Trailers/Videos

Brief synopsis

This is the story of Francis, how he arrives in Berlin, how he enters this city thrice, how he stumbles, trips and falls, how Berlin becomes his undoing and how he finally resurrects as a better person.

As Francis, 30, the only survivor of an illegal crossing from Africa, awakes at a beach in Southern Europe, he swears an oath to God: From now on he wants to be a new, a better, a decent man. Soon after Francis finds himself in Berlin, where he realizes how hard it is to be righteous when you are an illegal refugee in Germany – without papers, without nation and without a work permit. When he receives an enticing offer from the charismatic German Reinhold, 31, to earn easy money, Francis initially resists the temptation, maintains his oath and stays away from Reinhold‘s shady dealings. But eventually he is sucked into Berlin's underworld and his life spirals out of control.

(https://www.betacinema.com/en/produkt/do/detail.html?id=4591)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Welket BunguéFrancis [L]
Jella HaaseMieze [L]
Albrecht SchuchReinhold [L]
Annabelle MandengEva [L]
Joachim Króln.a. [GS]
Nils VerkooijenBerta [SR]
Richard Fouofié DjimeliOttu [SR]
Thelma BuabengAmira [SR]
Faris SalehMasud [SR]
Michael DaviesBantu [SR]
Ceci ChuhKelly [SR]
Mira Elisa GoeresKatie [SR]
Thomas LawinkyKarl [SR]
Celine MeralMona [SR]
Dominic BastianFluchtwagenfahrer [BP]
Lukhanyo BeleAyyub [BP]
Benny Opoku-ArthurDealer [BP]
Lena SchmidtkeElli [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantChristos Papaioannouextainia
Vfx supervisorFrank Kaminskimit Pixomondo
Motion graphics designerRick BaxstarVFX Ultraschall oberfläche / Video
Digital film compositorLukas Wieg
Director of photographyYoshi Heimrath
Camera operatorTobias RostB-Kamera
Drone camera operatorPhilipp Hoch
Steadicam operatorMartin Bock+ b-cam operator
1st assistant cameraRolf RosendahlB-Kam. 2DT.
1st assistant cameraFlorian Felix ReehAlexa / B-Cam
1st assistant cameraSebastian Volk
1st assistant cameraChristoph GreinerZusatz
1st assistant cameraTobias Rost
1st assistant cameraChristoph Kunze2DT
1st assistant cameraPeter JägerAlexa B-Cam
1st assistant cameraDennis Heider
1st assistant cameraJan WittkoppZusatz A Cam 4.7. / Arri Alexa Mini
2nd assistant cameraPhilipp Hoch
2nd assistant cameraDung Ngoc PhamVetretung
2nd assistant cameraLouis Bürk2nd Unit Köln
2nd assistant cameraMarjan GrünewaldVertretung 1DT
DIT digital imaging technicianTyzian MasikQC / ONSET DAILIES
Rear projection plates operatorJannik KlingelPlate Operator
Rear projection plates operatorThomas MatysiakProjektmanager
Video assist/playback operatorSimon Specht
Still photographerWolfgang EnnenbachNRW
Still photographerSabine HackenbergBaden Württemberg
Still photographerFrederic BatierBerlin
Still photographerStephanie Kulbachadditional
Casting directorSuse Marquardt
Casting directorAlexandra Koknat
Casting assistantMaren Friedrich
Extras/bit player castingEmil StegeAgentur Filmgesichter
Costume designerAnna Wübber
Assistant costume designerNelly Hohmann
WardrobeAnabel Olszowka
WardrobeBettina von AuwKrankheitsvertretung
WardrobeVeronica Santos Ruiz
Additional wardrobeTherese Röder
Additional wardrobeBettina Köhler
Additional wardrobeCarolina del Pilar
Additional wardrobeAnne GorkeKomparsen
DirectorBurhan Qurbani
1st AD (local system)David Houfek
2nd AD crowd (local system)Luisa Leopold
Script supervisorManfred Behrndt
Extras coordinatorPaul Kupetz3DT
Extras coordinatorMatthias Börner [1]1 DT
Extras coordinatorNico Markert1 DT
EditorPhilipp Thomas
Online editorClemens Kindermann
Key/dolly gripBjörn Wiesenthal1x Kranoperator GF8
Key/dolly gripManfred Baier
Grip assistantSven Harder
Grip assistantMatthias Schröter [1]Zusatz 3DT Kran
Crane operatorChristoffer Schulzmit GF-8
Crane operatorFrancisco Ochoa-Wagner1. DT
Multicopter pilotFlorian Felix Reeh
GafferTobias Vogel
GafferTarek Shayne Tabet2nd Unit
Dimmer board operatorConstantin Tschauder
Lighting technician / electricianBjörn Körner
Lighting technician / electricianAndreas Knäblein
Additional electricianPaul PallapiesNRW
Additional electricianMichael Schreiber
Additional electricianHolger Enck
Makeup artist / hair stylistHeidi WickMake Up Artist
Additional make up artistTim Scheidig
Additional make up artistDana BielerBerlin
Additional make up artistManuela Halligan
Key makeup artist/hair stylistMarcela Barreto
ComposerDascha Dauenhauer
ProducerLeif Alexis
ProducerJochen Laube
ProducerFabian Maubach
Co-producerLeontine Petit
Co-producerErik Glijnis
Production designerSilke Buhr
Assistant production designerDenise Baron
Set decoratorYvonne von Krockow
Assistant set decoratorTina RixTrainee Szenenbild
Prop masterSimon Blum
Prop masterIsabel FuchsAssistenz
Standby propsSilvie Sachseneder
Set dresserNadja Götze
Set dresserJanina SchimmelbauerZusatz
Set dresserFelix OttZusatz
Set dresserCaroline Ohmert
Set dresserLudwig Schult
Assistent stand by propmanLeona Yasmin Liehmann
Location scoutRüdiger JordanNRW
Location scoutDorothee LeuckNRW
Location scoutChristian Meinecke
Location scoutMaximilian HelmNRW
Location scoutAlexander Tuntukas
Location scoutJohannes Eppinger
Scenic painterFelix Maurice Manchon
Property driverMarco MüllerZusätze
Property driverJonas RennerBerlin
Art department traineeTina RixTrainee Szenenbild
Line producerMichael Jungfleisch
Line producerSophie Cocco
Film financing coordinatorKathleen Georgi
Unit production managerKonstantinos Kapsalos
Assistant production managerSelina Meinhardt
Assistant to production managerSebastian Ebert
Unit managerTorsten Grams
Location managerFlorian MüßenerZusatz in Berlin
Location managerChristian RichterBerlin-Teil
Location managerStefan FrieseNRW
Set manager/ floor managerIlka Müller-WaackB / BW / NRW
Production secretaryNicola Pantzke2 Wochen Ludwigsburg & Köln
Assistant location managerMarcel SchweersNRW
Assistant set/floor managerDennis Dembeck
Assistant set/floor managerAntonija RotimZusatz BW
Set runnerHenri Nunn
Set runnerCoffus Hoffmann
Set runnerMeret WagnerBerlin
Production driverDanielo Gallone
ScreenwriterMartin Behnke
ScreenwriterBurhan Qurbani
Literary sourceAlfred Döblin„Berlin Alexanderplatz“
Production sound mixerSimone Galavazi
Production sound mixerGaby de Haan
Boom operatorMisha Bours
Second boom operatorGeorg Blumenröhr17.7. + 21.7.18
Sound designerMichel Schöpping
Stunt coordinatorWanja Götz
Stuntman/womanNiklas Kinzel
Stuntman/womanRaphael Beeko
Stuntman/womanSteffen JungStunt Player
Commissioning editorBurkhard Althoff
Commissioning editorOlaf Grunert
EPK / behind the scenes producerMagdalena Frau

