© ARD
© ARD
TV Movie | 2013-2014 | arte, BR [de], Degeto [de], WDR [de] | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting11/04/2013
End of shooting12/05/2013
LocationsHamburg, Berlin und Bayern

Project data

Film financing
Length of movie110 Min.
Aspect ratio16:9 (1 : 1,78)
Acquisition formatProRes
Distribution formatProRes

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Francis Fulton-Smith
Franz Josef Strauß [L]
Sebastian RudolphRudolf Augstein [L]
David RottJournalist Ahlers [L]
Johann von Bülow
Hans Detlev Becker [SR]
Franz Dinda
Claus Jacobi [SR]
Max Hopp
Leo Brawand [SR]
Alexander HeldSiegfried Buback [SR]
Nora WaldstättenElke Maria Carlsson [SR]
Gesine CukrowskiKatharina Augstein [SR]
André M. HennickeJosef Augstein [SR]
Henning Baum
Oberst Martin [SR]
Franziska SchlattnerMarianne Strauß [SR]
Michael SchönbornSchopf [SR]
Otto MelliesKonrad Adenauer [SR]
Marcel Batangtaris
Polizist [SR]
Erhard Hartmann
Kapfinger [SR]
Katrin HöftHeilwig Ahlers [SR]
Sabrina RatteyFrau Jacobi [SR]
Michael WeinzierlFriedrich Zimmermann [SR]
Franziska BreiteSekretärin Ahlers & Archiv [SR]
Herbert ForthuberLothar Schloß [SR]
Alexander WolfNR [SR]
Ralf DittrichHans Globke [SR]
Anja Harnischn.a. [SR]
Gernot KunertStaatsanwalt [SR]
Gabriele MeweSekretärin Augstein [SR]
Martina YskerSekretärin Strauß [SR]
Peter AndersSchließer [BP]
Christof DüroStaatsanwalt [BP]
Rudolf KrauseRobert Spiering [BP]
Dieter RuppFragesteller im Bundestag [BP]
Edward ScheuzgerVerteidiger von Strauß [BP]
Thomas KornmannBundestagsabgeordneter / Fragesteller [BP]
Jörg SimmatAdolf Wicht [BP]
Holger WiegandtBundestagsabgeordneter / Fragesteller [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantKarin Csallner
AccountantDaniela Seelos
Assistant production accountantYvonne Höft
Abwicklung
Abwicklung
Post production supervisorFabian Ascher
(Toccata Film)
(Toccata Film)
Vfx supervisorAndreas Alesik
Digital intermediate assistantOliver Vieweg
Director of photographyClemens Messow
2nd unit dopMax Knauer
Camera operatorMax Knauer
B-Cam
B-Cam
1st assistant cameraTord Erhard
ALEXA
ALEXA
1st assistant cameraKonstantin Wolkenstein
B-Cam - 20 DT
B-Cam - 20 DT
2nd assistant cameraJulian Hanschke
DIT digital imaging technicianOliver Leutnecker
ALEXA
ALEXA
Video assist/playback operatorJonathan Ibeka
Still photographerStephan Rabold
Casting directorAnja Dihrberg
Casting directorJohanna Ragwitz
Nebenrollen
Nebenrollen
Casting assistantBianca Uliczka
Extras/bit player castingJohanna Komander
Costume designerFrauke Firl
Assistant costume designerTrü Kobusch
historisch 1958-1963
historisch 1958-1963
Assistant costume designerCaroline Osuch
Historischer Film 50er & 60er
Historischer Film 50er & 60er
WardrobeFranziska Clement
historich 50er 60er
historich 50er 60er
WardrobeStefanie Schmauke
60er Jahre
60er Jahre
Additional wardrobeUta Müller
historisch 50er-60er
historisch 50er-60er
Costume interpreterMartina Kanehl
Costume interpreterDaniela Bimek
Kostümanfertigungen/Kostümänd.
Kostümanfertigungen/Kostümänd.
Costume design traineeOlga Kondyli Roussou
DirectorRoland Suso Richter
1st AD (local system)Sven Fehrensen
Script continuityJutta Dickel
EditorBernd Schlegel
Assistant editorBenjamin Kaubisch
Key gripAndreas Hülzer
GripManuel Schlegel
Crane operatorJörg Mertink
6 DT; Foxy; TR3
6 DT; Foxy; TR3
GafferKlaus Bieling
GafferErik Lee Steingroever
Best boyRalf Prokopp
Lighting technician / electricianUwe Klemm
Lighting technician / electricianMichael Rieck
Additional electricianUlf Schädlich
14 Tage
14 Tage
Lighting traineeLeon Bieling
Makeup artist / hair stylistKatja Schulze [1]
historisch 1958-1962
historisch 1958-1962
Makeup artist / hair stylistJudith Müller
historisch 1958-'63
historisch 1958-'63
Makeup artist / hair stylistHeike Eger
hstorisch
hstorisch
Additional make up artistJulia Lechner
50ties
50ties
Additional make up artistRagna Jornitz
histor.1958-1962
histor.1958-1962
Additional make up artistJulia Böhm
hist. 50er
hist. 50er
Additional make up artistBarbara Schlensag
Additional make up artistSandra Leutert
extras, Historisch ´50
extras, Historisch ´50
Additional make up artistAnna Sophie Evenkamp
historisch
historisch
Additional make up artistEmilia Grund
Key makeup artist/hair stylistJens Bartram
Wig makerKatja Schulze [1]
Wig makerHeike Eger
Wig makerJudith Müller
ProducerDr. Gabriela Sperl
ProducerMax Wiedemann
ProducerQuirin Berg
Delegate producerSophie von Uslar
Assistant to producerSimone Ruff
Production designerKnut Loewe
Assistant production designerPetra Ringleb
Set decoratorGabriele Roß
Prop masterChristoph Kettenring
Standby propsEckart Friz
Set dresserManuel Hess
Set dresserBettina Saul
Set dresserMarie-Charlotte Matthäi
Set dresserMarkus Wegner
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerAlexander Liebenthron
Assistant stand by propsKatrin Bellingen
Picture car coordinatorRoman Pusch
Location scoutJens Geibel
Location scoutRoland Gerhardt
Location scoutGernot Zeglien
ergänzende Motivsuche Berlin
ergänzende Motivsuche Berlin
Location scoutKarin Verbeek
scouting/historisch Hamburg
scouting/historisch Hamburg
Location scoutMarion Gerhardt
Set builderUdo Lang
Set builderMichael Reinemann
Set builderJens Westermann
Scenic painterLeon Schulz
Scenic painterSusanna Schnibbe
Graphic artistKatja Clos
Property driverTim Lemke
Line producerMaren Bouwer
Film financing coordinatorDavid Vogt
Assistant to line producerHeidi Wiedemann
Bayerischer Rundfunk
Bayerischer Rundfunk
Production managerJens W. Meyer
Production coordinatorBritta Weigert
Assistant production managerCelina Kohn
Produktionsassistenz
Produktionsassistenz
Unit managerMichael Wanka
Location manager (local system)Michael Bruns
Hamburg
Hamburg
Location manager (local system)Carsten Neumeyer
Hamburg
Hamburg
Location manager (local system)Oliver Gimbel
Set manager/ floor managerGisela Emberger
Assistant set/floor managerMelanie Bähring
Set runnerLuisa Laute
Production driverMiklas Wittmann
Cast- & Produktionsfahrer
Cast- & Produktionsfahrer
Production driverMarko Otta
Cast & Produktionsfahrer
Cast & Produktionsfahrer
ScreenwriterJohannes W. Betz
Production sound mixerJörg Krieger
Boom operatorHenning Krutein
Second boom operatorManuel Neie
2 Tage
2 Tage
Commissioning editorHubert von Spreti
(BR, BR/ARTE, federführend)
(BR, BR/ARTE, federführend)
Commissioning editorClaudia Luzius
Commissioning editorGötz Bolten

