TV Movie (multi-part) | 2015-2016 | ORF [at], SRF (vormals SF DRS) [ch], ZDF [de] | Drama, Period | Austria, Germany, Switzerland

Shooting data

Start of shooting01/09/2015
End of shooting27/11/2015
Number of shooting days60
LocationsSchweiz, NRW, CZ

Project data

Film financing
Length of movie180 Min.

Brief synopsis

Die Baumeister galten als größenwahnsinnig, die Arbeiter schufteten unter undenkbar gefährlichen Arbeitsbedingungen, die Technik des Tunnelbaus wurde gleichsam während des Baus erfunden. Die industrielle Großbaustelle veränderte radikal das Leben der Menschen in den Schweizer Dörfern, die Ausgangs- und Endpunkt des Bergdurchstichs waren. Der ZDF-Zweiteiler "Gotthard" ist ein Drama der Menschen vor Ort: Die Schweizer Fuhrmannstochter (Miriam Stein), die sich anzupassen versteht, ein ehrgeiziger deutscher Ingenieur (Maxim Mehmet) und der Anführer der größtenteils italienischen Minenarbeiter (Pasquale Aleardi) treiben die Handlung voran. (https://presseportal.zdf.de/pm/gotthard/)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Maxim MehmetMax [L]
Miriam SteinAnna [L]
Pasquale Aleardi
Tommaso [L]
Carlos LealFavre [L]
Marie BäumerLina [L]
Joachim KrólKnecht [SR]
Maximilian SimonischekBachmann [SR]
Christoph Gaugler
Anton [SR]
Roeland Emanuel WiesnekkerWagner [SR]
Cornelius Obonya
Riedinger [SR]
Silvia BusuiocLeo [SR]
Walter LeonardiGiuseppe [SR]
Anna SchinzMaja [SR]
Pierre Siegenthaler
Alfred Escher [SR]
Peter JecklinDr. Zwyssig [SR]
Vilmar BieriItzenplitz, preußischer Gesandter [SR]
Ciro de ChiaraAkkordant Airolo [SR]
Marcello De NardoHerrenschneider [SR]
Andreas KrämerBeizführer [SR]
Roberto TurriChiesi [SR]
Max TuveriRaffaello [SR]
Mark ZakMineur [SR]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantBoris Dillen
Assistant production accountantDaniela Waskeinkl. payroll
Vfx supervisorJuri Stanossek
VFX technical directorSteffen MetznerCompositing TD @ Mackevision
Director of photographyLukas Strebel
Additional photographyVladimir Müller
Steadicam operatorVladimir Müller
1st assistant cameraAnsgar KrajewskiAlexa Mini
1st assistant cameraMartin Votruba
2nd assistant cameraAltan Özcan
2nd assistant cameraJakub Zamrazil
DIT digital imaging technicianBastian Meier
Video assist/playback operatorMoritz Dehler2.Kameraassistent Vertretung
Video assist/playback operatorKrystof Simek
Still photographerMarcus Gyger
Still photographerLukas Zentel
Still photographerOscar Alessio
Still photographerDaniel Ammann
Still photographerBernd SpaukeDeutschland
Casting directorCorinna Glaus
Casting directorFritz Fleischhacker
Costume designerBirgit Hutter
Costume supervisorAlena Koucka
Assistant costume designerElisabeth Witte
Assistant costume designerTrü KobuschZusatz Fitting/Abwicklung Köln
WardrobeHelga Lohninger
WardrobeLaura Marty
WardrobeSarah Damovsky
WardrobeAnne Jacobi
WardrobeIvana Rezacova
WardrobeJana BeckerNRW- Block, Historisch
WardrobeAna Spinelli
WardrobeLaura Gerster
WardrobeJana Subrtova
Additional wardrobeAne Bremer
Additional wardrobeTonia Geissbühler
Costume patinationMichal Krejca
Costume design traineeFelix Lohmann
DirectorUrs Egger
1st AD (local system)Marcel Just
2nd AD crowd (local system)Jessica Hefti
Script supervisorFabienne Helfer2 Kameras
Extras coordinatorGianna Arni
EditorBenjamin Hembus
Key/dolly gripRudi Kurth
Grip assistantStefan Odenthal
Grip assistantNicoline Kurth1 DT
Grip assistantHenning Battenfeld
Grip assistantRobert Holub
GafferChristoph Schobert
Best girlVerena Schulte
Lighting technician / electricianBorek Klecka
Lighting technician / electricianSimon Bitterli
Lighting technician / electricianFred Busbach
Lighting technician / electricianLukas Haken
Lighting technician / electricianTim Harlinghausen
Additional electricianRalf Ommerborn
Additional electricianYann Hinterthan
Additional electricianMartin Tüxen
Additional electricianCornelius Köster
Additional electricianMartin Olmert
Additional electricianMarkus Wichmann
Additional electricianMarco Quandt
Additional electricianFelix Buchholz
Additional electricianJ. Paul Fahle
