EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
TV Series | Episodes 1-8 | 2022 | Paramount+ | Comedy, Drama | Germany, Switzerland

Main data

Shooting data

Start of shooting28/03/2022
End of shooting05/08/2022
LocationsRaum Berlin, Schwarzwald, Zürich, Luzern, Basel
Filming regionsGermany - Baden-Württemberg, Germany - Berlin, Swiss - Zürich

Brief synopsis

The Sheikh (Der Scheich) tells the story of a one-of-a-kind con artist, a man ridiculed as the village idiot in his hometown, reinventing himself as the heir of an Arabic fortune.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Björn MeyerRingo Babbels [SS]
Petra Schmidt-SchallerCarla [SS]
Philippe GraberUrs [SS]
Carol SchulerPina Gholizadeh [SS]
Sylvester GrothBen Judas [SS]
Max HoppVictor Hopp [SS]
Bettina StuckyBeatrice von Greifen [SS]
Hans Uwe BauerHannes Morlok [SS]
Giuseppe BonvissutoRocco [L]
Samia Chancrin
Katja Hübsch [SSR]
Mohammad-Ali BehboudiKanarischer Botsch [SSR]
Shadi HedayatiShermin Catak [SSR]
Jeroen EngelsmanNiesko Hilversum [SSR]
Niklas KohrtPius [SSR]
Katharina HeyerAnne [SSR]
Pasquale AleardiPathos [SSR]
Artemis ChalkidouFrau Böblinger [SR]
Ingrid ReschElenas Mutter [SR]
Isabelle RedfernStaatsanwältin Singer [SR]
Amelie HennigEmergency nurse [SR]
Nicolas HandwerkerAlois [SR]
Stephan Baumecker
Polizeidirektor [SR]
Viktoria SteiberLisa [SR]
Sandro ZulianBLICK photo journalist [SR]
Elsa KriegerPina (jung) [SR]
Reza BrojerdiBaran [SR]
Brigitte ZehBiggi [SR]
Patrick LooseBruno Otte, cell phone salesman [SR]
Ali HamadeKatarischer Freund [SR]
Katja KolmElena Jager [SR]
Gisela AderholdMinisterin für Landesentwicklung [SR]
Max GertschMax Bollinger [SR]
Jule TorhorstMinisterin für Wirtschaft [SR]
Berit KünneckeFrau Effinger [SRE]
Eva Medusa GühneAurora Lutscher [SRE]
Marcel BangKameramann Karl [SRE]
Nadine MullerSchießbudenbesitzerin [SRE]
Maren KlingNight Nurse [SRE]
Rainer GuldenerHistoriker [SRE]
Majid BakhtiariNotarzt Seyfert [BP]
Mélanie FouchéDr.Poala [BP]
Florian HertweckStüssinger [BP]
Henri von MecklenburgSchöffe [BP]
Christian KerepeszkiRichter [BP]
Clovis KasandaStore detective
EnsembleBenjamin Hartwig

