Limited series | Episodes 1-8 | 2021-2022 | Sky [uk] | Crime, Road Movie, Thriller | Germany, United Kingdom
The project "Then you run (aka You)" has been editorially approved, but continues to be regularly reviewed, updated and supported through to release by our editors. Please inform us of missing, false or outdated data.

Shooting data

Start of shooting10/06/2021
End of shooting08/12/2021
Number of shooting days123
LocationsBerlin, Hamburg, Schleswig-Holstein
Filming regionsGermany - Berlin, Germany - Hamburg, Germany - Lower Saxony, Germany - Schleswig-Holstein, Netherlands

Project data

Film financing
Length of episode55 min
Episodes from/to1-8

Brief synopsis

When Tara O’Rourke kills her estranged father in a drug fuelled rage, she and her best friends are forced to flee across Europe in search of Tara’s long-lost mother. Along the way, the girls have to navigate depleting funds, awkward romances and an inconvenient pregnancy – but the biggest danger comes from Tara’s uncle, Reagan – because the girls made the mistake of stealing Reagan’s drug stash… and he happens to be the most feared gangster in Rotterdam. And all the while, the spectre of a mythical serial killer known as The Traveller inches ever closer…
(www.endemolshineuk.com)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Leah McNamaraTara [SS]
Vivian OparahStink [SS]
Yasmin Monet PrinceRuth [SS]
Isidora FairhurstNessi [SS]
Richard CoyleReagan [SS]
Holger DaemgenWalter [LE]
Anton NürnbergMarten [LE]
Lea Marlen WoitackSaskia [LE]
Lise Risom OlsenMaggie [SSR]
Cillian O'SullivanOrin [SSR]
Francis MageeTuri [SSR]
Darren CahillDarian [SSR]
Christian Rubeck'The traveler' [SSR]
Ingrid DomannDr. Schmidt [SR]
Inga Rosa KammererMarie Wartenberg [SR]
Charif OunisFelix Baumann [SR]
Janine SchnabelGytha [SR]
Barbara SotelsekEva [SR]
Melanie AdlerJulia Graf [SRE]
Alexander CzerwinskiGus [SRE]
Michael Del CocoPapa [SRE]
Konstantin LindhorstJakob [SRE]
Mette LysdahlKarin [SRE]
Bernardus MandersUndertaker [SRE]
Gian Luca RauschChef Barend [SRE]
Thomas SprekelsenGerhardt [SRE]
Andreas BergerMilo [SRE]
Julia KempJohanna [SRE]
Jürgen MaiPetter [SRE]
Maximilian DiehleKarsten [SRE]
Dominik WeberGerman Cop [SRE]
Tristan BummGuest [BP]
Jens LamprechtHentchman [BP]
Stephanie PetrowitzNight Manager [BP]
Kalle PerlmutterNiles [BP]
Jürgen HaugRomantic Man [BP]
Cornelia LippertRomantic Woman [BP]
Frank StreffingCop [BP]
Till Husterferry worker [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Assistant production accountantJanne Meyermann
03/2021-04/2022
03/2021-04/2022
1st ADDavid Martinez
2nd ADRosa Mylord
2nd ADWiebke Becker
6 Days Hamburg Part
6 Days Hamburg Part
2nd ADLeonie Schwaier
2nd Block (last 2 weeks) & 3rd Block
2nd Block (last 2 weeks) & 3rd Block
2nd AD FloorPhoebe Jardine
2nd AD CrowdHenriette Rodenwald
3rd ADShawn Bäumer
3 days
3 days
3rd AD CrowdJana Filzhuth
Additonal (1 DT)
Additonal (1 DT)
3rd AD CrowdKatharina Riepler
Additional AD Berlin (3 DT)
Additional AD Berlin (3 DT)
3rd AD CrowdJan Boehme
Zusatz 24 DT
Zusatz 24 DT
3rd AD FloorPhoebe Jardine
1st block 3 weeks, 2nd block 2 weeks, 3rd block 1 week
1st block 3 weeks, 2nd block 2 weeks, 3rd block 1 week
3rd AD FloorJacqueline Jansen
additional AD - 10 SD
additional AD - 10 SD
AD PAJohn Adams
11 DT
11 DT