Additional electricianNicoline Kurth
Additional electricianAlexander Kreis
Additional electricianMartin Tüxen
Additional electricianSilvia Fafa Fierz
Lighting traineeKim Roman Schweppe03. Nov 15 - 30. Nov 15
Makeup artist / hair stylistDunja Pflugfelder
Makeup artist / hair stylistPetra Vlkova
Makeup artist / hair stylistMaike Heinleinhistorisch & SFX
Makeup artist / hair stylistNicole Zingg
Makeup artist / hair stylistAdrienne Chauliac
Additional make up artistDana Hesse
Additional make up artistDoris Göpfert
Additional make up artistAmi Häfner (Komatsu)
Additional make up artistAngela Marbach
Additional make up artistCristina Fischer
Additional make up artistSatomi Rüegsegger
Additional make up artistKatrin SchneiderHistorisch
Key makeup artist/hair stylistGerhard Zeiss
ProstheticsJörg RunkTransfers Herstellung
Makeup traineeInes Ruwoldt
ComposerFabian Römer
ProducerReto Schaerli
ProducerLukas Hobi
Co-producerBastie Griese
Service producerFilip Hering
Production designerKnut Loewe
Art directorMartin Berg [1]
Art directorGeorg Bringolf
Art directorVladimir Heiser
Assistant art directorFabian Lüscher
Set decoratorVerena Popp
Assistant set decoratorKarsten JunghansD / CH / CZ - Prop Store Manager
Assistant set decoratorIrena Hradecka
Construction coordinatorGregor Hees
Prop masterJan Hoffmann [1]
Prop masterPetr Mazura
Prop masterSara B. Weingart
Prop masterChristoph Kettenring
Standby propsNadine Naumovic
Set dresserAxel Scholz [1]
Set dresserKarin Nyffenegger
Set dresserGiulia Severini- NRW - 1880er
Set dresserValeria Felder
Set dresserNina Mäder
Set decoration buyerSusanne Steim
Art department coordinatorLenka Kotlanova
Art department coordinatorDoris Edwards
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerTim Lemke
Assistent stand by propmanJiri Madera
Location scoutFrank Meter
Location scoutArnold H. BucherSchweiz
Location scoutRüdiger JordanHalle NRW
Location scoutDaniel Schreiber
Set builderBeat Zubrist
Set builderGary Vergara
Stand by set builderFranz Sloup
Stand by set builderJörg Baier [1]+ Baubühne+Setdress Motive Fuhrhalterei
Stand by set builderPavel Dudascik
Stand by set builderMartin Scheferhoff
Scenic painterAchim ReimannHead Painter Set Kornelimünste
Property driverHolger SobieskiSET-DEC
Property driverAlex Recht
Line producerClaude Witz
Line producerStefaan Schieder
Production coordinatorJana Tosovska
Production coordinatorKatharina BeckelHL Stefaan Schieder
Assistant production managerTheresa Krehn
Assistant production managerLilith VernyDreh CH
Assistant production managerAnna Halvenova
Unit managerLaetitia BoschertUnit Management
Location managerPhilip GritzkaDeutschland
Location managerHonza Zuska
Location managerFlorian Widmeier
Transportation coordinatorMartin Trunec
Set manager/ floor managerKai HülsmannKomplett
Assistant set/floor managerStefan Neugebauer(CH + D)
Set runnerElisa Kaldewei
Set runnerStefan KnäpperZusatz für 2 Wochen
Set runnerLukas Schneider
Set runnerDaniel Arapoglu
Production driverMarionna Wellinger
Production driverVaclac Gajer
Production driverDominik LeursSchweiz & Deutschland
Production driverDragan Batowski
Production driverThomas Menge
Production driverJulian Bhorania
Production driverPetr Skorunka
Production driverViktor Koudelik
Production driverTina Sonanini
Production driverRalf Christiansen
Production driverMila Kulic
Production driverThomas M. F. Menge
ScreenwriterStefan Dähnert
Production sound mixerHugo Poletti
Boom operatorHadon InstallTon Hugo Poletti
Second boom operatorSimon Graf
Second boom operatorThomas Gassmann
Foley editorJürgen Schulz [1]+ Foley-PreMix + deutsche Synchronbearbeitung
Special effects supervisorVolker Lorig
Special effects supervisorNiklas VoigtKoordinator - Schweiz / NRW
Stunt coordinatorMarcel StuckiSchweiz
Stuntman/womanRene von Gunten
Stuntman/womanNikolai Mohr
Stuntman/womanGino Haegler
Stuntman/womanAsuka TovazziDouble Leo
Stuntman/womanManuel Schweizer
Horse masterSandor Czirjak
Commissioning editorLilian RäberSRF
Commissioning editorBernhard NatschlägerORF
Commissioning editorGünther van EndertZDF