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantPeter Gneckow
Assistant production accountantSanjiv Lakhani
Vfx producerJonas Ahlrichs
Post production coordinatorYili Baumann
ADR coordinator
ADR coordinator
Post production coordinatorKatharina Deltow
ColoristChristine Hiam
ColoristTobias Schaarschmidt
Color Scientist
Color Scientist
ColoristMaiken Priedemann
DI digital intermediate supervisorKinga Gorak
Director of photographyCarl-Friedrich Koschnick
Director of photographyKatharina Bühler
2nd unit dopThomas Gottschalk
VFX-Dreh Wisent Szenen
VFX-Dreh Wisent Szenen
Scuba dopAndrés Lizana Prado
Camera operatorTimothy Sedgwick
Gimbal Operator Tageweise
Gimbal Operator Tageweise
Drone camera operatorRobert Thürmann
Gimbal system operatorTimothy Sedgwick
Steadicam operatorRobert Patzelt
And B Kamera
And B Kamera
Steadicam operatorRodja Kükenthal
1 Day
1 Day
1st assistant cameraLukas Fahnert
C-Cam 5 ST, 2nd Unit 4 ST
C-Cam 5 ST, 2nd Unit 4 ST
1st assistant cameraJoachim Haller
7 DT Vertretung
7 DT Vertretung
1st assistant cameraThomas Tröger
44 DT. A Cam DoP Katharina Bühler
44 DT. A Cam DoP Katharina Bühler
1st assistant cameraFranca Heiden
Alexa Mini LF, Signature Primes, Representation
Alexa Mini LF, Signature Primes, Representation
1st assistant cameraPhilipp Dönch
1st assistant cameraMichael Hauptfleisch
2nd Unit 1 DT
2nd Unit 1 DT
2nd assistant cameraLisa Caroline Cohrs
2nd assistant cameraKatja Izmestyeva
2.Block, 4.Block
2.Block, 4.Block
2nd assistant cameraSteve Röder
1 DT Vertretung B-CAM
1 DT Vertretung B-CAM
2nd assistant cameraJosefin Porstner
B-Cam Berlin
B-Cam Berlin
2nd assistant cameraSarah Frahm
B Cam Block 3 (Schweiz) + Block 4 (Schwarzwald)
B Cam Block 3 (Schweiz) + Block 4 (Schwarzwald)
2nd assistant cameraChristina Verena Bauer
B-Cam I ARRI Alexa Mini LF I 4 DT
B-Cam I ARRI Alexa Mini LF I 4 DT
2nd assistant cameraMaximilian Casjens
2. Unit 1DT
2. Unit 1DT
DIT digital imaging technicianAnton Sievert
86 DT - Dailies, Upload, LTO
86 DT - Dailies, Upload, LTO
Rear projection plates operatorJoschua Deumlich
Plate assistant
Plate assistant
Rear projection plates operatorGreta Niemann
Project manager
Project manager
Rear projection plates operatorAnnika Bischoff
Rear projection plates operatorJan Meyer
Plate Operator
Plate Operator
Video assist/playback operatorJohannes Franz Voß
Video assist/playback operatorDavid Wynands
1 DT Nachdreh
1 DT Nachdreh
Still photographerStephanie Kulbach
+Gallery shoot
+Gallery shoot
Casting directorAnja Dihrberg
Casting director (children)Greta Baumann
Casting director (children)Liza Stutzky
Casting assistantAndrea Rodríguez
Casting assistantBianca Kummrow
Costume designerSvenja Gassen
Costume supervisorChristine Seehofer
Vorbereitung
Vorbereitung
Costume supervisorYvonne Wojnar
Costume supervisorHenning Paulmann
Berlin, Schweiz und BaWü
Berlin, Schweiz und BaWü
Assistant costume designerAnna Philippa Müller
Assistant costume designerCarmen Abele
2. Kostümbildassistenz Extras / Schwarzwald
2. Kostümbildassistenz Extras / Schwarzwald
Assistant costume designerSally Seifert
Costumer / wardrobeCheryl Gschwind
Costumer / wardrobeValentina Dolce
Costumer / wardrobeBastian Stein
Costumer / wardrobeSuska Göldner
Costume makerBarbara Schramm
Fabrications children outfits
Fabrications children outfits
Additional costumersJasmin Kiemel
Additional costumersOscar Sahlieh
Additional costumersAntje Roesky
Xtras
Xtras
Additional costumersRonja Krampitz
Additional costumersEmily Schumann
5 DT
5 DT
Additional costumersNarod Aghakhanian
Additional costumersSophie Stoewer
2 Wochen Vertretung
2 Wochen Vertretung
Costume distressingChristine Böhler
Costume design traineeCarmen Abele
DirectorDani Levy
DirectorJohannes Naber
1st AD (local system)Peter Fuchs
1st AD (local system)Sven Kämmerer
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Leonie Kurz
3rd AD crowd (local system)John Adams
4 shoot days
4 shoot days
3rd AD crowd (local system)Marius Staubach