AD PAChristina Kaiser
Base PA
Base PA
AD PAIra Schröder
Additional- 3DT
Additional- 3DT
AD PANele Wesselow
2. Zusatztage (HH)
2. Zusatztage (HH)
AD PABjörn Kohler
Additional AD
Additional AD
AD PAAlisia Manuguerra
Base AD PA
Base AD PA
AD PAJosephine Jütte
Floor AD PA
Floor AD PA
AD PAKima Hashemi
Additional
Additional
AD PAJohanna Hein
(Addtl. AD - 5 SD)
(Addtl. AD - 5 SD)
AD PAEva-Lotta Trojandt
Additional 4DT
Additional 4DT
AD PAMaria Uebele
AD PAMeret Wagner
Set AD PA Block 1&2
Set AD PA Block 1&2
Crowd marshallChristian Theisinger
Crowd marshallHaiko Neumann
15 shooting days
15 shooting days
Crowd marshallMoritz Renner
4 days
4 days
Crowd marshallFranziska Steinhagen
Crowd marshallNorma Peeck
1 DT
1 DT
Crowd marshallPaul Kupetz
6 SD
6 SD
Crowd marshallFinnja Beil
2 DT
2 DT
Director of photographyAnnika Summerson
Block 1
Block 1
Director of photographySam Heasman
Director of photographyCraig Feather
Additional photographyLuciano Cervio
Camera operatorYoshua Berkowitz
Block 1,2,3 - A kamera
Block 1,2,3 - A kamera
Camera operatorMerle Jothe
2 DT
2 DT
Camera operatorNorwin Hatschbach
Daily
Daily
Steadicam operatorYoshua Berkowitz
B kam Steadicam
B kam Steadicam
ARRI trinity operatorTobias Meik
1 day
1 day
1st assistant cameraDaniel Erb
additional, C-Cam, block 3
additional, C-Cam, block 3
1st assistant cameraYvonne Geiler
B-Cam/ ab Block 2
B-Cam/ ab Block 2
1st assistant cameraOliver Moron
A_Cam/block one
A_Cam/block one
1st assistant cameraFabio Seyding
C-Cam // 1 Day :)
C-Cam // 1 Day :)
1st assistant cameraJavier Palicio
A Cam. Episodes 4 to 8
A Cam. Episodes 4 to 8
1st assistant cameraJohnny Feurer
B-Kamera Block 1
B-Kamera Block 1
2nd assistant cameraJohannes Jung
A - Cam Block 2 + 3 Alexa Mini LF
A - Cam Block 2 + 3 Alexa Mini LF
2nd assistant cameraDiego C. Sapienza
B - Cam Block 2 + 3 Alexa Mini LF
B - Cam Block 2 + 3 Alexa Mini LF
2nd assistant cameraKaja Styczynska
2nd assistant cameraFarrell Streitparth-Weber
4 days
4 days
2nd assistant cameraSarah Frahm
A-Cam, Block 1, Arri Alexa Mini LF
A-Cam, Block 1, Arri Alexa Mini LF
2nd assistant cameraChristina Verena Bauer
C-Cam | Block 3 | ARRI Alexa Mini LF
C-Cam | Block 3 | ARRI Alexa Mini LF
2nd assistant cameraLisa Dutschmann
Vertr. 3 DT Block 1
Vertr. 3 DT Block 1
DIT digital imaging technicianDennis Helm
DIT digital imaging technicianMartin Knispel
Rear projection plates operatorKhamsanith Sivilay
Plate Assistent
Plate Assistent
Rear projection plates operatorTobias Sieben
Plate Camera Operator
Plate Camera Operator
Rear projection plates operatorBeata Wyzgol
Plate assistant
Plate assistant
Rear projection plates operatorGreta Niemann
Project manager
Project manager
Rear projection plates operatorJoel Wagner
Plate Assistant (2nd Unit Block 3)
Plate Assistant (2nd Unit Block 3)
Video assist/playback operatorMarvin Siegesmund
2 DT
2 DT
Assistant to video playback operatorEleonora Esau
QTake 2 DT
QTake 2 DT
Assistant to video playback operatorDino Koster
Qtake Assistant 22 DT
Qtake Assistant 22 DT
Assistant to video playback operatorAnthea Schuler
Q-Take / 3 Days
Q-Take / 3 Days
Assistant to video playback operatorViktor Graf
Q-Take / 10 days
Q-Take / 10 days
Qtake operatorStefan Rücker
Still photographerStephanie Kulbach
Still photographerBernd Spauke
3 days Berlin episodes 4-8
