TV Movie (multi-part) | 2015-2016 | ORF [at], SRF [ch], ZDF [de] | Drama, Period | Austria, Germany, Switzerland

Shooting data

Start of shooting01/09/2015
End of shooting27/11/2015
Number of shooting days60
LocationsSchweiz, NRW, CZ
Filming regionsSwitzerland, West Germany

Project data

Film financing
Length of movie180 Min.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Maxim MehmetMax [L]
Miriam SteinAnna [L]
Pasquale Aleardi
Tommaso [L]
Carlos LéalFavre [L]
Marie BäumerLina [L]
Joachim KrólKnecht [SR]
Maximilian SimonischekBachmann [SR]
Christoph Gaugler
Anton [SR]
Roeland Emanuel WiesnekkerWagner [SR]
Cornelius Obonya
Riedinger [SR]
Silvia BusuiocLeo [SR]
Walter LeonardiGiuseppe [SR]
Anna SchinzMaja [SR]
Pierre Siegenthaler
Alfred Escher [SR]
Peter JecklinDr. Zwyssig [SR]
Vilmar BieriItzenplitz, preußischer Gesandter [SR]
Ciro de ChiaraAkkordant Airolo [SR]
Marcello De NardoHerrenschneider [SR]
Roberto TurriChiesi [SR]
Max TuveriRaffaello [SR]
Mark ZakMineur [SR]
Andreas KrämerBeizführer [SR]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantBoris Dillen
Assistant production accountantDaniela Waske
inkl. payroll
inkl. payroll
Post production supervisorNiels Rinke
Vfx supervisorJuri Stanossek
Vfx supervisorNiels Rinke
VFX Supervisor Zodiac Pictures
VFX Supervisor Zodiac Pictures
VFX technical directorSteffen Metzner
Compositing TD @ Mackevision
Compositing TD @ Mackevision
Director of photographyLukas Strebel
Additional photographyVladimir Müller
Steadicam operatorVladimir Müller
1st assistant cameraMartin Votruba
1st assistant cameraAnsgar Krajewski
Alexa Mini
Alexa Mini
2nd assistant cameraAltan Özcan
2nd assistant cameraJakub Zamrazil
DIT digital imaging technicianBastian Meier
Video assist/playback operatorMoritz Dehler
2.Kameraassistent Vertretung
2.Kameraassistent Vertretung
Video assist/playback operatorKrystof Simek
Still photographerOscar Alessio
Still photographerLukas Zentel
Still photographerMarcus Gyger
Still photographerBernd Spauke
Deutschland
Deutschland
Still photographerDaniel Ammann
Casting directorFritz Fleischhacker
Casting directorCorinna Glaus
Costume designerBirgit Hutter
Costume supervisorAlena Koucka
Assistant costume designerTrü Kobusch
Zusatz Fitting/Abwicklung Köln
Zusatz Fitting/Abwicklung Köln
Assistant costume designerElisabeth Witte
WardrobeLaura Gerster
WardrobeSarah Damovsky
WardrobeJana Subrtova
WardrobeAnne Jacobi
WardrobeHelga Lohninger
WardrobeJana Becker
NRW- Block, Historisch
NRW- Block, Historisch
WardrobeIvana Rezacova
WardrobeLaura Marty
WardrobeAna Spinelli
Additional wardrobeAne Bremer
Additional wardrobeTonia Geissbühler
Costume distressingMichal Krejca
Costume design traineeFelix Lohmann
DirectorUrs Egger
1st AD (local system)Marcel Just
2nd AD crowd (local system)Jessica Hefti
Script continuityFabienne Helfer
2 cameras
2 cameras
Extras coordinatorGianna Arni
EditorBenjamin Hembus
Key gripRudi Kurth
GripHenning Battenfeld
GripNicoline Kurth
1 DT
1 DT
GripStefan Odenthal
GripRobert Holub
GafferChristoph Schobert
Best girlVerena Schulte
Lighting technician / electricianBorek Klecka
Lighting technician / electricianFred Busbach
Lighting technician / electricianSimon Bitterli
Lighting technician / electricianLukas Haken
Lighting technician / electricianTim Harlinghausen
Additional electricianMartin Olmert
Additional electricianYann Hinterthan
Additional electricianCornelius Köster
Additional electricianMartin Tüxen
Additional electricianJ. Paul Fahle
Additional electricianSilvia Fafa Fierz
Additional electricianNicoline Kurth
Additional electricianMarkus Wichmann
Additional electricianAlexander Kreis
Additional electricianFelix Buchholz
Additional electricianMarco Quandt
Additional electricianMartin Tüxen
Additional electricianRalf Ommerborn
Lighting traineeKim Roman Schweppe
03. Nov 15 - 30. Nov 15
03. Nov 15 - 30. Nov 15
Makeup artist / hair stylistMaike Heinlein
historisch & SFX
historisch & SFX
Makeup artist / hair stylistNicole Zingg
Makeup artist / hair stylistDunja Pflugfelder
Makeup artist / hair stylistPetra Vlkova
Makeup artist / hair stylistAdrienne Chauliac
