EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
Feature Film | 2023-2024 | Drama | Germany
The project "Das Licht / The Light" has been editorially approved, but continues to be regularly reviewed, updated and supported through to release by our editors. Please inform us of missing, false or outdated data.

Shooting data

Start of shooting25/09/2023
End of shooting16/12/2023
Number of shooting days50
LocationsBerlin, Köln, Nairobi
Filming regionsGermany - Berlin, Germany - North Rhine-Westphalia, Kenya

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Lars Eidingern.a. [L]
Nicolette Krebitzn.a. [L]
Julius GauseJON [L]
Max KrukJan Wozniak [SR]
Daniel GraveJosef [SR]
Ruby M. LichtenbergZazie [SR]
Anna Shirin HabedankElsa [SR]
Linda Belinda PodszusAnka [SR]
Alva SchäferMonet [SR]
Marius BiegaiAdam Wozniak [SR]
Mido KotainiBader [SR]
Noel OkwangaDieter [SR]
Thea EhreLea [SR]
Victoire LalyFreya [SR]
Merle ColletAlisa [SR]
Larissa Sirah HerdenLeika [SR]
Joyce Abou-ZeidAlia [SR]
Agnieszka SalamonMaja [SR]
Lasse KleneChris [SR]
Sarina RadomskiAljona [BP]
Johanna Falcknern.n. [BP]
Stephanie PetrowitzMarion [BP]
Sabrina StrehlSimone [BP]
Gerrit NeuhausHans [BP]
Rainer FurchDr. Lehmbruck [BP]
Jim FörsterTänzer/Talent [BP]
Michael IhnowDancer

