Limited series | Episodes 1-8 | 2021-2022 | Sky [uk] | Crime, Drama, Road Movie | Germany, United Kingdom
The project "Then you run (aka You)" has been editorially approved, but continues to be regularly reviewed, updated and supported through to release by our editors. Please inform us of missing, false or outdated data.

Shooting data

StatusFor Premium Members only
Start of shootingFor Premium Members only
End of shootingFor Premium Members only
Number of shooting daysFor Premium Members only
LocationsFor Premium Members only

Project data

Film financingFor Premium Members only
Length of episodeFor Premium Members only
Number of episodesFor Premium Members only
Episodes from/toFor Premium Members only

Brief synopsis

When Tara O’Rourke kills her estranged father in a drug fuelled rage, she and her best friends are forced to flee across Europe in search of Tara’s long-lost mother. Along the way, the girls have to navigate depleting funds, awkward romances and an inconvenient pregnancy – but the biggest danger comes from Tara’s uncle, Reagan – because the girls made the mistake of stealing Reagan’s drug stash… and he happens to be the most feared gangster in Rotterdam. And all the while, the spectre of a mythical serial killer known as The Traveller inches ever closer…
(www.endemolshineuk.com)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Lise Risom OlsenMaggie [SSR]
Anton NürnbergMarten [LE]
Lea Marlen WoitackSaskia [LE]
Andreas BergerMilo [SRE]
Alexander CzerwinskiGus [SRE]
Michael Del CocoPapa [SRE]
Jürgen HaugRomantic Man [SRE]
Konstantin LindhorstJakob [SRE]
Bernardus MandersUndertaker [SRE]
Gian Luca RauschChef Barend [SRE]
Thomas SprekelsenGerhardt [SRE]
Julia KempUnknown Woman [SR]
Charif OunisFelix [SR]
Tristan BummTristan [BP]
Cornelia LippertRomantic Woman [BP]
Stephanie PetrowitzNight Manager [BP]
Maximilian DiehleKarsten

