EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO

Sleeping Dogs

    All titles (2)
    Limited series | Episodes 1-6 | 2022-2023 | Netflix | Thriller, Whodunit | Germany

    Shooting data

    Start of shooting07/07/2022
    End of shooting29/09/2022
    LocationsBerlin
    Filming regionsGermany - Berlin

    Project data

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Max RiemeltMike Atlas [SS]
    Luise von FinckhJule Andergast [SS]
    Carlo LjubekLuka Zaric [SS]
    Peri BaumeisterLenni Atlas [SS]
    Melodie SiminaBritney Adebayo [SS]
    Antonio WannekRoland Sokowski [SS]
    Tara Africah CorriganTinka Atlas [SS]
    Helgi SchmidTom Schlefski [SS]
    Bernd HölscherJoachim Jürgens [SS]
    Martin WuttkeKlaus Hartloff [SS]
    Luna JordanNeda [SSR]
    Jaela ProbstSara Jansen [SSR]
    Moritz FührmannUlf Tippelsdorf [SSR]
    Sohel Altan GolAbou Basher [SSR]
    Thomas GerberKallweiß [SSR]
    Veit SchubertDr. Berners [SSR]
    Hussein EliraquiNiam [SSR]
    Anne ZanderKarina [SSR]
    Tonio Arango
    Aldi [SSR]
    Cäcilia KirchnerBine [SSR]
    Kathleen Gallego ZapataSusanne Herres [SRE]
    Ali TavakolMussa Basher [SRE]
    Tamer YigitAdnan Kouri [SRE]
    Cem Sultan UnganYassin Basher [SRE]
    Nicolas SidiropulosIdris Kouri [SRE]
    Lukas TurturJohannes Scharper [SRE]
    Susanne BredehöftSabine Marquardt [SRE]
    Kristin Alia HunoldSuse Reim [SRE]
    Jonas BreitstadtOlli [SRE]
    Campbell CasparyAlex [SRE]
    Florian Clyde
    Gerry [SRE]
    Friederike FrerichsKlara [SRE]
    Christoph Glaubacker
    Robin Schramm [SRE]
    Regine HentschelLinda [SRE]
    Luzia OppermannInes [SRE]
    Vito SackJakob [SRE]
    Vega FenskeNelly [SRE]
    Timon FurchertRenzo [SRE]
    Melika Foroutann.a. [SRE]
    Inga Dietrich
    Helga Schubert [SRE]
    Steffen MennekesRalf Baum [BP]
    Christin AlexandrowChristina Berger [BP]
    Benjamin KrammeIngo Schubert [BP]
    Via JikeliLuca Böhm [BP]
    Ava BielekeTinka (Kind) [BP]
    Katja HutkoSabrina [BP]
    Till-Jan Meinenemployee Steck [BP]
    Gabriela Eva Lindl
    Chiara [BP]
    Steven Preisner
    Securtity Manuel Kalcher [BP]
    Tim LanzingerPaul Hilmer [BP]
    Markus Bernhard Börger
    Günther Groth [BP]
    Andreas BeyerRonni Stocklöv [BP]
    Sasha MariniEmployee [BP]
    Sandra Bertalanffyn.a.
    n.a.Mischa Mang
    Egzona FetahajYoung woman in uniform

