Aeon Flux
Feature Film | 2004 | Action, Science Fiction | Germany, USA

Shooting data

Start of shooting16.08.2004
End of shooting22.12.2004
LocationsBerlin, Potsdam

Project data

Length of movie93 min
Picture formatCinemascope (1 : 2,39)
Picture material negative35mm
Picture material positive35mm
Sound formatdts (5.1, 6 Kanäle)

Brief synopsis

Die Welt in ferner Zukunft. Ein Virus hat sie Menschheit fast ausgerottet. Nur eine Stadt, die von einer Schutzblase umgeben ist, hat der Seuche standgehalten. Die Titelheldin ist die Topagentin einer Untergrund-Rebellenbewegung, die den Anführer der Regierung ermorden soll.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Frances McDormandThe Handler [L]
Charlize TheronAeon Flux [L]
Claudine Biswas-MacKenzie M.A.Monorail passenger / Principal Stand-In [SR]
Natacza BoonMonorail Passenger [SR]
Yangzom BrauenInari [SR]
Caroline ChikezieFreya [SR]
Marton CsokasTrevor Goodshild [SR]
Megan GayWeaver [SR]
Ralph HerforthGardener [SR]
Paterson JosephGiroux [SR]
Nikolai KinskiClaudius [SR]
Jonny Lee MillerOren Goodshild [SR]
Mickey NedimovicMonorail Passenger [SR]
Sophie OkonedoSithandra [SR]
Kim PfeifferMonorail Passenger [SR]
Michael PinkMonorail Passenger [SR]
Pete PostlethwaiteKeeper [SR]
Narges RashidiYoung Woman [SR]
Joachim SchoenfeldPassenger #2 [SR]
Wolfgang StegemannShocktrooper [SR]
Timmi TrinksYoung Bregnaner [SR]
Amelia WarnerUna Flux [SR]
Claas WürfelHusband [SR]
Mehmet M. YilmazMonican Man [SR]
Alexander ZiegenbeinMonorail Passenger (als Alex Benjamin) [SR]
Alexander FlacheMoonrailpassenger [BP]
Vanessa MontserratKlon [BP]
Bruno BruniArmory Soldier
Martha Fessehatzionverfolgte Frau
Elisabeth Müller [1]Kind

