The Ordinaries

  • Subtext (Working title)
All titles (3)
Feature Film | 2021-2022 | Parable, Satire, Science Fiction, Society, Tragicomedy | Germany

Brief synopsis

In a repressive three class-society, Paula, a simple Supporting Character, is about to face the most important test of her life: she has to prove she deserves to be a Lead. She is at the top of her class at the Main Character School – but so far has failed in generating great emotional music. In search of a solution, she finds herself in the abyss of the cinematic world, on the fringes of the storyline and lost amongst the Outtakes.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Fine SendelPaula Feinmann [L]
Jule BöweElisa Feinmann [L]
Sira-Anna FaalHannah Cooper [L]
Noah TinwaSimon [L]
Henning PekerMaid / Hilde [L]
Denise M'BayeDr. Cooper [L]
Pasquale AleardiMr. Cooper [SR]
Joy Maria BaiSzenenführerin [SR]
Birgit BertholdClara [SR]
Mélanie FouchéKollegin [SR]
Michael PinkHenry F. Dotter [SR]
Noah BaileyElio Cooper [SR]
Gisa FlakeBorder Agent [SR]
Marc Ben PuchPolizist [SR]
Paul ZichnerKollege [SR]
Christian SteyerFeinmann [SR]
Heiko PinkowskiTonaussetzer [SR]
Ali BerberPolizist Kane [SR]
Aurel MantheiUdo [SR]
Heinz WanitschekManfred [SR]
Bastian SierichTalking Head [SR]
Martin UmbachTogoy [SR]
Benita Sarah BaileyPolizeimeisterin [BP]
Dela DabulamanziArchivarin [BP]
Rike EckermannNea [BP]
Mathias Max HerrmannPassenger [BP]
Alrun HofertInstitutsvertreterin [BP]
Cino DjavidOuttake [BP]
Adrian LazaSzenenführer [BP]
Sibylle Maria Dordel
Institutstesterin [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantChristian Tolle
Post production supervisorArno Scholwin
Vfx supervisorJohannes Blech
3d artistJana Herrmann
Digital compositor / compositing artistJil Funk
Digital compositor / compositing artistLars Schmidt [1]
Digital compositor / compositing artistJonas Riemer
Title designerInês Ferreira
ColoristAna Izquierdo
Director of photographyValentin Selmke
2nd unit dopVincent Engel
Steadicam operatorLasse Liebelt
16 DT
16 DT
Steadicam operatorKevin Bose
1st assistant cameraClemens Kirchner
1st assistant cameraChadi-Jan Kobeissi
1st assistant cameraLauritz Neu
Alexa Mini
Alexa Mini
1st assistant cameraSebastian Katzer
1st assistant cameraChristoph Hövel
2DT/Mini 3,2K/ Cooke S4/Steadycam
2DT/Mini 3,2K/ Cooke S4/Steadycam
1st assistant cameraJan Kremzow
DT 04
DT 04
2nd assistant cameraTimo Blessing
2nd assistant cameraJohannes Gnida
30 DT
30 DT
DIT digital imaging technicianAlexander Zweiniger
Still photographerFinnegan Godenschweger
Still photographerPaul Schirnhofer
Still photographerNiklas Viola
Still photographerFrederik Marks
Casting directorKarl Schirnhofer
Costume designerSophie Peters
Assistant costume designerKatrin Hupf
Assistant costume designerJohanna Helen Baumann
Assistant costume designerBenedict Trattnigg
WardrobeSuska Göldner
WardrobeUna Steinbrecher
WardrobeLea Schmidt [1]
WardrobeEmily Schumann
1. Woche Eisenhüttenstadt
1. Woche Eisenhüttenstadt
Additional wardrobeElisa Bernhard
Additional wardrobeClarissa Fuhr
Eisenhüttenstadt
Eisenhüttenstadt
Additional wardrobeOlivier Mohrińge
Costume design traineeMina-Giselle Rüffer
DirectorSophie Linnenbaum
1st AD (local system)Manuel Faber
2nd AD crowd (local system)Frederic Hüls
2nd AD crowd (local system)Richard Kranzin
| Daily - Crowd
| Daily - Crowd
Script continuityCarina Mazur
Storyboard artistFlorence Stadelmann
Extras coordinatorFelix Florian Seyfert
Trainee director's departmentNick Paul Reinschke
EditorKai Eiermann
Assistant editorDaria Wörmann
Assistant editor - soundNicolas Voß
Trailer editorAndreas M. Klein
Dolly gripDustin John
GafferDarius Tschorn
Lighting technician / electricianHenri Giese
Lighting technician / electricianFelix Fiedler [1]
Lighting technician / electricianChristoph Cassel
Lighting technician / electricianBenedict Jancke
Additional electricianTobias Blankenburg
Additional electricianMarcel Ruddies
Additional electricianRoman Kusnecov
Additional electricianLinus Berberich
Key makeup artist/hair stylistElena Ziegler
Makeup artist / hair stylistLaura Boros
Additional make up artistAnne-Kathrin Hartmann
Additional make up artistRebecca Schulz
Additional make up artistSylvia Grave
Additional make up artistEirini Chatzoglou
Additional make up artistPia Marecki
Makeup traineeRonja Buch
Makeup traineeSusanne Retter
Makeup traineeJulia Klappstein
Makeup traineeJulia Schwarzkopf
Makeup traineeHannah Reuvekamp
ComposerFabian Zeidler
ProducerBritta Strampe
ProducerLaura Klippel
Production designerJosefine Lindner
Production designerMax-Josef Schönborn
Assistant production designerAlina Dunker
Set decoratorPhilomena Köbele
Set decoratorCaroline Weingart
(Hannover)
(Hannover)
Set decoratorAisha Muthesius
Set decoratorAlina Dunker
Set decoratorJosefine Lindner
Prop masterKristin Michelle Serzisko
Standby propsFelipa Goltz
Standby propsLisa Meyer [1]
Set dresserKlothilde Habrant
Set dresserPaula Trimbur
Art department coordinatorNele Hussmann
Assistant stand by propsZoe Strauß
Assistant stand by propsLeonie Enslin
Assistant stand by propsLaura Römer
Assistant stand by propsMarike Eikmeyer
Assistant stand by propsMaya Weber
Assistant stand by propsMaria Gerbaulet
Practical electricianErik Sonnenfeld
Assistant set decoratorAlina Dunker
Location scoutJosefine Lindner
Location scoutMax-Josef Schönborn
Set builderAnaïs Axtmann
Set builderCaro Hark
Set builderLea Schuchhardt
Set builderFlora Wedel
Set builderLevin Kuhlmann
Set builderFranziska Gütgemann
Set builderCordelia Berschinski
Set builderEmily Oschwald
Set builderStella Scholz
Set builderMarie Mühlhausen
Set builderEilean Friebe
Set builderNadine Scharsitzke
Set builderKira Carstensen
Set builderSabrina Heitzer [1]
Set builderMarie Siebdraht
Set builderJosepha Möller
Set builderBente Heyer
Stand by set builderStella Vollmer
Set Hannover
Set Hannover
Artist painterLexia Hachtmann
Draughtsman/set designerSarah Wibbeler
Prop builderAdrian Gebauer
Handy + Maske
Handy + Maske
Graphic artistFlorence Stadelmann
Graphic artistGilbert Schneider
Graphic artistStefanie Rothkötter
Set builder assistantFelix Lindner
Prop designerJulia Dufek
Property driverUdo Becker
Art department traineeLaura Römer
Art department traineeSaskia Zander
Production coordinatorTheresa Clamann
Unit managerLisa Baumgarten
und Motivaufnahmeleitung
und Motivaufnahmeleitung
Set manager/ floor managerMelvyn Zeyns
Production driverVincent Heemskerk
Production driverJannis Welters
Set runnerHelena von Mechow
Set runnerJohanna Kolb
Set runnerLuise Lesser
Set runnerBrandon Moldenhauer
Set runnerTim Jadwizak
Set runnerJannis Welters
ScreenwriterSophie Linnenbaum
Co-writerMichael Fetter Nathansky
Production sound mixerAlexandra Praet
Production sound mixerLeo Aderhold
Production sound mixerJustus Wirth
Boom operatorJoschka Arenz
Boom operatorFlorian Weber [2]
Sound re-recording mixerNicolas Voß
Sound designerMaximilian Wolf-Salari
ADR technical supervisorMaximilian Wolf-Salari
Stunt coordinatorFelix Audu
Commissioning editorJörg Schneider [1]
Hygiene officerClemens Szczesny
Supporting professor / coachGergana Voigt

