Aeon Flux
Feature Film | 2004 | Action, Science Fiction | Germany, USA

Shooting data

Start of shooting16/08/2004
End of shooting22/12/2004
LocationsBerlin, Potsdam
Filming regionsEast Germany

Project data

Length of movie93 min
Aspect ratioCinemascope (1 : 2,39)
Acquisition format35mm
Distribution format35mm
Sound formatdts (5.1, 6 channels)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Charlize TheronAeon Flux [L]
Frances McDormandThe Handler [L]
Milton WelshMonican Man [GS]
Megan GayWeaver [SR]
Ralph HerforthGardener [SR]
Michael PinkMonorail Passenger [SR]
Narges RashidiYoung Woman [SR]
Joachim SchoenfeldPassenger #2 [SR]
Alexander ZiegenbeinMonorail Passenger (als Alex Benjamin) [SR]
Yangzom BrauenInari [SR]
Nikolai KinskiClaudius [SR]
Mehmet YilmazMonican Man [SR]
Claudine Biswas-MacKenzie M.A.Monorail passenger / Principal Stand-In [SR]
Natacza BoonMonorail Passenger [SR]
Timmi TrinksYoung Bregnaner [SR]
Caroline ChikezieFreya [SR]
Marton CsokasTrevor Goodshild [SR]
Paterson JosephGiroux [SR]
Jonny Lee MillerOren Goodshild [SR]
Mickey NedimovicMonorail Passenger [SR]
Sophie OkonedoSithandra [SR]
Kim PfeifferMonorail Passenger [SR]
Pete PostlethwaiteKeeper [SR]
Wolfgang StegemannShocktrooper [SR]
Amelia WarnerUna Flux [SR]
Claas WürfelHusband [SR]
Alexander FlacheMoonrailpassenger [BP]
Vanessa MontserratKlon [BP]
Martha Fessehatzionverfolgte Frau
Bruno BruniArmory Soldier
Elisabeth Müller [1]Kind
Daniel Tomislav PrpicPassagier

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantAnna Schmigalla
Production Accountant Germany
Production Accountant Germany
Assistant production accountantGrit Schlüchtermann
Cashier
Cashier
Assistant production accountantMarco Schenke
Cashier Extras / Insurance Accountant
Cashier Extras / Insurance Accountant
Assistant production accountantLena Schmigalla
Assistant production accountantTilmann Vierzig
GER
GER
Assistant production accountantStephanie Thomas
2nd ADAndreas Meszaros
3rd ADClaudia Schwab
Concept artist (vfx)Peter Popken
Previs supervisorCarsten Woithe
Director of photographyStuart Dryburgh
2nd unit dopBirgit Gudjonsdottir
2nd unit dopErgun Cankaya
Action Unit
Action Unit
2nd unit dopJosh Bleibtreu
Camera operatorSebastian Meuschel
Camera operatorFlorian Emmerich
B-Cam / Steadicam 2nd Unit
B-Cam / Steadicam 2nd Unit
1st assistant cameraChristian Almesberger
A-Cam 1st Unit, Add. Operator
A-Cam 1st Unit, Add. Operator
1st assistant cameraKarim Rahmani
1st assistant cameraArmin Golisano
C-Cam
C-Cam
1st assistant cameraAlexander Preuß-Kabel
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
1st assistant cameraRafael Jeneral
C-Cam 1st AC
C-Cam 1st AC
1st assistant cameraNicole Nullmeyer
2nd Assistent Camera
2nd Assistent Camera
1st assistant cameraThomas Gottschalk
