EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
Boom Boom Bruno (Key Art) | © Turner Broadcasting System Europe Ltd. & Odeon Fiction GmbH
© Turner Broadcasting System Europe Ltd. & Odeon Fiction GmbH
Limited series | Episodes 1-6 | 2022-2023 | Warner TV Serie [de] | Black Comedy, Whodunit | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting04/05/2022
End of shooting13/07/2022
Filming regionsGermany - Berlin

Project data

Episodes from/to1-6

Brief synopsis

Bruno (Ben Becker) is not just any cop. He is Boom Boom Bruno, the district’s cowboy. Everything here is under his control. His criminals, his hookers, his boss. He is thrilled with his new partner Mark (Vincent zur Linden) – it’s up to him to teach this insecure boy to be a real man with balls. When a drag queen is found dead on his turf, however, both Bruno and Mark must fight their own prejudices and meet resistance coming from all sides to solve the case.
(https://www.odeonfiction.com/production/boom-boom-bruno/)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Ben BeckerBruno [SS]
Vincent zur LindenMark [SS]
Sabrina CeesayAlice [SS]
Franz HartwigDan [SSR]
Anton RubtsovMikky [SSR]
Vlatka AlecSharry [SSR]
Alessija Lause
Bo Henschemeier [SSR]
Elyas EldridgeKasper [SSR]
Judith SteinhäuserPolicewoman Susi [SSR]
Alexander GaidaPoliceman Peter [SSR]
Paula ThieleckePolicewoman Nancy [SSR]
Rike EckermannConny [SSR]
Pierre Sanoussi-BlissLady Lovelyn [SSR]
Candy CrashSugar Candy [SSR]
Sabine VituaImke [SSR]
Monika Anna WojtylloGina [SSR]
Jade Pearl BakerHoney Houston [SSR]
Kai SistemichGrazia Tella [SSR]
Shady DarlingShady [SSR]
Marie HackeAnna [SSR]
Timo FakhravarDr. Nassar [SR]
Petra Friedrich
Sylvia [SR]
Sofie EifertingerVany [SR]
Rachid ZaatarAhmad (Späti) [SR]
Tobias HentschelWalter C. Walter [SR]
Theres EglinskiDotti (Walter's wife) [SR]
Magdalena WiedenhoferValeria [SR]
Christian AhlersForensic pathologist Erwin [SR]
Rainer ReinersRoxana [SRE]
Laina SchwarzCindy [SRE]
Larissa Sophie RömerJenny [SRE]
Paul WollinRonny [SRE]
Dotti MoscatiAurelia [SRE]
Christoph JungmannChef [SRE]
Anne DüeDr. Miriam Schön [SRE]
Friederike FrerichsElli Rosenthal [SRE]
Gode BenedixSven [SRE]
Jurassica ParkaPlatina Gold [SRE]
Milton WelshHotel director Igor [SRE]
Katja Hutko
Olga [SRE]
Stephan 'Steve' ThiedeGast Striplokal [SRE]
Edda Lina JanzJenny [BP]
Nina VegasRosalita [BP]
Nikola Aleksandar StanojevicPunk (vor Polizeistation) [BP]
Elias AuenerTeenager 1 [BP]
Yussef BanatTeenager 2 [BP]
Vittorio PirbazariBär [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantPetra Lacoste Aleman
ColoristNatalie Maximova
Dailies coloristDaniel May [2]
Director of photographyJulia Jalnasow
Camera operatorNorwin Hatschbach
B-Cam & Steadicam Daily
B-Cam & Steadicam Daily
Steadicam operatorNiv Abootalebi
Steadicam operatorNorwin Hatschbach
Mini + HS
Mini + HS
1st assistant cameraPeter Jäger
A-Cam, Alexa Mini, 52 shooting days
A-Cam, Alexa Mini, 52 shooting days
1st assistant cameraJulien Bauer
B-Unit 1st AC 4DT/ Alexa Mini + Zeiss HS Set
B-Unit 1st AC 4DT/ Alexa Mini + Zeiss HS Set
1st assistant cameraMelli Kirchberger
B-Kamera
B-Kamera
2nd assistant cameraFabian Speth
Data wrangler / digital loaderTom Siegert
(Arri Alexa/Mini)
(Arri Alexa/Mini)
Rear projection plates operatorGreta Niemann
Project manager
Project manager
Rear projection plates operatorCarl Nottenkämper
Plate Assistant
Plate Assistant
Rear projection plates operatorJan Meyer
Plate Operator
Plate Operator
Still photographerChristiane Pausch
Still photographerBritta Krehl
Camera traineeCharlotte Söllner
B-Cam 2 DT
B-Cam 2 DT
Casting directorStefany Pohlmann
Casting assistantDagmar Lucke
Costume designerMarion Bergmann
Assistant costume designerKerstin Feldmann
Costumer / wardrobeNicole Schnabel
Costumer / wardrobeVeronica Santos Ruiz
Costumer / wardrobeOscar Sahlieh
Zusatzgarderobier
