute 3 DT
GafferChristoph Steil
Best boy electricCornelius Köster
Best boy electricSteffen Birker
Dimmer board operatorLasse Kudlek
Lighting technician / electricianLasse Kudlek
Lighting technician / electricianMax Berg
add. electrician 1 shooting day
add. electrician 1 shooting day
Lighting technician / electricianSebastian Kockelke
Zusatz
Zusatz
Lighting technician / electricianWanja Krieger
Zusatz 15DT
Zusatz 15DT
Lighting technician / electricianAndreas Lepach
Additional electricianGeorge Bozkurt
Additional electricianMartin Deubel
Additional electricianFrank Theisejans
1 Tag
1 Tag
Additional electricianSebastian Koch
Additional electricianMerlin Luong
2 SD
2 SD
Additional electricianLorenz Pühler
4 DT
4 DT
Additional electricianChris Mueller
Additional electricianDirk Oerter-Markgraf
Additional electricianPaul Pallapies
NRW & RP
NRW & RP
Makeup artist / hair stylistAnnette Schirmer
Additional make up artistMarion Giggenbacher
ComposerPhilipp Noll
Music copyistLeonard Küßner
score preparation and copyist
score preparation and copyist
ProducerSebastian Zühr
Production designerThomas Pfau
Assistant production designerManuel Schmidt
Art directorMaren Schal
Assistant art directorAnna Freiter
Set decoratorSabine Kasch
Hamburg
Hamburg
Set decoratorAnja Schönberg
NRW
NRW
Set decoratorMarita Götz
Berlin Motiv MUSEUM
Berlin Motiv MUSEUM
Assistant set decoratorChristine Stange
Assistant set decoratorClaudia Schröder [1]
Assistant set decoratorFranziska-Cäcilia Schlott
Art department assistantLuise Zender
Construction coordinatorJill Mangels
Assistenz
Assistenz
Prop masterAxel Rust
Prop masterRicci Becker
Vorbereitung 2019
Vorbereitung 2019
Prop masterAndreas Wolter [2]
Historische Waffen
Historische Waffen
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerCarolin Unvericht
Standby propsChristina Degenhardt
Set dresserViola Weltgen
Hamburg
Hamburg
Set dresserLorraine Ghattak
Set dresserJo Heins
Berlin
Berlin
Set dresserDaniel Arnold [1]
Set dresserJeff Rüger
Berlin
Berlin
Set dresserHenning Jördens
Set dresserLennart Müller
Hamburg
Hamburg
Set dresserSimon Empt
Art department coordinatorElena Schiff
Property assistantLarissa Matejovsky
Property assistantMerit Buß
Assistant stand by propsMaja Rottstegge
Picture car/vehilcle coordinatorCarlos Rodrigues
Location scoutRolf Viehrig
Die Kellertreppe
Die Kellertreppe
Location scoutJan Lewis
Berlin 2019
Berlin 2019
Location scoutFrank Meter
NRW
NRW
Location scoutKarin Verbeek
Locationdatabase hamburg
Locationdatabase hamburg
Location scoutMarkus Zimmer [1]
Location scoutMarei Wenzel
Vorbereitung Berlin 2019
Vorbereitung Berlin 2019
Construction gripKevin Reischmann
Fahrzeugtechniker in Vorbereitung
Fahrzeugtechniker in Vorbereitung
Prop makerGregor Winter
Fußgängerampel mit Funkfernsteuerung
Fußgängerampel mit Funkfernsteuerung
Prop makerAxel Scholz [1]
Graphic artistMichael Gronendahl
Graphic Design & Animations
Graphic Design & Animations
Graphic artistGuido Engels
Backdrop photo production
Backdrop photo production
Property driverJens Päkel
Property driverTobias Speiswinkel
Set decoration driverVolker Betz-Morik
NRW, Hesse, Rheinland Pfalz
NRW, Hesse, Rheinland Pfalz
