Die Schule der magischen Tiere | © Leonine Distribution
© Leonine Distribution
Feature Film | 2019-2020 | Adventure, Children, Family Entertainment | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting03/09/2019
End of shooting08/11/2019
LocationsBayern, NRW, Österreich

Trailers/Videos

Brief synopsis

Ida has had to move to another town and is now the “new girl” at the Winterstein School. She has a hard time in the new class. The only place left for her to sit is next to the outsider Benni. One day her teacher, Miss Cornfield, announces the arrival of an unusual man. The school will be visited by Mortimer Morrison, who travels the world looking for magical animals. Their magic is that they can talk with the human who becomes their companion. A magical animal will never abandon their friend in need. They are the most faithful companions you can imagine. Ida and Benni are the first in the class to have magical companions. Suddenly it turns out that everyone wants to be friends with them. Meanwhile, objects start disappearing at school. The children and the magical animals have to stick together to solve the mystery of the school thief… A story filled with magical adventures, based on the best-selling book series by Margit Auer.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Emilia MaierIda Kronenberg [L]
Leonard ConradsBenjamin Schubert [L]
Loris SichrovskyJonathan Wieland [L]
Nadja UhlMiss Mary Cornfield [L]
Milan PeschelMr. Mortimer [L]
Justus von DohnányiPrincipal Siegmann [L]
Rabbat [L]Max von der Groeben
Heiko PinkowskiCaretaker Wondraschek [L]
Schildkröte Henrietta [L]Katharina Thalbach
Magpie Pinkie [SR]Sophie Rois
Emilia PieskeHelene May [SR]
Lauri KröckLothar Roggenthiel [SR]
Cornelius SchwalmHerr Schubert [SR]
Mona SeefriedFrau Schmitt [SR]
Deniz AkyüzHatice Akay
Zoe BangertFranka Lindbergh
Juri BeckerSilas Sawatzki
Noel DiopAnthony Madaki
Purnima GrätzLeonie
Charlotte HagenbucherKatinka Iwanow
Fritzi HennemannStuntdouble Benni
Tamay IsikZack Martens
Levi KazmeierHenry von Waldenfels
Finja Emilia KeßlerFinja Degenhardt
Johanna KleckElisa
Marleen LohseMrs. Kronenberg
Stephan LucaHerr Wieland
Emil MascheckMatteo
Thilo Fridolin MatthesMax Kramer
Luzie NadjafiSibel
Emmylou NenselRonja Jablonski
Rike SchmidFrau Wieland
Tristan SchreckEdgar „Eddie“ Petersen
Margo SkibaAnna-Lena Zink
Ivy Josefine UllrichLuna Nadolny
Jakob WeingärtnerSamuel 'Schoki' Trewes