3 days Berlin episodes 4-8
Still photographerBoris Laewen
Camera traineeFerdinand Klotzky
Extras/bit player castingLinda Drescher
Costume consultantHeike Fademrecht
Jan/Feb 21
Jan/Feb 21
Costume supervisorFlorina Isai
Season 1 / 8 Episodes
Season 1 / 8 Episodes
Costume buyerHalla Farhat
Set Costumier
Set Costumier
Crowd costume supervisorIlona Karácsony
Key costumerFranka Eisenhardt
Drehvorbereitung, 1.+ 2.Drehwoche
Drehvorbereitung, 1.+ 2.Drehwoche
CostumerCarolina Inoue
Daily
Daily
CostumerJoão Gabriel Monteiro
Additional wardrobeKatrin Behrens
Additional wardrobeLinda Karok
Additional wardrobeAnnabel Tessmer
Additional wardrobeAnnegret Riediger
Additional wardrobeCarmen Abele
Additional wardrobeKristin Hofmann
Additional wardrobeLaura Lang
Additional wardrobeNatasha Zahodnik
Additional wardrobeSimone Fitzner
Cast + Crowd
Cast + Crowd
Additional wardrobeElisa Bernhard
Costume distressingRebecca Beckx Naylor
Costume design traineeIlona Karácsony
costume production-assistant 8 episodes (123 shooting days)
costume production-assistant 8 episodes (123 shooting days)
DirectorRobert McKillop
1. Block
1. Block
DirectorDelyth Thomas
2. Block
2. Block
DirectorPaul Walker
Script supervisorSonja Zoe Simijonovic
worked on the show w/ Robert McKillop & Delyth Thomas
worked on the show w/ Robert McKillop & Delyth Thomas
Script supervisorBjörn S. Berger
PreShoot
PreShoot
Extras coordinatorFinnja Beil
2 DT
2 DT
Key gripChristopher Huck
Zusatz 10 DT
Zusatz 10 DT
GripSophie Heyer
Zusatz 12 DT
Zusatz 12 DT
GripMaik Mühlbauer
GafferBernhard Rostoski
GafferThibault Roginas
Block 2 and 3
Block 2 and 3
GafferAlexander Hassenkamp
Best boyAlexander Basil
Best boySebastian Zinburg
Rigging gafferYassin Khateeb
Rigging gafferVolker Rendschmidt
3. Block
3. Block
Dimmer board operatorPhilip Dannowski
Trains
Trains
Lighting technician / electricianMartin Deubel
Lighting technician / electricianJonathan Beck
Lighting technician / electricianJosé Kreuz
Rigging Unit (Set Up, 2 Days)
Rigging Unit (Set Up, 2 Days)
Lighting technician / electricianOliver Geissler
Lighting technician / electricianBenjamin Stach
Lighting technician / electricianErnest Radzewicz
Lighting technician / electricianAntonio Venegas
Lighting technician / electricianPablo Ruiz
Additional electricianCharly Chahwan
Additional electricianAtilla Opel
Additional electricianValentin Spengemann
Rigging Unit
Rigging Unit
Additional electricianDavid Moore Lorusso
Lighting assistantSebastian Trübner
Zusatz 1 DT
Zusatz 1 DT
Hair/makeup designerValeska Schitthelm
Block I Episodes 1-3
Block I Episodes 1-3
Makeup artist / hair stylistStefanie Mellin
Makeup artist / hair stylistYasmin Iqbal
Makeup artist / hair stylistKate Smith
Makeup artist / hair stylistNadine Vieker
additional makeup artist
additional makeup artist
Makeup artist / hair stylistMonika Hübert
additional make-up artist crowd
additional make-up artist crowd
Makeup artist / hair stylistEvin Yeyrec
Makeup artist / hair stylistTabea Jünger
Makeup artist / hair stylistInes Ransch
Folge 1-3 ( 1 Monat )
Folge 1-3 ( 1 Monat )
Makeup artist / hair stylistSilke Zeitz
Makeup artist / hair stylistIrina Tübbecke
Makeup artist / hair stylistFranziska Monden
Makeup artist / hair stylistMichael Kaepernick
Main cast season 2
Main cast season 2
Makeup artist / hair stylistAna Muñoz Solís