B-Cam/Steadicam First Unit
B-Cam/Steadicam First Unit
1st assistant cameraJohnny Feurer
B-Cam 2nd Unit
B-Cam 2nd Unit
2nd assistant cameraWon-Suk Park
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
2nd assistant cameraViviane Bendjus
A-Cam 2. Unit
A-Cam 2. Unit
2nd assistant cameraMira Hamza
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
2nd assistant cameraRafael Jeneral
2nd AC B-Camera 1st Unit
2nd AC B-Camera 1st Unit
2nd assistant cameraOle Ziesemann
C- Cam
C- Cam
Clapper/loaderNadine Neuneier
Video assist/playback operatorTorben Trulsen
2nd unit
2nd unit
Video assist/playback operatorChristian Wehrle
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Video assist/playback operatorJulian Holzapfel
letzte 3 wochen 1st unit
letzte 3 wochen 1st unit
Still photographerRoland Schütz
Vorproduktion
Vorproduktion
Camera traineeOle Thomas
Casting directorAnja Dihrberg
Casting Germany
Casting Germany
Extras/bit player castingDaniel Tomislav Prpic
Costume designerBeatrix Aruna Pasztor
Costume supervisorMeike C. Schlegel
costume supervisor
costume supervisor
Costume supervisorCarola Raum
Assistant costume designerAngela Renneberg
nur extra`s fitting,scienc fiction
nur extra`s fitting,scienc fiction
Assistant costume designerJulia Schell
Costume Buyer/Costume Assistant
Costume Buyer/Costume Assistant
Assistant costume designerJuliana Stenzel
Konparserie
Konparserie
WardrobeDaniela Langenfeld
Runner
Runner
WardrobeStefanie Schulze
Komparsen
Komparsen
WardrobeDietke Brandt
WardrobeRosemarie Fiege
WardrobeUlrike Kuhnhardt
WardrobeCarol Anne Wegner
Personal Dresser Marton Csokas
Personal Dresser Marton Csokas
WardrobeNatalia Riede
WardrobeDaniela Backes
als Daniela Langenfeld
als Daniela Langenfeld
WardrobeJörg Bäcker
extra`s fitting
extra`s fitting
WardrobeBarbara Schramm
Stunt Unit
Stunt Unit
Draper / patternmakerJeanette Apel
Additional wardrobeAntje Rohrberg
Additional wardrobeAnja Lafin
Patiniererin
Patiniererin
Additional wardrobeKarin Schulz
Additional wardrobeGabriela Hans
Additional wardrobeTeresa Tober
Additional dressersIris Reisig
Additional wardrobeNadine Wäldchen
Costume department coordinatorDiana Dean
DirectorKaryn Kusama
2nd unit directorAlexander Witt
1st AD (local system)Jan Sebastian Ballhaus
2nd Unit, 1st part only
2nd Unit, 1st part only
3rd AD crowd (local system)Natalie Beer
additional 2nd Unit
additional 2nd Unit
3rd AD crowd (local system)Antje 'Angie' Rau
3rd AD crowd (local system)Susanna Nedza
Crowd AD - daily
Crowd AD - daily
Storyboard artistPeter Popken
Actor coachMonika Schubert
Coach von Narges Rashidi
Coach von Narges Rashidi
Extras coordinatorDeborah Abeßer
Nur für kurze Zeit
Nur für kurze Zeit
Trainee director's departmentAnnabell Etzel
Set-P.A.
Set-P.A.
