EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO

Die Schule der magischen Tiere

    All titles (2)
    Feature Film | 2019-2020 | Adventure, Children, Family Entertainment | Germany

    Shooting data

    Start of shooting03/09/2019
    End of shooting08/11/2019
    LocationsBayern, NRW, Österreich
    Filming regionsGermany - Baden-Württemberg

    Trailers/Videos

    Posters

    Brief synopsis

    Ida has had to move to another town and is now the “new girl” at the Winterstein School. She has a hard time in the new class. The only place left for her to sit is next to the outsider Benni. One day her teacher, Miss Cornfield, announces the arrival of an unusual man. The school will be visited by Mortimer Morrison, who travels the world looking for magical animals. Their magic is that they can talk with the human who becomes their companion. A magical animal will never abandon their friend in need. They are the most faithful companions you can imagine. Ida and Benni are the first in the class to have magical companions. Suddenly it turns out that everyone wants to be friends with them. Meanwhile, objects start disappearing at school. The children and the magical animals have to stick together to solve the mystery of the school thief… A story filled with magical adventures, based on the best-selling book series by Margit Auer.

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Emilia MaierIda Kronenberg [L]
    Leonard ConradsBenjamin Schubert [L]
    Loris SichrovskyJonathan Wieland [L]
    Nadja UhlMiss Mary Cornfield [L]
    Milan PeschelMr. Mortimer [L]
    Justus von DohnányiPrincipal Siegmann [L]
    Rabbat [L]Max von der Groeben
    Heiko PinkowskiCaretaker Wondraschek [L]
    Schildkröte Henrietta [L]Katharina Thalbach
    Henrietta the Turtle [L]Dulcie Smart
    Magpie Pinkie [SR]Sophie Rois
    Magpie Pinkie (English version) [SR]Carrie Getman
    Emilia PieskeHelene May [SR]
    Cornelius SchwalmHerr Schubert [SR]
    Mona SeefriedFrau Schmitt [SR]
    Lauri KröckLothar Roggenthiel [SR]
    Purnima GrätzLeonie Khamsong [SR]
    Marleen LohseMrs. Kronenberg
    Stephan LucaHerr Wieland
    Rike SchmidFrau Wieland
    Thilo Fridolin MatthesMax Kramer
    Luzie NadjafiSibel
    Deniz AkyüzHatice Akay
    Zoe BangertFranka Lindbergh
    Juri BeckerSilas Sawatzki
    Noel DiopAnthony Madaki
    Charlotte HagenbucherKatinka Iwanow
    Tamay IsikZack Martens
    Levi KazmaierHenry von Waldenfels
    Finja Emilia KeßlerFinja Degenhardt
    Johanna KleckElisa
    Emil MascheckMatteo
    Emmylou NenselRonja Jablonski
    Tristan SchreckEdgar „Eddie“ Petersen
    Margo SkibaAnna-Lena Zink
    Ivy UllrichLuna Nadolny
    Jakob WeingärtnerSamuel 'Schoki' Trewes