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantChrista Preisinger
Production accountantHans-Jürgen Bubser
AccountantConstanze Heymann
AccountantMonika Wank
Assistant production accountantMalek Jaserick
Vfx producerMichael Best
Vfx producerCaro Giessler
Vfx producerRufin Wiesemann
Vfx producerNatalie Dury
Post production supervisorTom Sternitzke
Post production coordinatorAnna Niebert
Vfx supervisorBenedikt Laubenthal
Vfx supervisorDennis Rettkowski
Vfx supervisorMarkus Frank
Vfx supervisorFrank Petzold [1]
Compositing supervisorStefan Ihringer
VFX production coordinatorDeborah Callenberg
Character designerMichael Herm
3d artistJohannes Engelhardt
3d artistDennis Mielke [1]
3d artistKilian Eschenbach
3d artistJosé Piteira
3d artistMartin Grassl [1]
3d artistTom Stempniersky
3d artistKishore Guntuku
3d artistEddy Hohf
3d artistMaximilian Ziegler
3d artistMaxi Neumayr
3d artistTahar Mediahed
3d artistBoris Bürgel
3d animation directorTomer Eshed
3d character animatorBernd Mittelhockamp
3d character animatorStefan Klauss
3d character animatorAndres Bonelli
3d character animatorHendrik Rost [1]
ColoristFelix Hüsken
VFX data wranglerMaurice Miller
VFX data wranglerNils Sachse
Director of photographyWolfgang Aichholzer
Camera operatorDaniel LindlbauerB-Kamera
Camera operatorChristian 'Buenos' DiazA-Cam
Camera operatorMaximilian MillerReshoot
Gimbal system operatorChristian 'Buenos' Diazdurchgängig
1st assistant cameraYannic SchwerdtfegerB-Cam 1DT
1st assistant cameraFlorian DittelB-CAM, ALEXA Mini
1st assistant cameraAnton Mayer
1st assistant cameraJakob Neuhauser
1st assistant cameraMarco Lisicki (vormals Dreckmann)
1st assistant cameraTobias LinselFocus B-Cam
1st assistant cameraJulia Kronseder
1st assistant cameraOliver Schill
2nd assistant cameraKirsten EschmannVertretung
2nd assistant cameraAlexandra Kuntze
2nd assistant cameraMiriam Metzger
DIT digital imaging technicianIoan Gavriel
DIT digital imaging technicianJoshua ParkLive Grading & Blende, 2 Kameras, ADD.
Video assist/playback operatorTeresa Wurmstein
Still photographerFelix Vratny
Still photographerMarc ReimannBayern
Still photographerBernd SpaukeNRW
Casting directorNina Haun
Casting director (children)Konstantin Achmed Bürger
Casting director (children)Jacqueline Rietz
Casting assistantAlrun Seifert
Casting assistantDenise KiesowKindercasting Rietz Casting
Casting assistantLaura Buschhagen2nd assistant
Costume designerEsther Amuser
Costume designerRegina TiedekenCostume design addition children
Assistant costume designerSylka Schaedlich
Assistant costume designerLine Weichmann
Assistant costume designerSteffen Sureck
WardrobeMonika Clodi
WardrobeLisanne Roth
Additional wardrobeAnna Hostek
Additional wardrobeAnisha Stöckinger
Additional wardrobeNadine Schratzberger
Additional wardrobeMaren Hegenberg
Additional wardrobeBelinda Fussenegger
Additional wardrobeHeike Werner
TailorSabine Herz
Costume design traineeMareike SeegerKostümtrainee
DirectorGregor Schnitzler
2nd unit directorFelix Karolus
1st AD (local system)Susanne Nowotny1st AD
2nd AD crowd (local system)Jan Schneider [1]
3rd AD crowd (local system)Lisa Buchsteiner
Script supervisorSilvia Ladopoulos
Script continuityLejo HäusslerVertretung
Storyboard artistOliver Wuensch
Actor coach (children)Yvette Dankou
EditorZaz Montana
Additional editorGeorg Söring
Additional editorAlex Kutka
Assistant editorFlorian Klein [2]
Assistant editorAlina Drescher
VFX editorRobin Jonasch
Key gripMiguel Angel Trinidad2. Kamerabühne -B Cam-
Key gripKenneth Cornils
Key gripMarkus Thanner2. Kamerabühne für Österreich Teil
GripJurij Düsing
GafferMichael 'Rossi' Röska
GafferThorsten Baier
GafferMichael Röska
Best boyNico Schwendner
Rigging gafferJörg Mohr
Dimmer board operatorMathias Linke
Lighting technician / electricianRaffael Firmbachadditional
Lighting technician / electricianDominik Fischerkoesen
Lighting technician / electricianMetehan 'Taffa' Karakus
Additional electricianPatrick Russ
Additional electricianPatrick Kohlmeier
Additional electricianChristoph Henke
Additional electricianJakob Czajka
Additional electricianKatharina Maar
Additional electricianRafael Cruz Koenigs
Additional electricianMichael Kloppert
Additional electricianKonstantin Heidenreich
Additional electricianIngolf Schmidt
Additional electricianBernd Kremer
Additional electricianGeorg Engelbrecht
Additional electricianAnna Rothärmel
Additional electricianNorbert Gaspar
Additional electricianChris Mueller [1]
Additional electricianWolfgang Fraissl
Additional electricianChristopher Krois
Additional electricianYannic Schwerdtfeger
Additional electricianMartin Walocha
Additional electricianRaffael Firmbach
Lighting assistantLeon Botterell
Makeup artist / hair stylistJudith Kröher Falch
Makeup artist / hair stylistGloria Göschel
Additional make up artistRegina Breitfellner
Additional make up artistCorina Friedrich
Additional make up artistMartha Ruess
Additional make up artistKatrin Paas
Additional make up artistTina Kern
Additional make up artistAntje Bockeloh
Additional make up artistKaroline Franz1 DT
Additional make up artistKordula Lingler
Additional make up artistKatrin Schneider
Key makeup artist/hair stylistMarika Knappe
ComposerRobin Haefs
ComposerVincent Stein
ComposerAli Zuckowski
ComposerRobin Kallenberger
ComposerFlorian Riedl
ComposerDominik Giesriegl
ComposerKonstantin Scherer
ComposerYanek Stärk
Assistant to composerEmanuel Fitz
ProducerMeike Kordes
ProducerAlexandra Kordes
Co-producerLaura Clever
Co-producerCosima von Spreti
Co-producerMichael Katz
Co-producerVeit Heiduschka
Executive producerHerbert L. Kloiber
Executive producerFred Kogel
Executive producerJosef Brandmaier
Assistant-/ junior-producerAnna Niebert
Assistant-/ junior-producerNina Reese
Production designerChristoph Kanter
Assistant production designerPia Jaros
Art directorTanja Erdmann
Assistant art directorChristina Mast
Set decoratorHans Wagner
Assistant set decoratorGerhard Ölz
Prop masterJuliane Gstättner
Prop masterJohannes Slapa
Standby propsWolfgang Küchler
Set dresserTilman Brandl
Set dresserTill Zimmermann
Set dresserAaron Crookes
Assistant stand by propsLaura HobelsbergerBayern/NRW
Assistant stand by propsLukas Emanuel Dörr
Location scoutAngelika KirchbichlerBayern, Tirol
Location scoutUte PlatzerBayern
Location scoutMartin Pelzl
Location scoutStefan Teuber
Location scoutFrank Meter
Location scoutGernot ZeglienHessen
Set builderJürgen Emhofer
Set builderStefan Dielacher
Set builderJakob Schauer
Set builderMartin Groß [3]
Set builderPeter Dörflinger
Set builderStephan Bamberger
Set builderPhilip Martan
Stand by set builderFranz Xaver Spindler
Stand by set builderDario Hoffmann-Wagner
Stand by set builderAiko Steinbach
Key construction gripFritz Martan
Scenic painterSven Winter
Scenic painterAnja Wehland
Scenic painterJosef Havelka
Line producerTom Sternitzke
Production managerAndreas KispertÖsterreich
Production managerMarc Wächter
Production coordinatorKarima Eddabyaniinkl. Dispoerstellung
Production coordinatorAnna Niebert
Production coordinatorStefanie MiftariÖsterreich
Assistant production managerEmine Yesilkaya
Unit managerDaniela MatschnigÖsterreich
Unit managerOliver AlberDeutschland
Set manager/ floor managerLorenzo WunderlÖsterreich Teil
Set manager/ floor managerMartin StoklossaGermany
Production secretaryJudith Richter
Production secretaryHeidrun Schlossmacher
Production secretaryVerena HohmannPost-Production at Kordes&Kordes
Assistant set/floor managerChristina Raab
Assistant set/floor managerThomas SchulerÖsterrreich
Set runnerSebastian Blin
Set runnerLeon SimonsSetrunner Köln
Production driverYusuf Samdereli
Production driverGustav Watz
Production driverManfred Nowak
Production driverAdrian Hutle
Production driverMarkus Kurzthaler
Production driverMichael Holst
Production driverMarkus Schäfers
Production driverHarry Suppan
Production driverMichael Stopfer
Production driverIke Udogwu
ScreenwriterViola Maria Schmidt
ScreenwriterJohn Chambers
Co-writerArne Nolting
Literary sourceMargit AuerRoman
Script consultantOliver Schütte
Script consultantSandra Ehlermann
Dialog editorAlexander Dydyna
ResearcherVictoria Vosseberg
Production sound mixerChristoph Schilling [1]
Boom operatorSteffen Müller2nd Unit Add. Sound Recordist
Boom operatorDaniel Hallhuber
Sound supervisorAndreas Hintzsch
Sound re-recording mixerStefan Korte [2]
Music re-recording mixerWilly Löster
Dialogue editorAndreas Hintzsch
Foley artistPeter Deininger
Special effects supervisorSebastian Bulst
Special effects supervisorHelmut Neudorfer
Special effects technicianLukas Gaisberger
Special effects technicianBastian Volkmer
Stunt coordinatorTorsten Jerabek
Stunt coordinatorMartin Cronebach
Stuntman/womanHelga Wretmann
Stuntman/womanBastian VolkmerStuntplayer
Stuntman/womanFritzi HennemannChildren double Benni
Stunt riggerMartin Cronebach
Stunt riggerTanja Pelster
Child supervisorInga BrockMedienpädagogische Fachkraft
Child supervisorHans Schäfer
ChoreographerTiger Kirchharz