Makeup artist / hair stylistMarika Knappe
Vorbereitung + 1.Drehwoche
Vorbereitung + 1.Drehwoche
Additional make up artistsLynnmarie Kröger
Additional make up artistIsis Kuaygarond Santos
Additional make up artistDebora Waltl
Additional make up artistStephanie Frank
Additional make up artistTabea Jünger
Key makeup artist/hair stylistJenna Smith
Makeup artistManuela Zabatta
Fx makeup artistJana Dietz
Crowd
Crowd
Wig makerTabea Jünger
ProducerDerek Ritchie
Co-producerGunnar Juncken
Production designerTim Tamke
Assistant production designerJule Eggerss
Art directorIsabelle Siegrist
Art directorFabian Reber
Art department assistantBenjamin Zvonar
ArtDepartment PA Block 2&3
ArtDepartment PA Block 2&3
Concept artistJens Neuber
Prop buyerKathrin Adam
Prop masterDaniel Sandberg
PropMaster Ep.1-8
PropMaster Ep.1-8
Prop masterIsabel Fuchs
Propbuyer
Propbuyer
Standby propsFreia von Schwichow
Campaign Stills Shoot
Campaign Stills Shoot
Standby propsDenise Wissmann
Block 1-3
Block 1-3
Set dresserJoris Walleneit
Set dresserAnna Casanova
November/Dezember
November/Dezember
Set dresserJohanna Zey
Set dresserFion-Jasper Hoppmann
Set dresserJosep Martínez
Set dresserDirk Ehrhardt
June, July & August
June, July & August
Set decoration buyerLisa Mary Kracke
Art department coordinatorDoro Weingarten
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerSusanne Steim
Ep 4-8
Ep 4-8
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerMarta Pagana
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerSara Louise Könemann
prep
prep
Assistant stand by propsHao-Ping Wu
Two weeks of July
Two weeks of July
Assistant stand by propsMaira Bieler
Block 2
Block 2
Assistant stand by propsZoe Arlom
Assistant stand by propsFreia von Schwichow
2. Block
2. Block
Assistant stand by propsMartin Mainz
3. Block
3. Block
Assistant set decoratorSophie Lübben
by the end of June
by the end of June
Assistant set decoratorLena Häntsch
Assistant set decoratorNina Putz
Location scoutMatthias Braun
Location scoutKarin Verbeek
location scouting baltic sea and hamburg
location scouting baltic sea and hamburg
Location scoutJan Lewis
Vorabrecherche 2019 Berlin, Brandenburg, MDM & Bayern
Vorabrecherche 2019 Berlin, Brandenburg, MDM & Bayern
Location scoutLena-Marie Brückner
Location scoutRoland Gerhardt
Set builderMoritz Kosanke
Stby Construction
Stby Construction
Food stylistUlla Killing
Graphic artistAnna Kawka
Property driverKevin Kerle
Props Driver
Props Driver
Art department traineeLaura Thiele [1]
Production managerVerena Hassani
Production managerRudi Teichmann
Block 2 und 3
Block 2 und 3
Production coordinatorFabian Döring [1]
Block 2 & 3
Block 2 & 3
Production coordinatorMarie Christin Wartenberg
Housing coordinatorElsa Triquet-Rey
Travel & Housing Coordinator
Travel & Housing Coordinator
Health and safety coordinatorGrit Belitz
Assistant production managerSofia Kretschmer
APOC & Housing Coordinator
APOC & Housing Coordinator
Assistant to production managerKatharina Schwerke
Juli & August
Juli & August
Location managerBenjamin Ackermann
Location managerMartin Eikenbusch
Assistant Location Manager
Assistant Location Manager
Location managerAnton Heidrich
Block 2 & 3
Block 2 & 3
Location managerBenno Pastewka
Location Manager North Germany
Location Manager North Germany
