EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
© Schuldenberg Films
© Schuldenberg Films
Docu-Fiction | 2021-2023 | Diversity, LGBTQI+, Sport, Women | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting05/09/2021
End of shooting28/06/2022
Number of shooting days31
LocationsBerlin, Frankfurt, Rosenheim, Athen
Filming regionsGermany - Bavaria, Germany - Berlin, Germany - Hesse, Greece

Project data

Brief synopsis

Nearly no other part of society is still so rigidly separated by gender as the world of sports. This not only affects the athletes, but also significantly shapes the gender perception of millions of spectators. In a mixture of documentary, fiction and archival footage, this film searches for the queer-feminist potential in the Olympic disciplines of running. It envisions a world beyond stereotypical gender categories. A brightly colored manifesto.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Annet NegesaProtagonistin [L]
Amanda ReiterProtagonistin [L]
Caitlin FisherRunners' Crew [L]
Chun Mei TanRunners' Crew [L]
Daniel Marin MedinaRunners' Crew [L]
Eva Maria JostRunners' Crew [L]
Jakob Levi StahlbergRunners' Crew [L]
Oumou AidaraRunners' Crew [L]
Greta GrafRunners' Crew [L]
Voice Over ZusätzeMona Vojacek Koper
Voice Over ZusätzeMareike Beykirch

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Digital compositor / compositing artistFabian Peitzsch
Digital compositor / compositing artistIsabelle Kramer
Vfx set supervisorFabian Peitzsch
Vfx set supervisorIsabelle Kramer
Director of photographyCaroline Spreitzenbart
Camera operatorTeresa Renn [1]
Drone camera operatorAlina Albrecht
Drone camera operatorGiannis Koutsoulas
Steadicam operatorFelix Lang
Steadicam operatorStefan Knapp
1st assistant cameraNadja Krüger
1st assistant cameraAndreas Thomas [1]
1st assistant cameraGeorgios Metaxas
1st assistant cameraJiyan Alkan
2nd assistant cameraTeresa Renn [1]
2nd assistant cameraNina Moog
DIT digital imaging technicianCami Lakonic
Assistant camera (non fiction)Jessica Sattabongkot
Costume designerAngela Queins
DirectorJulia Fuhr Mann
1st AD (local system)Caroline Kapp
EditorMelanie Jilg
EditorLena Hatebur
EditorMerit Giesen
Additional editorJulia Fuhr Mann
Dramaturgical editing advisorLena Hatebur
Drone pilotFlorian Felix Reeh
Luftaufnahmen // [FlyHigh]
Luftaufnahmen // [FlyHigh]
GafferLuca Rieger
GafferAlexis Lountzis
GafferJanne Ebel
Best girl electricJenny Röders
Lighting technician / electricianLoup Deflandre
Lighting technician / electricianMathilda Kruschel
Lighting technician / electricianFrancy Fabritz
Lighting technician / electricianPaul Hirschauer
Lighting technician / electricianJenny Röders
Lighting technician / electricianElisa Daniel
Lighting technician / electricianAlessandro Pizzi
Lighting technician / electricianPaulina Kaulard
Lighting technician / electricianHanife Scheele
Additional electricianRegina Wiebe
1 DT
1 DT
Makeup artist / hair stylistMai Strathmann
Additional make up artistBasil Prinz
Additional make up artistBasil Stählin
ProducerFabian Altenried
ProducerSophie Ahrens
ProducerMelissa Byrne
Production designerSonja Schreiber
Production designerMireia Vila Soriano
Location scoutAnh Trieu
Line producerJulia Klett
Production coordinatorJennifer Drake
Assistant production managerMareike Mössner
Assistant production managerIlaaf Khalfalla
Assistant production managerEdgar Jesús Martinez Chavez
Assistant production managerTabitha Farah Potthoff
Assistant production managerKonstantinos Masselos
Production driverEdgar Jesús Martinez Chavez
Production driverGiorgios Kokkanis
Production driverAngelos Maselos
PA internTabitha Farah Potthoff
ScreenwriterJulia Fuhr Mann
Co-writerLuisa Nöllke
for Voice Over
for Voice Over
Script consultantLola Fonseque
Script consultantSusanne Bieger
Script consultantMelanie Jilg
Language assistantChristina Berberi
Production sound mixerIason Theofanou
Production sound mixerKristina Kilian
Production sound mixerRhys Anderson
Berlin
Berlin
Boom operatorTim Müller [2]
3 DT
3 DT
Sound recordist (non fiction)Nadja Ißler
Sound re-recording mixerGerhard Auer
Sound designerCornelia 'Nelly' Böhm
Foley artistMelayni Mamba
Foley artistCoco Cornelaya
Commissioning editorKatya Mader
Stringer / fixerJackie Dassyra

Production companies

CompanyComment
Schuldenberg Films
3sat [de]
Co-production
Co-production
HFF Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München [de]
Cooperation
Cooperation

Distribution / Sales companies

CompanyComment
Cine Global [de]
Germany (theatrical)
Germany (theatrical)

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Grip[FlyHigh] . aerials
Drone
Drone
Production SupportFilm Commission Bayern
Video (Postproduction)Media Services GmbH - Pharos The Post Group

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Julia Fuhr Mann2024Crossing Europe [at]
Documentary Competition
Documentary CompetitionNominated
Julia Fuhr Mann2024Preis der Deutschen Filmkritik [de]
Best Documentary
Best DocumentaryNominated
Caroline Spreitzenbart2024Int. Frauen Filmfest Dortmund+Köln [de]
Best Cinematography
Best CinematographyWinner
Julia Fuhr Mann2023First Steps Award [de]
Documentary
DocumentaryNominated
Caroline Spreitzenbart2023First Steps Award [de]
Michael Ballhaus Prize
Michael Ballhaus PrizeWinner
Melissa Byrne2023First Steps Award [de]
No Fear Award
No Fear AwardNominated
Julia Fuhr Mann2021Dok.fest München [de]
British Pathé Archive Award
British Pathé Archive AwardWinner
Sophie Ahrens2021Dok.fest München [de]
Pitch at Dok.forum Munich
Pitch at Dok.forum MunichWinner
Caroline Spreitzenbart2021ARRI Production Award [de]
Abschlussfilm
AbschlussfilmWinner
Melissa Byrne2021Dok.fest München [de]
British Pathé Archive Award
British Pathé Archive AwardWinner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2024GermanyInt. Frauen Festival Dortmund+Köln
2024AustriaCrossing Europe
2023GermanyFilmfest Osnabrück
Eröffnungsfilm
Eröffnungsfilm
2023GermanyFilmfest Hamburg
Große Freiheit
Große Freiheit
2023ItalyVenice - International Film Critics' Week
In Competition
In Competition

Cinema releases and premieres

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 14/12/2023