Line producerHolger Härtl
Line producerEva Lindström
TOBIS
TOBIS
Production managerMaximilian Helm
NRW + Hessen
NRW + Hessen
Production managerPeter Nawrotzki
Hamburgteil
Hamburgteil
Production managerHolger Härtl
Herstellungsleiter
Herstellungsleiter
Senior stage managerLaureen Mauß
Berliner Union Film GmbH & Co. KG
Berliner Union Film GmbH & Co. KG
Production coordinatorBeatrix von Soden
Hamburg
Hamburg
Production coordinatorMandy Berndt
Berlin
Berlin
Production coordinatorFranzi Stang
Production coordinatorMaria Haase
Preproduktion 2019
Preproduktion 2019
Unit manager (local system)Christian Friese
Hamburg, Berlin
Hamburg, Berlin
Unit manager (local system)Daniel Schröer
NRW, Rheinland-Pfalz & Hessen
NRW, Rheinland-Pfalz & Hessen
Location manager (local system)Sven Clausnizer
Hamburg + Scouting
Hamburg + Scouting
Location manager (local system)Paul Effertz
NRW, Hessen, Rheinland
NRW, Hessen, Rheinland
Location manager (local system)Jan Zigulla
+ Scouting Hamburg
+ Scouting Hamburg
Location manager (local system)Carolina Ronzino
Travel coordinatorIsabell Weihing
Set manager/ floor managerFlorian Kemnitz
Assistant location managerRoman Siep
Assistant location managerCosima Viola
Assistant location managerHendrik Piwinger
Berlin
Berlin
Assistant unit managerKatrin Melzer
| NRW
| NRW
Production assistantVanja Windelband
Production assistantElias Kespohl
Assistenz der Set-AL
Assistenz der Set-AL
Assistant set/floor managerNoah Selig
Assistant set/floor managerLucas Breiter
Assistant set/floor managerAnja Kuntze
Assistant set/floor managerLeonie Zincke
Assistant set/floor managerKatrin Melzer
| 4 DT Zusatz
| 4 DT Zusatz
Production driverDaniel Jäger [1]
Drehzeit Berlin
Drehzeit Berlin
Production driverRobert James Napier
Berlin Part
Berlin Part
Production driverDavid Friedewald
Production driverCarsten Baum
Production driverGuido Stein
NRW
NRW
Production driverPhilipp Rempesz
Production driverNicola Nawrotzki
Hamburg
Hamburg
Production driverAlexander Wallenstein
Berlin,
Berlin,
Production driverDominik Leurs
Production driverKai Ritter
PA internPaula Gulich
Set runnerJulia Pallesche
Berlin
Berlin
Set runnerBen Karayel
NRW-Teil
NRW-Teil
Set runnerLaura Meyer
ScreenwriterOtto Waalkes
ScreenwriterClaudius Pläging
ScreenwriterBernd Eilert
Literary sourceRichard Carpenter
Catweazle (TV-Serie)
Catweazle (TV-Serie)
Production sound mixerTill A. von Reumont
2nd Unit, 3 days
2nd Unit, 3 days
Production sound mixerBenjamin Schubert
Boom operatorAlexander Muss
2nd boom operator 4SD
2nd boom operator 4SD
Boom operatorChristian Starzak
21 DT in NRW, Hessen und RLP
21 DT in NRW, Hessen und RLP
Boom operatorNicolas Sturmberg
2nd Unit, 1DT
2nd Unit, 1DT
Boom operatorWolfgang Remé
ab 06.04.2020
ab 06.04.2020
Boom operatorSven Gosselk
Dialogue editorGerald Cronauer
Special effects technicianSofia Liebetruth
1 DT
1 DT
Stunt coordinatorMarno Röder
Stunt coordinatorArmin Sauer
Stuntman/womanJürgen Wustrack
Stuntman/womanTim Haberland
Stunt driverArmin Sauer
Head stunt riggerRonny Horning
Stunt riggerRonny Horning
Stunt riggerNiklas Kinzel
Horse masterSandor Czirjak
Child supervisorEllen Treuer
Medienpädagogische Fachkraft
Medienpädagogische Fachkraft

