EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
©Amazon
©Amazon
Documentary Series | Episodes 1-6 | 2022-2023 | Prime Video (Amazon) | Docu-Series | Germany

Shooting data

Filming regionsDenmark, Gambia, Iceland, Senegal, Spain, USA

Project data

Episodes from/to1-6

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Ikko MasudaShareholder [SR]
Christine DetmersAktionärin [BP]
Kalle DiedrichJoko als Kind [BP]
Vanessa / Voice overKornelia Kirwald
Joachim Joko Winterscheidtself
Uwe OchsenknechtDer Teufel
Christoph Maria HerbstHerr Kapitalismus
Meret BeckerFrau Wirtschaft
Aminata BelliModeration

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantRüdiger Matzeit
Amazon Prime Video
Amazon Prime Video
AccountantMartina Schütt
AccountantAntonia Gutt
AccountantAlexandra Günther [1]
Motion graphics designerAnnika Gebben
Motion graphics designerJohannes Blümel
Motion graphics designerMalte Paulsen
Motion graphics designerDustin Dornbusch
Motion graphics designerStephen Ullrich
2d artistSebastian Pfeifer
2d artistLaurin Tomaschewski
Compositing supervisorFolke Arnecke
Digital compositor / compositing artistTim Hillmer
Digital compositor / compositing artistFolke Arnecke
ColoristManuel Portschy
Director of photographyMathias Schöningh
Director of photographyJacqueline Hochmuth
Director of photographyTim Höddinghaus
Additional photographyAnsley Sawyer
Additional photographyLeonard Witte
Additional photographyFritz Butze
Additional photographyLuca Hain
Additional photographyPaul Sträter
Additional photographyLucas Pretzel
Additional photographyTobias Kaffenberger
Steadicam operatorFlorian Schwarz [1]
1st assistant cameraTimmi Davis
1st assistant cameraJacqueline Hochmuth
1st assistant cameraFritz Butze
ARRI ALEXA Mini LF, FX6, SonyAlpha7sIII
ARRI ALEXA Mini LF, FX6, SonyAlpha7sIII
1st assistant cameraFelix Halm
DIT digital imaging technicianFrank Hellwig
Still photographerLucas Pretzel
Studio
Studio
Costume designerAngelika Götz
Costume designerLaura Fries
Costumer / wardrobeAnton Stolanov
Costumer / wardrobeAngelika Götz
DirectorVincent Urban
Director (dubbing)Marion von Stengel
1st AD (local system)Jan Brockmann
1st AD (local system)Eckard von Busekist
Studio directorBenjamin Brettschneider
EditorMax Neumeier
EditorMaxi Willmann
EditorDaniel Kremser
EditorYannis Panther
EditorHans Hartmann
Online editorPaul Thalacker
Online editorJona Henrik Winkler
Online editorJoachim Glaser
Online editorRubén León
Assistant editorDennis Röseler
Assistant editorMika Puri
Assistant editorLucca Scheuermann
Assistant editorFlorian Beers
Dolly gripFelix Schüler
GafferJan Zscheile
GafferThorge Horstmann
GafferPhilipp Gerhardt
Best boy electricSascha Seeger
Best boy electricSimon C. Rainer
Lighting technician / electricianManuel Musch
Lighting technician / electricianFrançois Everwyn
ComposerThomas Muis
ComposerNepomuk Heller
Music supervisorClarissa Beckert
ProducerArne Kreutzfeldt
Executive producerThorsten Berrar
Executive producerMoritz Hohenfeld
Executive producerThomas Schmitt
Executive producerPacco-Luca Nitsche
Executive producerArne Kreutzfeldt
ProducerRalf Erthle
Senior Producer
Senior Producer
Postproduction producerSandra Eikel
Postproduction producerJanis Gasser
Postproduction producerLilja Häfele
Production designerSilvia Kovac
Production designerKolja Briese
Graphic artistMoril Gnoyke
Line producerTom Wendt
Line producerLydia Lohse
Line producerPatrick Skerlec
Head of Production
Head of Production
Production managerTom Wendt
Production managerMarie-Luise Wagner
Postproduction managerMalte Schlieker
Production coordinatorBianca Heins
Production coordinatorLara Rosenhagen
Production coordinatorAleks Głuch
Production coordinatorTara Hagemann
Covid coordinatorNils-Philipp von Westernhagen
Set runnerAschraf Ibrahim Staudt
Set runnerJessica Stephan
Produktionsfahrer
Produktionsfahrer
Set RunnerJohn Alexander Ludwig
Set runnerPatrick Bernad
Set runnerJonathan Schoenau
Head writerJohanna-Maria Knothe
Head writerAnn-Catrin Malessa
Head writerGreta Buschhaus
Dubbing script writerRobert Kilian
CopywriterManuel Iljitsch
Archive producerVanessa Christoffers-Trinks
Archive producerJulian Nindl
Archive producerStephen Maier
Production sound mixerAlexander Stark
Einspieler Amazon Prime Video
Einspieler Amazon Prime Video
Production sound mixerTim Stephan
Hauptdreh
Hauptdreh
Sound recordist (non fiction)Ingo Aurich
Sound recordist (non fiction)Sönke Strohkark
Sound recordist (non fiction)Friedemann Frank
Sound recordist (non fiction)Oleksandr Shevchenko
Sound re-recording mixerVincent Fischer
Assistant to sound re-recording mixerKian Djalili
Adr mixerElias Siegner
ADR supervisorCarina Heinrich
German version - Voice Over
German version - Voice Over
Commissioning editorVolker Neuenhoff
Prime Video
Prime Video

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesMaddels Cameras GmbH [de]
Lighting and UtilitiesElectric Sun Filmservice+Lichttechnik [de]
Production ConsultingHygieneservice von Westernhagen
Score /Music2Wei, Heeger & Vorländer [de]
Sound (Postproduction)Loft Tonstudios GmbH [de]
Sound (Postproduction)Orange Sound Studios GmbH
Sound (Postproduction)Studio Bummens GmbH [de]
Subtitles / Audio descriptionNo Limits Media GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Vincent Urban2024Grimme Award [de]
Information & Culture
Information & CultureNominated
Arne Kreutzfeldt2023Deutscher Fernsehpreis [de]
Beste Doku-Serie
Beste Doku-SerieWinner
Mathias Schöningh2023Deutscher Fernsehpreis [de]
Beste Kamera Information/Dokumentation
Beste Kamera Information/DokumentationNominated
Joachim Joko Winterscheidt2023Blauer Panther - TV & Streaming-Award [de]
Kultur & Bildung - Präsentator
Kultur & Bildung - PräsentatorWinner
Joachim Joko Winterscheidt2023Deutscher Fernsehpreis [de]
Beste Doku-Serie
Beste Doku-SerieWinner
Volker Neuenhoff2023Deutscher Fernsehpreis [de]
Beste Doku-Serie
Beste Doku-SerieWinner
Ann-Catrin Malessa2023Deutscher Fernsehpreis [de]
Beste Doku-Serie
Beste Doku-SerieWinner
Tim Höddinghaus2023Deutscher Fernsehpreis [de]
Beste Kamera Information/Dokumentation
Beste Kamera Information/DokumentationNominated
Johanna-Maria Knothe2023Deutscher Fernsehpreis [de]
Beste Doku-Serie
Beste Doku-SerieWinner
Malte Schlieker2023Deutscher Fernsehpreis [de]
Bester Schnitt Information/Dokumentation
Bester Schnitt Information/DokumentationNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyPrime Video (Amazon)Wednesday, 07/06/2023