Crew

ActivityNameComment
production accountantAnna SchmigallaProduction Accountant Germany
assistant production accountantStephanie Thomas
assistant production accountantLena Schmigalla
assistant production accountantGrit SchlüchtermannCashier
assistant production accountantTilmann VierzigGER
assistant production accountantMarco SchenkeCashier Extras / Insurance Accountant
director of photographyStuart Dryburgh
2nd unit dopJosh Bleibtreu
2nd unit dopErgun CankayaAction Unit
2nd unit dopBirgit Gudjonsdottir
camera operatorFlorian EmmerichB-Cam / Steadicam 2nd Unit
camera operatorSebastian Meuschel
1st assistant cameraAlexander Preuß-Kabel2nd Unit
1st assistant cameraJohnny FeurerB-Cam 2nd Unit
1st assistant cameraThomas GottschalkB-Cam/Steadicam First Unit
1st assistant cameraRafael JeneralC-Cam 1st AC
1st assistant cameraChristian AlmesbergerA-Cam 1st Unit, Add. Operator
1st assistant cameraArmin GolisanoC-Cam
1st assistant cameraNicole Nullmeyer2nd Assistent Camera
2nd assistant cameraRafael Jeneral2nd AC B-Camera 1st Unit
2nd assistant cameraWon-Suk Park2nd Unit
2nd assistant cameraMira Hamza2nd Unit
2nd assistant cameraViviane BendjusA-Cam 2. Unit
2nd assistant cameraOle ZiesemannC- Cam
clapper/loaderNadine Neuneier
video playback operatorTorben Trulsen2nd unit
video playback operatorJulian Holzapfelletzte 3 wochen 1st unit
video playback operatorChristian Wehrle2nd Unit
still photographerRoland SchützVorproduktion
camera traineeOle Thomas
casting directorAnja DihrbergCasting Germany
costume designerBeatrix Aruna Pasztor
costume supervisorMeike C. Schlegelcostume supervisor
costume supervisorCarola Raum
assistant costume designerAngela Rennebergnur extra`s fitting,scienc fiction
assistant costume designerJuliana StenzelKonparserie
assistant costume designerJulia SchellCostume Buyer/Costume Assistant
costume department coordinatorDiana Dean
wardrobeDaniela Backesals Daniela Langenfeld
wardrobeBarbara SchrammStunt Unit
wardrobeNatalia Riede
wardrobeStefanie SchulzeKomparsen
wardrobeCarol Anne WegnerPersonal Dresser Marton Csokas
wardrobeJörg Bäckerextra`s fitting
wardrobeDietke Brandt
wardrobeUlrike Kuhnhardt
wardrobeDaniela LangenfeldRunner
additional wardrobeKarin Schulz
additional wardrobeAnja LafinPatiniererin
additional wardrobeNadine Wäldchen
additional wardrobeIris Reisig
additional wardrobeGabriela Hans
additional wardrobeTeresa Tober
additional wardrobeAntje Rohrberg
directressJeanette Apel
directorKaryn Kusama
2nd unit directorAlexander Witt
1st assistant directorJan Sebastian Ballhaus2nd Unit, 1st part only
AD Runner / Set-PASusanna NedzaCrowd AD - daily
AD Runner / Set-PANatalie Beeradditional 2nd Unit
AD Runner / Set-PAAntje 'Angie' Rau
3rd assistant directorClaudia Schwab
storyboard artistPeter Popken
Crowd MarshallDeborah AbeßerNur für kurze Zeit
trainee director's departmentAlexander VolkSet PA
trainee director's departmentJasmin SteiglerKey Set PA
trainee director's departmentAnnabell EtzelSet-P.A.
editorJeff Gullo
editorPeter Honess
editorPlummy Tucker
assistant editorBirgit Angermeier
key/dolly gripIlko PetkowGrip 1st. Unit
key/dolly gripJan Brun1st unit, 2nd dolly grip
key/dolly gripSebastian HüblerAssistenz 3 Drehtage
key/dolly gripOliver SenkpaulBest Boy 2nd Unit
key/dolly gripBranco Schlicht
key/dolly gripChristian Scheibe2nd unit Dolly Grip
key/dolly gripGlenn KönigBest Boy Grip
grip assistantJan Hagen2nd Unit Grip
grip assistantVolker Vahl
grip assistantOliver Böhm& Scorpio Head Technician
grip assistantAlex Zielke2nd Unit Grip
grip assistantPhilipp RathKamerabühnenassistent
rigging gripMarkus Michael
Special ConstructionsChristian BraunMusco-Light 10x6kW
crane operatorHeiko MattingGalaxy, 1 Drehtag
crane operatorThomas HübenerScorpio Head Technician
gafferDietmar HauptGaffer 2nd unit
gafferMartin Frank1st Unit
best boyJohannes PrechtRigging Unit
best boyRené Frommholz1st Unit
best boyFrank Marggrafaction unit
best boyCarsten KlockowAction unit
rigging gafferRon Rakowski
dimmer board operatorChristian Schenk
electricianHolger Lehnau2nd unit
electricianChristian Rybka2. Unit
electricianBjörn-Lennart Hübscher2nd Unit
electricianSimon C. Rainer2nd unit
electricianPeter RabeRigging
electricianFabian FriedrichBalloon-Light
electricianRico Schulze1st. unit
electricianHeiko LehmannRigging Electrician
electricianRade Matic1st Unit
electricianStefan PetersZusatz
electricianGünhan Bardak1st unit,rigging electrician
electricianMarko Teuchert
electricianAndre Poser1st Unit
electricianOliver Heßeaction unit haus der kulturen
electricianJörg SantjerRigging electrician
electrician'Jay' Juan Francisco Santibañez MorenoStudio Abbau Babelsberg
electricianThibault RoginasRigging-Electrician
electricianJörn Christian Novotny1. Unit
additional electricianArian Uting
additional electricianFlorian Kronenberger
additional electricianFlow Jean-Louis2'nd Unit
additional electricianChristopher BaerRigging
additional electricianMark Müller
balloon light operatorMarko Zander
lighting assistantHeiko Rother
makeup artist / hair stylistJuliane HübnerMake-up&Hair Artist Extras
makeup artist / hair stylistDoris JunkerZusatzmaske
makeup artist / hair stylistHeike Egermake up and hair extras
makeup artist / hair stylistSylvio HofmannZusatzmaske
makeup artist / hair stylistMartin RinkMake up & Hair Extras
makeup artist / hair stylistKatrin RichterFrisuren & Make-up Komparserie
makeup artist / hair stylistWolfgang BögeMake up+Hair Extra Supervisior
makeup artist / hair stylistRenate Bredereck
makeup artist / hair stylistBeatrix JohnMakeup&Hair Artist Extras
additional make up artistSandra Jethon
additional make up artistKatharina Rebecca Thieme
additional make up artistAnn-Kathrin GuballaZusatzmaske
additional make up artistRebekka Schwarkhair and make up
additional make up artistValentina Indino
assistant makeup artistManuela KrokeFrisuren und Make-up Komparsen
composerGraeme Revell
producerDavid Gale
producerGale Anne Hurd
producerGary Lucchesi
production designerAndrew McAlpine
art directorAndreas Olshausen
art directorSarah Horton
art directorMarco Bittner Rosser
art directorStephan Gessler(Asst.)
assistant art directorChristian Schäfer
