Feature Film | 2015-2016 | Drama, Road Movie | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting02/09/2015
End of shooting29/10/2015
LocationsBerlin, Leipzig und Umgebung

Trailers/Videos

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Tristan GöbelMaik Klingenberg [L]
Anand BatbilegAndrej 'Tschik'Tschichatschow [L]
Mercedes Müller
Isa [L]
Anja Schneider
Mutter Klingenberg [SR]
Uwe BohmVater Klingenberg [SR]
Udo SamelLehrer Wagenbach [SR]
Xenia AssenzaMona [SR]
Justina HumpfNatalie [SR]
Paul BuscheKevin [SR]
Claudia Geisler-BadingFriedemanns Mutter [SR]
Max KlugeHans [SR]
Philomena KöbeleNadine [SR]
Helena Siegmund-SchultzeAdel auf dem Radel [SR]
Till WonkaPolizist 1 [SR]
Tina-Justina Humpfn.a. [SR]
Katerina PoladjanMathelehrerin Frau Strahl [SR]
Vincent TauMitschüler [SR]
Alfred HartungPolizist 2 [BP]
Kai Ivo BaulitzPolizist 3 [BP]
Nadine Dubois
Frau Weber [BP]
Marc HosemannPolizist [BP]
Friederike KempterAnwältin [BP]
Henning PekerHerr Schuback [BP]
Alexander ScheerRichter [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production controllerBernhard Speck
Production accountantChristl Druxeis
Assistant production accountantTobias Lauterberg
Vfx supervisorDenis Behnke
Director of photographyRainer Klausmann
Camera operatorAstrid Miegel
Drone camera operatorDavid Schlange
PHX Pictures / Red MoVI M10
PHX Pictures / Red MoVI M10
Remote camera operatorChristian Bernutz
driving shots
driving shots
Steadicam operatorDonat Schilling
12 DT
12 DT
Steadicam operatorMatthias Wallinger
Teil
Teil
Steadicam operatorPatrick-D. Kaethner
1st assistant cameraMichael Hain
1st assistant cameraMaximilian Pittner
Maskentest
Maskentest
1st assistant cameraAnna Schenk
A-Cam
A-Cam
2nd assistant cameraNadine Reichert
Data wrangler / digital loaderAlexander Probst
Video assist/playback operatorDennis Banemann
Still photographerReiner Bajo
Casting directorUlrike Müller
Casting director (teenagers)Konstantin Achmed Bürger
Streetcasting Rolle
Streetcasting Rolle
Casting director (teenagers)Jacqueline Rietz
Casting assistantMelanie Waelde
Kinder & Jugendliche
Kinder & Jugendliche
Extras/bit player castingJohn Scheer
Extras/bit player castingQuentin Wojtas
Agentur filmgesichter
Agentur filmgesichter
Costume designerAnna Wübber
Assistant costume designerSabrina Krämer
Costume buyerJulia Hillerich
Vorbereitung
Vorbereitung
WardrobeSimone Kreska
WardrobeNelly Hohmann
Additional wardrobeAnne Gorke
Additional wardrobeNana Seemann
Additional wardrobeLydia Vetter
Additional wardrobeKatrin Fürst
Costume illustratorFiona Hinrichs
DirectorFatih Akin
1st AD (local system)Scott Kirby
1st AD
1st AD
Script continuityNancy Rivas
Storyboard artistRaymond Boy
EditorAndrew Bird
Additional editorFranziska Schmidt-Kärner
Assistant editorChristian J. Bach
zusätzl. Muster-Workflow
zusätzl. Muster-Workflow
Assistant editorJulia Drache
Trailer editorManuel Reidinger
Editor Sales Promo
Editor Sales Promo
Key gripMaike Maier
GripTheo Krönke
Drone pilotMartin Rinderknecht
DIGICOPTER Luftaufnahmen 6k
DIGICOPTER Luftaufnahmen 6k
GafferTommy Schulz
Best boyPaul Hasel
Lighting technician / electricianUrs Zimmermann
Additional electricianBenjamin Hirlinger
Makeup artist / hair stylistPeter Bour
Makeup artist / hair stylistKitty Kratschke
ProstheticsMarcus Michael
Herstellung
Herstellung
ProducerMarco Mehlitz
ProducerSusa Kusche
Koproduzentin
Koproduzentin
Postproduction producerTolke Palm
The Post Republic GmbH
The Post Republic GmbH
Assistant to producerSindy Krahl
Production designerJenny Roesler
Assistant production designerMaria Klingner
Set decoratorDorothee Bodelschwingh
Construction coordinatorSteffen Petschauer
Film-Leipzig Team
Film-Leipzig Team
Prop masterArndt Kühne
Standby propsJulia Friebe
Set dresserBettina Saul
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerNadine Brendel
Assistant set decoratorMarie-Charlotte Matthäi
Location scoutChristian Meinecke
Location scoutFrank Leichauer
Vorrecherche Sachsen
Vorrecherche Sachsen
Location scoutMarek Czerwinski
Hauptmotiv
Hauptmotiv
Location scoutMartin Pelzl
MDM
MDM
Location scoutTobias Palmer
Zusatz
Zusatz
Stand by set builderChristian Enders
Scenic painterEva Weymann
Headpainter
Headpainter
Scenic painterInes Johnson-Spain
Graphic artistJean-Philipp Ihle
Computer-/Handy Screens
Computer-/Handy Screens
Graphic artistKati Linke
Prop handHolger Sobieski
Zusatz 1 Tag
Zusatz 1 Tag
Property driverMarc Wadewitz
Property driverJohn Scheer
Property driverJörg Schade
teilweise Setdresserarbeiten
teilweise Setdresserarbeiten
Line producerMelanie Bührdel
(Bayerischer Rundfunk)
(Bayerischer Rundfunk)
Production managerKlaus Spinnler
Production coordinatorKatja Zaus
Assistant production managerFranziska Walde
Unit managerTobias Lehmann
Location manager (local system)Christian Friese
Location manager (local system)Florian Kuthe
Transportation coordinatorSteffen Knabe
Delivery, implementation and support of MaGaMo vehicles
Delivery, implementation and support of MaGaMo vehicles
Set manager/ floor managerRobin Nickel
Assistant set/floor managerJenny Jaros
Assistant set/floor managerAndreas Buchholz
Set runnerLisa Troe
Production driverRaymond Schulz
Production driverEnrico Fischer
Production driverMarvin Müller
Production driverSebastian von Merveldt
Production driverSiegmar 'Siggi' Freiberg
nur Vorbereitung
nur Vorbereitung
ScreenwriterLars Hubrich
Literary sourceWolfgang Herrndorf
Dubbing script writerRicarda Maria Holztrattner
Script translatorPatricia (Patty) Barth
Drehbuch dt - engl., für Studiocanal
Drehbuch dt - engl., für Studiocanal
Archive researchTatjana Bonnet
Production sound mixerKai Lüde-Martens
Boom operatorRainer Gerlach
Zusatz
Zusatz
Boom operatorSven Krüger
Sound re-recording mixerLars Ginzel
Supervising sound editorKai Tebbel
Foley editorLuise Hofmann
Special effects supervisorClaudius Rauch
Stunt coordinatorDani Stein
Stuntman/womanBilly Buff
Double: Anand Batbileg
Double: Anand Batbileg
Stuntman/womanKristoffer Fuss
Stuntdouble Tschick
Stuntdouble Tschick
Stunt riggerSascha Girndt
Caterer (assistance on set)Ulrike Janetzki
Child supervisorSilvia Willmy
Child supervisorAnnett Franz
Zusatz
Zusatz
Clearing rightsTatjana Bonnet