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Filmcoopi Zürich AG [ch]
Global Screen - a brand of Telepool GmbH [de]World Sales
Leonine Distribution GmbH [de]Germany 2021 (theatrical)

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesAwesome Pixels GmbH & Co. KGDIT Equipment incl. Personal
Cameras and UtilitiesVantage Film GmbHPSU-3
GripCampilots
GripGrip'n'Roll [de]
Extras/Bit PlayerFilmfaces [at]
Extras/Bit PlayerProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]
Stuntsface off GmbH
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesBavaricus - Die Dienstleister für Film, Fernsehen & WerbungLkw Unsetzungen MUC - Köln, - Berlin, Krems, Blocker MUC
Production ServicesfilmobilAufenthaltsmobile, Doppel-Lounge-Mobile
Production ServicesTischlein deck ich GmbHDeutsche Teil
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationRoad Rebel
CostumesFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHAlle Bereiche HH
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHKB: Esther Amuser
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Esther Amuser
Locations and StudiosBavaria Studios & Production Services GmbH
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHAlle Bereiche Muc
PropsSonnewald
Special EffectsMagic FX
Film Processing/TransfersCine Impuls Film und Video GmbH & Co. KGImage & sound post
Image (Animation)Cine Chromatix KGImage & sound post
Image (VFX)BigHugFX GmbHLight/Render/FX/Comp
Subtitles / Audio descriptionAudioskriptAD

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2021GermanySchlingel Int. Film Festival
2021PolandWarsaw Film FestivalFamily Cinema Weekend

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 14/10/2021
Theatre releaseSwitzerlandThursday, 14/10/2021