Trainee director's departmentAlexander Volk
Set PA
Set PA
Trainee director's departmentJasmin Steigler
Key Set PA
Key Set PA
EditorPlummy Tucker
EditorPeter Honess
EditorJeff Gullo
Assistant editorBirgit Angermeier
Key gripChristian Scheibe
2nd unit Dolly Grip
2nd unit Dolly Grip
Key gripBranco Schlicht
Key gripIlko Petkow
Grip 1st. Unit
Grip 1st. Unit
Key gripSebastian Hübler
Assistenz 3 Drehtage
Assistenz 3 Drehtage
Key gripOliver Senkpaul
Best Boy 2nd Unit
Best Boy 2nd Unit
Key gripGlenn König
Best Boy Grip
Best Boy Grip
Key gripJan Brun
1st unit, 2nd dolly grip
1st unit, 2nd dolly grip
GripPhilipp Rath
Kamerabühnenassistent
Kamerabühnenassistent
GripJan Hagen
2nd Unit Grip
2nd Unit Grip
GripOliver Böhm
& Scorpio Head Technician
& Scorpio Head Technician
GripVolker Vahl
GripAlex Zielke
2nd Unit Grip
2nd Unit Grip
Rigging gripMarkus Michael
Crane operatorHeiko Matting
Galaxy, 1 Drehtag
Galaxy, 1 Drehtag
Crane operatorThomas Hübener
Scorpio Head Technician
Scorpio Head Technician
Special constructionsChristian Braun
Musco-Light 10x6kW
Musco-Light 10x6kW
GafferDietmar Haupt
Gaffer 2nd unit
Gaffer 2nd unit
GafferMartin Frank
1st Unit
1st Unit
Best boyCarsten Klockow
Action unit
Action unit
Best boyFrank Marggraf
action unit
action unit
Best boyJohannes Precht
Rigging Unit
Rigging Unit
Best boyRené Frommholz
1st Unit
1st Unit
Rigging gafferRon Rakowski
Dimmer board operatorChristian Schenk
Lighting technician / electricianRade Matic
1st Unit
1st Unit
Lighting technician / electrician'Jay' Juan Francisco Santibañez Moreno
Studio Abbau Babelsberg
Studio Abbau Babelsberg
Lighting technician / electricianStefan Peters
Zusatz
Zusatz
Lighting technician / electricianOliver Heße
action unit haus der kulturen
action unit haus der kulturen
Lighting technician / electricianRico Schulze-Zeitz
1st. unit
1st. unit
Lighting technician / electricianSimon C. Rainer
2nd unit
2nd unit
Lighting technician / electricianBjörn-Lennart Hübscher
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Lighting technician / electricianHolger Lehnau
2nd unit
2nd unit
Lighting technician / electricianThibault Roginas
Rigging-Electrician
Rigging-Electrician
Lighting technician / electricianGünhan Bardak
1st unit,rigging electrician
1st unit,rigging electrician
Lighting technician / electricianHeiko Lehmann
Rigging Electrician
Rigging Electrician
Lighting technician / electricianJörn Christian Novotny
1. Unit
1. Unit
Lighting technician / electricianMarko Teuchert
Lighting technician / electricianPeter Rabe
Rigging
Rigging
Lighting technician / electricianAndré Poser
1st Unit
1st Unit
Lighting technician / electricianJörg Santjer
Rigging electrician
Rigging electrician
Lighting technician / electricianFabian Friedrich
Balloon-Light
Balloon-Light
Lighting technician / electricianChristian Rybka
2. Unit
2. Unit
Additional electricianArian Uting
Additional electricianMark Müller
Additional electricianFlow Jean-Louis
2'nd Unit
2'nd Unit
Additional electricianChristopher Baer
Rigging
Rigging
Additional electricianFlorian Kronenberger
Balloon light operatorMarko Zander
Lighting assistantHeiko Rother
Makeup artist / hair stylistDoris Junker
Zusatzmaske
Zusatzmaske
Makeup artist / hair stylistJuliane Hübner
Make-up&Hair Artist Extras
Make-up&Hair Artist Extras
Makeup artist / hair stylistBeatrix John
Makeup&Hair Artist Extras
Makeup&Hair Artist Extras
Makeup artist / hair stylistKatrin Richter
Makeup artist / hair stylistMartin Rink
Make up & Hair Extras
Make up & Hair Extras
Makeup artist / hair stylistHeike Eger
make up and hair extras
make up and hair extras
Makeup artist / hair stylistRenate Bredereck
Makeup artist / hair stylistWolfgang Böge
Make up+Hair Extra Supervisior
Make up+Hair Extra Supervisior
Makeup artist / hair stylistSylvio Hofmann
Zusatzmaske
Zusatzmaske
Additional make up artistSandra Jethon
Additional make up artistRebekka Schwark
hair and make up
hair and make up
Additional make up artistValentina Indino
Additional make up artistAnn-Kathrin Guballa
Zusatzmaske
Zusatzmaske
Additional make up artistKatharina Rebecca Thieme
Assistant makeup artistManuela Kroke
Frisuren und Make-up Komparsen
Frisuren und Make-up Komparsen
ComposerGraeme Revell
ProducerGary Lucchesi
ProducerGale Anne Hurd
ProducerDavid Gale
Production designerAndrew McAlpine
Art directorStephan Gessler
(Asst.)