Zusatzgarderobier
Additional costumersKatrin Berthold
Vorbereitung
Vorbereitung
DirectorMaurice Hübner
1st AD (local system)Sandra Krauß
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Pia Ihling
3rd AD crowd (local system)Katharina Riepler
Zusatz Komparsen (2 DT)
Zusatz Komparsen (2 DT)
Script supervisorManfred Behrndt
Script continuityLotta Siedentopf
EditorErnst Lattik
gemeinsam mit Christoph Gripentrog
gemeinsam mit Christoph Gripentrog
EditorChristoph Gripentrog
Assistant editorLukas Leistritz
Key gripSascha Ronge
Key Grip
Key Grip
Dolly gripJason Lange
GripJason Lange
Crane operatorSascha Ronge
Crane Technician (Scorpio 10)
Crane Technician (Scorpio 10)
Remote head technicianSascha Ronge
Head Technician (Micro Scorpio)
Head Technician (Micro Scorpio)
GafferRainer Albert Stonus
Best boy electricVolker Rendschmidt
Lighting technician / electricianUwe Klemm
Lighting technician / electricianHeiko Rother
Lighting technician / electricianFrançois Everwyn
Lighting technician / electricianDavid Heaven
Lighting technician / electricianJonathan Beck
Additional electricianHenry Frenzel
Lighting assistantMarco Wiest
Lighting assistantLeo-Konrad Kuhn
Zusatz
Zusatz
Key makeup artist/hair stylistRagna Jornitz
Makeup artist / hair stylistEric Schmidt-Mohan
Makeup artist / hair stylistAna Muñoz Solís
Makeup artist / hair stylistMonika Hübert
Urlaubsvertretung
Urlaubsvertretung
Additional make up artistBastian Russ
Additional make up artistHanka Thot
Additional make up artistRebekka Schwark
Additional make up artistKarla Meirer
ComposerLiam Mour
Music supervisorThomas Binar
ProducerVitus Reinbold
ProducerAnn-Kathrin Eicher
ProducerKerstin Zachau
ProducerKristina Peter
ProducerJulian Coromines
Vorproduktion
Vorproduktion
Production designerPhilipp Eggert
Assistant production designerJudith Fischer
Set decoratorMaike Kiefer
Prop masterTom Langner
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerChiara Guinet
Standby propsAsja Neumann
Standby propsAnna Lock
Vertretung letzte 4 Drehtage
Vertretung letzte 4 Drehtage
Set dresserDavid Münch [2]
Set dresserFelix Ott
Set dresserSusanne Steckel
Set dresserGeorg Baur
Zusatz
Zusatz
Assistant stand by propsHao-Ping Wu
Location scoutTobias Palmer
Graphic designerJanika Streblow
Graphic artistTatiana Bastos
Property driverJens Rufa
Props
Props
Line producerJörg Trentmann
Production managerJan Weber
Production coordinatorLouise Rhode
Unit manager (local system)Klaus Richter
Unit manager (local system)Jana Scholz
in den letzten 3 Produktionswochen
in den letzten 3 Produktionswochen
Covid coordinatorChantal Suhling
Location manager (local system)Christian Richter
Set manager/ floor managerFernando de Bran
Production assistantTim Pohl
Assistant set/floor managerAndre Reinhold
Production driverHaydar Hinisli
Production driverAndreas Abraham
Production driverMichael Sittner
Production driverRocco Haase
Production driverAndreas Buchholz
ScreenwriterKerstin Laudascher
IdeaKerstin Laudascher
Production sound mixerOliver Göbel
50 DT
50 DT
Production sound mixerKai Ziarkowski
Krankheitsvertretung
Krankheitsvertretung
Boom operatorMirko Höpfner
Sound designerMichael Holz
Adr recordistGuillermo Fiallo Montero
Foley recordistJean-Marie Gilles
Special effects supervisorBjörn Friese
Stunt coordinatorRainer Werner
Stunt coordinatorStephan 'Steve' Thiede
Stunt Coordination for Stunt at Work+Role 'Gast'
Stunt Coordination for Stunt at Work+Role 'Gast'
Stuntman/womanKim Ruhnau
Stuntdouble Sugar Candy
Stuntdouble Sugar Candy
Stunt riggerAlexander Kusmak
Commissioning editor in chargeAnke Greifeneder
Child supervisorLuise Schnittert
ConsultantMoritz Tittel
medical consulting (intensive care unit+emergency room)
medical consulting (intensive care unit+emergency room)
EPK / behind the scenes producerVictoria J. Fode
Occupational safety specialistAxel Dietrich Berger

