Matti and Sami and the Three Biggest Mistakes in the Universe

  • Matti, Sami und die größten Fehler im Universum (Working title)
All titles (3)
Feature Film | 2017-2018 | Children, Film based on literary source | Finland, Germany

Posters

Trailers/Videos

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Mikke RaschMatti [L]
Nick HolaschkeSami [L]
Sabine TimoteoMutter Annette [SR]
Tommi KorpelaVater Sulo [SR]
Roy Peter LinkOnkel Kurt [SR]
Eero MilonoffJussi [SR]
Eeva SoivioMarja [SR]
Bendix HansenTuro [SR]
Tristan GöbelJari [SR]
Meri KoivistoAamu [SR]
Nora QuestBankangestellte [SR]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantSwantje Gerick
Director of photographyJulia Daschner
Espoo Ciné Junior 2018, Zlin 2018, Golden Sparrow Gera/Erfurt 2018, Zurich IFF 2018, Schlingel Chemnitz 2018 (ECFA Award), Cinekid Amsterdam 2018, Chicago CFF 2018
Espoo Ciné Junior 2018, Zlin 2018, Golden Sparrow Gera/Erfurt 2018, Zurich IFF 2018, Schlingel Chemnitz 2018 (ECFA Award), Cinekid Amsterdam 2018, Chicago CFF 2018
1st assistant cameraTheresa Maué
2nd assistant cameraLisa Caroline Cohrs
K: Julia Daschner
K: Julia Daschner
Still photographerChristine Schroeder
Casting directorMarion Haack
Costume designerSabine Keller
Assistant costume designerAnnika Osterrieder
WardrobeAleksandra Kuchta
Truck + Set
Truck + Set
DirectorStefan Westerwelle
1st AD (local system)Barbara Skawran
Script continuityGreta Benkelmann
EditorMartin Menzel
Assistant editorMartin Bomke
GafferHenning Blum
Best boyDaniel Milbradt
Lighting technician / electricianStefan Diercks
bis 14.07.
bis 14.07.
Lighting technician / electricianMax Berg
Lighting technician / electricianSulev Rikko
Zusatz
Zusatz
Makeup artist / hair stylistMaike Heinlein
ComposerTimo Hietala
ProducerJussi Rantamäki
ProducerPhilipp Budweg
Postproduction producerTorsten Giewat
Inhouse Producer ARRI Media
Inhouse Producer ARRI Media
Production designerVicky von Minckwitz
Assistant production designerJan Mueller von der Haegen
Deutschland
Deutschland
Art department assistantAlina Schmidt [1]
Prop masterPetra Jakobowski
Standby propsSabine Richter
Location scoutBenno Pastewka
Set builderStefan Schiek
Set builderChristian Enders
MDM Teil
MDM Teil
Property driverPeter Bulirsch
Line producerJochen Gottlöber
Production managerJan Weber
Production coordinatorPetra Lattemann
Unit managerMarkus Kadl
Location manager (local system)Benno Pastewka
Staff dispatcherClaudia Dreissigacker
Blocker
Blocker
Set manager/ floor managerAnnelen Fischer
Assistant set/floor managerAlexander Thiel
Assistant set/floor managerAlexander Nickolai
2. Assistenz der Set-AL
2. Assistenz der Set-AL
Production driverWolfgang Wieland
6 Tage Vertretung
6 Tage Vertretung
Production driverElias Maniatopoulos
Eine Woche Ersatz
Eine Woche Ersatz
Production driverVolker Stasch
Erfurt / Hamburg
Erfurt / Hamburg
Production driverMatthias Kühl
PA internVanessa Wunderlich
PA internKatrin Melzer
Vorproduktion
Vorproduktion
Set runnerVanja Windelband
Deutschland
Deutschland
ScreenwriterStefan Westerwelle
ScreenwriterIngo Schuenemann
Literary sourceSalah Naoura
Production sound mixerUve Haußig
Boom operatorTony Nowak
Commissioning editorSandra Le Blanc-Marissal
NDR
NDR
Commissioning editorAnke Sperl
RBB
RBB
Commissioning editorAnja Hagemeier
RBB
RBB
Commissioning editorStefan Pfäffle
Kika
Kika
Commissioning editorBeate Biermann
MDR
MDR
Child supervisorPaula-Henriette Selunka

Production companies

CompanyComment
Aamu Filmcompany [fi]
Lieblingsfilm GmbH [de]

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Leonine Distribution GmbH [de]
(as Universum Film GmbH)
(as Universum Film GmbH)

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesLudwig Kameraverleih GmbH
GripMaier Bros. GmbH
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur filmissimo Inh. Antje Mews
Komparsen/Specials in Erfurt
Komparsen/Specials in Erfurt
Extras/Bit PlayerIM OFF Hamburg [de]
Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesHollywood Diner GmbH Filmcatering
Vollcatering 18 DT HH
Vollcatering 18 DT HH
Production ServicesMobilespace
diverse Fahrzeuge
diverse Fahrzeuge
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB: Sabine Keller
KB: Sabine Keller
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Costume supplies
Costume supplies
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Sabine Keller
KB: Sabine Keller
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
KB: Sabine Keller
KB: Sabine Keller
CostumesZeitkostüm GmbH
KB: Sabine Keller
KB: Sabine Keller
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
Alle Bereiche HH
Alle Bereiche HH
Film Processing/TransfersMedia Services GmbH - Pharos The Post Group
Image (VFX)Media Services GmbH - Pharos The Post Group

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Stefan Westerwelle2018Zurich Film Festival [ch]Kinder- und JugendfilmNominated
Stefan Westerwelle2018Filmkunstfest Mecklenburg-Vorpommern [de]Kinder- und JugendfilmwettbbewerbNominated
Stefan Westerwelle2018Zurich Film Festival [ch]ZFF für KinderNominated
Stefan Westerwelle2018Schlingel - Int. Filmfestival [de]Preis der Europäischen Kinderfilmvereinigung ECFAWinner
Stefan Westerwelle2018Festival des deutschen Films [de]KinderfilmeNominated
Stefan Westerwelle2018Goldener SpatzWettbewerb Kino-/FernsehfilmNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyKiKA Kinderkanal [de]Friday, 31/01/2020, 7.30 PM

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 19/04/2018