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesCinegrell [ch]
GripMaier Bros. GmbH
Animals for Filmpferde STUNT pferdeHorseMaster
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Eick, Eick & Weber GbRTR, Komparsen NRW
StuntsMichael Mohr Stuntteam
Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
Finance/Law/InsuranceFranz Gossler Versicherungsvermittlung GmbH
Production ServicesCineblock Media GmbHAbsperrmaßnahmen NRW
Production ServicesFilmobilMaskenmobil 4 P / Aufenthaltsmobile
Production ServicesHermann Koenen Party- und Catering-ServiceCatering in NRW
Production ServicesJOLA-RentGarderobenmobil, WC
Production ServicesTutto a posto
Production ServicesWeber Exclusiv - ZelteverleihCatering- Zelt
ScriptDubdollsScreenplay DEU > ITA
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFrank H. Scheller (formerly Pickup24 KurierService)
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationMEDIAS Reiseservice
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
PropsFilm Ambulanz HamburgMedizin. Ausstattung
Special EffectsCFX Spezialeffekte GmbH
Vehicles and aircraftsSetlounge GmbHService
Image (VFX)Mackevision Medien Design GmbH
Image/EditingCine Impuls Film und Video GmbH & Co. KG

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Urs Egger2016Filmschau Baden-WürttembergSpielfilmNominated
Lukas Strebel2017Romy [at]Beste Bildgestaltung TV-FilmNominated
Pasquale Aleardi
2017Schweizer Fernsehfilmpreis [ch]HauptrolleWinner
Urs Egger2017Prix Walo [ch] (Mai)Beste TV-ProduktionWinner
Urs Egger2017International Drama Awards [kr]Best DirectorWinner
Urs Egger2017Prix EuropaTV FictionNominated
Lukas Hobi2017Prix Walo [ch]Beste TV-ProduktionWinner
Reto Schaerli2017Prix Walo [ch]Beste TV-ProduktionWinner
Lilian Räber2017Prix Walo [ch]Beste TV-ProduktionWinner
Juri Stanossek2017Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen (DAFF)VFX/AnimationNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyZDF [de]Monday, 19/12/2016
First showingSwitzerlandSRF (vormals SF DRS) [ch]Sunday, 11/12/2016, 8.15 PM