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesCINEGATE GmbH
GripCINEGATE GmbH
CastingStefany Pohlmann Casting
Extras/Bit PlayerIM OFF Berlin, Janna Schultz-Braun
& kleine Rollen
& kleine Rollen
Lighting and UtilitiesCINEGATE GmbH
Production ConsultingGPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbH
Hygiene Officer / Corona Protection
Hygiene Officer / Corona Protection
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH
+Trailer, Aggregat
+Trailer, Aggregat
Production ServicesCinecat Filmcatering
Production ServicesFilmschatten UG
Fahrzeug Umsetzung / WC Wagen
Fahrzeug Umsetzung / WC Wagen
Production ServicesFilmservice-BB
Tag und Nachtbewachung
Tag und Nachtbewachung
Production ServicesGPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbH
Covid19 tests, PCR pool tests, rapid antigen tests
Covid19 tests, PCR pool tests, rapid antigen tests
CostumesCOMME des COSTUMES
KB Marion Bergmann
KB Marion Bergmann
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB - Marion Bergmann
KB - Marion Bergmann
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
Marion Bergmann
Marion Bergmann
PropsHahn-Grafix
Graphic Artist
Graphic Artist
PropsLEON Actionteam
div. police equipment
div. police equipment
PropsNew Wave Kreativmanufaktur (Felix Schmidt)
Special Effectsbffx | Björn Friese Spezialeffekte & Pyrotechnik
SFX, Waffen
SFX, Waffen
Vehicles and aircraftsBerlin City Cops
Police
Police
Vehicles and aircraftsLEON Actionteam
Police patrol car
Police patrol car
Vehicles and aircraftsmovie vehicles Sven Fielitz
Video/Computer PlaybackPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
car plates
car plates
Film Processing/TransfersCINE PLUS
HardwareperDU.film GmbH
DATA. RENTAL
DATA. RENTAL

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Maurice Hübner2024Grimme Award [de]
Fiction
FictionNominated
Maurice Hübner2024Deutsches Fernsehkrimi Festival [de]
Krimiserie des Jahres
Krimiserie des JahresNominated
Kerstin Laudascher2024Grimme Award [de]
Fiction
FictionNominated
Kerstin Laudascher2024Deutsches Fernsehkrimi Festival [de]
Krimiserie des Jahres
Krimiserie des JahresNominated
Vitus Reinbold2023Munich Int. Film Festival [de]
Bernd Burgemeister TV Production Award
Bernd Burgemeister TV Production AwardNominated
Ann-Kathrin Eicher2023Munich Int. Film Festival [de]
Bernd Burgemeister TV Production Award
Bernd Burgemeister TV Production AwardNominated

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2024GermanyDeutsches Fernsehkrimi Festival
2023GermanyFilmfest München
Neues Deutsches Fernsehen
Neues Deutsches Fernsehen

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyWarner TV Serie [de]Thursday, 07/12/2023, 8.15 PMSky, Vodafone, MagentaTV, Zattoo, 1&1, Waipu.tv

Cinema releases and premieres

TypeCountryDateComment
PremiereTuesday, 27/06/20232 episodes Filmfest München