The Mover

    All titles (3)
    Feature Film | 2017-2018 | Drama, Thriller | Germany

    Trailers/Videos

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Rainer BockWalter Scholl [L]
    Albrecht SchuchJan Haller [L]
    Thorsten MertenAlfred Hoppe [L]
    Uwe PreussRoland Grone [L]
    Roman Kanonik
    Moussa Afsari [SR]
    Nina Gummich
    Julia [SR]
    Mohammad-Ali BehboudiHadi [SR]
    Friederike Bellstedt... [SR]
    Dieter Gringn.n [SR]
    Nikolay SidorenkoHenning [SR]
    Taner ŞahintürkPolizist [BP]
    Johanna BronkallaFrau Hoppe [BP]
    Zübeyde BulutRufia [BP]
    Marlene-Sophie HaagenErzieherin [BP]
    Nils HausotteJunger Schläger [BP]
    Tyler MatteoWild child [BP]

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production accountantChristos PapaioannouEndabrechnung, extainia
    Production accountantAndrea Beier
    Assistant to postprod. supervisorRaphael Tostlebe
    Post production supervisorDominik Bollen
    PregradingJeffrey YaworskiColorist
    Director of photographyTobias von dem Borne
    1st assistant cameraAnna Schenk
    1st assistant cameraNadine Reichert2 DT Vertetung
    1st assistant cameraDaniella SchadrinA-Cam / Nachdreh
    2nd assistant cameraRobert Will1 DT Nachdreh
    2nd assistant cameraNadine Reichert
    2nd assistant cameraCosmas KöstersAlexa Mini, Vertretung
    Casting directorSilke Koch
    Casting assistantChristiane PlumSmall Actors - Frankfurt
    Costume designerMonika Gebauer
    WardrobeStefanie Müller [1]
    Additional wardrobeAlexandra von JutzenkaIn Berlin: Garderobiere
    TailorDaria Bergerin Frankfurt
    DirectorDavid Nawrath
    1st AD (local system)Stefan Nickel
    2nd AD crowd (local system)Shirin Hartmann
    Script continuityInes Burger
    Extras coordinatorAdrian Maximilian Hoehl/ 2 DT
    EditorStefan Oliveira-PitaDeutscher Filmpreis 2018 - Nominierungen
    Key gripKlaus Sprenger
    Key gripThorsten Klein [1]Nachdreh / Berlin
    GafferChristoph Dehmel
    Best boyMarco Lohnes
    Lighting technician / electricianDaniel Lasius
    Lighting technician / electricianJulian MatzathFrankfurt
    Additional electricianCarsten Christmann
    Lighting assistantGabriel York DubischBerlin
    Lighting assistantJannis Langer
    Makeup artist / hair stylistLena Brendle
    Makeup artist / hair stylistChristina BirnbaumChefmaskenbildnerin
    Additional make up artistAnne-Marie Walther
    ComposerEnis Rotthoff
    ProducerBritta Knöller
    ProducerHans-Christian Schmid
    Associate producerPaul Zischler
    Production designerUli Friedrichs
    Assistant production designerLaura Krestan
    Art directorHolger Sebastian Müller
    Art department assistantAsja NeumannVorbereitung /6 DT Berlin
    Standby propsTolga Özkol
    Set dresserNele SchallenbergHauptmotiv Berlin
    Assistant stand by propsMartha Funke7 DT, Frankfurt und Umgebung
    Location scoutYvonne Wassong
    Set builderSteffen LeinweberGräber im Wald
    Prop builderAlexander Nottrodt
    Graphic artistIsabelle Schnabel
    Property driverRon Rosenberg
    Property driverRené HelfrichDrehblock in Berlin
    Production managerMonika Kintner
    Production coordinatorVictoria SchülerUrlaubsvertretung 2,5 Wochen
    Production coordinatorJanine Hahmann
    Assistant production managerAndrea Düben
    Unit managerMarie Christin Wartenberg
    Unit managerManuela Lee-Rusch
    Location manager (local system)Paul EffertzHessen und Berlin
    Set manager/ floor managerSascha Wiese
    Set manager/ floor managerStefan Karlegger20 DT Frankfurt und Umgebung
    Assistant set/floor managerKristina Bieniek
    Assistant set/floor managerDothias Wörner
    Set runnerMichael Ament
    Set runnerTanoa Brandenburg
    Production driverTobias Hofmann
    Production driverNina Sophie Bayer-Seel
    Production driverBoris Eberl
    PA internClara Jäschke
    ScreenwriterDavid Nawrath
    ScreenwriterPaul Salisbury
    Production sound mixerMagnus Pflüger
    Boom operatorOliver Kepler
    Boom operatorRobert LanzkeBerlin Teil
    Sound re-recording mixerLars Ginzel
    Sound designerPaul Rischer
    Foley editorLuise Hofmann
    Special effects technicianMicha MannHelfer für Schießerei
    Stunt coordinatorFerdinand Fischer
    Stunt riggerFlorian Hotz
    Commissioning editorGeorg Steinertarte
    Commissioning editorDr. Götz SchmedesWDR
    Child supervisorAnnett Franz

    Production companies

    CompanyComment
    23/5 Filmproduktion GmbH [de]
    WDR - Westdeutscher Rundfunk [de]Koproduktion
    Arte [de/fr]Koproduktion

    Distributing companies

    CompanyComment
    Pandora Film Medien GmbH [de]

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna RagwitzBerlin
    Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
    Finance/Law/InsuranceMarsh GmbH
    Office Services, -Supplies, TranslationsFalckenwerkLTE Router
    Production ServicesAnsgard UGAbsperrung/HVZ
    Production ServicesFriendz GmbHBlocker, Hands, Clean, Sec, Fahrer
    Production ServicesMB Catering Mike Behra [de]MB Catering
    Production ServicesMSB Mietservice Berlin e.K.WC-Wagen
    Costumespolizeiteam.dePolizeiuniformen
    Vehicles and aircraftsHoffmann Handel und DienstleistungenTaxi
    Vehicles and aircraftsMain-MotivProduktionsfahrzeuge

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Paul Salisbury2015Deutscher Drehbuchpreis 2016Nominated
    Paul Salisbury2015Emder Drehbuchpreis 2015Winner
    Monika Gebauer2018Bild-Kunst Förderpreis Hofer Filmtage deCostume designNominated
    David Nawrath2018Hessischer Film- und Kinopreis [de]Kategorie SpielfilmNominated
    David Nawrath2018Torino Film Festival [it]Torino 36 - CompetitionNominated
    David Nawrath2018Hof Int. Film FestivalNominated
    David Nawrath2019Lichter Filmfest Frankfurt Int. [de]Regionaler LangfilmwettbewerbNominated
    David Nawrath2019Festival des Deutschen Films Ludwigshafen [de]Lobende ErwähnungWinner
    David Nawrath2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bestes DrehbuchNominated
    Rainer Bock2019Günter Rohrbach Filmpreis [de]DarstellerpreisWinner

    Festivals

    YearCountryFestivalComment
    2019GermanyFestival des Deutschen Films LudwigshafenReihe: Klassisch erzählt

    TV-broadcast

    TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
    First showingGermanyarteThursday, 25/03/2021, 11.40 PM
    First showingFrancearteThursday, 25/03/2021, 11.30 PM

    Cinema

    TypeCountryDateComment
    Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 25/04/2019
    PremiereWednesday, 24/10/2018Int. Hofer Filmtage