1 DT
1 DT
3rd AD crowd (local system)Adriana Alvarez
3rd AD crowd (local system)Philine Jo Hammon
Set-PAAlessio Nocera
Script supervisorValerie Prause
Script supervisorLilli Hildebrandt
3 shooting days
3 shooting days
Script continuityNancy Rivas
Script Supervisor
Script Supervisor
Script continuityLilli Hildebrandt
3 shooting days
3 shooting days
Script continuityElsa Hoffmann
Vertretung 3 DT
Vertretung 3 DT
Assistant script supervisorJacqueline Jansen
Prep mit Nancy Rivas (Script Supervisor)
Prep mit Nancy Rivas (Script Supervisor)
Actor coach (children)Maren Kling
8 Folgen
8 Folgen
Actor coach (children)Anna Villinger
3 days
3 days
Extras coordinatorMoritz Renner
1 day incl. directing extras
1 day incl. directing extras
Trainee director's departmentSamira Scull Saez
EditorCarlotta Kittel
EditorClaus Wehlisch
Assistant editorJohanna Weingartner
Trailer editorSascha Gerlach
Trailer
Trailer
Key gripBenjamin Anton
Best boy gripJulius Kniffki
GripJulius Kniffki
Best Boy Grip
Best Boy Grip
GripPhilipp Hobucher
Schwarzwaldteil
Schwarzwaldteil
GripMichel Klares
1 DT
1 DT
Drone pilotMaximilian Raschke
GafferKay Kirchhoff
GafferAndreas Latosinszky
OB von CF Koschnick
OB von CF Koschnick
Best boy electricFrank May
Best boy electricHannes Kleinknecht
Best boy electricAlexander Zeihn
Rigging
Rigging
Rigging gafferGolo Jahn
Rigging gafferMirco Lenke
Lighting technician / electricianDaniel Wiebusch
Zusatz
Zusatz
Lighting technician / electricianLorenz Pühler
Lighting technician / electricianJan Umpfenbach
Berlin 1+2 Block
Berlin 1+2 Block
Lighting technician / electricianChristoph Naschke
Lighting technician / electricianJonas Jakob Schäfer
Lighting technician / electricianPaul Müller [1]
Lighting technician / electricianChristoph Cassel
Additional electricianSandro Kieburg
Additional electricianAlexander Martin [1]
Additional electricianFrank (Schmidti) Schmidt
5DT
5DT
Additional electricianMarian Bouwmann
1 Tag
1 Tag
Additional electricianRomeo Arndt
4DT
4DT
Lighting assistantNicolas Leonard Meyer
4x add.
4x add.
Hair/makeup designerJekaterina Oertel
HOD
HOD
Makeup artist / hair stylistAna Muñoz Solís
Zusatz Maske
Zusatz Maske
Makeup artist / hair stylistLyubov Yatsyuk
Maskenbildnerin
Maskenbildnerin
Makeup artist / hair stylistMichelle Mosler
Deutschland
Deutschland
Makeup artist / hair stylistNadja Jeberien
Zusatzmaske
Zusatzmaske
Makeup artist / hair stylistPowla Baginski
Makeup artist / hair stylistBeatrice Mendelin
Schweiz
Schweiz
Additional make up artistVirginia Rulli Damayanti
Additional make up artistAlla Leonova
Music consultantHenriette Pestel
Assistant Music Consultant
Assistant Music Consultant
ProducerUwe Schott
ProducerGenia Krassnig
Assistant-/ junior-producerViktoria Janssen
Service producerChristof Neracher
Development producerNiklas Burghardt
Development executive (studio/network)Lutz Stiba-Delle Fontane
Production designerOlaf Schiefner
Serie 8x
Serie 8x
Art directorNina Poeschel
supervising Art Directorin Folge 1-8
supervising Art Directorin Folge 1-8
Art directorMaren Schal
Berlin
Berlin
Art directorPatricia Woerler
Domfest Baden-Württemberg
Domfest Baden-Württemberg
Assistant art directorCornelius Altmann
Set decoratorTrinka Lat
Berlin + Schwarzwald + Schweiz (Villa Imperial)
Berlin + Schwarzwald + Schweiz (Villa Imperial)
Set decoratorHeike Pauketat
Switzerland
Switzerland
Assistant set decoratorJohanna Kai Otte
Set decoration buyerKathrin Najmrodzki
Set decoration buyerAndreas Wendt
Art department assistantAnne Hinkel
/ Assistant Set Decorator
/ Assistant Set Decorator
Art department assistantJulia Ritter [2]
Assistant of Olaf Schiefner. Pre-Production and 46 shooting days
Assistant of Olaf Schiefner. Pre-Production and 46 shooting days
Art department assistantSophie Lübben
Set Dec Assistant
Set Dec Assistant
Prop masterDavid Ostertag
BaWü + Studio Berlin
BaWü + Studio Berlin
Prop masterClemens Lehmann
Szenenbild Olaf Schiefner
Szenenbild Olaf Schiefner