(Asst.)
Art directorMarco Bittner Rosser
Art directorAndreas Olshausen
Art directorSarah Horton
Assistant art directorStephan Gessler
Assistant art directorChristian Schäfer
Set decoratorBernhard Henrich
Art department assistantJudith Rosskoth
Construction managerJens Löckmann
Construction Liaison
Construction Liaison
Prop masterChristoph Kettenring
Prop Buyer
Prop Buyer
Prop masterMarcus Haendgen
Prop Master
Prop Master
Prop masterAlexis Teller
Prop Buyer
Prop Buyer
Standby propsStefan Sellin
2nd ST/BY Propman 1st und 2nd Unit
2nd ST/BY Propman 1st und 2nd Unit
Standby propsOliver Kuhlmann
Lead stand by props 1st unit
Lead stand by props 1st unit
Standby propsClaudia Kiefer
2.unit
2.unit
Set dresserChristian 'Krishan' Ehlert
Lead Set Dresser / Leadman
Lead Set Dresser / Leadman
Set dresserGrit Kühnel
Set dresserUli Passauer
Set dresserChristoph Heinecke
Set dresserIndra Besing
Studio Babelsberg
Studio Babelsberg
Set dresserLudolf Böhm
Set dresserHagen Tilp
+ Propbuilder for Baskets
+ Propbuilder for Baskets
Art department coordinatorIngeborg Heinemann
Assistant stand by propsAndrea Oberlechner
11.8.-15.09.04
11.8.-15.09.04
Assistant stand by propsFriederike Berthold
Picture car coordinatorMarkus Maria Thormann
kameraboot
kameraboot
Greens personFee Doßmann
Greens personFriederike Beckert
Location scoutMatthias Braun
Location scoutSandra Fritzsch
Ass.Loc.Manager Hauptmotiv
Ass.Loc.Manager Hauptmotiv
Set builderJens Gaube
Set builderHelko Klünder
Set builderCindy Schnitter
Set builderChristian Enders
i.A. Art Department Studio Babelsberg
i.A. Art Department Studio Babelsberg
Stand by set builderRobert Bunge
Setvorbau
Setvorbau
Stand by set builderDaniel Paschen
Tischler
Tischler
Stand by set builderMichael Hepp
Stand by set builderUlf Sturhann
Baubühne i.A. Art Department Babelsberg
Baubühne i.A. Art Department Babelsberg
Stand by set builderEddi Konkoll
2. Unit mit Matze
2. Unit mit Matze
Stand by set builderMatthias Prange
2.unit Stby
2.unit Stby
Stand by set builderPaul Philipp Hübner
Draughtsman/set designerSonja Bream-Winzenried
Art Department Assistant
Art Department Assistant
Draughtsman/set designerAnja Müller
Set Designer
Set Designer
Scenic painterSusanna Schnibbe
Requisiten
Requisiten
Scenic painterWolfgang Wrede
Supervisor Painter ,1 Set
Supervisor Painter ,1 Set
SculptorNiels Müller
SculptorRobert Makolies
Ptojektleitung mit B.Hofmann
Ptojektleitung mit B.Hofmann
SculptorBrita Hofmann
Projektleitung mit R. Makolies
Projektleitung mit R. Makolies
SculptorAlessandro Emilio La Rocca
Prop builderAlexander Friedrich [1]
Prop builderJacob von Dohnanyi
i.A Nefzers SFX not credited
i.A Nefzers SFX not credited
Prop builderNiels Müller
Prop handAlexander Stolle
Prop Buyer
Prop Buyer
Prop designerSimon Weisse
Propbuilder
Propbuilder
Property driverRene Keil
Translux
Translux
Production managerMichael Scheel
Production managerMiki Emmrich
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Production coordinatorSilvia Lindner
Assistant Production Coordinator
Assistant Production Coordinator
Production coordinatorEva Pilling
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Assistant production managerChristian Reinhardt
Loc.
