Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Markees ChristmasMorris [L]
Craig RobinsonCurtis [L]
Lina KellerKatrin [L]
Carla JuriInka [SR]
Patrick GüldenbergSven [SR]
Eva LöbauAnna (Katrins Mutter) [SR]
Levin HenningBastian [SR]
Josephine BeckerNadine [SR]
Carlo DegenThorsten [SR]
Kai MüllerOlaf [SR]
Anabel MöbiusBianca [SR]
Florian von StockumJakob [SR]
Leon BadenhopRainer [SR]
Roger DitterAlex [SR]
Jakub GierszałPer [SR]
Marie LöschhornBirgit [SR]
Benedikt CrisandLukas [BP]
Telephone Lady [BP]Meryem Celik

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantJutta A. Groß-Holler
ColoristMatthias Albrecht
Dailies
Dailies
Digital intermediate assistantClemens Kindermann
Finishing and Deliveries
Finishing and Deliveries
Director of photographySean McElwee
Steadicam operatorChristoph Iwanow
Steadicam operatorAndreas Kielb
4 DT Heidelberg
4 DT Heidelberg
Steadicam operatorAlexander Volz
3DT / Alexa Plus / LWZ
3DT / Alexa Plus / LWZ
1st assistant cameraNils Gabelgaard
2nd assistant cameraFabienne Butt
Alexa Plus
Alexa Plus
DIT digital imaging technicianThomas Niechoj
FirstLight, OnSetDailies, PrePost - LUT
FirstLight, OnSetDailies, PrePost - LUT
Still photographerChristian Roos
Casting directorManolya Mutlu
Casting Germany
Casting Germany
Costume designerNana Kolbinger
WardrobePatricia Coklica
Costume design traineeSharon Huppertz
DirectorChad Hartigan
1st AD (local system)Thorsten Wenning
2nd AD crowd (local system)Friederike Fiek
Script continuityFelix Triebel
EditorAnne Fabini
Sundance 2016 U.S. Drama Competition
Sundance 2016 U.S. Drama Competition
Online editorMatthias Albrecht
Assistant editorPhilipp Schindler
Key gripSascha Ronge
Key Grip
Key Grip
GafferMirko Fricke
ALEXA
ALEXA
Lighting technician / electricianMartin Deubel
Lighting technician / electricianNiklas Kopp
Additional electricianAngelika Padberg
Additional electricianCarsten Christmann
Heidelberg
Heidelberg
Makeup artist / hair stylistNicole Durovic
HoD
HoD
Additional make up artistRebecca Koch
ComposerKeegan DeWitt
ProducerArek Gielnik
ProducerMartin Heisler
ProducerAdele Romanski
ProducerGabriele Simon
ProducerSara Murphy
Production designerBabett Klimmeck
Assistant production designerLili Wittich
Prop masterJuliane Wendt
Standby propsSophia Ruppert
Location scoutFabian Baier
Line producerRuth Ersfeld
Production managerNiklas Hlawatsch
Production coordinatorLiza Cramer
Assistant production managerSilke Benckendorff
Vorbereitung Heidelberg & Berlin
Vorbereitung Heidelberg & Berlin
Assistant production managerFrancesca Schulz
2nd assistant production managerGesine Ploen
Unit managerChristian Schega
Location manager (local system)Fabian Baier
Set manager/ floor managerLukas Ritter
Production assistantJasmin Kira Hornung
Assistant set/floor managerInka Mickisch
Assistant set/floor managerDaniela Garkov
Berlin
Berlin
Set runnerDuygu Yilmaz
Production driverFabian Hank
PA internCara van Wyk
ScreenwriterChad Hartigan
Production sound mixerTobias Scherer
Boom operatorJohannes Kunz
Boom operatorAna Monte
Sound designerMarvin Keil
Dialogue editorTobias Scherer
Sound effects editorEric Gühring
Commissioning editorStefanie Groß

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Farbfilm Verleih GmbH [de]
A24 Films [us]
Kino Nordamerika
Kino Nordamerika

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
GripARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
GripMCC Moving Cine Company
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Iris Müller OHG
Lighting and UtilitiesGIERICH GMBH FILM LICHT TECHNIK
Lighting and Utilitieslightwise
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesastRein Fußmatten
Fußmattenservice
Fußmattenservice
Production ServicesFilmobil
Masken- / Garderobenmobil
Masken- / Garderobenmobil
Production ServicesFriendz GmbH
Blocker
Blocker
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostümequipment
Kostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Nana Kolbinger
KB: Nana Kolbinger
Subtitles / Audio descriptionSUB:WERK - Untertitel und Übersetzungen
UT EN>DE / DE>EN
UT EN>DE / DE>EN

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Craig Robinson2016Sundance Film Festival [us]Special Jury Award for Individual PerformanceWinner
Chad Hartigan2016Sundance Film Festival [us]Waldo Salt Screenwriting AwardWinner
Chad Hartigan2016Kinofest LünenRaketeNominated
Chad Hartigan2016Sundance Film Festival [us]U.S. Dramatic CompetitionNominated
Chad Hartigan2017Goldener SpatzSpezial - JugendfilmeNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyARD [de]Wednesday, 20/06/2018

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 03/11/2016