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production accountantChristos Papaioannou
    extainia
    extainia
    Assistant production accountantDominik Rockenmaier
    Assistant production accountantStefanie Raubold
    Vfx producerChristopher Lenke
    Vfx supervisorFrank Kaminski
    Digital compositor / compositing artistFriso Tiesema
    Title designerRobert Mayer
    ColoristSebastian Göhs
    Digital intermediate assistantJohannes Reil
    VFX Pulls, VFX Import, DVM exports orr mastering
    VFX Pulls, VFX Import, DVM exports orr mastering
    Director of photographyJens Harant
    Episodes 1-3
    Episodes 1-3
    Director of photographyBella Halben
    Episodes 4-6
    Episodes 4-6
    Drone camera operatorAlina Albrecht
    Steadicam operatorMichael Ole Nielsen
    Steadicam/ B- Cam
    Steadicam/ B- Cam
    Steadicam operatorDaniel Leibold
    Folgen 4-6
    Folgen 4-6
    1st assistant cameraArite Szadkowski
    1st assistant cameraSascha Werdehausen
    A-Cam Folgen 4-6
    A-Cam Folgen 4-6
    1st assistant cameraMaximilian Günther
    1 Week cover
    1 Week cover
    1st assistant cameraOliver Blind
    komplette Staffel Steadicam focus 80DT+
    komplette Staffel Steadicam focus 80DT+
    1st assistant cameraPeter Zender
    3. DT B-Cam
    3. DT B-Cam
    2nd assistant cameraOtis Witt
    44SD A-Cam Sony Venice + Rialto Ep.1-3
    44SD A-Cam Sony Venice + Rialto Ep.1-3
    2nd assistant cameraJulian Felgitsch
    A-CAM Folgen 4-6
    A-CAM Folgen 4-6
    2nd assistant cameraAnastasia Nass
    B-Cam 83 DT Folgen 1-6
    B-Cam 83 DT Folgen 1-6
    2nd assistant cameraVicky Müller
    3 Tage A-Cam 1. Block, 1 Tag B-Cam 2. Block
    3 Tage A-Cam 1. Block, 1 Tag B-Cam 2. Block
    2nd assistant cameraDung Ngoc Pham
    Vertretung 1 DT A CAM
    Vertretung 1 DT A CAM
    DIT digital imaging technicianMarjan Grünewald
    Folgen 1-6
    Folgen 1-6
    Rear projection plates operatorAnnika Bischoff
    Rear projection plates operatorGreta Niemann
    Project manager
    Project manager
    Video assist/playback operatorFabrice Schwarz
    Video assist/playback operatorVanessa Linden
    Still photographerAnne Wilk
    Still photographerJulia Terjung
    Casting assistantRebekka Abatiello
    Costume designerRegina Tiedeken
    Assistant costume designerNadine Wäldchen
    1. Assistenz
    1. Assistenz
    Assistant costume designerNavina Dembczyk
    Key costumerAleksandra Kuchta
    1. Block
    1. Block
    Costumer / wardrobeJulia Suris
    costume design by Regina Tiedeken
    costume design by Regina Tiedeken
    Costumer / wardrobeAmrei Felicia Leßmann
    Additional costumersDietke Brandt
    Additional costumersIsa Fritsch
    Additional costumersEunike Rietz
    Additional costumersOscar Sahlieh
    Additional costumersSarah Hoppenstedt
    Additional costumersMedea Karnowski
    Additional costumersLisa Oberländer
    Costume design traineeKirsten Markwald
    Kostümbild Trainee
    Kostümbild Trainee
    DirectorStephan Lacant
    Episodes 1-3
    Episodes 1-3
    DirectorFrancis Meletzky
    Episodes 4-6
    Episodes 4-6
    1st AD (local system)Anke Werner
    Block 1-3
    Block 1-3
    1st AD (local system)Sara Nardelli
    Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Philipp Puchert
    3 Episodes
    3 Episodes
    Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Sanny Schulte
    Block 2
    Block 2
    3rd AD crowd (local system)Viola Paulus
    Block 2 / Folge 4-6
    Block 2 / Folge 4-6
    Script supervisorJutta van Uffelen
    entire scale
    entire scale
    Assistant script supervisorTatjana Kleut
    Actor coach (children)Luise Schnittert
    Actor coach (children)Tatjana Dernbecher
    Block 1 Folgen 1-3