Production companies

CompanyComment
Telepool GmbH [de]
W&B Television GmbH

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
CastingAnja Dihrberg Casting
CastingProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]
Komparsen Bayern
Komparsen Bayern
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna Ragwitz
Extras/Bit PlayerSarah Weiß Casting
Komp/Darsteller HH
Komp/Darsteller HH
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production Consultingsani for set
Set Medic
Set Medic
Production ServicesAndré´s Filmcatering
Teamcatering Berlin, Hamburg, München
Teamcatering Berlin, Hamburg, München
Production ServicesastRein Fußmatten
Fußmattenservice
Fußmattenservice
Production ServicesB.O.E.S.-Service
Security
Security
Production ServicesFilmdienst-Berlin
Generator Sprinter
Generator Sprinter
Production Servicesfilmobil
Zusatzmobile Bayern
Zusatzmobile Bayern
Production ServicesFullServiceBerlin
Reinigung
Reinigung
Production Serviceshiasberlin
Maskenmobil
Maskenmobil
Production ServicesMedical Movie Service
Set Medic
Set Medic
Production ServicesMobilespace
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCarry Grand Limousinen+Shuttleservice
CG Fahrservice
CG Fahrservice
CostumesAugenweide Optik
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB: Frauke Firl
KB: Frauke Firl
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Costume supplies
Costume supplies
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Frauke Firl
KB: Frauke Firl
CostumesYestertex Costumes
KB: Frauke Firl
KB: Frauke Firl
DecorationChamäleon Service GmbH
Bauten Hamburg
Bauten Hamburg
Locations and StudiosLocation Networx [de]
Locations and StudiosMotivBuero, Karin Verbeek
Loc_scouting HH
Loc_scouting HH
PropsFilm Ambulanz Hamburg
Medizin. Ausstattung
Medizin. Ausstattung
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
Vehicles and aircraftsFilmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung Christian Schulz
Spielfahrzeuge BRD 1957-62
Spielfahrzeuge BRD 1957-62
Vehicles and aircraftsHERO CARS BERLIN
Spielfahrzeuge
Spielfahrzeuge

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Clemens Messow2014Deutsche Akademie für FernsehenBildgestaltungNominated
Roland Suso Richter2014Metropolis - Deutscher RegiepreisBeste Regie FernsehfilmNominated
Roland Suso Richter20143sat-ZuschauerpreisNominated
Roland Suso Richter2014FernsehfilmFestival Baden-BadenWettbewerbNominated
Knut Loewe2014Deutsche Akademie für FernsehenSzenenbildNominated
Francis Fulton-Smith
2014Der Deutsche FernsehpreisBester SchauspielerNominated
Francis Fulton-Smith
2014Hessischer Film- und KinopreisBester SchauspielerNominated
Francis Fulton-Smith
2014Bambi 2014Schauspieler NationalWinner
Johannes W. Betz2014Deutsche Akademie für FernsehenDrehbuchNominated
Jens Bartram2014Deutsche Akademie für FernsehenMaskenbildWinner

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyarteFriday, 02/05/2014