assistant art directorStephan Gessler
set decoratorBernhard Henrich
assistant set decoratorJudith Rosskoth
construction managerJens LöckmannConstruction Liaison
prop masterChristoph KettenringProp Buyer
prop masterAlexis TellerProp Buyer
prop masterMarcus HaendgenProp Master
standby propsStefan Sellin2nd ST/BY Propman 1st und 2nd Unit
standby propsOliver KuhlmannLead stand by props 1st unit
standby propsClaudia Kiefer2.unit
set dresserHagen Tilp+ Propbuilder for Baskets
set dresserChristian 'Krishan' EhlertLead Set Dresser / Leadman
set dresserLudolf Böhm
set dresserIndra BesingStudio Babelsberg
set dresserChristoph Heinecke
set dresserUli Passauer
set dresserGrit Kühnel
art department coordinatorIngeborg Heinemann
assistent stand by propmanAndrea Oberlechner11.8.-15.09.04
assistent stand by propmanFriederike Berthold
picture car coordinatorMarkus Maria Thormannkameraboot
Greens PersonFriederike Beckert
Greens PersonFee Doßmann
location scoutMatthias Braun
location scoutSandra FritzschAss.Loc.Manager Hauptmotiv
set builderHelko Klünder
set builderChristian Endersi.A. Art Department Studio Babelsberg
set builderCindy Schnitter
stand by set builderMatthias Prange2.unit Stby
stand by set builderPaul Philipp Hübner
stand by set builderUlf SturhannBaubühne i.A. Art Department Babelsberg
stand by set builderMichael Hepp
stand by set builderEddi Konkoll2. Unit mit Matze
stand by set builderDaniel PaschenTischler
stand by set builderRobert BungeSetvorbau
draughtsman/set designerAnja MüllerSet Designer
draughtsman/set designerSonja Bream-WinzenriedArt Department Assistant
scenic painterSusanna SchnibbeRequisiten
scenic painterWolfgang WredeSupervisor Painter ,1 Set
SculptorRobert MakoliesPtojektleitung mit B.Hofmann
SculptorAlessandro Emilio La Rocca
SculptorBrita HofmannProjektleitung mit R. Makolies
SculptorNiels Müller
PropbuilderAlexander Friedrich [1]
PropbuilderJacob von Dohnanyii.A Nefzers SFX not credited
PropbuilderNiels Müller
PropdesignerSimon WeissePropbuilder
prop handAlexander StolleProp Buyer
property driverRene KeilTranslux
unit production managerMiki Emmrich2nd Unit
unit production managerMichael Scheel
production coordinatorSilvia LindnerAssistant Production Coordinator
production coordinatorEva Pilling2nd Unit
assistant production managerChristian ReinhardtLoc.
assistant production managerJuliane WalkerProduction Secretary
assistant production managerJakob SchwarzTravel & Housing Coordinator
unit managerDaniel MattigUnit Manager / Sci-Fi (Berlin + Potsdam)
unit managerOliver Küper-Grobecker2nd Unit Transp. Coordinator
location managerChristian Alexander KlempertLocation Manager
location managerMatthias BraunLocation Manager
transportation coordinatorOliver Nitz
set manager/ floor managerChristian Patrick DoetschBerlin, Set Manager 2nd Unit
set manager/ floor managerFrank Kusche/ Set Manager
set manager/ floor managerPhilipp KlausingTransportation Captain
production assistantChristian Reinhardt
production assistantMichael Herbell2nd Unit
production assistantKerstin Dreßler
production assistantDavid FlemmingLocation P.A.
production assistantRene FrotscherLocation Ass
production assistantHannah NischwitzLocation P.A.
production assistantVolker Zobelt
production assistantTimm Reinfarth2nd Unit
4th AD / Additional ADNicola Kelly Hütterfacility organizer
production driverNorbert Leo MentropZusatz für Location am Tierheim Berlin
production driverGrit Menzzerdriver/assist.Charlize Theron
production driverMarcel de Lamotte1. Unit
production driverJens Grulkeeigentlich Stand-In
production driverJoao Gonzaga Silveira
production driverBert-Rüdiger FixSFX
production driverJörg KraftFacilities Manager Meditera
production driverViktor JakovleskiCast Fahrer - Sophie Okonedo
production driverMichael HöhneMTV Film
production driverStephan Arendt
production driverTim Lemke
production driverPaolo Maggio2. & 1. unit Prod. driver
production driverFlorian Dieckmann1st Unit
production driverBekim GashiFacilities - Translux
production driverAndreas PauliAdditional Driver Producer
production driverUwe ZegnotatG. A.Hurd, Castdriver Charlize Theron
production driverMarcel SchnabelMädchen für alles und mehr
production driverMartin KuschanZusatzfahrer via Agentur
production driverMatthias SchröterTranslux
production driverKlaus Kather
production driverAlexander Müller-Lenhartz2nd unit DoP/1st AD
personal driverPeti MisailaKaryn Kusama
office production assistantJennie Konrad
screenwriterPhil Hay
screenwriterMatt Manfredi
production sound mixerEd Cantú1. Hälfte/English speaking production
production sound mixerManfred Banach
boom operatorHadon InstallTon Ed Cantu, Manfred Banach
boom operatorMario Migge
special effects technicianAdolf Wojtinektechnical support
special effects technicianThomas Thiele [1]
special effects technicianMarkus Geigeradditionale foreman
special effects technicianSebastian LochmannSculptor
special effects technicianTill HertrichSet Foreman 2nd Unit
special effects technicianKlaus Mielichtechnical & crew Co-ordinator
special effects technicianMichael Aplingtechnical support
stunt coordinatorArmin Sauer
stunt coordinatorRainer Werner
stuntman/womanChristian Petersson
stuntman/womanMatthias GüntherRigging für Ausstattung
stuntman/womanWolfgang StegemannStunt Performer / Shocktrooper
stuntman/womanRene Schobeß
stuntman/womanStephan 'Steve' Thiede
stuntman/womanSascha GirndtRainer Werner Stunt
stuntman/womanThomas Schauer
stuntman/womanMike Luft
stuntman/womanAlister Mazzotti
stuntman/womanVladimir VilanovStuntperformer
stuntman/womanThomas ' Tom ' Jester
stuntman/womanArmin Sauer
stuntman/womanHeiko KiesowShock Trooper
stuntman/womanVanessa WieduwiltStunt Double Charlize Theron
stuntman/womanJason Oettlé
stuntman/womanBernhard SchirmerStunt
stuntman/womanRainer Werner
stunt riggerRalph Güthler
Previs SupervisorCarsten Woithe
concept artist (vfx)Peter Popken
actor coachMonika SchubertCoach von Narges Rashidi
artists-, guests-, VIPs-coordinatorMarco OstareckPers.Sec. Charlize Theron
Caterer (Assistance on Set)Anke Reichel
EPK/Behind the scenes ProducerMuriel Gérard
set medicJörg Lehmann [1]RTW - Medizinische Absicherung

