The Silent Revolution

    All titles (2)
    Feature Film | 2017-2018 | Drama, Period | Germany

    Shooting data

    Start of shooting21/02/2017
    End of shooting06/04/2017
    LocationsBerlin und Eisenhüttenstadt
    Filming regionsEast Germany

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Leonard ScheicherTheo [L]
    Tom Gramenz
    Kurt [L]
    Lena Klenke
    Lena [L]
    Isaiah MichalskiPaul [L]
    Jonas DasslerErik [L]
    Nora LabischKlara Winkler [SR]
    Nele LabischRegina Winkler [SR]
    Ronald ZehrfeldHermann Lemke [SR]
    Carina Wiese
    Irmgard Lemke [SR]
    Florian LukasDirektor Schwarz [SR]
    Jördis TriebelFrau Kessler [SR]
    Daniel KraussRingel [SR]
    Michael GwisdekEdgar [SR]
    Burghart KlaußnerVolksbildungsminister Lange [SR]
    Max HoppHans Wächter [SR]
    Judith EngelAnna Wächter [SR]
    Bettina Hoppe
    Christa Babinsky [SR]
    Rainer ReinersLehrer Mosel [SR]
    Kira ZurhausenKäthe [SR]
    Rolf KaniesWardetzki [SR]
    Carl Heinz ChoynskiPhysiklehrer Schmidtke [SR]
    Bjarne MeiselRüdiger Gallisch [SR]
    Maximilian WredeWalter [SR]
    Günther MöbiusManfred Vogel [SR]
    Chris SwientekRichard [SR]
    Michael Del CocoGrenzbeamter [SR]
    Sina EbellEvi [BP]
    Nils HohenhövelJunger Mann [BP]
    Bernhard ConradGrenzbeamter [BP]