Crew

ActivityNameComment
1st ADDavid Martinez
2nd ADWiebke Becker6 Days Hamburg Part
3rd AD CrowdKatharina RieplerAdditional AD Berlin (3 DT)
AD PANele Wesselow2. Zusatztage (HH)
AD PAMaria Uebele1 Day
Crowd marshallChristian Theisinger
Crowd marshallMoritz Renner4 days
Director of photographyAnnika SummersonBlock 1
Director of photographySam Heasman
Additional photographyLuciano Cervio
ARRI trinity operatorTobias Meik1 day
1st assistant cameraOliver MoronA_Cam/block one
1st assistant cameraJohnny FeurerB-Kamera Block 1
1st assistant cameraJavier Palicio
2nd assistant cameraJohannes JungA - Cam Block 2 + 3 Alexa Mini LF
2nd assistant cameraSarah FrahmA-Cam, Block 1, Arri Alexa Mini LF
2nd assistant cameraKaja Styczynska
Rear projection plates operatorBeata WyzgolPlate assistant
Assistant to video playback operatorDino KosterQtake Assistant Block 2 +3
Qtake operatorStefan Rücker
Still photographerBoris Laewen
Extras/bit player castingLinda Drescher
ConsultancyHeike FademrechtJan/Feb 21
Costume supervisorFlorina Isai
Additional wardrobeSimone Fitzner
Additional wardrobeCarmen Abele12 days of shooting
Additional wardrobeKristin Hofmann
Additional wardrobeLinda Karok
Additional wardrobeElisa Bernhard
Costume design traineeIlona KarácsonyCostume PA
DirectorRobert McKillop1. Block
DirectorDelyth Thomas2. Block
Script supervisorBjörn S. BergerPreShoot
GafferBernhard Rostoski
GafferAlexander Hassenkamp
Best boyAlexander Basil
Best boySebastian Zinburg
Rigging gafferYassin Khateeb
Lighting technician / electricianOliver Geissler
Lighting technician / electricianJonathan Beck
Lighting technician / electricianJosé KreuzRigging Unit (Set Up)
Lighting technician / electricianAntonio Venegas
Lighting technician / electricianMartin Deubel
Additional electricianAtilla Opel
Additional electricianDavid Moore Lorusso
Additional electricianCharly Chahwan
Additional electricianValentin SpengemannRigging Unit
Lighting assistantSebastian TrübnerZusatz 1 DT
Hair/makeup designerJenna Smith
Hair/makeup designerValeska SchitthelmBlock I Episodes 1-3
Makeup artist / hair stylistKate Smith
Makeup artist / hair stylistTabea Jünger
Makeup artist / hair stylistIrina Tübbecke
Makeup artist / hair stylistEvin Yeyrec
Makeup artist / hair stylistAna Munoz Solis
Makeup artist / hair stylistYasmin Iqbal
Makeup artist / hair stylistMonika Hübert
Makeup artist / hair stylistMichael Kaepernick
Makeup artist / hair stylistStefanie Mellin
Makeup artist / hair stylistFranziska Monden
Additional make up artistTabea Jünger
Additional make up artistIsis kuaygarond Santos
Additional make up artistsLynnmarie Kröger
Key makeup artist/hair stylistManuela Zabatta
ProducerGunnar Juncken
Co-producerDerek Ritchie
Production designerTim Tamke
Assistant production designerJule Eggerss
Art directorFabian Reber
Art directorIsabelle Siegrist
Assistant set decoratorLena Häntsch
Assistant set decoratorSophie Lübbenby the end of June
Set dresserDirk EhrhardtJune & July
Art department coordinatorDoro Weingarten
Assistant stand by propsZoe Arlomtwo weeks of september
Assistant stand by propsHao-Ping WuTwo weeks of July
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerSusanne SteimEp 4-8
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerSara Louise KönemannApril-June
Location scoutLena-Marie Brückner
Location scoutJan LewisVorabrecherche 2019 Berlin, Brandenburg, MDM & Bayern
Set builderMoritz KosankeStby Construction
Graphic artistAnna Kawka
Property driverKevin KerleProps Driver
Art department traineeLaura Thiele [1]
Production managerVerena Hassani
Production managerRudi TeichmannBlock 2 und 3
Production coordinatorMarie Christin Wartenberg
Health and safety coordinatorGrit Belitz
Assistant production managerSofia KretschmerAPOC & Housing Coordinator
Assistant to production managerKatharina SchwerkeJuli & August
Location managerOliver KujasAssistant Location Manager I Berlin + Brandenburg, Block 1-3
Location managerJonas SchäferPreparation
Location coordinatorJoschka Juri Wentsch
Transportation captainJack O'Shea
Transportation captainGeorg Meierotto
Set manager/ floor managerGisela Emberger
Production secretaryJulien Parry
Production secretaryAdela Husic
Assistant location managerAnthony Mohamed
Production assistantAnthony Mohamed2nd Block
Assistant set/floor managerLeoni Rützel
Assistant set/floor managerJosua Weber
Head writerBen Chanan
Literary sourceZoran Drvenkar
Production sound mixerJacob IlgnerBlock 1
Production sound mixerPatrick Veigel
Boom operatorBilge BingülBlock1
Second boom operatorCarl-Johan Holden
Special effects supervisorVolker Lorigfor SFX Dept. Berlin
Special effects supervisorAdi Wojtinek
Stunt coordinatorVolkhart Buff
Stunt coordinatorBenjamin Nippedriving scenes winter
Fight choreographerUlrik Bruchholz
Stuntman/womanChristian Petersson
Stuntman/womanPatrick Richter [2]Traffic Jam Massaker -Traveller kills man with a scarf at the steering wheel.
Stuntman/womanLucian RouckaHenchman
Stuntman/womanEric Ford
Stuntman/womanHannah SpreitzenbarthStuntplayer
Child supervisorKonstantin Kieselbach1 SD

Production companies

CompanyComment
MadeFor Film GmbH [de]
Kudos Film and Television Ltd. [uk]Co-production

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Endemol Shine International [uk]World Sales

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesperDU.film GbRLAB . RENTAL (equipment + van)
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur filmissimo Inh. Antje Mews
Production ConsultingGPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbHFire safety watch / preventive fire protection
Production ServicesAnnette & Lena Seggert Filmcateringservice GbRFolgen 4-8
Production ServicesHB-SecurityNachtwachen,Set Security
Production Servicessani for setRTW, Set Medic, Rettungsboote, Taucher, Covid 19 Testung, NFS
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationHB-SecurityFuhrparkumsetzung
CostumesFilmcops e.K.Polizeiuniformen Nordverbund & Polizeirequisiten
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbHKB: Heike Fademrecht
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHalle Bereiche Berlin
Video/Computer PlaybackMovie AppSmartphone, Tablet and PC Apps