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Paramount Pictures [us]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
CastingAnja Dihrberg Casting
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Iris Müller OHG
StuntsFlatliners GmbHmed. Betreuung
Lighting and UtilitiesBalloon-Light BerlinBalloonlight
Lighting and UtilitiesCinesphere Studio & ServiceMuscolight 6k + 18kW
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbHMaskenbus für SFX
Production ServicesCineBärenWalkie Talkies
Production ServicesFLORIS Catering GmbHFLORIS`Catering GmbH
Production ServicesHoffmann Film&Event ServiceSecurity Supervisor
Production ServicesK.U.D. ORIWOL - BINDERsub blocinc filmserv
Production ServicesMoviebus - Michael MeiserAufenthaltsbus
Production ServicesR&O VeranstaltungsdienstePers Sec Ms Theron
Production ServicesStar`s Dinner Express GmbH
Production ServicesTranslux Germany GmbHKostüm, Maske, Produktion, Darsteller
DecorationStoffwerke Marion Herdlei.A.Textile Anfert.
DecorationUnternehmen SchönStudiobauten
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHMöbel Lampen Stoffe
Special EffectsChris Creatures FilmeffectsWächterpflanzen
Special EffectsFilmservice Lienertsfx assistant
Vehicles and aircraftsADG Ambulanzdienst GmbHmed.Absicherung / RTW
Video/Computer PlaybackVideolink GmbHVideoassist + Equip.
EquipmentChristian Wegner

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 16th February, 2006