Loc.
Assistant production managerJuliane Walker
Production Secretary
Production Secretary
Assistant production managerJakob Schwarz
Travel & Housing Coordinator
Travel & Housing Coordinator
Unit managerOliver Küper-Grobecker
2nd Unit Transp. Coordinator
2nd Unit Transp. Coordinator
Unit managerDaniel Mattig
Unit Manager / Sci-Fi (Berlin + Potsdam)
Unit Manager / Sci-Fi (Berlin + Potsdam)
Location manager (local system)Christian Alexander Klempert
Location Manager
Location Manager
Location manager (local system)Matthias Braun
Location Manager
Location Manager
Transportation coordinatorOliver Muschen-Nitz
Set manager/ floor managerChristian Patrick Doetsch
Berlin, Set Manager 2nd Unit
Berlin, Set Manager 2nd Unit
Set manager/ floor managerFrank Kusche
/ Set Manager
/ Set Manager
Set manager/ floor managerPhilipp Klausing
Transportation Captain
Transportation Captain
Assistant transportation coordinatorRené Klopfer
Dienstleister Fuhrpark
Dienstleister Fuhrpark
Assistant transportation coordinatorEnrico Fischer
Production assistantMichael Herbell
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Production assistantTimm Reinfarth
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Production assistantKerstin Dreßler
Production assistantChristian Reinhardt
Production assistantDavid Flemming
Location P.A.
Location P.A.
Production assistantVolker Zobelt
Production assistantHannah Nischwitz
Location P.A.
Location P.A.
Production assistantRene Frotscher
Location Ass
Location Ass
Assistant set/floor managerNicola Kelly Hütter
facility organizer
facility organizer
Production driverNorbert Leo Mentrop
Additional Driver
Additional Driver
Production driverViktor Jakovleski
Cast Fahrer - Sophie Okonedo
Cast Fahrer - Sophie Okonedo
Production driverStephan Arendt
Production driverMartin Kuschan
Zusatzfahrer via Agentur
Zusatzfahrer via Agentur
Production driverFlorian Dieckmann
1st Unit
1st Unit
Production driverTim Lemke
Production driverJoao Gonzaga Silveira
Production driverAlexander Müller-Lenhartz
2nd unit DoP/1st AD
2nd unit DoP/1st AD
Production driverMichael Höhne
MTV Film
MTV Film
Production driverUwe Zegnotat
G. A.Hurd, Castdriver Charlize Theron
G. A.Hurd, Castdriver Charlize Theron
Production driverJens Grulke
eigentlich Stand-In
eigentlich Stand-In
Production driverMarcel Schnabel
Mädchen für alles und mehr
Mädchen für alles und mehr
Production driverPaolo Maggio
2. & 1. unit Prod. driver
2. & 1. unit Prod. driver
Production driverAndreas Pauli
Additional Driver Producer
Additional Driver Producer
Production driverBert-Rüdiger Fix
SFX
SFX
Production driverKlaus Kather
Production driverJörg Kraft
Facilities Manager Meditera
Facilities Manager Meditera
Production driverGrit Menzzer
driver/assist.Charlize Theron
driver/assist.Charlize Theron
Production driverMatthias Schröter
Translux
Translux
Production driverMarcel de Lamotte
1. Unit
1. Unit
Production driverBekim Gashi
Facilities - Translux
Facilities - Translux
Personal driverPeti Misaila
Karyn Kusama
Karyn Kusama
Office production assistantJennie Konrad
ScreenwriterMatt Manfredi
ScreenwriterPhil Hay
Production sound mixerManfred Banach
1st unit
1st unit
Production sound mixerEd Cantú
1. Hälfte/English speaking production
1. Hälfte/English speaking production
Boom operatorHadon Install
Ton Ed Cantu, Manfred Banach
Ton Ed Cantu, Manfred Banach
Boom operatorMario Migge
Special effects technicianMarkus Geiger