    Block 1 Folgen 1-3
    Extras coordinatorJoachim Rissmann
    Extras coordinatorMoritz Renner
    6 days (2 days incl. directing extras)
    6 days (2 days incl. directing extras)
    Trainee assistant directorTatjana Kleut
    EditorPiet Schmelz
    Folge 1&4
    Folge 1&4
    EditorKatja Fischer [1]
    Folge 2 & 5
    Folge 2 & 5
    EditorMartin Wolf
    Additional editorRobin Jünkersfeld
    Additional editorJana Briesner
    Assistant editorJana Briesner
    Assistant editorRobin Jünkersfeld
    Key gripMichael Geyer
    1-3 Folge
    1-3 Folge
    Dolly gripGregor Blüher
    GripJulius Kniffki
    2. Block
    2. Block
    GripAaron Schwarzer
    2.Block
    2.Block
    Drone pilotFlorian Felix Reeh
    Luftaufnahmen // [FlyHigh]
    Luftaufnahmen // [FlyHigh]
    GafferMoritz Virmond
    GafferSamuel von Mackensen
    Folgen 4-6
    Folgen 4-6
    Best boy electricChristian Schröter
    Lighting technician / electricianManuel Musch
    Episodes 4-6 (Blackout Console)
    Episodes 4-6 (Blackout Console)
    Lighting technician / electricianHannes Adam
    Ersatz/Zusatz
    Ersatz/Zusatz
    Lighting technician / electricianChristoph Cassel
    Zusatz
    Zusatz
    Lighting technician / electricianDennis Schlegel
    Additional electricianCharly Chahwan
    Additional electricianYassin Khateeb
    Additional electricianDavid Moore Lorusso
    Additional electricianMahra Özdogan
    Lighting assistantVanessa Linden
    Lighting assistantSebastian Trübner
    2 DT
    2 DT
    Lighting assistantMurat Aydin [1]
    Lighting assistantNicolas Leonard Meyer
    2x add.
    2x add.
    Key makeup artist/hair stylistJens Bartram
    Makeup artist / hair stylistKatja Schulze [1]
    Block 1
    Block 1
    Makeup artist / hair stylistBarbara Zschetzsche
    Block 2
    Block 2
    Makeup artist / hair stylistNicole Förster
    Block 1
    Block 1
    Additional make up artistRebekka Schwark
    Additional make up artistDana Schumacher
    Additional make up artistKati Heimann
    ComposerRené Dohmen
    Assistant to composerEge Ateslioglu
    SongNiklas Falcke
    SongEge Ateslioglu
    Executive producerSibylle Stellbrink
    Executive producerHenning Kamm
    Assistant-/ junior-producerStephanie Lanzinger
    Production designerStefan Schoenberg
    Production designerMarta Magdalena Jeszke
    Folgen 4-6
    Folgen 4-6
    Assistant production designerSibel Bakkallar
    Art directorJan Steden
    Folgen 1-3
    Folgen 1-3
    Art directorMarijana Radosavljevic
    Assistant art directorNikolas Kouidis
    Only worked on that project for a week
    Only worked on that project for a week
    Set decoratorMarta Magdalena Jeszke
    Folgen 1-3
    Folgen 1-3
    Set decoratorRoland Ascheid
    Set decoratorSilvia Del Buono
    Set decoration buyerAndreas Bucher-Weberling
    Set decoration buyerKarolin Leshel
    Art department assistantMaria-Elise Thon
    Assistant Set Decorator
    Assistant Set Decorator
    Art department assistantDirk Ehrhardt
    assistant set decorator temporary replacement 1 week
    assistant set decorator temporary replacement 1 week
    Prop buyerKristin 'Tin' Henrich
    Folgen 4-6
    Folgen 4-6
    Prop masterHelder Rölle
    Set dresserFrank Noack
    Set dresserRoland Ascheid
    Set dresserLudwig Schult
    Set dresserAndrew Pasaol
    additional
    additional
    Set dresserDirk Ehrhardt
    temporary replacement 3 weeks
    temporary replacement 3 weeks
    Set dresserClaudia Ribbisch
    Set dresserGunter Müller
    Set dresserDaniela Georgi
    Art department coordinatorLuisa Nunez
    Folge 1-6
    Folge 1-6
    Assistant stand by propsMaira Bieler
    Assistant stand by propsLaura Thiele [1]
    Vertretung 2 DT
    Vertretung 2 DT