Additional make up artistKatrin Schneider
Historisch
Historisch
Additional make up artistDana Hesse
Additional make up artistSatomi Rüegsegger
Additional make up artistAngela Marbach
Additional make up artistAmi Häfner (Komatsu)
Additional make up artistCristina Fischer
Additional make up artistDoris Göpfert
Key makeup artist/hair stylistGerhard Zeiss
ProstheticsJörg Runk
Transfers Herstellung
Transfers Herstellung
Makeup traineeInes Ruwoldt
ComposerFabian Römer
ProducerLukas Hobi
ProducerReto Schaerli
Co-producerBastie Griese
Service producerFilip Hering
Production designerKnut Loewe
Art directorVladimir Heiser
Art directorMartin Berg [1]
Art directorGeorg Bringolf
Assistant art directorFabian Lüscher
Set decoratorVerena Popp
Art department assistantKarsten Junghans
D / CH / CZ - Prop Store Manager
D / CH / CZ - Prop Store Manager
Construction coordinatorGregor Hees
Prop masterSara B. Weingart
Prop masterPetr Mazura
Prop masterJan Hoffmann [1]
Prop masterChristoph Kettenring
Standby propsNadine Naumovic
Set dresserAxel Scholz [1]
Set dresserValeria Felder
Set dresserKarin Nyffenegger
Set dresserGiulia Severini
- NRW - 1880er
- NRW - 1880er
Set dresserNina Mader
Set decoration buyerSusanne Steim
Art department coordinatorDoris Edwards
Art department coordinatorLenka Kotlanova
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerTim Lemke
Assistant stand by propsJiri Madera
Assistant set decoratorIrena Hradecka
Location scoutArnold H. Bucher
Schweiz
Schweiz
Location scoutDaniel Schreiber
Location scoutRüdiger Jordan
Halle NRW
Halle NRW
Location scoutFrank Meter
Set builderGary Vergara
Set builderBeat Zobrist
Stand by set builderJörg Baier [1]
+ Baubühne+Setdress Motive Fuhrhalterei
+ Baubühne+Setdress Motive Fuhrhalterei
Stand by set builderPavel Dudascik
Stand by set builderFranz Sloup
Stand by set builderMartin Scheferhoff
Scenic painterAchim Reimann
Head Painter Set Kornelimünster
Head Painter Set Kornelimünster
Property driverAlex Recht
Property driverHolger Sobieski
SET-DEC
SET-DEC
Line producerStefaan Schieder
Line producerClaude Witz
Production coordinatorJana Tosovska
Production coordinatorKatharina Beckel
HL Stefaan Schieder
HL Stefaan Schieder
Assistant production managerLilith Verny
Dreh CH
Dreh CH
Assistant production managerTheresa Krehn
Assistant production managerAnna Halvenova
Unit managerLaetitia Boschert
Unit Management
Unit Management
Location manager (local system)Florian Widmeier
Location manager (local system)Philip Gritzka
Deutschland
Deutschland
Location manager (local system)Honza Zuska
Transportation coordinatorMartin Trunec
Set manager/ floor managerKai Hülsmann
Komplett
Komplett
Assistant set/floor managerStefan Neugebauer
(CH + D)
(CH + D)
Set runnerDaniel Arapoglu
Set runnerLukas Schneider
Set runnerStefan Knäpper
Zusatz für 2 Wochen
Zusatz für 2 Wochen
Set runnerElisa Kaldewei
Production driverPetr Skorunka
Production driverDragan Batowski
Production driverMarionna Wellinger
Production driverRalf Christiansen
Production driverThomas Menge
Production driverVaclac Gajer
Production driverMila Kulic
Production driverThomas M. F. Menge
Production driverViktor Koudelik
Production driverJulian Bhorania
Production driverDominik Leurs
Schweiz & Deutschland
Schweiz & Deutschland
Production driverTina Sonanini
ScreenwriterStefan Dähnert
Production sound mixerHugo Poletti
Boom operatorHadon Install
Ton Hugo Poletti
Ton Hugo Poletti
Second boom operatorSimon Graf
Second boom operatorThomas Gassmann
Foley editorJürgen Schulz [1]
+ Foley-PreMix + deutsche Synchronbearbeitung
+ Foley-PreMix + deutsche Synchronbearbeitung
Special effects supervisorNiklas Voigt
Koordinator - Schweiz / NRW
Koordinator - Schweiz / NRW
Special effects supervisorVolker Lorig
Stunt coordinatorMarcel Stucki
Schweiz
Schweiz
Stunt coordinatorMichael Mohr
Stuntman/womanAsuka Tovazzi
Double Leo
Double Leo
Stuntman/womanGino Haegler
Stuntman/womanRene von Gunten
Stuntman/womanNikolai Mohr
Stuntman/womanManuel Schweizer
Horse masterSandor Czirjak
Commissioning editorGünther van Endert
ZDF
ZDF
Commissioning editorBernhard Natschläger
ORF
ORF
Commissioning editorLilian Räber
SRF
SRF

