© ARD
© ARD
TV Movie (multi-part) | 2011-2012 | BR [de], Degeto [de], MDR [de], NDR [de], RBB [de], SWR [de], WDR [de] | Drama, Period | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting14/09/2011
End of shooting01/12/2011
Number of shooting days55
LocationsBerlin, Dresden, Görlitz u.a.

Project data

Film financing
Length of movie2 x 90
Film negative stockHD

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Jan Josef LiefersRichard Hoffmann [L]
Claudia MichelsenAnne Hoffmann [L]
Sebastian Urzendowsky
Christian Hoffmann [L]
Götz SchubertMeno Rohde [L]
Nadja UhlJosta Fischer [L]
Josephin Busch
Reina Kossmann [SR]
Valery TscheplanowaJudith Schevola [SR]
Hans Uwe BauerUlrich Rohde [SR]
Steffi KühnertBarbara Rohde [SR]
Stephanie Stumph
Ina Rohde [SR]
Sergej MoyaEzzo Rohde [SR]
Udo SchenkKohler [SR]
Ernst-Georg SchwillChefarzt Müller [SR]
Peter PragerDirektor Fahner [SR]
Peter SodannMax Barsano [SR]
Martin BruchmannJens Ansorge [SR]
David Bunners
Die Staatssicherheit [Supporting] [SR]
Felix DefèrSiegbert Füger [SR]
Matthi Faust
Oberfeldwebel [SR]
Daniel FripanIrrgang [SR]
Andreas Genschmarn.a. [SR]
Ellen GronwaldAlexandra Weniger [SR]
Max HoppAusbildungsoffizier [SR]
Benedikt KauffGlatter [SR]
Karl-Fred MüllerPolitoffizier [SR]
Annika Olbrich
Nina Schmücke [SR]
Anke Retzlaff
Swetlana [SR]
Lea RuckpaulVerena [SR]
Christian Sengewald
Thomas Wernstein [SR]
Jörg Simmat
Herr Schnürchel [SR]
Frieder VenusPfarrer Magenstock [SR]
Picco von Groote
Franziska [SR]
Antonio WannekStefan Kretschmar [SR]
Peter WeissGrefe [SR]
Holger WiegandtEhemann von Josta [SR]
Carina Wiese
Regine [SR]
Daniel Zillmann
Jan Burre [SR]
Guido FuchsMilitärrichter [BP]
Andreas JendruschKrüger [BP]
Jochen KretschmerAlter Mann [BP]
Fridolin MeinlHauptmann [BP]
divBettina Kenney
Tara FischerLucie (älter)

