EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
Three on a Match | © Amon Aleme Selassie
© Amon Aleme Selassie

Three on a Match

  • Thirteen (Working title)
Short Film | 2022 | Comedy, Drama | Germany

Shooting data

Number of shooting days6
LocationsBerlin, Brandenburg
Filming regionsGermany - Berlin, Germany - Brandenburg

Project data

Length of movie26:26
Acquisition formatARRI RAW
Distribution formatDCP
Sound formatDolby SRD / Dolby digital (5.1, 6 channels)

Brief synopsis

Small-time criminal Wesley Cooper decides to hitchhike on a momentous night. Events spiral out of control and end in a fatal car accident. Wes, who has spent his life avoiding responsibility, is now faced with a choice. Does he face the consequences, or does he pull his head out of the noose? This film is a story about friendship, fate and the autonomy of our choices.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Brett OrtgiesenMark [L]
Robin SchickWesley Cooper [L]
Philine RichterYoung Woman [SR]
Julian HärtnerRedneck [SR]
Jennifer SiemannMarla

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Vfx producerKonrad Wilbrandt
3d character animatorVanessa Förmer
Vfx supervisorClaus Lunt
3d lighterJohannes Hilburg
3d artistJörn Schütte
3d artistKhoa Vu
Digital compositor / compositing artistAleksei Komarenko
Digital compositor / compositing artistSino Sabirov
Digital compositor / compositing artistSophie Diet
Digital compositor / compositing artistBa Linh Vu
Digital compositor / compositing artistSebastian Nozon
Digital compositor / compositing artistLukas Marquardt
Digital compositor / compositing artistJonas Bruse
Digital compositor / compositing artistLukas Schwabe
Digital compositor / compositing artistDavid Schuster
Digital compositor / compositing artistJakob Kardoeus
Title designerKonrad Wilbrandt
ColoristStefano Zordan
Digital intermediate engineerBenedikt Kaiser
Director of photographyClara B. Zimmer
Drone camera operatorJan Schulze
Steadicam operatorMax Egner
1st assistant cameraPaul-Vincent Roll
Alexa Mini + Z-Cam S6 on Zeiss High Speed
Alexa Mini + Z-Cam S6 on Zeiss High Speed
2nd assistant cameraFenja Jahn
2nd assistant cameraJohannes Pfau
2nd assistant cameraMarcel de Haas
+
+
Video assist/playback operatorNikolas Hoose
Still photographerDomi Wolf
Still photographerAmon Aleme Selassie
Costume designerAnnika Smith
DirectorTim Litwinschuh
1st AD (local system)Laurin Giogoli
1st AD (local system)Henri Scheunemann
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Laurina Ströll
Script supervisorJoey Kuttig
Script continuityAyleen Tuncer
EditorJohanna Weingartner
Key gripMatthias Neumeister
Key gripMarlon Koppelkamm
GafferFinnegan Godenschweger
GafferLucan Udes
GafferFelice Bitzer
Best boy electricLucan Udes
Lighting technician / electricianJakob Schleiter
Lighting technician / electricianMax Siemung
Lighting technician / electricianYannick Hasse
Lighting technician / electricianVincent Riediger
Lighting assistantRichard Wonneberger
Makeup artist / hair stylistRebecca Koch
Makeup artist / hair stylistSarah Mahnkopf
ComposerPhilipp Hermann
MusicianSalim Bouamama
MusicianAaron Klenke
MusicianLaszlo Griese
MusicianMaximilian Hawlata
MusicianArne Schüler
ProducerMarcus Goldhahn
ProducerTim Litwinschuh
ProducerClara B. Zimmer
Delegate producerMarcus Goldhahn
Associate producerMaja Schätzlein
Co-producerMarcel Janick Paul
Production designerMia Eileen Prahl
Assistant production designerMara Aragon Otschipka
Set dresserLorena Elser
Graphic designerPaul-Vincent Roll
Cash machine UI designer and programmer
Cash machine UI designer and programmer
Graphic designerMia Eileen Prahl
Production managerMaja Schätzlein
Unit manager (local system)Hanna Riehm
Location managerMarcus Goldhahn
Location coordinatorRobert Tihonov
Set manager/ floor managerRobert Tihonov
Set manager/ floor managerJasper Sörns
Assistant set/floor managerVincent Netzer
Assistant set/floor managerLono Vu
Production driverRomy Lange
Set runnerBen Litwinschuh
Set runnerJan Geburtig
Set runnerTanja Blume
ScreenwriterClara B. Zimmer
Co-writerTim Litwinschuh
Production sound mixerElias Hamman
Production sound mixerJordi Braut
Boom operatorElias Adelson
Marketing, public relationsJustine Sina Edinger

Production companies

CompanyComment
Deriva Films UG (haftungsbeschränkt) [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Finance/Law/InsuranceGothaer Allgemeine Versicherung AG
Finance/Law/InsurancePreProducer Software UG
Production ServicesBASIS Berlin Postproduktion GmbH
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH
Production ServicesFox Wolf Blocking
Production ServicesSchmackoFatz´Zz

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Marcus Goldhahn2023Golden Short Film Festival - seasonal online festival
fourth quater 2022-2023 - Best Producer
fourth quater 2022-2023 - Best ProducerNominated
Marcus Goldhahn2023Orlando International Film Festival [us]
Best Fiction Short Film
Best Fiction Short FilmNominated
Clara B. Zimmer2023Canadian Cinematography Award - monthly online festival - May [ca]
Best Picture
Best PictureWinner
Clara B. Zimmer2023Oxford Script Awards - seasonal online festival - spring [uk]
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Writing (Original Screenplay)Winner
Philipp Hermann2023Canadian Cinematography Award - monthly online festival - May [ca]
Best Score - Motion Picture
Best Score - Motion PictureWinner
Tim Litwinschuh2023Camgaroo Award [de]
Special Award - Love, Faith, Hope
Special Award - Love, Faith, HopeNominated
Tim Litwinschuh2023Canadian Cinematography Award - monthly online festival - May [ca]
Best Fiction Short Film
Best Fiction Short FilmWinner
Clara B. Zimmer2022Flickers' Rhode Island Intl. Film Festival - monthly Festival [us]
Best Short Screenplay (June)
Best Short Screenplay (June)Nominated
Clara B. Zimmer2022Rome Prisma Film Awards - monthly [it]
Best Short Screenplay (december)
Best Short Screenplay (december)Winner
Clara B. Zimmer2022Athvikvaruni Int. Film Festival - monthly festival [in]
Best Short Screenplay (Aug.)
Best Short Screenplay (Aug.)Winner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2024IndiaChambal International
Season 7
Season 7
2024United KingdomLift-Off Filmmaker Sessions - monthly online
January 2024 Sessions New Voices Shorts
January 2024 Sessions New Voices Shorts
2023GermanyCamgaroo Award
nominated (category Special Award - Love, Faith, Hope)
nominated (category Special Award - Love, Faith, Hope)
2023AustriaVienna International Film Award
Official Selection 2023
Official Selection 2023
2023CanadaCanada Shorts Film Festival
Finalist
Finalist
2023CanadaCanadian Cinematography Award - monthly online festival
May
May
2023USAOrlando International Film Festival
2022ItalyRome Prisma Film Awards - monthly
Best short screenplay (december)
Best short screenplay (december)
2022IndiaAthvikvaruni Int. Film Festival - monthly
August Edition
August Edition
2022GermanyCinegate Film Festival & Crystal Aurora Awards