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production accountantAdolfo Cunarro-Mourino
    ColoristSebastian Göhs
    Director of photographyJens Harant
    Additional photographyHeinz Wehsling
    Gimbal system operatorJan Schuberth
    Alexa Mini Mövi Pro Hawk VL
    Alexa Mini Mövi Pro Hawk VL
    Steadicam operatorHeinz Wehsling
    1st assistant cameraAlexander Sachariew
    B-Camera
    B-Camera
    1st assistant cameraArite Szadkowski
    2nd assistant cameraUwe Zegnotat
    DIT digital imaging technicianFeyco Feenders
    Video assist/playback operatorOtis Witt
    Still photographerJulia Terjung
    Casting directorNessie Nesslauer
    Casting assistantPhillis Dayanir
    Casting assistantJohanna Hellwig
    Costume designerEsther Walz
    50er Jahre
    50er Jahre
    Costume supervisorAlexandra Wasserthal-Zuccari
    Assistant costume designerAnne Riedzewski
    Komparserie hist.50iger
    Komparserie hist.50iger
    Assistant costume designerMaxi Munzert
    1950er
    1950er
    WardrobeYamay Blanco
    WardrobeIndira Dey
    Additional wardrobeRené Venghaus
    fittings, shooting, wrap
    fittings, shooting, wrap
    Additional wardrobeSophie Peters
    Additional wardrobeElla Imig
    Additional wardrobeMawuena Mertz
    Garderobe Hauptcast+Vorbereitung+Fitting
    Garderobe Hauptcast+Vorbereitung+Fitting
    Additional wardrobeNele Ellegiers
    1 Tag
    1 Tag
    Additional wardrobeChristina Walther [1]
    Additional wardrobeLinda Spörl
    Additional wardrobeGina Steiniger
    Additional wardrobeLuzy Steinberg
    Additional wardrobeBettina Köhler
    Additional wardrobeJosefine Marx
    | Plakatfotoshooting
    | Plakatfotoshooting
    Costume distressingMaxi Munzert
    DirectorLars Kraume
    1st AD (local system)Christine Rogoll
    2nd AD crowd (local system)Roy Luchterhand
    3rd AD crowd (local system)Jana Filzhuth
    Additional Crowd
    Additional Crowd
    3rd AD crowd (local system)Kathi Fischer
    Zusatz, Crowd AD
    Zusatz, Crowd AD
    Script supervisorLeonie Röll
    EditorBarbara Gies
    Assistant editorMatthias Albrecht
    Key gripMichael Geyer
    GripKaspar Eißmann
    2 DT + 2DT Lichtassi
    2 DT + 2DT Lichtassi
    GripGregor Blüher
    GafferMoritz Virmond
    Lighting technician / electricianNorman Metz
    Lighting assistantBenedict Aufzug
    Zusatz
    Zusatz
    Lighting assistantFlorian Heinrich
    Zusatz 2DT
    Zusatz 2DT
    Lighting assistantBenedict Aufzug
    Zusatz
    Zusatz
    Lighting assistantAnne Stubenrauch
    Zusazt
    Zusazt
    Lighting assistantElisa Kamke
    Zusatz
    Zusatz
    Lighting assistantSamuel von Mackensen
    Makeup artist / hair stylistJudith Müller
    historisch 50er Jahre
    historisch 50er Jahre
    Makeup artist / hair stylistBarbara Zschetzsche
    Historisch (50er Jahre)
    Historisch (50er Jahre)
    Makeup artist / hair stylistKatja Schulze [1]
    crowd supervisor ,hist. 50iger
    crowd supervisor ,hist. 50iger
    Additional make up artistElise Tillmann
    historisch 50er
    historisch 50er
    Additional make up artistTopsy Liane Schreiber
    Additional make up artistAnna Sophie Evenkamp
    hist, 50 er -Dreh&Fitting
    hist, 50 er -Dreh&Fitting
    Additional make up artistJulia Serowski
    historisch 50er
    historisch 50er
    Additional make up artistNicole Förster
    Historisch 50er Jahre
    Historisch 50er Jahre
    Additional make up artistAljona Kassner
    historisch, 50er Jahre
    historisch, 50er Jahre
    Additional make up artistSusi Bär
    HISTORISCH 50ER JAHRE
    HISTORISCH 50ER JAHRE
    Additional make up artistIrina Tübbecke
    Additional make up artistKatharina Rebecca Thieme
    period 1956 +fitting
    period 1956 +fitting
    Key makeup artist/hair stylistJens Bartram
    ComposerJulian Maas
    ComposerChristoph M. Kaiser
    ProducerMiriam Düssel
    ProducerSusanne Freyer
    Co-producerLars Kraume
    Assistant to producerNadine Schnappinger
    Assistant to producerKaroline Müller
    Production designerOlaf Schiefner
    Szenenbild
    Szenenbild
    Set decoratorAlexandra Pilhatsch
    Construction coordinatorRemo Stecher
    Prop masterJochen Piech
    Prop masterThorsten Grünhagel
    Standby propsStefan Pepe Baumgärtner
    Set dresserKonrad Corny Betschart
    Set dresserManuel Hess
    Set dresserAndrew Pasaol
    Set dresserUlrike Eversmeier
    Set decoration buyerMathias Hohm
    Assistant set decoratorJudith Rosskoth
    Location scoutEmilio Winschetti
    Location scoutStefan Noebel-Heise
    Thüringen
    Thüringen
    Location scoutSören von der Heyde
    Sachsen,Sachs.-Anh.,Thüringen
    Sachsen,Sachs.-Anh.,Thüringen
    Set builderMichael Reinemann
    Set builderMichael Schroll
    Stand by set builderDietrich Kirst
    Stand by set buildersDietrich Dix Kirst
    Prop builderFrank Noack
    Special constructions
    Special constructions
    Graphic artistStefanie Butscheidt
    Graphic artistNina Strathmann
    Graphic artistConstanze Siedenburg
    graphic props
    graphic props
    Property driverBoris Will
    Set Dec Fahrer
    Set Dec Fahrer
    Property driverMartin Lorenz [1]
    Props Driver
    Props Driver
    Art department traineeNele Richter
    historisch BRD / DDR 1950er
    historisch BRD / DDR 1950er
    Line producerThomas Bretschneider
    Line producerFrank Hechler
    Production managerHolger Härtl
    Production coordinatorSabine Koch
    Assistant production managerJennifer Haack
    Unit managerHenning Falk
    Location manager (local system)Carolina Ronzino
    Location manager (local system)Christian Friese
    Set manager/ floor managerFlorian Kemnitz
    Assistant set/floor managerBertram Schoener
    Set runnerMaximilian Seidel
    Production driverSiegmar 'Siggi' Freiberg
    Production driverAxel Kirst
    Production driverDaniel Jäger [1]
    ScreenwriterLars Kraume
    Literary sourceDietrich Garstka
    Boom operatorHunor Schauschitz
    Assistant sound designerIvan Zapico
    Stunt coordinatorArmin Sauer
    Stuntman/womanIgor Tjumenzev
    Commissioning editorCaroline von Senden
    EPK / behind the scenes producerVictoria J. Fode
    Making of, inkl. EPK-Postproduktion
    Making of, inkl. EPK-Postproduktion

