teaser

Must Love Death

  • The Less Alive (Working title)
Independent Feature Film | 2007-2009 | Comedy, Horror, Love | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting04/09/2007
End of shooting12/10/2007
LocationsBerlin, New Jersey, New York
Filming regionsEast Germany

Project data

Length of movie90 min.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Jeff BurrellSean [L]
Sami Loris
Norman [L]
Manon KahleJennifer [L]
Lucie PohlLiza [SR]
Narges RashidiIsabel [SR]
Milton WelshEric [SR]
Tim SanderFan 1 [SR]
Amanda WhitfordNurse [SR]
Jörg ButtgereitPolizist [SR]
Anna-Zoe SchmidtSandy [SR]
Verena SchonlauAgnes [SR]
Matthias SchweighöferFan 2 [SR]
Ben PosenerPeter [BP]
Florian HertweckRaoul Wenzel [BP]
Katjana GerzHeather
Philipp Rafferty
Foxx C. Bigelow
Tobias SchenkeThorsten

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Vfx producerFabian Hoffmann
Post production coordinatorStephan Gehrke-Losinski
bei cine+
bei cine+
Vfx storyboard artistAnneke Gerloff
Motion graphics designerMaxim Matthew
Title Design & Credits
Title Design & Credits
Digital compositor / compositing artistOrlindo Frick
Digital compositor / compositing artistNhat Phong Tran
Lead Digital Artist
Lead Digital Artist
Digital compositor / compositing artistDaniel Zanetti
Compositing supervisorUlrich Weber
ColoristNatalie Maximova
Director of photographyJakub Bejnarowicz
1st assistant cameraPablo Ruiz
HD + pro35 Adapter und s35
HD + pro35 Adapter und s35
1st assistant cameraUli Krause
2 Kameraassistent
2 Kameraassistent
Still photographerMario Rudolph
Casting directorDana Löffelholz
Costume designerAlexandra Hahn
Assistant costume designerKerstin Sattler
WardrobeVera Krisch
WardrobeKatharina Hahn
DirectorAndreas Schaap
1st AD (local system)Annika Wloch
1st AD (local system)Timo Quistorff
2. Hälfte
2. Hälfte
Script continuityPatrice Kienast
Script continuityMaximilian Meier
Trainee director's departmentAnne Zohra Berrached
EditorMarc Hofmeister
Assistant editorNari Kim
Key gripUli Oberländer
GripNicolas Kantuser
GafferTom Schneider
GafferChristian Scholz
2. Drehblock
2. Drehblock
Lighting technician / electricianJörg Mademann
Lighting technician / electricianDanny Tatzelt
Lighting technician / electricianJieun Yi
Lighting technician / electricianMaxim Kuphal-Potapenko
Lighting technician / electricianMatthias Franz
Lighting technician / electricianTobias Gehlfuß
Lighting technician / electricianMoritz Martin
Lighting assistantMirko Schumm
Lighting traineeJieun Yi
Lighting traineeFlorian Gradler
Makeup artist / hair stylistNina Cesari
Chefmaske
Chefmaske
Makeup artist / hair stylistIna Charanza
Makeup artist / hair stylistRegina Nakic
Fx makeup artistPhilipp Rathgeber
Prosthetics und Dummybau
Prosthetics und Dummybau
Fx makeup artistTilo Nethe
Fx makeup artistKatharina Grethlein
Additional make up artistChristine Schmitt
ComposerEnis Rotthoff
Music supervisorJens Schröder [2]
Pro tools operatorManuel Vogt
ProducerFabian Winkelmann
ProducerAnna Wendt
Production designerMyrna Wolff
Assistant production designerOle Kloss
Assistant production designerFrank Schreiber [1]
baubühne
baubühne
Construction managerDimitrios Tsolkas
Prop masterSara Währisch
Set builderUli Friedrichs
Set builderThomas Berg
Set builderRouven Noffer
Food stylistMerle Vorwald
Graphic artistJulia Wiesner
Prop handAntonia Roeller
Line producerUrsula Sass
Production managerMeike Kornrumpf
Assistant production managerLinda Brezinski
Unit managerRené Beine
Set manager/ floor managerDaniel Späth
Set manager/ floor managerMartin Goeres
(SFX Tag)
(SFX Tag)
Set manager/ floor managerBeate Witting
Set manager/ floor managerMartin Lischke
Set manager/ floor managerNestan Behrens
Set manager/ floor managerUta Giegengack
Set manager/ floor managerÜtz Fonfara
Assistant set/floor managerDaniel Merget
Assistant set/floor managerAnja Jahnel
Production driverRuben Seeger
PA internSina Döring Beltrao
Production sound mixerSebastian Luka
Die Letzten 3 wochen
Die Letzten 3 wochen
Production sound mixerAlexander von Lengerken
Boom operatorChristian Bernutz
Sound re-recording mixerSimon Frontzek
Sound re-recording mixerCarina Pannicke
Sound designerKai Theißen
Sound designerCarina Pannicke
Sound editorKarolin Killig
Dialogue editorHannes Schulze
Foley artistPeter Roigk
Special effects supervisorMartin Goeres
Stunt coordinatorWolfgang Stegemann
Stunt & Wirework Koordinator
Stunt & Wirework Koordinator
Stunt coordinatorMartin Goeres
Stunt- + SFX Coordinator
Stunt- + SFX Coordinator
Fight choreographerUlrik Bruchholz
für Raumschiffszene
für Raumschiffszene
Stuntman/womanOliver Juhrs
Stuntman/womanTimo Honsa
Stunt driverMartin Goeres

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Fabian Winkelmann2009Studio Hamburg Nachwuchspreis 2009Bester Spielfilm (Produktion)Nominated