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantPeter Gneckow
2nd ADAngela Mages
Crowd 2nd ADAnn Sophie Heier
3rd ADKeno Varban
Berlin & Cologne
Berlin & Cologne
AD PAMeret Wagner
AD PANele Eckert-Hetzel
NRW
NRW
AD PAKatharine Freh
NRW
NRW
AD PAMirijam Olbrich
Crowd marshallEsther Aillaud
Crowd marshallMaja Rode
1 DT
1 DT
Crowd marshallPaulina Maria Ochmann
Motion graphics designerNiels Reinhard
Dailies coloristRoland Murrer
+ QC
+ QC
Director of photographyChristian Almesberger
Camera operatorAlex Traumann
B-Cam & Steadicam
B-Cam & Steadicam
Steadicam operatorAlex Traumann
Alexa 35 & MasterPrime & B-Cam
Alexa 35 & MasterPrime & B-Cam
1st assistant cameraAlexis Kostudis
a-cam
a-cam
1st assistant cameraDaniella Schadrin
B-Cam/ Steadicam/ Alexa 35
B-Cam/ Steadicam/ Alexa 35
2nd assistant cameraSaskia Krienke
3 DT A-Cam
3 DT A-Cam
2nd assistant cameraSarah Alisch
B Cam
B Cam
2nd assistant cameraUwe Zegnotat
3.11.23 - End + Kenia
3.11.23 - End + Kenia
Data wrangler / digital loaderKathrin Thiele
NRW
NRW
Assistant to video playback operatorNiklas Kiefer
2 days
2 days
Video assist/playback operatorMax Meißner
Video assist/playback operatorSarah Blinten
3 DT
3 DT
Camera traineeJakob Schleiter
Extras/bit player castingLisa M. Böttcher
Costume supervisorSimone Kreska
Assistant costume designerIsabel Seidler
Extras CD Pierre - Yves Gayraud
Extras CD Pierre - Yves Gayraud
Assistant costume designerCapucine Landreau
Costumer / wardrobeCornelia Mimault
2.10.-15.11.2023
2.10.-15.11.2023
Costumer / wardrobeSiba Fallahi
Main Cast
Main Cast
Costumer / wardrobeLena Schwingenheuer
Main Cast
Main Cast
Additional costumersAnna Klering
Berlin, cast and BG
Berlin, cast and BG
Additional costumersEunike Rietz
Additional costumersAnja Lafin
Additional costumersAnnett Schneider
Costume buyerDanja Swindall
Costume buyerAnastasia Klering
Costume distressingAnnett Schneider
Zusatz
Zusatz
DirectorTom Tykwer
Script continuityClara Baro
Script Trainee
Script Trainee
Script continuityDaniela Lapp
Key gripGlenn König
GafferChristoph Nickel
Best boy electricVolker 'Vanta' Vahl
Best boy electricAlexander Martin
Best Boy Rigging
Best Boy Rigging
Rigging gafferRoman Breitwieser
Rigging gafferStephan Rother
Lighting technician / electricianHenning Battenfeld
Rigging
Rigging
Lighting technician / electricianMartin Roth [1]
Lighting technician / electricianAndre Schmidt [1]
Rigging Electician
Rigging Electician
Lighting technician / electricianPhilipp Lange
Setbeleuchter (Blackout)
Setbeleuchter (Blackout)
Lighting technician / electricianFrederic Adam
Lighting technician / electricianTom Sperling
Additional electricianTobias Gehlfuß
Rigging
Rigging
Additional electricianMarco Wiest
7 DT
7 DT
Lighting assistantJesko Friederichs
Rigging Studio Köln / 14 DT
Rigging Studio Köln / 14 DT
Lighting assistantedgar schumacher
Hair/makeup designerEmilia Grund
Makeup artist / hair stylistSylvia Grave
Additional make up artistAnna Sophie Evenkamp
Production designerTim Tamke
Assistant production designerManja Hunger
Art directorFabian Reber
Art directorIsabelle Siegrist
Set decoratorYesim Zolan
Assistant set decoratorDenise Meinholz
Set decoration buyerLena Häntsch
Set decoration buyerJule Eggerss
Prop buyerFlorian Wagner
Prop buyerIsabel Fuchs
Prop masterDaniel Sandberg
PropMaster
PropMaster
Standby propsMarcel Ruben Schön
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Set dresserArtsiom Hryntsevich
additional set dresser ( Berlin)
additional set dresser ( Berlin)
Set dresserHannes Früh
Set dresserJonas Steltenkamp
NRW
NRW
Set dresserJosep Martínez
Set dresserJohanna Zey
Set dresserDaniel Alexander Peeck
Köln Studio NRW
Köln Studio NRW
Set dresserFalk Wenzel
NRW
NRW
Art department coordinatorMaja Nagrodzka
Property assistantQuynh Anh Nguyen
Assistant stand by propsMira Laczkowski
Representation 5 shooting days
Representation 5 shooting days
Practical electricianStefan Schauerte
Studio Köln
Studio Köln
Location scoutLena-Marie Brückner
Set builderFrederik Arzenheimer
für BuK-Filmbau
für BuK-Filmbau
Stand by set builderChristoph Baumstieger
Draughtsman/set designerPit P. Klemm
Draughtsman/set designerFrank Herzog
Scenic painterTony Mack
Props Patina Berlin
Props Patina Berlin
Scenic painterYolanda Palazuelo
Scenic painterAchim Reimann
Studiosets NRW
Studiosets NRW
Graphic artistStefan Hollekamp
ART Video Animation
ART Video Animation
Graphic artistLaura Thiele [1]
additional
additional
Graphic artistAnna Kawka
Property driverMatthias Thiele
Art department traineeAnnelie Siems
Line production coordinatorMelanie Zemmler
Production coordinatorDaniela Radics
Production coordinatorMascha Breuker
APOC
APOC
Production coordinatorRegine Otto
Health and safety coordinatorGrit Belitz
Health and safety coordinatorMarcel Bang
Assistant production managerGabriele Schmidt
Unit manager (local system)Timo Dobbert
Unit Manager
Unit Manager
Location coordinatorAnna Lisa Kunkel
Transportation coordinatorAndreas Grasshoff
Berlin
Berlin
Drivers captainDennis Becker
NRW-Teil
NRW-Teil
Drivers captainJan Bludau
Berlin
Berlin
Set manager/ floor managerMilan Bourbeck
NRW Unit
NRW Unit
Production driverBela Zaboji
Production driverAndreas Bartel
Produktionsfahrer /
Produktionsfahrer /
Production driverRené Kibrité
Production driverPatrick Hoffmann [1]
Production driverRalf Selbach
Production driverDennis Becker
NRW-Teil
NRW-Teil
Office production assistantJana Pogantke
ScreenwriterTom Tykwer
Production sound mixerBernhard Joest
Boom operatorRobin Hörrmann
5 shooting days replacement
5 shooting days replacement
Boom operatorBal-Aton Bori
NRW
NRW
Boom operatorTristan Fuhrmann
NRW Studio, 2 Tage Vertretung
NRW Studio, 2 Tage Vertretung
Play-back operatorManfred Banach
Special effects supervisorClaudius Rauch
Special effects technicianMichael Apling
SFX Taucher
SFX Taucher
Stuntman/womanMatthias Schmidt [5]
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stuntman/womanPatrick Richter [2]
Stuntperformer
Stuntperformer
Stuntman/womanKim Ruhnau
Stuntman/womanSimon Grzesczak
Stuntperformer
Stuntperformer
Stuntman/womanBilly Buff
Double Lars Eidinger (Tim)
Double Lars Eidinger (Tim)
Stuntman/womanNiccolò Fava
Stuntman/womanCharleen Frembgen
Stunt Player Refugee
Stunt Player Refugee
Head stunt riggerNiklas Kinzel
Stunt riggerBilly Buff
Stunt rescue diverKim Ruhnau
Stunt rescue diverBilly Buff
Stunt rescue diverRonny Horning
Caterer (cook on set)Christoph Pratschke
Child supervisorPaulina Maria Ochmann
Berlin & Köln
Berlin & Köln
ChoreographerJulia Fidel
Dio's Song
Dio's Song
Clearing rightsIngo Fischer [1]
Rights and Clearances
Rights and Clearances
Green consultantRoman Gustke
Green consultantGeorg Germer
Im Team Grüner Werkzeugkasten
Im Team Grüner Werkzeugkasten
ResearchNicholas Mario Kirchner
Set medicJörg Lehmann [1]
Set Medic
Set Medic