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production accountantHans-Jürgen Bubser
    Production accountantChrista Preisinger
    AccountantConstanze Heymann
    AccountantMonika Wank
    Assistant production accountantMalek Jaserick
    3d animation directorTomer Eshed
    Vfx producerNatalie Dury
    Vfx producerRufin Wiesemann
    Vfx producerCaro Giessler
    Vfx producerMichael Best
    3d character animatorAndres Bonelli
    3d character animatorStefan Klauss
    3d character animatorBernd Mittelhockamp
    3d character animatorHendrik Rost [1]
    Post production supervisorTom Sternitzke
    Post production coordinatorAnna Niebert
    Vfx supervisorMarkus Frank
    Vfx supervisorBenedikt Laubenthal
    Vfx supervisorFrank Petzold
    Vfx supervisorDennis Rettkowski
    VFX production coordinatorDeborah Callenberg
    Character designerMichael Herm
    3d artistMartin Grassl [1]
    3d artistDennis Mielke [1]
    3d artistTahar Mediahed
    3d artistEddy Hohf
    3d artistBoris Bürgel
    3d artistMaximilian Ziegler
    3d artistTom Stempniersky
    3d artistKilian Eschenbach
    3d artistKishore Guntuku
    3d artistJosé Piteira
    3d artistJohannes Engelhardt
    3d artistMaxi Neumayr
    Compositing supervisorStefan Ihringer
    Digital compositor / compositing artistDenis Krez
    Vfx animation supervisorLars Krüger
    Vfx set supervisorRufin Wiesemann
    ColoristFelix Hüsken
    VFX data wranglerMaurice Miller
    VFX data wranglerNils Sachse
    Director of photographyWolfgang Aichholzer
    Camera operatorChristian 'Buenos' Diaz
    A-Cam
    A-Cam
    Camera operatorMaximilian Miller
    Reshoot
    Reshoot
    Camera operatorDaniel Lindlbauer
    B-Kamera
    B-Kamera
    Gimbal system operatorChristian 'Buenos' Diaz
    durchgängig
    durchgängig
    1st assistant cameraFlorian Dittel
    B-CAM, ALEXA Mini
    B-CAM, ALEXA Mini
    1st assistant cameraMarco Lisicki (vormals Dreckmann)
    1st assistant cameraJakob Neuhauser
    1st assistant cameraTobias Linsel
    Focus B-Cam
    Focus B-Cam
    1st assistant cameraAnton Mayer
    1st assistant cameraYannic Schwerdtfeger
    B-Cam 1DT
    B-Cam 1DT
    1st assistant cameraJulia Kronseder
    1st assistant cameraOliver Schill
    2nd assistant cameraMiriam Metzger
    2nd assistant cameraKirsten Eschmann
    Vertretung
    Vertretung
    2nd assistant cameraAlexandra Kuntze
    DIT digital imaging technicianIoan Gavriel
    DIT digital imaging technicianJoshua Park
    Live Grading & Blende, 2 Kameras, ADD.
    Live Grading & Blende, 2 Kameras, ADD.
    Video assist/playback operatorTeresa Wurmstein
    Still photographerBernd Spauke
    NRW
    NRW
    Still photographerFelix Vratny
    Still photographerMarc Reimann
    Bayern
    Bayern
    Casting directorNina Haun
    Casting director (children)Jacqueline Rietz
    Casting director (children)Konstantin Achmed Bürger
    Streetcasting
    Streetcasting
    Casting assistantAlrun Seifert
    Casting assistantDenise Hansen
    Kindercasting Rietz Casting
    Kindercasting Rietz Casting
    Casting assistantLaura Buschhagen
    Costume designerRegina Tiedeken
    Costume design addition children
    Costume design addition children
    Costume designerEsther Amuser
    Assistant costume designerSylka Schädlich
    Assistant costume designerSteffen Sureck
    Assistant costume designerLine Weichmann
    Costumer / wardrobeLisanne Roth
    Costumer / wardrobeMonika Clodi
    Additional costumersHeike Werner
    Additional costumersBelinda Fussenegger
    Additional costumersAnisha Stöckinger
    Additional costumersNadine Schratzberger
    Additional costumersMaren Hegenberg
    Additional costumersAnna Hostek
    TailorSabine Herz
    Costume design traineeMareike Seeger
    Kostümtrainee
    Kostümtrainee
    DirectorGregor Schnitzler