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantIris Karmaat
Assistant production accountantMelanie HeiseFiBu/Effekte/POs/V-Gelder/Kasse/Spesen
Vfx supervisorDenis Behnke
Vfx supervisorUrs FranzenPIXOMONDO
Digital matte painterSebastian Hirsch
Digital intermediate assistantClemens KindermannDailies, Finishing and Deliveries
Director of photographyFrank Lamm
2nd unit dopLars Petersen
Steadicam operatorYoshua BerkowitzAlexa Plus
1st assistant cameraDaniel ErbALEXA, A-Kamera
2nd assistant cameraCarola Rodriguez Sanchez1. Kameraassistentin B Kam
2nd assistant cameraBastian Bohner1. Kameraassistent B-Kamera
DIT digital imaging technicianFeyco FeendersSpeedgrade, HD-Technician
Video assist/playback operatorMaximilian Schlehuber
Still photographerNik Konietzny
Camera traineeFranz Leuschner09.09 - 26.09 +1Tag Zusatz 2. Kameraassi
Casting directorAnja Dihrberg
Casting directorJohanna RagwitzNebenrollen & Kinder
Extras/bit player castingBianca Uliczka
Costume designerStefanie Bruhn
Costume designerWiebke Warskulat2. Kostümbildnerin / Uniformen
Assistant costume designerKristin HorstmannVorbereitung Rollen
Assistant costume designerChristiane Hoyer
Assistant costume designerSimone Zimmermann
WardrobeNora Kießling
Additional wardrobeStefanie Soßdorf
Additional wardrobeSabine SetzepfandDDR 80er
TailorSteffen Sureckhist. DDR 1980er
TailorEgon BrandstetterChief Cutter
TailorDorothea Andrae
Costume dyeingBenjamin Tyrrell
DirectorChristian Schwochow
1st AD (local system)Isabel Paul
2nd AD crowd (local system)Sandra Krauß
Script supervisorLucia Mostowicz
Storyboard artistEtienne Spengler
Extras coordinatorBianca Uliczka
Extras coordinatorNils Fehrensen
EditorJens Klüber
Online editorMatthias Albrecht
Assistant editorJulia Dupuis
Key/dolly gripHannes TrögerKey Grip
Grip assistantMathias Graf-Riemannkey grip: Hannes Tröger
GafferLars Petersen
Best boyThorge Horstmann
Lighting technician / electricianUrs Zimmermann
Lighting technician / electricianJörg Hartmann
Additional electricianTilman Hautsch
Additional electricianThomas Thielerigging Dresden
Additional electricianMarkus Bleier
Additional electricianMartin Lieckfeldin Berlin
Additional electricianHannes Höber
Additional electricianLars Voigtländer
Additional electricianTobias Brekle
Additional electricianStephan Schneider
Additional electricianDietrich Schönherr3 DT
Lighting assistantDavid Roschke27.09. - 05.10
Lighting assistantOliver Joest
Lighting assistantElisabeth Formann
Makeup artist / hair stylistGregor Ecksteinzusätzlich SFX Make up
Makeup artist / hair stylistNoura Leder
Key makeup artist/hair stylistJeanette Latzelsberger
ComposerCan Erdogan-Sus
ComposerDaniel Sus
OrchestratorAndreas Lange
ProducerNico Hofmann
ProducerBenjamin Benedict
ProducerMatthias Adler
Production designerLars LangeLiteraturverfilmung, historisch
Assistant production designerKarina Lange
Set decoratorIsabel von Forster
Assistant set decoratorRalf StrohscheinSet Dec Buyer
Assistant set decoratorStefanie Kromrei
Construction managerThomas SchultzDresden & Görlitz
Construction coordinatorRemo StecherBad Düben, Berlin
Construction coordinatorThomas SchultzDresden & Görlitz
Prop masterAlex LambrievProp Master
Standby propsDavid Thummererhistorisch 1982-1989
Set dresserRon Büttner
Set dresserFriederike Berthold
Set dresserJo HeinsAdditional
Set dresserJulia Roeskehistorisch DDR 80er
Set dresserTorsten Haubold
Set dresserJutta Lilli ErasinZusatz
Art department coordinatorLisa Folkens
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerTabea Schweiger
Picture car coordinatorAlexander Stolle
Location scoutNils Herkendell
Location scoutChristian MeineckeBerlin-Brandenburg/Sachsen
Set builderMichael ReinemannBad Düben
Set builderRalf Jagnow
Set builderChristoph Sieber3Tage Pilzen - Vertretung
Stand by set builderChristian Enders
Scenic painterEva Weymannset finish/Patina
Scenic painterFee Doßmann
Scenic painterBrita HofmannBleiglasfenster,Grabstein
Scenic painterDoris BotwenGörlitz (Toshu-temporäre Bauten)
Scenic painterJana Müller [1]Holzimmitation, Patina
SculptorRobert Makolies
Graphic artistNina StrathmannDDR Krankenakten
Property driverTim Zernekeab 01.09.11
Property driverMarc WadewitzSet Dec
Property driverJörg Schade5 Tage Zusatzsetdresser Tschechien
Line producerSebastian Werninger
Film financing coordinatorLars Burkardt
Unit production managerTim Grevehist. 80iger
Production coordinatorKatharina Haase
Production coordinatorJoachim von BülowVorbereitung
Assistant production managerReiki von Carlowitz
Assistant production managerAdela von BülowVorbereitung / Zusatz
2nd assistant production managerMartin PelzlAssistenz der Aufnahmeleitung
Unit managerDaniel RillmannSachsen / Berlin
Location managerJens NoackMDM & Berlin - historisch
Set manager/ floor managerCarsten Bartelt
Assistant location managerTino Kurze
Assistant set/floor managerSimon Trempnau
Set runnerLisa Wunderlich
Set runnerJonas Tesch
Production driverMartin SilkeitGörlitz/Zittau Gaderobenmobil
Production driverOliver KujasLocRecce - Berlin + Görlitz + Dresden
Production driverPeter Schinlauer
Production driverDaniel JanssenMotivtouren - Kostümproben BLN
Production driverBernd KoeppePersonal Driver Jan Josef Liefers
Personal driverUwe Schönhardt
PA internKatharina Kremer
ScreenwriterThomas Kirchner
Production sound mixerJörg Kidrowski
Boom operatorLutz Lassek
Second boom operatorKarl Gerhardtab Drehtag 22
Second boom operatorDaniel Wagner [3]Dresden, Bad Düben
Music re-recording mixerStefan Haberfeld/ Musikproduktion
Foley editorClemens Ringelhan
Special effects technicianJens Dunkelbei SFX Department Berlin
Stunt coordinatorAntje 'Angie' Rau
Stuntman/womanJan BoehmeStuntdouble: Sebastian Urzendowsky
Stuntman/womanAndre Thaldorf
Stuntman/womanOliver Fritsche
Stuntman/womanAntje 'Angie' Rau
Stuntman/womanSascha Girndt
Child supervisorNils Fehrensen