Production companies

CompanyComment
Zodiac Pictures Ltd
MMC Zodiac GmbH [de]
SRF Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen (ehem. SF Schweizer Fernsehen) [ch]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion
Wilma Film [cz]
Service Production
Service Production
ZDF - Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen [de]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesCinegrell Postproduction GmbH
GripMaier Bros. GmbH
Animals for FilmPferde Stunt Pferde
HorseMaster
HorseMaster
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Eick, Eick & Weber GbR
TR, Komparsen NRW
TR, Komparsen NRW
StuntsMichael Mohr Stuntteam
Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Finance/Law/InsuranceFranz Gossler Versicherungsvermittlung GmbH
Production ServicesCineblock Verkehrssicherung GmbH
Absperrmaßnahmen NRW
Absperrmaßnahmen NRW
Production ServicesFilmobil
Maskenmobil 4 P / Aufenthaltsmobile
Maskenmobil 4 P / Aufenthaltsmobile
Production ServicesHermann Koenen Party- und Catering-Service
Catering in NRW
Catering in NRW
Production ServicesJOLA-Rent
Garderobenmobil, WC
Garderobenmobil, WC
Production ServicesTutto a posto
Production ServicesWeber Exclusiv - Zelteverleih
Catering- Zelt
Catering- Zelt
ScriptDubdolls
Screenplay Translation DEU - ITA
Screenplay Translation DEU - ITA
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFrank H. Scheller (formerly Pickup24 KurierService)
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationMEDIAS Reiseservice
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostümequipment
Kostümequipment
Makeup and HairTwilight Creations
Special Make-up Effects, Dummies
Special Make-up Effects, Dummies
PropsFilm Ambulanz Hamburg
Medizin. Ausstattung
Medizin. Ausstattung
Special EffectsCFX Spezialeffekte GmbH
Vehicles and aircraftsSetlounge GmbH
Service
Service
Image (VFX)Mackevision Medien Design GmbH
Image/EditingCine Impuls Film und Video GmbH & Co. KG

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Urs Egger2016Filmschau Baden-WürttembergSpielfilmNominated
Lukas Strebel2017Romy [at]Beste Bildgestaltung TV-FilmNominated
Pasquale Aleardi
2017Schweizer Fernsehfilmpreis [ch]HauptrolleWinner
Urs Egger2017Prix EuropaTV FictionNominated
Urs Egger2017Prix Walo [ch] (Mai)Beste TV-ProduktionWinner
Urs Egger2017International Drama Awards [kr]Best DirectorWinner
Lukas Hobi2017Prix Walo [ch]Beste TV-ProduktionWinner
Reto Schaerli2017Prix Walo [ch]Beste TV-ProduktionWinner
Lilian Räber2017Prix Walo [ch]Beste TV-ProduktionWinner
Juri Stanossek2017Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen (DAFF)VFX/AnimationNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyZDF [de]Monday, 19/12/2016
First showingSwitzerlandSRF [ch]Sunday, 11/12/2016, 8.15 PM