The Mover

    All titles (3)
    Feature Film | 2017-2018 | Drama, Thriller | Germany

    Shooting data

    Start of shooting31/01/2017
    End of shooting09/03/2017
    LocationsHessen, Frankfurt am Main und Berlin
    Filming regionsEast Germany, West Germany

    Posters

    Trailers/Videos

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Rainer BockWalter Scholl [L]
    Albrecht SchuchJan Haller [L]
    Thorsten MertenAlfred Hoppe [L]
    Uwe PreussRoland Grone [L]
    Roman Kanonik
    Moussa Afsari [SR]
    Nina Gummich
    Julia [SR]
    Mohammad-Ali BehboudiHadi [SR]
    Friederike Bellstedt... [SR]
    Dieter Gringn.n [SR]
    Nikolay SidorenkoHenning [SR]
    Sasun SayanBaran Afsari [SR]
    Johanna BronkallaFrau Hoppe [BP]
    Zübeyde BulutRufia [BP]
    Nils HausotteJunger Schläger [BP]
    Tyler MatteoWild child [BP]
    Taner ŞahintürkPolizist [BP]
    Marlene-Sophie HaagenErzieherin [BP]

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production accountantChristos Papaioannou
    Endabrechnung, extainia
    Endabrechnung, extainia
    Production accountantAndrea Beier
    Post production supervisorDominik Bollen
    Assistant to postprod. supervisorRaphael Tostlebe
    PregradingJeffrey Yaworski
    Colorist
    Colorist
    Director of photographyTobias von dem Borne
    1st assistant cameraNadine Reichert
    2 DT Vertetung
    2 DT Vertetung
    1st assistant cameraAnna Schenk
    1st assistant cameraDaniella Schadrin
    A-Cam / Nachdreh
    A-Cam / Nachdreh
    2nd assistant cameraRobert Will
    1 DT Nachdreh
    1 DT Nachdreh
    2nd assistant cameraCosmas Kösters
    Alexa Mini, Vertretung
    Alexa Mini, Vertretung
    2nd assistant cameraNadine Reichert
    Casting directorSilke Koch
    Casting assistantChristiane Plum
    Small Actors - Frankfurt
    Small Actors - Frankfurt
    Costume designerMonika Gebauer
    WardrobeStefanie Müller [1]
    TailorDaria Berger
    in Frankfurt
    in Frankfurt
    Additional wardrobeAlexandra von Jutzenka
    In Berlin: Garderobiere
    In Berlin: Garderobiere
    DirectorDavid Nawrath
    1st AD (local system)Stefan Nickel
    2nd AD crowd (local system)Shirin Hartmann
    Script continuityInes Burger
    Extras coordinatorAdrian Maximilian Hoehl
    / 2 DT
    / 2 DT
    EditorStefan Oliveira-Pita
    Deutscher Filmpreis 2018 - Nominierungen
    Deutscher Filmpreis 2018 - Nominierungen
    Key gripKlaus Sprenger
    Key gripThorsten Klein [1]
    Nachdreh / Berlin
    Nachdreh / Berlin
    GafferChristoph Dehmel
    Best boyMarco Lohnes
    Lighting technician / electricianDaniel Lasius
    Lighting technician / electricianJulian Matzath
    Frankfurt
    Frankfurt
    Additional electricianCarsten Christmann
    Lighting assistantJannis Langer
    Lighting assistantGabriel York Dubisch
    Berlin
    Berlin
    Makeup artist / hair stylistLena Brendle
    Makeup artist / hair stylistChristina Birnbaum
    Chefmaskenbildnerin
    Chefmaskenbildnerin
    Additional make up artistAnne-Marie Walther
    ComposerEnis Rotthoff
    ProducerBritta Knöller
    ProducerHans-Christian Schmid
    Associate producerPaul Zischler
    Production designerUli Friedrichs
    Assistant production designerLaura Krestan
    Art directorHolger Sebastian Müller
    Art department assistantAsja Neumann
    Vorbereitung /6 DT Berlin
    Vorbereitung /6 DT Berlin
    Standby propsTolga Özkol
    Set dresserNele Schallenberg
    Hauptmotiv Berlin
    Hauptmotiv Berlin
    Assistant stand by propsMartha Funke
    7 DT, Frankfurt und Umgebung
    7 DT, Frankfurt und Umgebung
    Location scoutYvonne Wassong
    Set builderSteffen Leinweber
    Gräber im Wald
    Gräber im Wald
    Prop builderAlexander Nottrodt
    Graphic artistIsabelle Schnabel
    Property driverRon Rosenberg
    Property driverRené Helfrich
    Drehblock in Berlin
    Drehblock in Berlin
    Production managerMonika Kintner
    Production coordinatorJanine Hahmann
    Production coordinatorVictoria Schüler
    Urlaubsvertretung 2,5 Wochen
    Urlaubsvertretung 2,5 Wochen
    Assistant production managerAndrea Düben
    Unit managerMarie Christin Wartenberg
    Unit managerManuela Lee-Rusch
    Location manager (local system)Paul Effertz
    Hessen und Berlin
    Hessen und Berlin
    Set manager/ floor managerSascha Wiese
    Set manager/ floor managerStefan Karlegger
    20 DT Frankfurt und Umgebung
    20 DT Frankfurt und Umgebung
    Assistant set/floor managerKristina Bieniek
    Assistant set/floor managerDothias Wörner
    Production driverNina Sophie Bayer-Seel
    Production driverTobias Hofmann
    Production driverBoris Eberl
    PA internClara Jäschke
    Set runnerMichael Ament
    Set runnerTanoa Brandenburg
    ScreenwriterDavid Nawrath
    ScreenwriterPaul Salisbury
    Production sound mixerMagnus Pflüger
    Boom operatorOliver Kepler
    Boom operatorRobert Lanzke
    Berlin Teil
    Berlin Teil
    Sound re-recording mixerLars Ginzel
    Sound designerPaul Rischer
    Foley editorLuise Hofmann
    Special effects technicianMicha Mann
    Helfer für Schießerei
    Helfer für Schießerei
    Stunt coordinatorFerdinand Fischer
    Stunt riggerFlorian Hotz
    Commissioning editorGeorg Steinert
    arte
    arte
    Commissioning editorDr. Götz Vogt
    WDR
    WDR
    Child supervisorAnnett Franz