additionale foreman
additionale foreman
Special effects technicianMichael Apling
technical support
technical support
Special effects technicianTill Hertrich
Set Foreman 2nd Unit
Set Foreman 2nd Unit
Special effects technicianThomas Thiele [1]
Special effects technicianKlaus Mielich
technical & crew Co-ordinator
technical & crew Co-ordinator
Special effects technicianSebastian Lochmann
Sculptor
Sculptor
Special effects technicianAdolf Wojtinek
technical support
technical support
Stunt coordinatorRainer Werner
Stunt coordinatorArmin Sauer
Stuntman/womanChristian Petersson
Stuntman/womanRene Schobeß
Stuntman/womanVanessa Wieduwilt
Stunt Double Charlize Theron
Stunt Double Charlize Theron
Stuntman/womanVladimir Vilanov
Stuntperformer
Stuntperformer
Stuntman/womanThomas ' Tom ' Jester
Stuntman/womanThomas Schauer
Stuntman/womanRainer Werner
Stuntman/womanMike Luft
Stuntman/womanMatthias Günther
Rigging für Ausstattung
Rigging für Ausstattung
Stuntman/womanHeiko Kiesow
Shock Trooper
Shock Trooper
Stuntman/womanStephan 'Steve' Thiede
Stuntman/womanJason Oettlé
Stuntman/womanSascha Girndt
Rainer Werner Stunt
Rainer Werner Stunt
Stuntman/womanBernhard Schirmer
Stunt
Stunt
Stuntman/womanArmin Sauer
Stuntman/womanAlister Mazzotti
Stuntman/womanWolfgang Stegemann
Stunt Performer / Shocktrooper
Stunt Performer / Shocktrooper
Stunt riggerRalph Güthler
Artists-, guests-, VIPs-coordinatorMarco Ostareck
Pers.Sec. Charlize Theron
Pers.Sec. Charlize Theron
Caterer (assistance on set)Anke Reichel
EPK / behind the scenes producerMuriel Gérard
Set medicJörg Lehmann [1]
RTW - Medizinische Absicherung
RTW - Medizinische Absicherung

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Paramount Pictures [us]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
CastingAnja Dihrberg Casting
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Iris Müller OHG
StuntsFlatliners GmbH
med. Betreuung
med. Betreuung
Lighting and UtilitiesBalloon-Light Berlin
Balloonlight
Balloonlight
Lighting and UtilitiesCinesphere Studio & Service
Muscolight 6k + 18kW
Muscolight 6k + 18kW
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH
Maskenbus für SFX
Maskenbus für SFX
Production ServicesCineBären
Walkie Talkies
Walkie Talkies
Production ServicesFLORIS Catering GmbH
FLORIS`Catering GmbH
FLORIS`Catering GmbH
Production ServicesHoffmann Film&Event Service
Security Supervisor
Security Supervisor
Production ServicesK.U.D. ORIWOL - BINDER
sub blocinc filmserv
sub blocinc filmserv
Production ServicesMoviebus - Michael Meiser
Aufenthaltsbus
Aufenthaltsbus
Production ServicesR&O Veranstaltungsdienste
Pers Sec Ms Theron
Pers Sec Ms Theron
Production ServicesStar's Dinner Express GmbH
Production ServicesTranslux Germany GmbH
Kostüm, Maske, Produktion, Darsteller
Kostüm, Maske, Produktion, Darsteller
DecorationStoffwerke Marion Herdle
i.A.Textile Anfert.
i.A.Textile Anfert.
DecorationUnternehmen Schön
Studiobauten
Studiobauten
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
Möbel Lampen Stoffe
Möbel Lampen Stoffe
Special EffectsChris Creatures Filmeffects [de]
Wächterpflanzen
Wächterpflanzen
Special EffectsFilmservice Lienert [de]
sfx assistant
sfx assistant
Vehicles and aircraftsADG Ambulanzdienst GmbH
med.Absicherung / RTW
med.Absicherung / RTW
Video/Computer PlaybackVideolink GmbH
Videoassist + Equip.
Videoassist + Equip.
EquipmentChristian Wegner

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 16/02/2006