Location coordinatorJoschka Juri Wentsch
Location manager (local system)Jonas Schäfer
Preparation
Preparation
Location manager (local system)Matthias Braun
Location Manager Prep (ab 2019)
Location Manager Prep (ab 2019)
Location manager (local system)Benjamin Ackermann
Location manager (local system)Oliver Kujas
Assistant Loc. Mgr. I Berlin + Brandenburg + Schleswig-Holtstein, Block 1-3
Assistant Loc. Mgr. I Berlin + Brandenburg + Schleswig-Holtstein, Block 1-3
Transportation captainGeorg Meierotto
Transportation captainJack O'Shea
Set manager/ floor managerJosua 'Joe' Weber
3 DT 2nd Unit / 12 DT Vertre
3 DT 2nd Unit / 12 DT Vertre
Set manager/ floor managerGisela Emberger
Set manager/ floor managerLeoni Rützel
2 DT 2nd Unit / 12 DT Vertretung
2 DT 2nd Unit / 12 DT Vertretung
Drivers captainLuer Hasenkrug
Production secretaryAdela Husic
Production secretaryJulien Parry
Production secretaryRicarda Menges
Assistant location managerAnthony Mohamed
Production assistantNoah Romppel
Assistant set/floor managerLeoni Rützel
Assistent Set Manager
Assistent Set Manager
Assistant set/floor managerLisa Marie Bardoux
Assistant set/floor managerFabian Leonhardt
7DT Zusatz
7DT Zusatz
Assistant set/floor managerRobert Tihonov
13 DT
13 DT
Assistant set/floor managerNicolas Arriola Nebreda
Base Manager
Base Manager
Assistant set/floor managerJosua 'Joe' Weber
Assistant set/floor managerCheyenne Skrzekowski
Zusatz 3 DT
Zusatz 3 DT
Assistant set/floor managerJulia Schmidt
5 days as an assistant production manager on set, 1 day on a Sky PR photoshoot
5 days as an assistant production manager on set, 1 day on a Sky PR photoshoot
Assistant covid coordinatorAna Koerner
Production driverNiklas Gaigl
Block 1
Block 1
Production driverMiklas Wittmann
Block 2&3
Block 2&3
Production driverKirsten Räck
Production driverJens Hoffmann [1]
Production driverSophie Mogge
Production driverAndreas Korpel
Personal driverSophie Mogge
ShowrunnerBen Chanan
Head writerBen Chanan
Literary sourceZoran Drvenkar
Novel 'You'
Novel 'You'
Production sound mixerPatrick Veigel
Production sound mixerJacob Ilgner
Block 1
Block 1
Boom operatorBilge Bingül
Block1
Block1
Boom operatorHans Jörg Bramm
Boom operatorMatthias Rupp
1 shooting Day replacement because of illness
1 shooting Day replacement because of illness
Play-back operatorJoscha Eickel
Second boom operatorCarl-Johan Holden
Utility / 2nd Boom Op during the 6 month shoot
Utility / 2nd Boom Op during the 6 month shoot
Second boom operatorNils Ettwein
1 DT substitute
1 DT substitute
Special effects supervisorAdi Wojtinek
Special effects supervisorVolker Lorig
for SFX Dept. Berlin
for SFX Dept. Berlin
Special effects technicianMichael Apling
Crew & Office Coordinator
Crew & Office Coordinator
Stunt coordinatorBilly Buff
Coo. at shopping mall
Coo. at shopping mall
Stunt coordinatorBenjamin Nippe
driving scenes winter
driving scenes winter
Stunt coordinatorVolkhart Buff
Stunt coordinatorMarcel Stefanski
for buff connection
for buff connection
Fight choreographerUlrik Bruchholz
Stunt dept. coordinatorViola Winghart
Stunt dept. coordinatorJoshua Domnick
Stuntman/womanMike Möller
Stuntman/womanSteven Stalder
stunt player
stunt player
Stuntman/womanLucian Roucka
Henchman
Henchman
Stuntman/womanChristian Petersson