    2nd unit directorFelix Karolus
    1st AD (local system)Susanne Nowotny
    1st AD
    1st AD
    Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Jan Schneider [1]
    3rd AD crowd (local system)Lisa Buchsteiner
    Script supervisorLejo Häussler
    Script supervisorSilvia Ladopoulos
    Storyboard artistOliver Wuensch
    Actor coach (children)Yvette Dankou
    EditorZaz Montana
    Additional editorAlex Kutka
    Additional editorGeorg Söring
    Online editorMaximilian Buske
    Assistant editorAlina Drescher
    Assistant editorFlorian Klein [2]
    VFX editorRobin Jonasch
    Key gripMarkus Thanner
    2. Kamerabühne für Österreich Teil
    2. Kamerabühne für Österreich Teil
    Key gripKenneth Cornils
    Key gripMiguel Angel Trinidad
    2. Kamerabühne -B Cam-
    2. Kamerabühne -B Cam-
    GripJurij Düsing
    GafferThorsten Baier
    GafferMichael 'Rossi' Röska
    GafferMichael 'Rossi' Röska
    Best boy electricNico Schwendner
    Rigging gafferJörg Mohr
    Dimmer board operatorMathias Linke
    Lighting technician / electricianRaffael Firmbach
    additional
    additional
    Lighting technician / electricianMetehan 'Taffa' Karakus
    Lighting technician / electricianDominik Fischerkoesen
    Additional electricianChristopher Krois
    Additional electricianGeorg Engelbrecht
    Additional electricianBernd Kremer
    Additional electricianRafael Cruz Koenigs
    Additional electricianPatrick Russ
    Additional electricianKonstantin Heidenreich
    Additional electricianJakob Czajka
    Additional electricianPatrick Kohlmeier
    Additional electricianYannic Schwerdtfeger
    Additional electricianAnna Rothärmel
    Additional electricianChris Mueller
    Additional electricianChristoph Henke
    Additional electricianMartin Walocha
    Additional electricianRaffael Firmbach
    Additional electricianWolfgang Fraissl
    Additional electricianNorbert Gaspar
    Additional electricianIngolf Schmidt
    Additional electricianMichael Kloppert
    Additional electricianKatharina Maar
    Lighting assistantLeon Botterell
    Key makeup artist/hair stylistMarika Knappe
    Makeup artist / hair stylistGloria Göschel
    Hair & Make Up Artist Maincast
    Hair & Make Up Artist Maincast
    Makeup artist / hair stylistJudith Kröher Falch
    Additional make up artistKordula Lingler
    Additional make up artistCorina Friedrich
    Additional make up artistKatrin Schneider
    Additional make up artistTina Kern
    Additional make up artistKaroline Franz
    1 DT
    1 DT
    Additional make up artistMartha Ruess
    Additional make up artistAntje Bockeloh
    Additional make up artistKatrin Paas
    Additional make up artistRegina Breitfellner
    ComposerVincent Stein
    ComposerYanek Stärk
    ComposerDominik Giesriegl
    ComposerKonstantin Scherer
    ComposerRobin Kallenberger
    ComposerFlorian Riedl
    ComposerAli Zuckowski
    ComposerRobin Haefs
    Assistant to composerEmanuel Fitz
    ProducerMeike Kordes
    ProducerAlexandra Kordes
    Executive producerJosef Brandmaier
    Executive producerFred Kogel
    Executive producerHerbert L. Kloiber
    Assistant-/ junior-producerNina Reese
    Assistant-/ junior-producerAnna Niebert
    Co-producerLaura Clever
    Co-producerMichael Katz
    Co-producerVeit Heiduschka
    Co-producerCosima von Spreti
    Production designerChristoph Kanter
    Assistant production designerPia Jaros
    Art directorTanja Erdmann
    Assistant art directorChristina Wahl
    Set decoratorHans Wagner
    Assistant set decoratorGerhard Ölz
    Prop masterJohannes Slapa
    Prop masterJuliane Gstättner
    Standby propsWolfgang Küchler
    Set dresserAaron Crookes
    Set dresserTill Zimmermann
    Set dresserTilman Brandl
    Assistant stand by propsLukas Emanuel Dörr
    Assistant stand by propsLaura Hobelsberger