Production companies

CompanyComment
Tobis Film GmbH
Watt Film [de]
Koproduzent
Koproduzent

Distribution / Sales companies

CompanyComment
Tobis Film GmbH
Deutschland
Deutschland

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesVantage Film GmbH
GripDIGICOPTER®
Luftaufnahmen Drohne Alexa
Luftaufnahmen Drohne Alexa
GripMaier Bros. GmbH
GripneoFlight UG
grip equipment, ronin 2, blackarm, magnet mount, ATV 4x4 + trailer
grip equipment, ronin 2, blackarm, magnet mount, ATV 4x4 + trailer
Animals for FilmFalknerei Grieblinger
Owl in the wood
Owl in the wood
Animals for FilmFilmpfoten Filmtierschule
Ziege Bounty, Nougat und Mr.Müsli
Ziege Bounty, Nougat und Mr.Müsli
Animals for FilmPferde Stunt Pferde
HorseMaster
HorseMaster
CastingCasting Petra Ohler
Extras and Featured Extras and Stand Ins
Extras and Featured Extras and Stand Ins
CastingDayanir & Hellwig Casting [de]
Kindercasting
Kindercasting
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter
Berlin
Berlin
Extras/Bit PlayerExtra Faces Hamburg | Katrin Poppelbaum
Hamburg
Hamburg
Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Office Services, -Supplies, TranslationsHB-Security
Bürovermietung
Bürovermietung
Production ServicesBPS Dienstleistungen und Services GmbH
Production ServicesDavid Bäcker - Veranstaltungsservice & Kurierdienst
und Covid-Testung über GPDS GmbH
und Covid-Testung über GPDS GmbH
Production ServicesFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Production ServicesGPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbH
CORONA / COVID- 19 Test for Team
CORONA / COVID- 19 Test for Team
Production ServicesHB-Security
Blocker,Nachtwache,Set-Security,LKW Umsetzung
Blocker,Nachtwache,Set-Security,LKW Umsetzung
Production ServicesJOLA-Rent
Base vehicles complete
Base vehicles complete
Production Servicesplan-b-services
disinfection and cleaning during shooting, as well as motif and set cleaning
disinfection and cleaning during shooting, as well as motif and set cleaning
Production Servicessani for set
Set Medic
Set Medic
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationB.O.E.S.-Service
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFrank H. Scheller (formerly Pickup24 KurierService)
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB: Christine Zahn
KB: Christine Zahn
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Costume supplies
Costume supplies
Costumespolizeiteam.de
Polizeiuniformen
Polizeiuniformen
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Christine Zahn
KB: Christine Zahn
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
KB: Christine Zahn
KB: Christine Zahn
DecorationBaudekolon GmbH
Locations and StudiosMotivBuero, Karin Verbeek
Villa main motif
Villa main motif
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
alle Bereiche Köln
alle Bereiche Köln
PropsMonitoranimation
Computeranimationen
Computeranimationen
PropsPropscom – Requisiten Fundus
PropsThorwald Spangenberg Illustration [de]
Painting & calligraphy medieval book (proof Catweazle = from middle ages)
Painting & calligraphy medieval book (proof Catweazle = from middle ages)
PropsWerner Kürsten Kartonagen e.K.
Cardboardboxes
Cardboardboxes
Special EffectsCFX Spezialeffekte GmbH
Special EffectsFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Special EffectsNorbert Skodock Spezialeffekte
Vehicles and aircraftsFilmauto Markus Zimmermann und Vincent Luxen
Verschiedene Autos als Spielfahrzeuge
Verschiedene Autos als Spielfahrzeuge
Vehicles and aircraftsJOLA-Rent
Diesel tank trailer
Diesel tank trailer
Image (VFX)Lugundtrug
Visual Effects
Visual Effects
Sound (Postproduction)Torus GmbH
soundpost, rerec Falk Möller
soundpost, rerec Falk Möller

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Tobis Film GmbH2022Bavarian Film Award 2021 [de]
Audience Award
Audience AwardNominated
Sven Unterwaldt2022Jupiter Award [de]
Best Film (cinema) - national
Best Film (cinema) - nationalNominated
Sven Unterwaldt2022Goldener Spatz [de]
Feature film
Feature filmNominated
Otto Waalkes2022Bavarian Film Award [de]
Audience Award
Audience AwardWinner
Otto Waalkes2022Jupiter Award [de]
Best Actor (cinema, TV, streaming) - national
Best Actor (cinema, TV, streaming) - nationalWinner
Otto Waalkes2022Goldener Spatz [de]
Feature film
Feature filmNominated
Bernd Eilert2022Goldener Spatz [de]
Feature film
Feature filmNominated
Claudius Pläging2022Goldener Spatz [de]
Feature film
Feature filmNominated
Julius Weckauf2022Bavarian Film Award [de]
Audience Award
Audience AwardWinner

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanySky [de]Friday, 27/05/2022, 8.15 PMSky Ticket

Cinema releases and premieres

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 01/07/2021