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Production ServicesFago Filmfahrzeuge GmbH
Aufenthaltsmobil Doppelkabiner
Aufenthaltsmobil Doppelkabiner
Production ServicesGutesDrauf GbR
vegetarian vegan Catering
vegetarian vegan Catering
Public Relation/PublicityMedia Office GbR
Public Relation/PublicityMedia Office GbR
Media Office
Media Office
CostumesAdlershofer Fundus
CostumesCOMME des COSTUMES
KB: Sophie Peters
KB: Sophie Peters
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB: Sophie Peters
KB: Sophie Peters
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Costume supplies
Costume supplies
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB - Sophie Peters
KB - Sophie Peters
PropsAdlershofer Fundus
PropsDelikatessen Requisiten Fundus Berlin oHG
Score /MusicDeutsches Filmorchester Babelsberg

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Denise M'Baye2022Filmfest München [de]New German Cinema Award - DramaNominated
Laura Klippel2022Filmfest München [de]New German Cinema Award - ProductionWinner
Sophie Linnenbaum2022Filmkunstfest MV [de]Promotion Award of the DEFA Foundation - Feature FilmWinner
Sophie Linnenbaum2022fsff - Fünf Seen Filmfestival [de]Feature film perspectiveNominated
Sophie Linnenbaum2022Biberach Film Festival [de]Golden Bieber - Best Feature FilmNominated
Sophie Linnenbaum2022ZFF - Zurich Film Festival [ch]focus competitionNominated
Sophie Linnenbaum2022Filmfest München [de]New German Cinema Award - DirectorWinner
Sophie Linnenbaum2022First Step Award [de]Full-length feature filmWinner
Sophie Linnenbaum2022Schlingel - Int. Film Festival for Children & Young Audience [de]Focus GermanyNominated
Sophie Linnenbaum2022FILMZ - Festival of German Cinema [de]Feature FilmNominated

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2023GermanyFilmfestival Max Ophüls PreisMOP-Watchlist
2022GermanyFilmfest München
2022GermanyFilm Festival Cologne
2022SwitzerlandZurich Film FestivalFokus Wettbewerb
2022GermanyFünf Seen FilmfestivalPerspective feature film
2022GermanyFilm without Borders - Intl. Filmfestival Bad Saarow
2022GermanyFilmkunstfest Mecklenburg-VorpommernSpielfilmwettbewerb
2022GermanyTelevisionale Baden-Baden
2022GermanySchlingel, Int'l Filmfestival für Kinder und junges Publikum
2022GermanyBraunschweig Int. FestivalHeimspiel

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 30/03/2023
PremiereMonday, 27/06/2022Filmfest München