    Bayern/NRW
    Bayern/NRW
    Location scoutStefan Teuber
    Location scoutGernot Zeglien
    Hessen
    Hessen
    Location scoutMartin Pelzl
    Location scoutAngelika Kirchbichler
    Bayern, Tirol
    Bayern, Tirol
    Location scoutFrank Meter
    Location scoutUte Platzer
    Bayern
    Bayern
    Set builderMartin Groß [3]
    Set builderStefan Dielacher
    Set builderJakob Schauer
    Set builderJürgen Emhofer
    Set builderStephan Bamberger
    Set builderBjörn Ruppin
    Set builderPhilip Martan
    Set builderPeter Dörflinger
    Stand by set builderFranz Xaver Spindler
    Stand by set builderAiko Steinbach
    Stand by set builderDario Hoffmann-Wagner
    Key construction gripFritz Martan
    Scenic painterAnja Wehland
    Scenic painterSven Winter
    Key-Scenic
    Key-Scenic
    Scenic painterJosef Havelka
    Line producerTom Sternitzke
    Production managerAndreas Kispert
    Österreich
    Österreich
    Production managerMarc Wächter
    Production coordinatorStefanie Miftari
    Österreich
    Österreich
    Production coordinatorAnna Niebert
    Production coordinatorKarima Eddabyani
    inkl. Dispoerstellung
    inkl. Dispoerstellung
    Assistant production managerEmine Yesilkaya
    Unit manager (local system)Oliver Alber
    Deutschland
    Deutschland
    Unit manager (local system)Daniela Matschnig
    Österreich
    Österreich
    Set manager/ floor managerLorenzo Wunderl
    Österreich Teil
    Österreich Teil
    Set manager/ floor managerMartin Stoklossa
    Germany
    Germany
    Production secretaryVerena Hohmann
    Post-Production at Kordes&Kordes
    Post-Production at Kordes&Kordes
    Production secretaryJudith Richter
    Production secretaryHeidrun Schlossmacher
    Assistant set/floor managerThomas Schuler
    Österrreich
    Österrreich
    Assistant set/floor managerChristina Raab
    Production driverMarkus Schäfers
    Production driverMarkus Kurzthaler
    Production driverYusuf Samdereli
    Production driverGustav Watz
    Production driverHarry Suppan
    Production driverMichael Holst
    Production driverMichael Stopfer
    Production driverIke Udogwu
    Production driverAdrian Hutle
    Production driverManfred Nowak
    Office production assistantLena Müller [1]
    Set runnerSebastian Blin
    Set runnerLeon Simons
    Setrunner Köln
    Setrunner Köln
    ScreenwriterViola Maria Schmidt
    ScreenwriterJohn Chambers
    Literary sourceMargit Auer
    Roman
    Roman
    Co-writerArne Nolting
    Script consultantOliver Schütte
    Script consultantSandra Ehlermann
    Dialog editorAlexander Dydyna
    ResearcherVictoria Vosseberg
    Production sound mixerChristoph Schilling
    Boom operatorDaniel Hallhuber
    Boom operatorSteffen Müller
    2nd Unit Add. Sound Recordist
    2nd Unit Add. Sound Recordist
    Sound supervisorAndreas Hintzsch
    Sound re-recording mixerStefan Korte [2]
    Adr recordistAdel Hafsi
    Dialogue editorAndreas Hintzsch
    Music re-recording mixerWilly Löster
    Foley artistPeter Deininger
    Special effects supervisorHelmut Neudorfer
    Special effects supervisorSebastian Bulst
    Special effects technicianBastian Volkmer
    Special effects technicianLukas Gaisberger
    Stunt coordinatorMartin Cronebach
    Stunt coordinatorTorsten Jerabek
    Stuntman/womanHelga Wretmann
    Stuntman/womanFritzi Hennemann
    Children double Benni
    Children double Benni
    Stuntman/womanPetr Dvorak
    Stuntrolle Möbelpacker
    Stuntrolle Möbelpacker
    Stuntman/womanBastian Volkmer
    Stuntplayer
    Stuntplayer
    Stunt riggerTanja Pelster
    Stunt riggerPetr Dvorak
    Stunt riggerMartin Cronebach
    Child supervisorHans Schäfer
    Child supervisorInga Brock
    Medienpädagogische Fachkraft
    Medienpädagogische Fachkraft
    ChoreographerTiger Kirchharz