    Production companies

    CompanyComment
    Akzente Film & Fernsehproduktion
    Studiocanal GmbH (formerly Kinowelt GmbH) [de]
    Koproduktion
    Koproduktion
    WunderWerk GmbH
    Koproduktion
    Koproduktion
    ZDF - Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen [de]
    Koproduktion
    Koproduktion
    Zero One Film GmbH [de]
    Koproduktion
    Koproduktion

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Cameras and UtilitiesCINEGATE GmbH
    Cameras and UtilitiesVantage Film GmbH
    GripCINEGATE GmbH
    Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna Ragwitz
    Berlin
    Berlin
    Lighting and UtilitiesCINEGATE GmbH
    Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
    Komparsenabrechnung
    Komparsenabrechnung
    Production ServicesastRein Fußmatten
    Fußmattenservice
    Fußmattenservice
    Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH
    Production ServicesCat Core Filmcatering
    Filmcatering
    Filmcatering
    Production ServicesMoviebus Berlin
    Aufenthaltstrailer
    Aufenthaltstrailer
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationSixt GmbH & Co. Autovermietung KG
    AP.:Guido Wulf
    AP.:Guido Wulf
    CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
    KB: Esther Walz
    KB: Esther Walz
    CostumesKostümverleih Johann Vogl
    Kostüm & Requisite
    Kostüm & Requisite
    CostumesLeipziger Kostüm Allerlei
    Vermietung Garderobenbedarf
    Vermietung Garderobenbedarf
    CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
    CostumesSturm Handels GmbH
    Uniformen
    Uniformen
    CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
    KB: Esther Walz
    KB: Esther Walz
    Decorationnew wave kulissenbau (Felix Schmidt)
    DecorationSpreekulissen Nicolaus Wallner
    DecorationVorfilm
    Locations and StudiosFilmdienstleistungen Sören von der Heyde
    Locationscouting mit Stefan Noebel-Heise
    Locationscouting mit Stefan Noebel-Heise
    Makeup and HairJOLA-Rent
    Masken u Garderoben
    Masken u Garderoben
    PropsFilm Ambulanz Hamburg
    Medizin. Ausstattung
    Medizin. Ausstattung
    Vehicles and aircraftsFilmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung Christian Schulz
    Spielfahrzeuge DDR 1956
    Spielfahrzeuge DDR 1956
    Film Processing/TransfersRotor Film
    Film Processing/TransfersRotor Film

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Lars Kraume2018Goldener SpatzGoldener Spatz SpezialNominated
    Lars Kraume2018Friedenspreis des Dt. Films [de]Die Brücke - Regiepreis nationalWinner
    Lars Kraume2018Int. Filmfest Emden-Norderney [de]Emder PremierenNominated
    Lars Kraume2018Fünf Seen Fimfestival [de]Dachs-DrehbuchpreisNominated
    Lars Kraume2018Deutscher Filmpreis (Lola) [de]Bester SpielfilmNominated
    Lars Kraume2018Int. Filmfestspiele BerlinBerlinale SpecialsNominated
    Lars Kraume2018Int. Film Festival of India [in]ICFT UNESCO Gandhi MedalNominated
    Lars Kraume2018Schlingel - Int. Filmfestival [de]Blickpunkt DeutschlandNominated
    Lars Kraume2018Deutscher Filmpreis (Lola) [de]Bestes DrehbuchNominated
    Lars Kraume2018Gilde Filmpreis [de]NationalNominated

    TV-broadcast

    TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
    First showingGermanyZDF [de]Tuesday, 13/10/2020, 8.15 PM

    Cinema

    TypeCountryDateComment
    Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 01/03/2018