    Production companies

    CompanyComment
    23/5 Filmproduktion GmbH [de]
    WDR - Westdeutscher Rundfunk [de]
    Koproduktion
    Koproduktion
    Arte [de/fr]
    Koproduktion
    Koproduktion

    Distributing companies

    CompanyComment
    Pandora Film Medien GmbH [de]

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter
    Berlin
    Berlin
    Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
    Komparsenabrechnung
    Komparsenabrechnung
    Finance/Law/InsuranceMarsh GmbH
    Office Services, -Supplies, TranslationsFalckenwerk
    LTE Router
    LTE Router
    Production ServicesAnsgard UG
    Absperrung/HVZ
    Absperrung/HVZ
    Production ServicesFriendz GmbH
    Blocker, Hands, Clean, Sec, Fahrer
    Blocker, Hands, Clean, Sec, Fahrer
    Production ServicesMB Catering Mike Behra [de]
    MB Catering
    MB Catering
    Production ServicesMSB Mietservice Berlin e.K.
    WC-Wagen
    WC-Wagen
    Costumespolizeiteam.de
    Polizeiuniformen
    Polizeiuniformen
    Vehicles and aircraftsHoffmann Handel und Dienstleistungen
    Taxi
    Taxi
    Vehicles and aircraftsMain-Motiv
    Produktionsfahrzeuge
    Produktionsfahrzeuge

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Paul Salisbury2015Deutscher Drehbuchpreis 2016Nominated
    Paul Salisbury2015Emder Drehbuchpreis 2015Winner
    Monika Gebauer2018Bild-Kunst Förderpreis Hofer Filmtage deCostume designNominated
    David Nawrath2018Hessischer Film- und Kinopreis [de]Kategorie SpielfilmNominated
    David Nawrath2018Torino Film Festival [it]Torino 36 - CompetitionNominated
    David Nawrath2018Hof Int. Film FestivalNominated
    David Nawrath2019Lichter Filmfest Frankfurt Int. [de]Regionaler LangfilmwettbewerbNominated
    David Nawrath2019Festival des Deutschen Films Ludwigshafen [de]Lobende ErwähnungWinner
    David Nawrath2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bestes DrehbuchNominated
    Rainer Bock2019Günter Rohrbach Filmpreis [de]DarstellerpreisWinner

    Festivals

    YearCountryFestivalComment
    2019GermanyFestival des Deutschen Films LudwigshafenReihe: Klassisch erzählt

    TV-broadcast

    TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
    First showingGermanyarteThursday, 25/03/2021, 11.40 PM
    First showingFrancearteThursday, 25/03/2021, 11.30 PM

    Cinema

    TypeCountryDateComment
    Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 25/04/2019
    PremiereWednesday, 24/10/2018Int. Hofer Filmtage