    Production companies

    CompanyComment
    Kordes & Kordes Film GmbH [de]
    Kordes & Kordes Film Süd GmbH
    Kordes & Kordes Film Süd GmbH
    Kordes & Kordes Film Süd GmbH [de]
    Tele München Fernseh GmbH & Co. (TMG) [de]
    Koproduktion
    Koproduktion
    Wega Filmproduktion
    Koproduktion
    Koproduktion

    Distribution / Sales companies

    CompanyComment
    Filmcoopi Zürich AG [ch]
    Global Screen - a brand of Telepool GmbH [de]
    World Sales
    World Sales
    Leonine Studios
    Germany (theatrical)
    Germany (theatrical)
    Stowarzyszenie Nowe Horyzonty [pl]
    Poland
    Poland

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Cameras and UtilitiesAwesome Pixels GmbH & Co. KG
    DIT Equipment incl. Personal
    DIT Equipment incl. Personal
    Cameras and UtilitiesVantage Film GmbH
    PSU-3
    PSU-3
    GripCampilots
    GripGrip'n'Roll [de]
    Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur PRODUCER'S FRIEND
    Extras/Bit PlayerFilmfaces [at]
    Stuntsface off GmbH
    Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
    Komparsenabrechnung
    Komparsenabrechnung
    Production ConsultingPfisterer Safetyculture
    Occupational safety specialist
    Occupational safety specialist
    Production ServicesBavaricus - Die Dienstleister für Film, Fernsehen & Werbung
    Lkw Unsetzungen MUC - Köln, - Berlin, Krems, Blocker MUC
    Lkw Unsetzungen MUC - Köln, - Berlin, Krems, Blocker MUC
    Production Servicesfilmobil
    Aufenthaltsmobile, Doppel-Lounge-Mobile
    Aufenthaltsmobile, Doppel-Lounge-Mobile
    Production ServicesTischlein deck ich GmbH
    Deutsche Teil
    Deutsche Teil
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationRoad Rebel
    CostumesFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
    Alle Bereiche HH
    Alle Bereiche HH
    CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
    KB: Esther Amuser
    KB: Esther Amuser
    CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
    KB: Esther Amuser
    KB: Esther Amuser
    Locations and StudiosBavaria Studios GmbH
    PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
    Alle Bereiche Muc
    Alle Bereiche Muc
    PropsSonnewald
    Special EffectsMagic FX
    Film Processing/TransfersCine Impuls Film und Video GmbH & Co. KG
    Image & sound post
    Image & sound post
    Image (Animation)Cine Chromatix KG
    Image & sound post
    Image & sound post
    Image (VFX)BigHugFX GmbH
    Light/Render/FX/Comp
    Light/Render/FX/Comp
    Sound (Postproduction)Shoot’n'Post - Tonbüro GmbH
    5.1 rerecording cinema suite
    5.1 rerecording cinema suite
    Subtitles / Audio descriptionAudioskript
    AD
    AD

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Alexandra Kordes2022German Film Award [de]
    Best Children's Film
    Best Children's FilmNominated
    Kordes & Kordes Film GmbH [de]2022Bayerischer Filmpreis [de]
    Audience Award
    Audience AwardNominated
    Kordes & Kordes Film GmbH [de]2022German Film Award [de]
    Most visited film
    Most visited filmWinner
    Meike Kordes2022German Film Award [de]
    Best Children's Film
    Best Children's FilmNominated
    Dennis Rettkowski2022German Film Award [de]
    Best visual effects
    Best visual effectsWinner
    Tomer Eshed2022German Film Award [de]
    Best visual effects
    Best visual effectsWinner
    Markus Frank2022German Film Award [de]
    Best visual effects
    Best visual effectsWinner
    Kordes & Kordes Film Süd GmbH [de]2022German Hearing Film Award [de]
    Children and youth film
    Children and youth filmNominated
    Kordes & Kordes Film Süd GmbH [de]2022Munich Film Festival [de]
    Children's Media Award - Feature Film
    Children's Media Award - Feature FilmNominated

    Festivals

    YearCountryFestivalComment
    2021GermanySchlingel Int. Film Festival
    2021PolandWarsaw Film Festival
    Family Cinema Weekend
    Family Cinema Weekend

    TV-broadcast

    TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
    RepeatGermanyRTL [de]Monday, 25/12/2023, 8.15 PMFree-TV-Premiere

    Cinema releases and premieres

    TypeCountryDateComment
    Theatre releasePolandFriday, 17/03/2023
    Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 14/10/2021
    Theatre releaseSwitzerlandThursday, 14/10/2021