EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
©Jost Hering Filme
©Jost Hering Filme

About Them

  • All Wheels Are Welcome (Working title)
All titles (3)
Independent Feature Film | 2022-2024 | Drama | Germany

Brief synopsis

Kesse (Pascale Numan) loves nothing more than May (Sira-Anna Fasl) and skateboarding. Everything changes when Kesse accidentally pushes May's annoying little brother Pepe (Lasse Berg) off a wall to his death.
Excluded from the skate crew, Kesse tries to navigate back to everyday life while May and her mother Sheila (Melika Foroutan) grieve and cut off contact.
Kesse finds themself caught between the guilt that needs to go somewhere and the fear of no longer belonging.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Pascale NumanKesse [L]
Sira-Anna FaalMay [L]
Lea Francisca MenyFanni [SR]
Melika NazariMarine [SR]
Marine BourdaisKati [SR]
Ludwig SchubertIsaac [SR]
Melika ForoutanSheila [SR]
Max HubacherQuirin [SR]
Manolo BertlingGereon [SR]
Bea BrocksPaula [SR]
Yasin El HarroukHelge [SR]
Lasse BergPepe [SR]
Theodor PühsLuca [SR]
Asad SchwarzHerr Berg (Scene deleted) [BP]
Constanze BarteschTierärztin [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Vfx producerOliver Adam Kusio
Post production supervisorMaritza Grass
Post production coordinatorVivien Rosenberg
Title designerMaike Storf
ColoristBen Packer
Director of photographyGreta Isabella Conte
Winner of BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY at the IFFF Dortmund/ Cologne 2024
Winner of BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY at the IFFF Dortmund/ Cologne 2024
Camera operatorManuel Schamberger
Skater Operator
Skater Operator
Additional photographyLeander Ott
B Kamera
B Kamera
Additional photographyHannah Schwaiger
B Kamera
B Kamera
Steadicam operatorMarco Müller [5]
1 SD
1 SD
Steadicam operatorLasse Liebelt
2 DT
2 DT
1st assistant cameraYana Ivakhnenko
Nachdreh
Nachdreh
1st assistant cameraAnniki Lee
1st assistant cameraTimo Blessing
5 SD
5 SD
2nd assistant cameraLuise von Wachsmann
2 DT
2 DT
2nd assistant cameraKarl Jäger
2nd assistant cameraKlementine Medved
ARRI Alexa Mini // 3 shooting days
ARRI Alexa Mini // 3 shooting days
DIT digital imaging technicianDeep Dakshy
11 DT
11 DT
DIT digital imaging technicianJessica Sattabongkot
Still photographerChristian Kage
Analogfotografie
Analogfotografie
Still photographerAndrei Barza
Casting directorKarl Schirnhofer
Casting director (children)Jessica Martin
Costume designerWiebke Christin Lebus
Costumer / wardrobeSaskia Theis
Costumer / wardrobeEvelyn Kiok
DirectorMoritz Krämer
1st AD (local system)Fritz von der Heydt
bis zum 01.11.
bis zum 01.11.
1st AD (local system)Florinda Frisardi
3 DT
3 DT
1st AD (local system)Alena Kolbach
5 DT
5 DT
Script continuityValentin Müns
Script continuitySelena Goedeke Tort
5 DT
5 DT
Script continuityTheresa Marie Collmann
Script continuityMarisol Glasserman
partly
partly
EditorEvelyn Rack
EditorIsabella Kohl
Rohschnitt
Rohschnitt
Dolly gripOyaro Florian
GafferMax Berg
Best boy*girl electricLotta Philipsson
Best boy electricRichard Barthel
Lighting technician / electricianLuis Felipe Riveros Latorre
Additional electricianHovhannes Martirosyan
Nachdreh
Nachdreh
Additional electriciansFelix Karl Hertz
1 DT
1 DT
Additional electricianShaki Magarlaz
2 DT
2 DT
Additional electricianHannah Schwaiger
2DT
2DT
Additional electricianSulamita Wiener
8 DT
8 DT
Makeup artist / hair stylistPaula Greulich
Additional make up artistZela Sanchez
10 DT
10 DT
ComposerMoritz Krämer
ProducerJost Hering
ProducerMaritza Grass
Co-producerMaritza Grass
Co-producerMoritz Krämer
Production designerOlga Gredig
Production designerPaul Schille
Assistant production designerPeter Schlickmann
Set decoratorNora Bock
Assistant set decoratorWinston Reichelt
Prop masterDuygu Özgüc
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerTito Ruben Kniebe
Standby propsEmma Helmdach
Graphic artistStefanie Rothkötter
Line producerAndreas Louis
Line producerAndrea Wohlfeil
Production managerJohanna Hildebrandt
Production coordinatorFriedrich Fedder
Vorproduktion
Vorproduktion
Assistant production managerKarl Klingeberg
October
October
Assistant production managerDimitry Kochetov
Assistant production managerPascal Yorks
Awareness (Telefon)
Awareness (Telefon)
Assistant production managerJane Heymann
Shooting period
Shooting period
Assistant production managerFriederike Schmiedeskamp
Awareness (Dreh)
Awareness (Dreh)
Unit manager (local system)Ben-Alexander Hüttig
Set manager/ floor managerRafael Muthesius
Set manager/ floor managerLena Ballmann
Assistant set/floor managerJohn McQueen
Production driverJulian Schwandner
Production driverValentin Müns
PA internLeon Kowalak
PA internClothaire Hanania
Set runnerJonas Ross
Set runnerFriederike Schmiedeskamp
ScreenwriterSaskia Benter Ortega
Production sound mixerMoritz Zuchantke
November
November
Production sound mixerCamilo Garcia Castro
16 days (October)
16 days (October)
Boom operatorTobias Zepezauer
Sound supervisorDuc Anh Nguyen
Sound re-recording mixerLorenz Fischer
Sound designerDuc Anh Nguyen
Dialogue editorFabian Koppri
Foley editorDuc Anh Nguyen
Foley editorAnton Bruns
Foley artistJonas Vicent
Foley assistantKeanu Kachel
Stunt coordinatorSteven Lehmann
Stuntman/womanBen Müller [1]
Commissioning editorJörg Schneider [1]
Caterer (assistance on set)Jorres Risse
Caterer (cook on set)Dorota Rista
Child supervisorKathrin Grzeschniok
Intimacy coordinatorMarit Östberg

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesCamelot Broadcast Services GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesCamelot Broadcast Services GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH
Production ServicesCinecat Filmcatering
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationMEDIAS Reiseservice
CostumesWas ihr wollt
costume design Wiebke Christin Lebus
costume design Wiebke Christin Lebus
PropsNew Wave Kreativmanufaktur (Felix Schmidt)
Vehicles and aircraftsCars for Movies
Spielfahrzeuge Berlin
Spielfahrzeuge Berlin
EquipmentCamelot Broadcast Services GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Greta Isabella Conte2024Int. Frauen Filmfest Dortmund+Köln [de]
Best Cinematography (National Competition)
Best Cinematography (National Competition)Winner
Maritza Grass2023Film Festival Cologne [de]
European Work in Progress Selection
European Work in Progress SelectionNominated

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2024GermanyInt. Frauen Festival Dortmund+Köln