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerSophie Kratzsch
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerPieter Deuchert
Standby propsStefan Pepe Baumgärtner
Leadmen set dresserChristian Meinherz
Set dresserFelix Schöpfer
Set dresserLaura Köpke
Set dresserNuria Manzaneda
Set dresserRené André Ruciak
Zusatz
Zusatz
Set dresserJo Heins
Set dresserGeorg Baur
Art department coordinatorPatricia Woerler
Picture car wranglerPhilipp Leonhard Rosié
Location scoutArnold H. Bucher
Switzerland
Switzerland
Location scoutJan Lewis
Berlin-Brande
Berlin-Brande
Set builderDavid Biene
w/ Mark Stolte Kulissenmanufaktur
w/ Mark Stolte Kulissenmanufaktur
Draughtsman/set designerNele Bertzbach
Scenic painterEva-Maria Müller
Scenic painterMacarena Zúñiga Infante
Scenic painterAndreas Bräunsdorf
Painting mural, Schwarzwald
Painting mural, Schwarzwald
Graphic artistJenny Döhren
Property driverBastian Müller-Nagell
Set decoration driverJan Karrenbauer
Line producerMarcus Loges
Line production coordinatorMelanie Zemmler
Assistant to line producerNicholas Mario Kirchner
Production managerBenedikt Maurer
Production coordinatorMoritz Heuwinkel
Health and safety coordinatorMarcel Bang
Department Head
Department Head
Assistant production managerPenelope Paschen
Produktionsassistenz
Produktionsassistenz
Assistant production managerHenrike Feltner
Vorbereitung Febr.2022 - Apr.2022
Vorbereitung Febr.2022 - Apr.2022
Assistant production managerBenjamin Herkert
Assistant production managerLaura Weissmahr
Unit manager (local system)Thowo Wolkowski
Location manager (local system)Antonija Rotim
Baden-Württemberg
Baden-Württemberg
Location manager (local system)Anton Heidrich
Berlin & Brandenburg
Berlin & Brandenburg
Set manager/ floor managerMichél Köbl
Part Switzerland
Part Switzerland
Set manager/ floor managerFritzie Schmidt
Assistant location managerRym Nouioua
Teil Baden Würtemberg
Teil Baden Würtemberg
Assistant location managerChristoph Busse
Baden Württemberg
Baden Württemberg
Assistant location managerJoschka Juri Wentsch
Assistant location managerEsther Aillaud
Assistant unit managerSarah Schilling
Assistant set/floor managerJan-Ole Kuhfuß
Zusatz 4DT
Zusatz 4DT
Assistant set/floor managerLea-Marie Kessel
Assistant set/floor managerArthur Williams
BlockerFrederik Greve
Baden-Württemberg
Baden-Württemberg
Production driverRaphael Rogel
Umsetzfahrten Schwarzwald
Umsetzfahrten Schwarzwald
Production driverSimon Kiefer [1]
Production driverRichard Klipp
Production driverChristoph Pratschke
Transportation Captain
Transportation Captain
Set runnerLola Nagel
Set runnerNils Morgel
(Zusatz)
(Zusatz)
Set runnerSusanne Marie Schneider
Set runnerLea Stolle
Block Baden Württemberg + Studio Berlin
Block Baden Württemberg + Studio Berlin
ShowrunnerDani Levy
ScreenwriterDani Levy
StoryDani Levy
StoryMartin Walz
Production sound mixerJohannes Hampel
Production sound mixerBenedikt Gaussling
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Production sound mixerMatthias Rupp
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Boom operatorMatthias Rupp
Block 3 & 4
Block 3 & 4
Boom operatorNils Ettwein
Zusatz / Vertretung 5 DT
Zusatz / Vertretung 5 DT
Boom operatorOskar von Gilgenheimb
8 DT
8 DT
Boom operatorMichael Schulte-Zurhausen
51 DT
51 DT
Adr boom operatorPeyman Ghalambor
Second boom operatorPatrick Gasda
2 Days
2 Days
Second boom operatorOskar von Gilgenheimb
61 DT
61 DT
Sound editorMarcel Spisak
Foley recordistNormann Büttner
Folge 7+8
Folge 7+8
Foley editorLaura Plock
Episodes 4, 6, 8
Episodes 4, 6, 8
Foley artistMax Bauer
Folge 7/8
Folge 7/8
Special effects supervisorBernd Wildau
Special effects supervisorStephan Vogt
ArmorerStephan Vogt
Stunt coordinatorAntje 'Angie' Rau
Stunt driverJan Boehme
Line producer (broadcaster)Tom Sternitzke
ChoreographerMartin Buczko
ConsultantMoritz Tittel
medical consulting (intensive care unit)
medical consulting (intensive care unit)
Intimacy coordinatorChun Mei Tan