    Greens personRainer Kaufmann [1]
    Location scoutMate Victor
    Zusatz
    Zusatz
    Location scoutTatjana Liebenow
    Location scoutGuido Borgers
    January until May 2022
    January until May 2022
    Location scoutPhilipp von Doering
    Zusatz
    Zusatz
    Additional location scoutSilvia Eisenhut
    Set builderMax Moormann
    Set builderMoritz Kosanke
    Stbyconstruction Block 1
    Stbyconstruction Block 1
    Stand by set builderPhilip Schönfelder
    Scenic painterTony Mack
    set dec/ picture vehicles
    set dec/ picture vehicles
    Graphic artistBia Tetzlaff
    Property driverAndre Kronberg
    Requisitenfahrer / Shopper
    Requisitenfahrer / Shopper
    Set decoration driverFrederik Brand
    Set decoration driverPatrick Peise
    Line producerGünter Fenner
    Production managerMarcel Ahrens
    Production coordinatorSue Hetzinger
    Netflix, mini-series, Berlin
    Netflix, mini-series, Berlin
    Production coordinatorMartina Wittkopf
    Block 1
    Block 1
    Assistant production managerLena Gill
    Unit manager (local system)Oliver Gimbel
    Unit manager (local system)Alexander Riech
    2.Block
    2.Block
    Unit manager (local system)Dimitri Serovatski
    2.Block (Urlaubsvertretung)
    2.Block (Urlaubsvertretung)
    Covid coordinatorDaniel Worat
    Location manager (local system)Maximilian Bachmann
    Location manager (local system)Hermann Lämmel
    Location manager (local system)Florian Staubach
    Location manager (local system)Jörn Günther
    Location manager (local system)Stefanos Pantos
    Vorbereitung und Hälfte 1. Drehblock
    Vorbereitung und Hälfte 1. Drehblock
    Set manager/ floor managerMarc Böttcher
    Assistant location managerSascha Faleschini
    Block 2
    Block 2
    Assistant location managerJonas Lehnart
    Assistant unit managerLaurin Kockwelp
    Assistant unit managerTim Goldenbaum
    Block 2
    Block 2
    Production assistantMert Altok
    Assistant set/floor managerLong Vu
    Ersatzweise
    Ersatzweise
    Assistant set/floor managerNicola Waigand
    Aushilfsweise Set AL
    Aushilfsweise Set AL
    Production driverTarik Hinisli
    Production driverChristian Kessner
    Production driverKirsten Räck
    Production driverHaydar Hinisli
    ScreenwriterChristoph Darnstädt
    Based on a screenplay draft byNoah Stollmann
    Original series 'The Exchange Principle'
    Original series 'The Exchange Principle'
    Based on a screenplay draft byOded Davidoff
    Original series 'The Exchange Principle'
    Original series 'The Exchange Principle'
    Production sound mixerMiroslav Babic
    Production sound mixerBenjamin Simon
    13 DT
    13 DT
    Boom operatorArne Schmidt
    Episode 1-3
    Episode 1-3
    Boom operatorMisha Bours
    Boom operatorJonas Behrens
    Second boom operatorEvgeni Schwalba
    Sound re-recording mixerDaniel Wulf
    Sound designerGini Bialluch
    Folge 3
    Folge 3
    Dialogue editorDaniel Wulf
    Episode 1 - 2
    Episode 1 - 2
    Foley editorThomas Köhler [2]
    Foley artistMaxi Pongratz
    Special effects supervisorBjörn Friese
    Special effects technicianRasmus Hirthe
    für bffx
    für bffx
    Stunt coordinatorRainer Werner
    Assistant stunt coordinatorStephan 'Steve' Thiede
    Stunt Coordination for Stunt at Work + Role 'Pfleger'
    Stunt Coordination for Stunt at Work + Role 'Pfleger'
    Stuntman/womanThomas ' Tom ' Jester
    Precision Driver
    Precision Driver
    Stuntman/womanKim Ruhnau
    Stuntman/womanPatrick Richter [2]
    Stuntdriver
    Stuntdriver
    Stunt riggerAlexander Kusmak
    Animal trainerFränze Lüttich
    Green consultantGrit Belitz
    Hygiene officerGünther Franke
    Intimacy coordinatorJulia Effertz