Dbl. Richard Coyle/Christian Rubeck
Dbl. Richard Coyle/Christian Rubeck
Stuntman/womanRaffael Armbruster
Stuntplayer
Stuntplayer
Stuntman/womanHannah Spreitzenbarth
Stuntplayer
Stuntplayer
Stuntman/womanMichael Bornhütter
Stunt-Performer
Stunt-Performer
Stuntman/womanJan Boehme
Stuntman/womanDani Stein
Stuntman/womanEric Ford
Stuntman/womanPatrick Richter [2]
Stuntplayer
Stuntplayer
Stunt driverNiccolò Fava
Car flip
Car flip
Child supervisorKonstantin Kieselbach
1 SD
1 SD
Hygiene officerAnika Röcker
Covid Coordinator / Block 2 & 3
Covid Coordinator / Block 2 & 3
Hygiene officerAna Koerner
Hygiene officerJule Ahrens
16 DT
16 DT

Production companies

CompanyComment
Kudos Film and Television Ltd. [uk]
Co-production
Co-production
MadeFor Film GmbH [de]

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Endemol Shine International [uk]
World Sales
World Sales

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesperDU.film GmbH
DIT- LAB. VAN.
DIT- LAB. VAN.
GripDIGICOPTER®
Drone, Gimbalstick, Aerial Shots
Drone, Gimbalstick, Aerial Shots
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur filmissimo Inh. Antje Mews
Extras/Bit PlayerKomparsenfischer
Komparserie SH
Komparserie SH
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Production ConsultingGPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbH
Fire safety watch / preventive fire protection
Fire safety watch / preventive fire protection
Production ServicesADG Ambulanzdienst GmbH
Set-Medic / RTW
Set-Medic / RTW
Production ServicesAnnette & Lena Seggert Filmcateringservice GbR
Folgen 4-8
Folgen 4-8
Production ServicesHB-Security
Nachtwachen,Set Security
Nachtwachen,Set Security
Production Servicessani for set
RTW, Set Medic, Rettungsboote, Taucher, Covid 19 Testung, NFS
RTW, Set Medic, Rettungsboote, Taucher, Covid 19 Testung, NFS
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationHB-Security
Fuhrparkumsetzung
Fuhrparkumsetzung
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationKirsten Räck Personentransporte
Block 3
Block 3
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationRoad Rebel
CostumesFilmcops e.K.
Polizeiuniformen Nordverbund & Polizeirequisiten
Polizeiuniformen Nordverbund & Polizeirequisiten
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
KB: Heike Fademrecht
KB: Heike Fademrecht
DecorationMovie Construction
Bauten in Berlin
Bauten in Berlin
Decorationnew wave kulissenbau (Felix Schmidt)
Locations and StudiosJofa GmbH
Berlin
Berlin
PropsBerlin City Cops
Police
Police
PropsDelikatessen Requisiten Fundus Berlin oHG
PropsFilm Ambulanz Hamburg
Medical equipment
Medical equipment
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
alle Bereiche Berlin
alle Bereiche Berlin
PropsGRAFIKWERK
WEBSHOP Artikel
WEBSHOP Artikel
PropsHahn-Grafix
Graphic Artist
Graphic Artist
Special EffectsSFX Department Berlin
Speziaeffekte SFX
Speziaeffekte SFX
Special EffectsSFX Department Berlin
Waffen
Waffen
Vehicles and aircraftsCars for Movies
Verkaufswagen
Verkaufswagen
Vehicles and aircraftsLEON Actionteam
Police vehicles
Police vehicles
Video/Computer PlaybackMovie App
Smartphone & Tablet Apps (Android), PC Apps (Win)
Smartphone & Tablet Apps (Android), PC Apps (Win)
Video/Computer PlaybackPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
car plates
car plates