Production companies

CompanyComment
X Filme Creative Pool GmbH

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesLudwig Kameraverleih GmbH
Alexa Mini LF, ARRI Signature Primes
Alexa Mini LF, ARRI Signature Primes
GripLudwig Kameraverleih GmbH
Gripupup.berlin
Gripupup.berlin
Animals for FilmFilmTier Zentrale
Yak
Yak
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter
Berlin/ Brandenburg
Berlin/ Brandenburg
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur PRODUCER'S FRIEND
Baden-Württemberg
Baden-Württemberg
Extras/Bit PlayerBackground Action
Schweiz
Schweiz
Extras/Bit PlayerLEON Actionteam
Police specialist actors
Police specialist actors
Lighting and UtilitiesLudwig Kameraverleih GmbH
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Finance/Law/InsuranceTeamwork-Filmservice GmbH
Production ServicesFilmschatten UG
Fahrzeug Umsetzung / WC Wagen
Fahrzeug Umsetzung / WC Wagen
Production ServicesFilmteam
Team Martin v. Saltzwedel
Team Martin v. Saltzwedel
Production ServicesHollywood Diner GmbH Filmcatering
Vollcatering Block 2
Vollcatering Block 2
Production ServicesHollywood Diner GmbH Filmcatering
Vollcatering
Vollcatering
Production ServicesSilent Running Catering
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationSixt GmbH & Co. Autovermietung KG
CostumesCOMME des COSTUMES
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB Svenja Gassen
KB Svenja Gassen
CostumesPERIS Costumes
KB - Svenja Gassen
KB - Svenja Gassen
CostumesSturm Handels GmbH
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB - Svenja Gassen
KB - Svenja Gassen
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
Svenja Gassen
Svenja Gassen
Locations and StudiosLudwig Studio Berlin
Zusatzdrehtag
Zusatzdrehtag
PropsBerlin City Cops
Polizeirequisiten
Polizeirequisiten
PropsDelikatessen Requisiten Fundus Berlin oHG
alle Bereiche
alle Bereiche
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
alle Bereiche
alle Bereiche
PropsGRAFIKWERK
WEBSHOP Artikel / Digitaldrucke
WEBSHOP Artikel / Digitaldrucke
PropsHahn-Grafix
Graphic Artist
Graphic Artist
PropsNew Wave Kreativmanufaktur (Felix Schmidt)
PropsSpielrequisite
Handschriften Notenpartituren
Handschriften Notenpartituren
Special EffectsSAV pyrotechnik
Special EffectsSFX-Manufaktur UG
Special effects, SFX
Special effects, SFX
Vehicles and aircraftsChristoph Schneider Spielfahrzeuge und Dienstleistungen
TAXI Doublette
TAXI Doublette
Vehicles and aircraftsLEON Actionteam
Police vehicles
Police vehicles
Vehicles and aircraftsOCC Oldies & Classic Cars GmbH
Vehicles and aircraftspolizeiteam.de
Unipkws, Uniformen, Unipolis
Unipkws, Uniformen, Unipolis
Video/Computer PlaybackPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
car plates
car plates
EquipmentSound Equipment Hampel [de]
Film Processing/TransfersMedia Services GmbH - Pharos The Post Group
Image (Animation)Outside the Club GmbH
Sound (Postproduction)Media Services GmbH - Pharos The Post Group
Subtitles / Audio descriptionNo Limits Media GmbH
TitlesMedia Services GmbH - Pharos The Post Group

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyParamount+Thursday, 22/12/2022