    Production companies

    CompanyComment
    Real Film Berlin GmbH

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Grip[FlyHigh] . aerials
    Drone
    Drone
    Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter
    Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Iris Müller OHG
    Folgen 4-6
    Folgen 4-6
    Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
    Komparsenabrechnung
    Komparsenabrechnung
    Finance/Law/InsuranceExtainia UG
    Production ServicesCarry Grand Limousinen+Shuttleservice
    Production ServicesFilmschatten UG
    WC-Wagen
    WC-Wagen
    Production ServicesPermit Unit
    Permit Management, some locations
    Permit Management, some locations
    Production ServicesRaketa GmbH
    floor mats
    floor mats
    Production ServicesSilent Running Catering
    Production ServicesStar's Dinner Express GmbH
    Catering
    Catering
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationKirsten Räck Personentransporte
    Folge 1-6
    Folge 1-6
    CostumesCOMME des COSTUMES
    KB Regina Tiedeken
    KB Regina Tiedeken
    CostumesFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
    CostumesLEON Actionteam
    Police uniforms
    Police uniforms
    CostumesPatinierdienst
    CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
    KB - Regina Tiedeken
    KB - Regina Tiedeken
    CostumesWas ihr wollt
    costume design Regina Tiedeken
    costume design Regina Tiedeken
    CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
    Regina Tiedeken
    Regina Tiedeken
    DecorationStoffwerke Marion Herdle
    Anfertigung Textile Dekorationen
    Anfertigung Textile Dekorationen
    Locations and StudiosLuricky UG
    PropsFilm Ambulanz Hamburg
    Laboratory equipment
    Laboratory equipment
    PropsHahn-Grafix
    Graphic Artist
    Graphic Artist
    PropsNew Wave Kreativmanufaktur (Felix Schmidt)
    Special Effectsbffx | Björn Friese Spezialeffekte & Pyrotechnik
    SFX, Weapons
    SFX, Weapons
    Special EffectsGPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbH
    Tanklöschfahrzeug 5000l m. Besatzung für SFX bffx Björn Friese
    Tanklöschfahrzeug 5000l m. Besatzung für SFX bffx Björn Friese
    Vehicles and aircraftsBerlin City Cops
    Police
    Police
    Vehicles and aircraftsmovie vehicles Sven Fielitz
    Vehicles and aircraftsOCC Oldies & Classic Cars GmbH
    Vehicles and aircraftsPit Crew GmbH
    Video/Computer PlaybackPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
    Backplates
    Backplates
    Score /MusicDürbeck & Dohmen [de]
    Sound (Postproduction)Metrix Media
    Foleys
    Foleys

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Real Film Berlin GmbH2024Jupiter Awards [de]
    Best series national
    Best series nationalNominated
    Max Riemelt2024Jupiter Awards [de]
    Bester Darsteller (TV & Streaming) national
    Bester Darsteller (TV & Streaming) nationalNominated
    Peri Baumeister2024Jupiter Awards [de]
    Beste Darstellerin (TV & Streaming) national
    Beste Darstellerin (TV & Streaming) nationalNominated
    Luise von Finckh2024Jupiter Awards [de]
    Beste Darstellerin (TV & Streaming) national
    Beste Darstellerin (TV & Streaming) nationalNominated

    TV-broadcast

    TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
    First showingUnspecified countryNetflixThursday, 22/06/2023worldwide