Production companies

CompanyComment
Sommerhaus Filmproduktion GmbH [de]
Lemming Film BV [nl]coproduction
ZDF - Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen [de]coproduction
Arte [de/fr]in association with
Day for Night GmbHVFX Supporting

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Beta Cinema GmbHInternational Sales
Entertainment One Germany GmbHGermany (theatrical)
Le Pacte [fr]France (theatrical)

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and Utilitieswefadetogrey GmbH
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna RagwitzBerlin
StuntsProduction Concept GmbH & Co. KGStunt-Support
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH+ Trailer + Aggregat
Production ServicesBPS Sicherheit GmbHTag & Nachtwachen, Technikwachen, Umsetzter und Helfer, Blocker
Production ServicesCineblock Media GmbHAbsperrmaßnahmen NRW
Production ServicesDW Gebäudereinigung GmbHSet-Reinigung
Production Servicesplan-b-servicesdiv. Reinigungen
Production ServicesSM-Filmdienst Filmfahrzeuge
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationAP MovieReqisitentransporte
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationRoad Rebel
Costumesco.co costume servicesKB: Anna Wübber
CostumesCOMME des COSTUMES
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHKB: Anna Wübber
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHCostume supplies
CostumesPatinierdienst
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Anna Wübber
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbHKB: Anna Wübber
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHalle Bereiche Berlin
PropsHahn-GrafixGraphic Artist
Special EffectsProduction Concept GmbH & Co. KGSFX
Vehicles and aircraftspolizeiteam.deUnipkws,Unipolis,Uni
Film Processing/TransfersRotor Film
Film Processing/Transferswefadetogrey GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Silke Buhr2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Best production designWinner
Jochen Laube2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de] Lola in SilberBest feature filmWinner
Fabian Maubach2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de] Lola in SilberBest feature filmWinner
Frank Kaminski2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste visuelle Effekte und AnimationNominated
Yoshi Heimrath2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Best cinematographyWinner
Burhan Qurbani2020Berlin International Film Festival [de]CompetitionNominated
Burhan Qurbani2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste RegieNominated
Leif Alexis2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de] Lola in SilberBest feature filmWinner
Jella Haase2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste weibliche NebenrolleNominated
Michel Schöpping2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste TongestaltungNominated

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseFranceWednesday, 03/02/2021
Theatre releaseBelgiumWednesday, 05/08/2020
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 16/07/2020
PremiereWednesday, 26/02/2020Berlinale