Production companies

CompanyComment
Lago Film GmbH
ARD Degeto Film GmbH [de]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion
BR Bayerischer Rundfunk [de]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion
RBB - Rundfunk Berlin Brandenburg [de]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion
Studiocanal GmbH (formerly Kinowelt GmbH) [de]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Studiocanal GmbH (formerly Kinowelt GmbH) [de]
Weltvertrieb, Deutschland
Weltvertrieb, Deutschland
Bitters End [jp]
Japan
Japan
Bomba Film [pl]
Polen
Polen
Golem Distribución [es]
Spanien
Spanien

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
GripDIGICOPTER®
Multikopter 6K RED
Multikopter 6K RED
GripMaier Bros. GmbH
GripPHX Pictures GmbH [de]
Octocopter RED Epic
Octocopter RED Epic
Animals for FilmTierschule Telligmann
Schweine
Schweine
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter
Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesAP Movie
Hands
Hands
Production ServicesastRein Fußmatten
Fußmattenservice
Fußmattenservice
Production ServicesIncognito Security GmbH & Co. KG
Umsetzen, Blocken...
Umsetzen, Blocken...
Production ServicesMoloko Catering
Catering
Catering
Production ServicesMoviecatering
Wohnmobile
Wohnmobile
Production ServicesNetworX Weimar - Filmservice
MaGaMobile,Setm,Loge (as MaGaMo GmbH)
MaGaMobile,Setm,Loge (as MaGaMo GmbH)
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationBerliner Kartonexpress
Kartons/Verpackungen
Kartons/Verpackungen
CostumesCo.co costume services [de]
KB: Anna Wübber
KB: Anna Wübber
CostumesCOMME des COSTUMES
KB: Anna Wübber
KB: Anna Wübber
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB: Anna Wübber
KB: Anna Wübber
CostumesLeipziger Kostüm Allerlei
Vermietung Garderobenbedarf
Vermietung Garderobenbedarf
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostümequipment
Kostümequipment
CostumesPatinierdienst
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Anna Wübber
KB: Anna Wübber
CostumesWas ihr wollt
KB: Anna Wübber
KB: Anna Wübber
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
KB: Anna Wübber
KB: Anna Wübber
DecorationStoffwerke Marion Herdle
Berlin
Berlin
Vehicles and aircraftspolizeiteam.de
Unipkws,Uniformen,Un
Unipkws,Uniformen,Un
Sound (Postproduction)Kai Tebbel Filmtongestaltung
Titleselastic Filmkombinat GmbH
Titeldesign - Endroller
Titeldesign - Endroller

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Fatih Akin2016Gilde FilmpreisNationalNominated
Kai Lüde-Martens2017Lars GinzelBeste TongestaltungNominated
Fatih Akin2017European Film AcademyEFA Young Audience AwardWinner
Fatih Akin2017CIVIS KinopreisPublikumspreisNominated
Marco Mehlitz2017Bayerischer Filmpreis 2016Bester JugendfilmWinner
Marco Mehlitz2017Deutscher FilmpreisBester SpielfilmNominated
Rainer Klausmann2017Romy [at]Beste Bildgesaltung Kino-FilmNominated
Rainer Klausmann2017Deutscher FilmpreisBeste Kamera/BildgestaltungNominated
Andrew Bird2017Deutscher FilmpreisBester SchnittNominated
Lars Ginzel2017Lars GinzelBeste TongestaltungNominated

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 15/09/2016