Production companies

CompanyComment
teamWorx Television & Film GmbH [de]
UFA Fictionals Teamworx

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesMedia City Atelier (MCA) GmbHKamera, Licht, Bühne, Fahrzeuge
GripMedia City Atelier (MCA) GmbH
Animals for FilmFilmtierhof Elsässer - Katja ElsässerSchäferhunde, Katze
CastingAnja Dihrberg Casting
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna RagwitzKomparsen und Kleine Rollen
Lighting and UtilitiesMedia City Atelier (MCA) GmbH
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Finance/Law/InsuranceMedia Assurances S.A.
Office Services, -Supplies, TranslationsFlatliners GmbHProduktionsbüro
Production ConsultingDr. med. Susanne von der Heydtmed. Fachberatung
Production ServicesAndré´s FilmcateringTeamcatering
Production ServicesastRein FußmattenFußmattenservice
Production ServicesBerliner KartonexpressVerpackungsmaterial
Production ServicesBusy Hands - FilmserviceSetreinigung
Production ServicesCine-Service-Company (ehem. Ve-Ba Potsdam Filmservice)Absperrdienst Berlin
Production ServicesJOLA-RentSchauspieler Aufenthalt 3 Fach
Production Servicesmdf mitteldeutsche filmdienst GmbHVerkehrsplanung&Blocker Leipzig,Görlitz
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationBerliner Film Service, Schleser & Büngel GbR
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCarry Grand Limousinen+ShuttleserviceCG Fahrservice
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationPremion Service GmbHV.I.P.Shuttle Jan Josef Liefers
CostumesGarderobe LeipzigDDR 80er
CostumesJOLA-RentGarderobenmoil
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHKb: Steffi Bruhn
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHCostume supplies
CostumesSturm Handels GmbHDDR Uniformen
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Steffi Bruhn
DecorationNickern GbR Grötzsch & HoffmannStagehands
DecorationTextilwerkstatt LetschertTextile Deco
DecorationToshu - temporäre BautenSets Dresden/Görlitz
DecorationVorfilmBad Düben
Makeup and HairJOLA-Rent4 Fach Maskenmobil
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHMöbel Lampen Stoffe
PropsHistoric Hospital - Medizintechnik aus der DDR und vor 1945med. Fachberatung, hist. Requisiten
PropsImitatNachbauten
PropsSturm Handels GmbHMilitärische Requisiten
Vehicles and aircraftsFilmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung Christian SchulzSpielfahrzeuge 80iger Jahre
Image/EditingStudio Mitte

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Claudia Michelsen2012Hessischer Film- und Kinopreis 2012für herausragende schauspielerische LeistungenWinner
Sebastian Urzendowsky
2012Hessischer Film- und Kinopreis 2012Bester SchauspielerNominated
Lars Lange2013Der Deutsche FernsehpreisBester MehrteilerNominated
Lars Lange2013Grimme Preis 2013Serien & MehrteilerWinner
Jan Josef Liefers2013Romy [at]Beliebtester SchauspielerWinner
Jan Josef Liefers2013Der Deutsche FernsehpreisBester SchauspielerNominated
Jan Josef Liefers2013Bayerischer Fernsehpreis 2013Bester Schauspieler FernsehfilmNominated
Jan Josef Liefers2013Grimme Preis 2013Serien & MehrteilerWinner
Jan Josef Liefers2013Jupiter Award 2013Bester TV-Darsteller (National)Nominated
Nadja Uhl2013Der Deutsche FernsehpreisBeste SchauspielerinNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyARD [de]Wednesday, 03/10/2012