Production companies

CompanyComment
MMC Movies Köln GmbH [de]
Service Production
Service Production
X Filme Creative Pool GmbH

Distribution / Sales companies

CompanyComment
X Verleih AG
Germany (theatrical)
Germany (theatrical)

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesLudwig Kameraverleih GmbH
Alexa 35, Master Primes
Alexa 35, Master Primes
GripLudwig Kameraverleih GmbH
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Eick & Weber
Double für Darstellerkind
Double für Darstellerkind
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter
Berlin/ Brandenburg
Berlin/ Brandenburg
Extras/Bit PlayerLEON Actionteam
Specialist actor police
Specialist actor police
Lighting and UtilitiesLudwig Kameraverleih GmbH
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesBPS Dienstleistungen und Services GmbH
Production ServicesMobilespace
Produktionsmobile Berlin
Produktionsmobile Berlin
Production ServicesSAG-Dienstleistung
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFrank H. Scheller (formerly Pickup24 KurierService)
Courier services
Courier services
CostumesCOMME des COSTUMES
KB Pierre Yves Gayraud
KB Pierre Yves Gayraud
CostumesLEON Actionteam
Police uniforms
Police uniforms
CostumesPatinierdienst
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB - Pierre Yves Gayraud
KB - Pierre Yves Gayraud
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
Pierre Yves Gayraud
Pierre Yves Gayraud
PropsAdlershofer Fundus
PropsFlatliners GmbH
Krankenhaus , diverse medizinische Utensilien etc.
Krankenhaus , diverse medizinische Utensilien etc.
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
PropsHahn-Grafix
Graphic Artist
Graphic Artist
Special EffectsSFX Department Berlin
Special Effects
Special Effects
Vehicles and aircraftsLEON Actionteam
Police vehicles
Police vehicles
Vehicles and aircraftsmovie vehicles Sven Fielitz
Vehicles and aircraftsPit Crew GmbH
Video/Computer PlaybackMovie App
Apps for Mac & PC
Apps for Mac & PC

Cinema releases and premieres

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 17/10/2024